1966 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ALFIE (Paramount/Sheldrake; Lewis Gilbert)
BLOW-UP (Premier; Carlo Ponti)
FAHRENHEIT 451 (Rank/Anglo Enterprise/Vineyard; Lewis M. Allen)
THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY (MGM/PEA; Alberto Grimaldi)
THE GROUP (United Artists; Sidney Buchman)
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Columbia/Highland; Fred Zinnemann)
MORGAN! (Cinema V/Quintra; Leon Clore)
THE PROFESSIONALS (Columbia; Richard Brooks)
THE SAND PEBBLES (20th Century Fox/Argyle/Solar; Robert Wise)
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Warner Bros; Ernest Lehman)

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Also Considered:
ANDREI RUBLEV (Tamara Ogorodnikova); THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Antonio Musu & Yacef Saadi); CUL-DE-SAC (Gene Gutowski, Michael Klinger & Tony Tenser); A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM (Melvin Frank); GEORGY GIRL (Otto Plaschkes & Robert A. Goldstone); A MAN & A WOMAN (Claude Lelouch); PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman); THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM (Ivan Foxwell); THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! (Norman Jewison); SECONDS (Edward Lewis)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Burton as "George" - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Michael Caine as "Alfie" - ALFIE
David Hemmings as "Thomas" - BLOW-UP
Rock Hudson as "Antiochus Wilson" - SECONDS
James Mason as "James Leamington" - GEORGY GIRL
Steve McQueen as "Jake Holman" - THE SAND PEBBLES
Paul Newman as "Lew Harper" - HARPER
Paul Scofield as "Thomas More" - A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS
Jean-Louis Trintignant as "Jean-Louis Duroc" - A MAN & A WOMAN
Oskar Werner as "Guy Montag" - FAHRENHEIT 451

Paul Scofield in A Man For All Seasons
Paul Scofield in A Man For All Seasons
Also Considered:
Michael Caine (GAMBIT); Kirk Douglas (CAST A GIANT SHADOW); Clint Eastwood (THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY); Lionel Jeffries (THE SPY WITH A COLD NOSE); Paul Newman (TORN CURTAIN); Per Oscarsson (HUNGER); George Peppard (THE BLUE MAX): George Segal (THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM); Anatoly Solonitsin (ANDREI RUBLEV); Max Von Sydow (HAWAII)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Anouk Aimee as "Anne Gauthier" - A MAN & A WOMAN
Bibi Andersson as "Alma" - PERSONA
Anne Bancroft as "Dr. D.R. Cartwright" - SEVEN WOMEN
Candice Bergen as "Lakey" - THE GROUP
Giulietta Masina as "Giulietta Boldrini" - JULIET OF THE SPIRITS
Lynn Redgrave as "Georgy" - GEORGY GIRL
Vanessa Redgrave as "Leonie Delt" - MORGAN!
Elizabeth Taylor as "Martha" - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Liv Ullmann as "Elizabet Vogler" - PERSONA
Joanne Woodward as "Mary" - A BIG HAND FOR THE LITTLE LADY

Elizabeth Taylor in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Elizabeth Taylor in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Also Considered:
Julie Andrews (HAWAII); Lauren Bacall (HARPER); Julie Christie (FAHRENHEIT 451); Sophia Loren (ARABESQUE); Shirley MacLaine (GAMBIT); Virginia McKenna (BORN FREE); Sarah Miles (BLOW-UP); Hayley Mills (THE FAMILY WAY); Simone Signoret (THE DEADLY AFFAIR); Natalie Wood (THIS PROPERTY IS CONDEMNED)

Sergio Leone - The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
Sergio Leone - The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
BEST DIRECTOR
Michelangelo Antonioni - BLOW-UP
Richard Brooks - THE PROFESSIONALS
Claude Lelouch - A MAN & A WOMAN
Sergio Leone - THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY
Mike Nichols - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Gillo Pontecorvo - THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS
Karel Reisz - MORGAN!
François Truffaut - FAHRENHEIT 451
Robert Wise - THE SAND PEBBLES
Fred Zinnemann - A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS

Also Considered:
Michael Anderson (THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM); Ingmar Bergman (PERSONA); John Frankenheimer (SECONDS); Lewis Gilbert (ALFIE); James Hill (BORN FREE); Norman Jewison (THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING!); Richard Lester (A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM); Sidney Lumet (THE GROUP); Roman Polanski (CUL-DE-SAC); Andrei Tarkovsky (ANDREI RUBLEV)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alan Arkin as "Lt. Yuri Rozanov" - THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING!
James Mason as "Gen. Count von Klugermann" - THE BLUE MAX
Walter Matthau as "Willie Gingrich" - THE FORTUNE COOKIE
Victor Mature as "Tony Powell" - AFTER THE FOX
Burgess Meredith as "Doc Scully" - A BIG HAND FOR THE LITTLE LADY
George Segal as "Nick" - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Robert Shaw as "Henry VIII" - A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS
Lee Van Cleef as "Sentenza" - THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY
Eli Wallach as "Tuco Ramirez" - THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY
David Warner as "Morgan Delt" - MORGAN!

Walter Matthau in The Fortune Cookie
Walter Matthau in The Fortune Cookie
Also Considered:
Richard Attenborough (THE SAND PEBBLES); Hal Holbrook (THE GROUP); Michael Hordern (A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM); John Huston (THE BIBLE); Philip Latham (DRACULA: PRINCE OF DARKNESS); Mako (THE SAND PEBBLES); Ralph Richardson (KHARTOUM); Lionel Stander (CUL-DE-SAC); Max Von Sydow (THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM); Orson Welles (A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Avril Angers as "Liz Piper" - THE FAMILY WAY
Sandy Dennis as "Honey" - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Joan Hackett as "Dottie" - THE GROUP
Wendy Hiller as "Lady Alice More" - A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS
Jocelyn LaGarde as "Malama Kanakoa" - HAWAII
Vivien Merchant as "Lily Clamacraft" - ALFIE
Charlotte Rampling as "Meredith" - GEORGY GIRL
Marjorie Rhodes as "Lucy Fitton" - THE FAMILY WAY
Jessica Walter as "Libby" - THE GROUP
Kathleen Widdoes as "Helena" - THE GROUP

Sandy Dennis in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Sandy Dennis in Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Also Considered:
Edie Adams (MADE IN PARIS); Constance Bennett (MADAME X); Senta Berger (THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM); Gunnel Lindblom (HUNGER); Sandra Milo (JULIET OF THE SPIRITS); Joanna Pettet (THE GROUP); Geraldine Page (YOU'RE A BIG BOY NOW); Vanessa Redgrave (BLOW-UP); Flora Robson (SEVEN WOMEN); Shelley Winters (ALFIE)

Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ALFIE (the entire cast)

BLOW-UP (the entire cast)

GAMBIT (the entire cast)

GEORGY GIRL (the entire cast)

THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY (the entire cast)

THE GROUP (the entire cast)

A MAN & A WOMAN (the entire cast)

A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (the entire cast)

MORGAN! (the entire cast)

WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

A BIG HAND FOR THE LITTLE LADY; CUL-DE-SAC; FAHRENHEIT 451; THE FAMILY WAY; HAWAII; THE PROFESSIONALS; THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM; THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING!; THE SAND PEBBLES; SEVEN WOMEN


A Man For All Seasons
A Man For All Seasons
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ALFIE (Bill Naughton)
THE DEADLY AFFAIR (Paul Dehn)
FAHRENHEIT 451 (François Truffaut & Jean-Louis Richard)
THE FAMILY WAY (Bill Naughton)
THE GROUP (Sidney Buchman)
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Robert Bolt) 
MORGAN! (David Mercer)
THE PROFESSIONALS (Richard Brooks)
THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM (Harold Pinter)
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Ernest Lehman)

Also Considered:
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM (Melvin Frank & Michael Pertwee); GEORGY GIRL (Margaret Forster & Peter Nichols); HARPER (William Goldman); IS PARIS BURNING? (Francis Ford Coppola & Gore Vidal); MASCULINE-FEMININE (Jean-Luc Godard); MISTER BUDDWING (Dale Wassermann); NEVADA SMITH (John Michael Hayes); THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! (William Rose); THE SAND PEBBLES (Robert Anderson); SECONDS (Lewis John Carlino)

Blow-Up
Blow-Up
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AU HASARD, BALTHAZAR (Robert Bresson)
THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Gillo Pontecorvo & Franco Solinas)
BLOW-UP (Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guerra & Edward Bond)
CUL-DE-SAC (Roman Polanski & Gerard Brach)
THE FORTUNE COOKIE (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)
GAMBIT (Jack Davies & Alvin Sargent)
THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY (Age, Scarpelli, Luciano Vincenzoni & Sergio Leone)
A MAN & A WOMAN (Claude Lelouch & Pierre Uytterhoeven)
THE NAKED PREY (Clint Johnson & Donald A. Peters)
PERSONA (Ingmar Bergman)

Also Considered:
ANDREI RUBLEV (Andrei Konchalovsky & Andrei Tarkovsky); A BIG HAND FOR THE LITTLE LADY (Sidney Carroll); DAISIES (Vera Chytilova & Ester Krumbachov); THE GHOST & MR. CHICKEN (James Fritzell & Everett Greenbaum); HOW TO STEAL A MILLION (Harry Kurnitz); KHARTOUM (Robert Ardrey); NOT WITH MY WIFE, YOU DON'T (Norman Panama, Larry Gelbart & Peter Barnes); OUR MAN FLINT (Hal Fimberg & Ben Starr); TORN CURTAIN (Brian Moore)

How The Grinch Stole Christmas
How The Grinch Stole Christmas
BEST ANIMATED FILM
HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (Chuck Jones & Ted Geisel)
THE MAN CALLED FLINTSTONE (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera)
WINNIE THE POOH & THE HONEY TREE (Walt Disney)


Also Considered:
THE DAYDREAMER (Arthur Rankin, Jr.); A HERB ALPERT & TIJUANA BRASS DOUBLE FEATURE (John Hubley & Faith Hubley); THE PINK BLUEPRINT (David H. DePatie & Friz Freleng)

A Man For All Seasons
A Man For All Seasons
BEST CINEMATOGAPHY
ARABESQUE (Christopher Challis)
THE BIBLE (Giuseppe Rotunno)
BLOW-UP (Carlo di Palma)
CAST A GIANT SHADOW (Aldo Tonti)
KHARTOUM (Edward Scaife & Harry Waxman)
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Ted Moore)
PERSONA (Sven Nykvist)
THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM (Erwin Hillier)
SECONDS (James Wong Howe)
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Haskell Wexler)

Also Considered:
ANDREI RUBLEV (Vadim Yusov); FANTASTIC VOYAGE (Ernest Laszlo); THE FORTUNE COOKIE (Joseph LaSchelle); GEORGY GIRL (Ken Higgins); THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY (Tonino Delli Colli); THE GROUP (Boris Kaufman); HAWAII (Russell Harlan); IS PARIS BURNING? (Marcel Grignon); THE PROFESSIONALS (Conrad L. Hall); THE SAND PEBBLES (Joseph MacDonald)

A Man For All Seasons
A Man For All Seasons
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BIBLE (Maria de Matteis)
BLOW-UP (Jocelyn Rickards)
GAMBIT (Jean Louis)
HAWAII (Dorothy Jeakins)
JULIET OF THE SPIRITS (Piero Gherardi)
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Elizabeth Haffenden & Joan Bridge)
MANDRAGOLA (Danilo Donati)
MISTER BUDDWING (Helen Rose)
MORGAN! (Jocelyn Rickards)
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Irene Sharaff)

Also Considered:
ANDREI RUBLEV (Maya Abar-Baranovskaya & Lidiya Novi); ARABESQUE (Christian Dior); A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM (Tony Walton); THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY (Carlo Simi); IS PARIS BURNING? (Jean Zay & Pierre Nourry); KHARTOUM (John McCorry); MADAME X (Jean Louis); ONE MILLION YEARS, BC (Carl Toms); THE OSCAR (Edith Head); THE PROFESSIONALS (Jack Martell)

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
BEST FILM EDITING
BLOW-UP (Frank Clarke)
FAHRENHEIT 451 (Thom Noble)
FANTASTIC VOYAGE (William B. Murphy)
THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY (Nino Baragli & Eugenio Alabiso)
GRAND PRIX (Frederic Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder & Frank Santillo)
HAWAII (Stuart Gilmore)
THE PROFESSIONALS (Peter Zinner)
THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM (Frederick Wilson)
THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! (Hal Ashby & J. Terry Williams)
THE SAND PEBBLES (William Reynolds)

Also Considered:
ALFIE (Thelma Connell); THE APPALOOSA (Ted J. Kent); BORN FREE (Don Deacon); THE ENDLESS SUMMER (Bruce Brown); IS PARIS BURNING? (Robert Lawrence); A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Ralph Kemplen); THE NAKED PREY (Roger Cherrill); SECONDS (David Newhouse & Ferris Webster); WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Sam O'Steen); THE WILD ANGELS (Monte Hellman)

A Man & A Woman
A Man & A Woman
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANDREI RUBLEV (USSR; Andrei Tarkovsky) 
AU HASARD, BALTHAZAR (France; Robert Bresson)
THE BATTLE OF ALGIERS (Italy; Gillo Pontecorvo)
DAISIES (Czechoslovakia; Vera Chytilova)  
HUNGER (Denmark; Henning Carlsen)
JULIET OF THE SPIRITS (Italy; Federico Fellini)
A MAN & A WOMAN (France; Claude Lelouch)
MASCULINE-FEMININE (France; Jean-Luc Godard)
PERSONA (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
TOKYO DRIFTER (Japan; Suzuki Seijun)

Also Considered:
BLACK GIRL (Senegal; Ousmane Sembene); BLACK WIND (Mexico; Servando Gonzalez); COME DRINK WITH ME (Hong Kong; King Hu); DEATH OF A BUREAUCRAT (Cuba; Tomas Gutierrez Alea); DJANGO (Italy; Sergio Corbucci); IS PARIS BURNING? (France; Rene Clement); KILL, BABY, KILL! (Italy; Mario Bava); OUR TRIP TO AFRICA (Austria; Peter Kubelka); QUEEN OF CLUBS (Greece; George Skalenakis); YOUNG TORLESS (West Germany; Volker Schlöndorff)

Batman: The Movie
Batman: The Movie
BEST MAKEUP
BATMAN: THE MOVIE (Ben Nye)
THE BIBLE (Alberto de Rossi)
ONE MILLION YEARS BC (Wally Schneiderman)


Also Considered:
ANDREI RUBLEV (Maksut Alyautdinov, S. Barsukov & Vera Rudina); THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY (Rino Carboni); A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Eric Allwright & George Frost)

The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ANDREI RUBLEV (Vyacheslav Tchernaiev) 
BLOW-UP (Herbie Hancock)
BORN FREE (John Barry)
THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY (Ennio Morricone)
HAWAII (Elmer Bernstein)
A MAN & A WOMAN (Francis Lai)
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Georges Delerue)
THE PROFESSIONALS (Maurice Jarre)
THE SAND PEBBLES (Jerry Goldsmith)
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Alex North)

Also Considered:
ARABESQUE (Henry Mancini); THE BIBLE (Toshiro Mayazumi); THE DEADLY AFFAIR (Quincy Jones); FAHRENHEIT 451 (Bernard Herrmann); FANTASTIC VOYAGE (Leonard Rosenman); IS PARIS BURNING? (Maurice Jarre); KHARTOUM (Frank Cordell); THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM (John Barry); SECONDS (Jerry Goldsmith); TORN CURTAIN (John Addison)

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
A BIG HAND FOR THE LITTLE LADY (David Raksin)
A FINE MADNESS (John Addison)
THE FORTUNE COOKIE (Andre Previn)
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM (Ken Thorne)
KALEIDOSCOPE (Stanley Myers)
LORD, LOVE A DUCK (Neal Hefti)
NOT WITH MY WIFE, YOU DON'T (John Williams)
THE SINGING NUN (Harry Sukman)
STOP THE WORLD I WANT TO GET OFF (Al Ham)
THE UGLY DACHSHUND (George Bruns)

Also Considered:
ALFIE (Sonny Rollins); CUL-DE-SAC (Krzysztof Komeda); GAMBIT (Maurice Jarre); GEORGY GIRL (Alexander Faris); HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (Albert Hague & Dr. Seuss); HOW TO STEAL A MILLION (Johnny Williams); MODESTY BLAISE (Johnny Dankworth); THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! (Johnny Mandel); THE SPY WITH A COLD NOSE (Riz Ortolani); YOU'RE A BIG BOY NOW (Bob Prince)

Born Free
Born Free
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Alfie" - ALFIE (Burt Bacharach & Hal David)
"Born Free" - BORN FREE (John Barry & Don Black)
"Darlin' Be Home Soon" - YOU'RE A BIG BOY NOW (John B. Sebastian)
"Django's Theme" - DJANGO (Franco Migliacci & Robert Mellin)
"Georgy Girl" - GEORGY GIRL (Tom Springfield & Jim Dale)
"Love In The Open Air" - THE FAMILY WAY (Paul McCartney)
"A Man & A Woman" - A MAN & A WOMAN (Francis Lai & Pierre Barouh)
"My Wishing Doll" - HAWAII (Elmer Bernstein & Mack David)
"Strangers In The Night" - A MAN COULD GET KILLED (Bert Kaempfert, Charles Singleton & Eddie Snyder)
"You're A Mean One, Mr. Grinch" - HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS (Albert Hague & Dr. Seuss)

Also Considered:
"Carry On Screaming" - CARRY ON SCREAMING (Myles Rudge & Ted Dick); "Come Along" - FRANKIE & JOHNNY (David Hess); "Frankie & Johnny" - FRANKIE & JOHNNY (Alex Gottlieb, Fred Karger & Ben Weisman); "A Must To Avoid" - HOLD ON (P.F. Sloan); "Please Don't Gamble With Love" - SKI FEVER (Jerry Styner & Guy Hemric); "The Shining Sea" - THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING, THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING (Johnny Mandel & Peggy Lee); "Shout It Out" - FRANKIE & JOHNNY (Bill Giant, Bernie Baum & Florence Kaye); "Stroll On" - BLOW-UP (Keith Relf, Jeff Beck, Jimmy Page, Chris Dreja & Jim McCarty); "A Time For Love" - AN AMERICAN DREAM (Johnny Mandel & Paul Francis Webster); "Tu M'as Trop Menti" - MASCULINE-FEMININE (Jean-Jacques Debout)

A Man For All Seasons
A Man For All Seasons
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / SET DECORATION
THE BIBLE (Mario Chiari)
THE BLUE MAX (Wilfred Shingleton)
FANTASTIC VOYAGE (Jack Martin Smith & Dale Hennesy; Walter M. Scott & Stuart Reiss)
GAMBIT (Alexander Golitzen & George C. Webb; John McCarthy & John Austin)
GRAND PRIX (Richard Sylbert)
HOTEL PARADISO (François de Lamothe)
A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (John Box & Terence Marsh)
THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM (Maurice Carter; Arthur Taksen)
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (Richard Sylbert; George James Hopkins)
THE WRONG BOX (Ray Simm)

Also Considered:
BLOW-UP (Assheton Gorton); THE FORTUNE COOKIE (Robert Luthardt & Edward G. Boyle); HOW TO STEAL A MILLION (Alexander Trauner); IS PARIS BURNING? (Willy Holt; Marc Frederix & Pierre Guffroy); JULIET OF THE SPIRITS (Piero Gherardi); KHARTOUM (John Howell; John Bodimeade); MISTER BUDDWING (George W. Davis & Paul Groesse; Henry Grace & Hugh Hunt); THE OSCAR (Hal Pereira & Arthur Lonergan; Robert Benton & James Payne); THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! (Robert F. Boyle; Darrell Silvera); THE SAND PEBBLES (Boris Leven; Walter M. Scott)

The Professionals
The Professionals
BEST SOUND
THE BLUE MAX (John Cox)
FAHRENHEIT 451 (Gordon K. McCallum & Norman Wanstall)
FANTASTIC VOYAGE (David Dockendorf & Bernard Freericks)
GAMBIT (Waldon O. Watson)
GRAND PRIX (Franklin E. Milton)
HAWAII (Gordon E. Sawyer)
THE PROFESSIONALS (Charles J. Rice)
THE SAND PEBBLES (James P. Corcoran)
SECONDS (John K. Wilkinson)
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? (George R. Groves)

Also Considered:
THE BIBLE (Fred Hynes); BLOW-UP (Robin Gregory & J.B. Smith); THE CHASE (Charles J. Rice); IS PARIS BURNING? (William R. Sivel); KHARTOUM (Gordon K. McCallum & Don Sharpe); A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Bob Jones); PERSONA (Olle Jacobsson); THE QUILLER MEMORANDUM (John Aldred & C.C. Stevens); THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! (Alfred J. Overton & Clem Portman); TRIPLE CROSS (Jacques Lebreton)

Grand Prix
Grand Prix
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
FANTASTIC VOYAGE (Walter Rossi)
GRAND PRIX (Gordon Daniel)
THE PROFESSIONALS (Del Harris & Kay Rose)


Also Considered:
BORN FREE (Chris Greenham); HAWAII (Wayne Fury); THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! THE RUSSIANS ARE COMING! (Sidney Sutherland)

Fantastic Voyage
Fantastic Voyage
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DALEKS: INVASION EARTH 2150 AD (Ted Samuels)
FANTASTIC VOYAGE (L.B. Abbott, Art Cruickshank & Emil Kosa)
HAWAII (Linwood G. Dunn)
LT. ROBINSON CRUSOE, USN (Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett & Robert A. Mattey);
ONE MILLION YEARS, BC (Ray Harryheusen)

Also Considered:
BATMAN: THE MOVIE (L.B. Abbott); THE BIBLE (Augie Lohman & Linwood G. Dunn); FAHRENHEIT 451 (Les Bowie & Charles Staffell); GRAND PRIX (Saul Bass & Milt Rice); THE PROFESSIONALS (Willis Cook)

Most Wins:

5 - A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS

4 - THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY

3 - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?

1 - BATMAN: THE MOVIE; BLOW-UP; BORN FREE; FANTASTIC VOYAGE; THE FORTUNE COOKIE; A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM; GRAND PRIX; HOW THE GRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS; A MAN & A WOMAN; THE PROFESSIONALS


Most Nominations:

13 - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?

11 - A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS

9 - BLOW-UP

8 - THE GOOD, THE BAD & THE UGLY

7 - THE GROUP; HAWAII; A MAN & A WOMAN; MORGAN!; THE PROFESSIONALS

6 - ALFIE; FAHRENHEIT 451; THE SAND PEBBLES

5 - FANTASTIC VOYAGE; GEORGY GIRL; PERSONA


Manos: The Hands Of Fate
Manos: The Hands Of Fate
WORST FILM
THE FAT SPY (Everett Rosenthal)
THE GHOST IN THE INVISIBLE BIKINI (Samuel Z. Arkoff & James H. Nicholson)
JESSE JAMES MEETS FRANKENSTEIN'S DAUGHTER (Carroll Case)
MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE (Harold P. Warren)
THE NAVY VS THE NIGHT MONSTERS (George Edwards)
NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNDO FINE (Anthony Cardoza & Coleman Francis)
RAT PFINK A BOO-BOO (Ray Dennis Steckler)
THE SOUND OF HORROR (Gregorio Sacristan)
THE UNDERTAKER & HIS PALS (Alex Grattan)
THE WILD WORLD OF BATWOMAN (Jerry Warren)

Tom Neyman - Manos: The Hands Of Fate
Tom Neyman - Manos: The Hands Of Fate
WORST ACTOR
Anthony Cardoza - NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNDO FINE
Ray Dannis - THE UNDERTAKER & HIS PALS
Anthony Eisley - THE NAVY VS THE NIGHT MONSTERS
Coleman Francis - NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNDO FINE
Ron Haydock - RAT PFINK A BOO BOO
Jack E. Leonard - THE FAT SPY
John Lupton - JESSE JAMES MEETS FRANKENSTEIN'S DAUGHTER
Tom Neyman - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE
Peter Mark Richman - AGENT FOR H.A.R.M.
Harold P. Warren - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE

Katherine Victor - The Wild World Of Batwoman
Katherine Victor - The Wild World Of Batwoman
WORST ACTRESS
Merry Anders - WOMEN OF THE PREHISTORIC PLANET
Carolyn Brandt - RAT PFINK A BOO-BOO
Diana Mahree - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE
Phyllis Diller - THE FAT SPY
Soledad Miranda - THE SOUND OF HORROR
Narda Onyx - JESSE JAMES MEETS FRANKENSTEIN'S DAUGHTER
Warrene Ott - THE UNDERTAKER & HIS PALS
Mamie Van Doren - THE NAVY VS THE NIGHT MONSTERS
Katherine Victor - THE WILD WORLD OF BATWOMAN
Deborah Walley - THE GHOST IN THE INVISIBLE BIKINI

Manos: The Hands Of Fate
Manos: The Hands Of Fate
WORST DIRECTOR
William Beaudine - JESSE JAMES MEETS FRANKENSTEIN'S DAUGHTER
Joseph Cates - THE FAT SPY
Jose Antonio Nieves Conde - THE SOUND OF HORROR
Coleman Francis - NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNDO FINE
Michael A. Hoey - THE NAVY VS THE NIGHT MONSTERS
Gerd Oswald - AGENT FOR H.A.R.M.
T.L.P. Swicegood - THE UNDERTAKER & HIS PALS
Harold P. Warren - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE
Jerry Warren - THE WILD WORLD OF BATWOMAN
Don Weis - THE GHOST IN THE INVISIBLE BIKINI

John Reynolds - Manos: The Hands Of Fate
John Reynolds - Manos: The Hands Of Fate
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Andre - THE WILD WORLD OF BATWOMAN
Wendell Corey - AGENT FOR H.A.R.M.
Carl Esmond - AGENT FOR H.A.R.M.
Rad Fulton - THE UNDERTAKER & HIS PALS
Aron Kincaid - THE GHOST IN THE INVISIBLE BIKINI
Titus Moede - RAT PFINK A BOO-BOO
John Reynolds - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE
Bernie Rosenblum - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE
Harold Saunders - NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNDO FINE
Bobby Van - THE NAVY VS THE NIGHT MONSTERS

Barbara Bouchet - Agent For H.A.R.M.
Barbara Bouchet - Agent For H.A.R.M.
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Barbara Bouchet - AGENT FOR H.A.R.M. 
Sally Frei - THE UNDERTAKER & HIS PALS
Jayne Mansfield - THE FAT SPY
Joyce Molleur - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE
Stephanie Nielson - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE
Quinn O'Hara - THE GHOST IN THE INVISIBLE BIKINI
Ingrid Pitt - THE SOUND OF HORROR
Sherry Proctor - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE
Robin Redd - MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE
Estelita Rodriguez - JESSE JAMES MEETS FRANKENSTEIN'S DAUGHTER

Agent For H.A.R.M.
Agent For H.A.R.M.
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
AGENT FOR H.A.R.M. (Blair Robertson)
EBIRAH, HORROR OF THE DEEP (Shinichi Sekizawa)
GAMMERA THE INVINCIBLE (Richard Kraft & Niisan Takahashi)
JESSE JAMES MEETS FRANKENSTEIN'S DAUGHTER (Carl K. Hittleman)
THE NAVY VS THE NIGHT MONSTERS (Michael A. Hoey)
THE OSCAR (Harlan Ellison, Russell Rouse & Clarence Greene)
WACO (Steve Fisher)
ZONTAR: THE THING FROM VENUS (Hillman Taylor & Larry Buchanan)

Manos: The Hands Of Fate
Manos: The Hands Of Fate
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
CURSE OF THE SWAMP CREATURE (Tony Houston)
THE FAT SPY (Matthew Andrews)
THE GHOST IN THE INVISIBLE BIKINI (Louis M. Heyward)
MANOS: THE HANDS OF FATE (Harold P. Warren)
NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNDO FINE (Coleman Francis)
RAT PFINK A BOO-BOO (Ron Haydock & Ray Dennis Streckler)
THE SOUND OF HORROR (Sam X. Abarbanel, Jose Antonio Neves Conde, Gregorio Sacristan & Gregg Tallas)
THE UNDERTAKER & HIS PALS (T.L.P. Swicegood)
THE WILD WORLD OF BATWOMAN (Jerry Warren)
WOMEN OF THE PREHISTORIC PLANET (Arthur C. Pierce)