1965 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
CAT BALLOU (Columbia; Harold Hecht)
DARLING (Anglo-Amalgamated/Embassy; Joseph Janni)
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (MGM; Carlo Ponti)
THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (20th Century Fox; Robert Aldrich)
THE IPCRESS FILE (Rank/Lowndes; Harry Saltzman)
THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT (United Artists/Woodfall; Oscar Lewenstein)
A PATCH OF BLUE (MGM; Guy Green & Pandro S. Berman)
REPULSION (Compton/Royal; Gene Gutowski)
SHIP OF FOOLS (Columbia; Stanley Kramer)
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (20th Century Fox; Robert Wise)

The Sound Of Music
The Sound Of Music
Also Considered:
ALPHAVILLE (Andre Michelin); THE BEDFORD INCIDENT (James B. Harris); THE COLLECTOR (Jud Kinberg & John Kohn); FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE (Arturo Gonzalez & Alberto Grimaldi); KWAIDAN (Shigeru Wakatsuki); THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET (Milos Broz & Jaromir Lukas); THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD (Martin Ritt); THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (Stan Margulies & Jack Davies); A THOUSAND CLOWNS (Fred Coe); VON RYAN'S EXPRESS (Saul David)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Burton as "Alec Leamas" - THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD
Sean Connery as "Joe Roberts" - THE HILL
Lee Marvin as "Kid Shelleen" - CAT BALLOU
Christopher Plummer as "Capt. Von Trapp" - THE SOUND OF MUSIC
George Segal as "Cpl. King" - KING RAT
Omar Sharif as "Yuri Zhivago" - DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
Terence Stamp as "Freddie Clegg" - THE COLLECTOR
Rod Steiger as "Sol Nazerman" - THE PAWNBROKER
Oskar Werner as "Dr. Wilhelm Schumann" - SHIP OF FOOLS
Richard Widmark as "Capt. Eric Finlander" - THE BEDFORD INCIDENT

Rod Steiger in The Pawnbroker
Rod Steiger in The Pawnbroker
Also Considered:
Jean-Paul Belmondo (PIERROT LE FOU); Michael Caine (THE IPCRESS FILE); Tony Curtis (THE GREAT RACE); Jack Lemmon (THE GREAT RACE); Steve McQueen (THE CINCINNATI KID); Laurence Olivier (OTHELLO); Sidney Poitier (A PATCH OF BLUE); Frank Sinatra (VON RYAN'S EXPRESS); James Stewart (THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX); James Stewart (SHENANDOAH)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julie Andrews as "Maria" - THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Anne Bancroft as "Inga Dyson" - THE SLENDER THREAD
Julie Christie as "Diana Scott" - DARLING
Catherine Deneuve as "Carol Ledoux" - REPULSION
Patty Duke as "Billie Carol" - BILLIE
Samantha Eggar as "Miranda Grey" - THE COLLECTOR
Elizabeth Hartman as "Selina D'Arcey" - A PATCH OF BLUE
Ida Kaminska as "Rozalia Lautmannova" - THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET
Simone Signoret as "La Condesa" - SHIP OF FOOLS
Rita Tushingham as "Nancy Jones" - THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT

Julie Christie in Darling
Julie Christie in Darling
Also Considered:
Tallulah Bankhead (FANATIC); Julie Christie (DOCTOR ZHIVAGO); Bette Davis (THE NANNY); Jane Fonda (CAT BALLOU); Anna Karina (PIERROT LE FOU); Vivien Leigh (SHIP OF FOOLS); Carol Lynley (BUNNY LAKE IS MISSING); Suzanne Pleshette (A RAGE TO LIVE); Lee Remick (BABY, THE RAIN MUST FALL); Natalie Wood (INSIDE DAISY CLOVER)

Robert Wise (r) - The Sound Of Music
Robert Wise (r) - The Sound Of Music
BEST DIRECTOR
Robert Aldrich - THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX
Sidney J. Furie - THE IPCRESS FILE
Masaki Kobayashi - KWAIDAN
Stanley Kramer - SHIP OF FOOLS
David Lean - DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
Richard Lester - THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT
Roman Polanski - REPULSION
John Schlesinger - DARLING
Robert Wise - THE SOUND OF MUSIC
William Wyler - THE COLLECTOR

Also Considered:
Ken Annakin (THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES); Blake Edwards (THE GREAT RACE); Guy Green (A PATCH OF BLUE); Jean-Luc Godard (ALPHAVILLE); James B. Harris (THE BEDFORD INCIDENT); Jan Kadar & Elmar Klos (THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET); Sergio Leone (FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE); Sidney Lumet (THE PAWNBROKER); Martin Ritt (THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD); Mark Robson (VON RYAN'S EXPRESS); 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Martin Balsam as "Arnold Burns" - A THOUSAND CLOWNS
William Daniels as "Albert Amundson" - A THOUSAND CLOWNS
Michael Dunn as "Karl Glocken" - SHIP OF FOOLS
Frank Finlay as "Iago" - OTHELLO
Hardy Krüger as "Heinrich Dorfmann" - THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX
Laurence Olivier as "Superintendent Newhouse" - BUNNY LAKE IS MISSING
Sidney Poitier as "Ben Munceford" - THE BEDFORD INCIDENT
Edward G. Robinson as "Lancey Howard" - THE CINCINNATI KID
Paul Scofield as "Von Waldheim" - THE TRAIN
Oskar Werner as "Fielder" - THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD

Edward G. Robinson in The Cincinnati Kid
Edward G. Robinson in The Cincinnati Kid
Also Considered:
Ian Bannen (THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX); Dirk Bogarde (DARLING); Ernest Borgnine (THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX); Tom Courtenay (DOCTOR ZHIVAGO); Michael Crawford (THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT); Peter Falk (THE GREAT RACE); James Mason (GENGHIS KHAN); Walter Matthau (MIRAGE); Telly Savalas (BATTLE OF THE BULGE); Rod Steiger (DOCTOR ZHIVAGO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Elizabeth Ashley as "Jenny" - SHIP OF FOOLS
Joan Blondell as "Lady Fingers" - THE CINCINNATI KID
Claire Bloom as "Nan Perry" - THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD
Geraldine Chaplin as "Tonya" - DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
Ruth Gordon as "Mrs. Clover" - INSIDE DAISY CLOVER
Margaret Johnston as "Sybil" - LIFE AT THE TOP
Eleanor Parker as "The Baroness" - THE SOUND OF MUSIC
Maggie Smith as "Desdemona" - OTHELLO
Shelley Winters as "Rose-Ann D'Arcey" - A PATCH OF BLUE
Natalie Wood as "Maggie Dubois" - THE GREAT RACE

Shelley Winters in A Patch Of Blue
Shelley Winters in A Patch Of Blue
Also Considered:
Barbara Harris (A THOUSAND CLOWNS); Anna Karina (ALPHAVILLE); Keiko Kishi (KWAIDAN); Elsa Lanchester (THAT DARN CAT!); Patricia Neal (IN HARM'S WAY); Paolo Pitagora (FISTS IN THE POCKET); Joyce Redman (OTHELLO); Thelma Ritter (BOEING BOEING); Claire Trevor (HOW TO MURDER YOUR WIFE); Peggy Wood (THE SOUND OF MUSIC)

Ship Of Fools
Ship Of Fools

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

DARLING (the entire cast)

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (the entire cast)

THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (the entire cast)

THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT (the entire cast)

OTHELLO (the entire cast)

A PATCH OF BLUE (the entire cast)

SHIP OF FOOLS (the entire cast)

THE SOUND OF MUSIC (the entire cast)

THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD (the entire cast)

A THOUSAND CLOWNS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE BEDFORD INCIDENT; BUNNY LAKE IS MISSING; CAT BALLOU; THE COLLECTOR; THE GREAT RACE; INSIDE DAISY CLOVER; THE IPCRESS FILE; REPULSION; THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET; VON RYAN'S EXPRESS


Cat Ballou
Cat Ballou
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BEDFORD INCIDENT (James Poe)
CAT BALLOU (Walter Newman & Frank Pierson)
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (Robert Bolt)
THE IPCRESS FILE (Bill Canaway & James Doran)
KING RAT (Bryan Forbes)
THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT (Charles Wood)
MIRAGE (Peter Stone)
SHIP OF FOOLS (Abby Mann)
THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD (Paul Dehn & Guy Trosper)
A THOUSAND CLOWNS (Herb Gardner)

Also Considered:
BUNNY LAKE IS MISSING (John Mortimer & Penelope Mortimer); THE COLLECTOR (Stanley Mann & John Kohn); THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Lukas Heller); INSIDE DAISY CLOVER (Gavin Lambert); THE LOVED ONE (Terry Southern & Christopher Isherwood); A PATCH OF BLUE (Guy Green); THE PAWNBROKER (Morton S. Fine & David Friedkin); PIERROT LE FOU (Jean-Luc Godard); THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Ernest Lehman); VON RYAN'S EXPRESS (Wendell Mayes & Joseph Landon)

Darling
Darling
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ALPHAVILLE (Jean-Luc Godard)
DARLING (Frederic Raphael)
THE GREAT RACE (Arthur Ross)
HELP! (Charles Wood & Marc Behm)
IT HAPPENED HERE (Kevin Brownlow & Andrew Mollo)
REPULSION (Roman Polanski, Gerard Brach & David Stone)
SHENANDOAH (James Lee Barrett)
THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET (Ladislav Grosman, Jan Kadar & Elmar Klos)
THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (Jack Davies & Ken Annakin)
THE TRAIN (Frankin Coen & Frank Davis)

Also Considered:
BATTLE OF THE BULGE (Philip Yordan, Milton Sperling & John Melson); A BLONDE IN LOVE (Milos Forman, Jaroslav Papousek, Ivan Passer & Vaclev Sasek); CASANOVA '70 (Age, Scarpelli, Mario Monicelli, Tonino Guerra, Giorgio Salvioni, Suso Cecchi D'Amico); FASTER PUSSYCAT... KILL! KILL! (Jackie Moran & Russ Meyer); FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE (Sergio Leone & Luciano Vincenzoni); FOUR IN THE MORNING (Anthony Simmons); HOW TO MURDER YOUR WIFE (George Axelrod); SHAKESPEARE WALLAH (Ruth Prawer Jhabvala & James Ivory); THE SLENDER THREAD (Sterling Silliphant); WHAT'S NEW, PUSSYCAT? (Woody Allen)

A Charlie Brown Christmas
A Charlie Brown Christmas
BEST ANIMATED FILM
A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS (Bill Melendez)
THE DOT & THE LINE (Chuck Jones & Les Goldman)
WILLIE MCBEAN & HIS MAGIC MACHINE (Arthur Rankin, Jr.)
 
 
 
Also Considered:
BAD DAY AT CAT ROCK (Chuck Jones); PINOCCHIO IN OUTER SPACE (Fred Ladd, Raymond LeBlanc & Norm Prescott);  RUN, RUN, SWEET ROADRUNNER (David H. DePatie & Friz Freleng)

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (Frederick A. Young)
THE GREAT RACE (Russell Harlan)
THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD (William C. Mellor & Loyal Griggs)
KWAIDAN (Yoshio Miyajama)
THE LOVED ONE (Haskell Wexler)
MORITURI (Conrad L. Hall)
REPULSION (Gilbert Taylor)
SHIP OF FOOLS (Ernest Laszlo)
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Ted McCord)
THE WAR LORD (Russell Metty)

Also Considered:
THE AGONY & THE ECSTASY (Leon Shamroy); ALPHAVILLE (Raoul Coutard); BUNNY LAKE IS MISSING (Denys Coop); GENGHIS KHAN (Geoffrey Unsworth); THE HILL (Oswald Morris); IN HARM'S WAY (Loyal Griggs); THE IPCRESS FILE (Otto Heller); KING RAT (Burnett Guffey); A PATCH OF BLUE (Robert Burks); THUNDERBALL (Ted Moore)

Inside Daisy Clover
Inside Daisy Clover
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE AGONY & THE ECSTASY (Vittorio Nino Novarese)
DARLING (Julie Harris)
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (Phyllis Dalton)
GENGHIS KHAN (Cynthia Tingey)
THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD (Vittorio Nino Novarese & Marjorie Best)
INSIDE DAISY CLOVER (Edith Head & Bill Thomas)
A RAGE TO LIVE (Howard Shoup)
SHIP OF FOOLS (Bill Thomas & Jean Louis)
THE SLENDER THREAD (Edith Head)
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Dorothy Jeakins)
 
Also Considered:
CAT BALLOU (Bill Thomas); THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Norma Koch); THE GREAT RACE (Donfeld); HARLOW (Edith Head); HELP! (Julie Harris); KWAIDAN (Masahiro Katô); MORITURI (Moss Mabry); RED BEARD (Yoshiko Samejima); THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (Osbert Lancaster & Dinah Greet); THE WAR LORD (Vittorio Nino Novarese); THE YELLOW ROLLS ROYCE (Anthony Mendleson)

The Flight Of The Phoenix
The Flight Of The Phoenix
BEST FILM EDITING
THE BEDFORD INCIDENT (John Jympson)
CAT BALLOU (Charles Nelson)
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (Norman Savage)
THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Michael Luciano)
THE GREAT RACE (Ralph E. Winters)
THE IPCRESS FILE (Peter Hunt)
THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT (Antony Gibbs)
SHIP OF FOOLS (Robert C. Jones)
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (William Reynolds) 
VON RYAN'S EXPRESS (Dorothy Spencer)

Also Considered:
DEAR BRIGITTE (Marjorie Fowler); THE HILL (Thelma Connell); KWAIDAN (Hisashi Sagara); MAJOR DUNDEE (Howard Kunin, William A. Lyon & Don Starling); NONE BUT THE BRAVE (Sam O'Steen); REPULSION (Alastair McIntyre); THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (Gordon Stone & Anne V. Coates); A THOUSAND CLOWNS (Ralph Rosenblum); THUNDERBALL (Ernest Hosler); TOKYO OLYMPIAD (Richard L. Van Enger)

Kwaidan
Kwaidan
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ALPHAVILLE (France; Jean-Luc Godard)
A BLONDE IN LOVE (Czechoslovakia; Milos Forman)
CASANOVA '70 (Italy; Mario Monicelli)
DEAR JOHN (Sweden; Lars Magnus Lindgren)
GERTRUDE (Denmark; Carl Theodor Dreyer)
KWAIDAN (Japan; Masaki Kobayashi)
PIERROT LE FOU (France; Jean-Luc Godard)
RED BEARD (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
THE SARAGOSSA MANUSCRIPT (Poland; Wojciech Has)
THE SHOP ON MAIN STREET (Czechoslovakia; Jan Kadar & Elmar Klos) 

Also Considered:
ALWAYS FARTHER AWAY (Mexico; Luis Alcoriza); BLOOD ON THE LAND (Greece; Vassilis Georgiadis); CHEMMEEN (THE STORM) (India; Ramu Kariat); FISTS IN THE POCKET (Italy; Mario Bellocchio); THE GLASS CAGE (Israel; Philippe Arthuys & Jean-Louis Levi Alvares); THE GUIDE (India; Vijay Anand); THE IMPOSSIBLE (Egypt; Hussein Kamal); NOW (Cuba; Santiago Alvarez); SÃO PAULO INCORPORATED (Brazil; Luis Sergio Person); TWENTY HOURS (Hungary; Zoltan Fabri)

Genghis Khan
Genghis Khan
BEST MAKEUP
THE AGONY & THE ECSTASY (Grazia de Rossi)
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (Mario van Riel)
THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Ben Nye)
GENGHIS KHAN (Neville Smallwood)
THE GREAT RACE (Gordon Bau)

Also Considered:
THE FAMILY JEWELS (Wally Westmore); THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD (credit unknown); KWAIDAN (Shigeru Takagi); THE NANNY (Tom Smith); SHIP OF FOOLS (Ben Lane & Virginia Jones)

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE AGONY & THE ECSTASY (Alex North)
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (Maurice Jarre)
FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE (Ennio Morricone)
THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD (Alfred Newman)
THE IPCRESS FILE (John Barry)
KWAIDAN (Toru Takemitsu)
A PATCH OF BLUE (Jerry Goldsmith)
SHIP OF FOOLS (Ernest Gold)
THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD (Sol Kaplan)
VON RYAN'S EXPRESS (Jerry Goldsmith)
 
Also Considered:
ALPHAVILLE (Paul Misraki); BATTLE OF THE BULGE (Benjamin Frankel); THE BEDFORD INCIDENT (Gerard Schurmann); THE COLLECTOR (Maurice Jarre); THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (Frank de Vol); GENGHIS KHAN (Dusan Radic); NONE BUT THE BRAVE (John Williams); REPULSION (Chico Hamilton); THE SANDPIPER (Johnny Mandel); THE SONS OF KATIE ELDER (Elmer Bernstein)

The Sound Of Music
The Sound Of Music
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BOEING BOEING (Neal Hefti)
CAT BALLOU (Frank de Vol)
THE GREAT RACE (Henry Mancini)
HELP! (Ken Thorne)
THE PLEASURE SEEKERS (Lionel Newman & Alexander Courage)
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Irwin Kostal)
THAT DARN CAT! (Bob Brunner)
THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (Ron Goodwin)
A THOUSAND CLOWNS (Don Walker)
THE YELLOW ROLLS ROYCE (Riz Ortolani) 

Also Considered:
BILLIE (Dominic Frontiere); CARRY ON COWBOY (Eric Rogers); CATCH US IF YOU CAN (Dave Clark); DEAR BRIGITTE (George Duning); HOW TO MURDER YOUR WIFE (Neal Hefti); THE INTELLIGENCE MEN (Philip Green); THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT (John Barry); THE LOVED ONE (John Addison); MARRIAGE ON THE ROCKS (Nelson Riddle); THE MONKEY'S UNCLE (Buddy Baker)

Help!
Help!
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Ballad Of Cat Ballou" - CAT BALLOU (Jerry Livingston & Mack David)
"Catch Us If You Can" - CATCH US IF YOU CAN (Dave Clark)
"Ferry 'Cross The Mersey" - FERRY 'CROSS THE MERSEY (Gerry Marsden)
"Help!" - HELP! (John Lennon & Paul McCartney)
"Listen, People" - WHEN THE BOYS MEET THE GIRLS (Graham Gouldman)
"The Shadow Of Your Smile" - THE SANDPIPER (Johnny Mandel & Paul Francis Webster)
"The Sweetheart Tree" - THE GREAT RACE (Henry Mancini & Johnny Mercer)
"Sunshine, Lollipops & Rainbows" - SKI PARTY (Marvin Hamlisch & Howard Liebling)
"Ticket To Ride" - HELP! (John Lennon & Paul McCartney)
"What's New, Pussycat?" - WHAT'S NEW, PUSSYCAT? (Burt Bacharach & Hal David)

Also Considered:
"Another Girl" - HELP! (John Lennon & Paul McCartney); "Baby, The Rain Must Fall" - BABY, THE RAIN MUST FALL (Elmer Bernstein & Ernest Sheldon); "Forget Domani" - THE YELLOW ROLLS ROYCE (Riz Ortolani & Norman Newell); "I Have Confidence In Me" - THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Richard Rodgers, Saul Chaplin & Ernest Lehman); "That Darn Cat!" - THAT DARN CAT! (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "That Funny Feeling" - THAT FUNNY FEELING (Bobby Darin); "Thunderball" - THUNDERBALL (John Barry & Don Black); "The Yellow Rolls Royce" - THE YELLOW ROLLS ROYCE (Riz Ortolani & Melvin Frank); "You're Gonna Hear From Me" - INSIDE DAISY CLOVER (Andre Previn & Dory Previn); "You've Got To Hide Your Love Away" - HELP! (John Lennon & Paul McCartney)

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE AGONY & THE ECSTASY (John de Cuir & Jack Martin Smith; Dario Simoni)
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (John Box & Terry Marsh; Dario Simoni)
THE GREAT RACE (Fernando Carrere)
THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD (Richard Day, William Creber & David Hall; Ray Moyer, Fred MacLean & Norman Rockett)
INSIDE DAISY CLOVER (Robert Clatworthy; George James Hopkins)
KWAIDAN (Shigemasa Toda)
SHIP OF FOOLS (Robert Clatworthy; Joseph Kish)
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (Boris Leven; Walter M. Scott & Ruby Levitt)
THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD (Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen & Edward Marshall; Josie MacAvin)
THUNDERBALL (Ken Adam; Peter Lamont)

Also Considered:
ALPHAVILLE (Pierre Guffroy); BUNNY LAKE IS MISSING (Donald M. Ashton; Scott Slimon & Elven Webb); CRACK IN THE WORLD (Eugene Lourie); GENGHIS KHAN (Zoran Zorcic); HOW TO MURDER YOUR WIFE (Richard Sylbert); THE IPCRESS FILE (Ken Adam); KING RAT (Robert Emmett Smith; Frank Tuttle); A PATCH OF BLUE (George W. Davis & Urie McCleary; Henry Grace & Charles S. Thompson); THE SLENDER THREAD (Hal Pereira & Jack Poplin; Robert Benton & Joseph Kish); THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (Tom Morahan & Jim Morahan)

The Sound Of Music
The Sound Of Music
BEST SOUND
THE AGONY & THE ECSTASY (James P. Corcoran)
BATTLE OF THE BULGE (David Hildyard & Gordon K. McCallum)
THE BEDFORD INCIDENT (Bob Jones & Leslie Hammond)
CAT BALLOU (Charles J. Rice)
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO (A.W. Watkins & Franklin E. Milton)
THE GREAT RACE (George R. Groves)
SHENANDOAH (Waldon O. Watson)
THE SOUND OF MUSIC (James P. Corcoran & Fred Hynes)
THUNDERBALL (Norman Wanstall)
VON RYAN'S EXPRESS (Elmer Raguse & Carlton W. Faulkner)
 
Also Considered:
ALPHAVILLE (Rene Lavert); CRACK IN THE WORLD (David Hildyard & Maurice Askew); GENGHIS KHAN (George Stephenson); THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD (Charles E. Wallace); THE HEROES OF TELEMARK (Bill Daniels & Gordon K. McCallum); IN HARM'S WAY (Charles Grenzbach & Harold Lewis); THE IPCRESS FILE (Peter Davies & Maurice Askew); REPULSION (Gerry Humphreys & Les Hammond); SHIP OF FOOLS (Charles J. Rice); THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (Gordon K. McCallum & John W. Mitchell)

Von Ryan's Express
Von Ryan's Express
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
BATTLE OF THE BULGE (Kurt Hernfeld)
THE BEDFORD INCIDENT (Winston Ryder)
THE GREAT RACE (Tregoweth Brown)
THUNDERBALL (Norman Wanstall)
VON RYAN'S EXPRESS (Walter A. Rossi)
 
Also Considered:
THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (credit unknown); GENGHIS KHAN (Gordon Daniel); THE HEROES OF TELEMARK (Teddy Mason); IN HARM'S WAY (Don Hall); THE IPCRESS FILE (Norman Wanstall & Ben Rayner)

Crack In The World
Crack In The World
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
CRACK IN THE WORLD (Eugene Lourie & Alex Weldon)
THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX (L.B. Abbott & Howard Lydecker)
THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD (A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert R. Hoag, J. McMillan Johnson & Clarence Silfer)
THUNDERBALL (John Stears)
VON RYAN'S EXPRESS (L.B. Abbott & Emil Kosa, Jr.)

Also Considered:
BATTLE OF THE BULGE (Alex Weldon); THE BEDFORD INCIDENT (credit unknown); GENGHIS KHAN (Bill Warrington & David Warrington); THE GREAT RACE (Linwood G. Dunn & James B. Gordon); THOSE MAGNIFICENT MEN IN THEIR FLYING MACHINES (Richard Parker, Ron Ballinger & Ralph Ayres)

Most Wins:

4 - THE SOUND OF MUSIC

3 - DOCTOR ZHIVAGO

2 - DARLING

1 - CAT BALLOU; A CHARLIE BROWN CHRISTMAS; THE CINCINNATI KID; CRACK IN THE WORLD; THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX; GENGHIS KHAN; HELP!; INSIDE DAISY CLOVER; KWAIDAN; A PATCH OF BLUE; THE PAWNBROKER; SHIP OF FOOLS; VON RYAN'S EXPRESS 



Most Nominations:

13 - DOCTOR ZHIVAGO

12 - SHIP OF FOOLS; THE SOUND OF MUSIC

10 - THE GREAT RACE

7 - CAT BALLOU; THE FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX

6 - THE BEDFORD INCIDENT; DARLING; THE KNACK... AND HOW TO GET IT; THE SPY WHO CAME IN FROM THE COLD

5 - THE AGONY & THE ECSTASY; THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD; THE IPCRESS FILE; KWAIDAN; A PATCH OF BLUE; REPULSION; A THOUSAND CLOWNS; VON RYAN'S EXPRESS


Monster A Go-Go
Monster A Go-Go
WORST FILM
BEACH GIRLS & THE MONSTER (Edward Janis)
EVIL BRAIN FROM OUTER SPACE (Takashige Ichise)
THE EYE CREATURES (Larry Buchanan)
FRANKENSTEIN CONQUERS THE WORLD (Samuel Z. Arkoff, James H. Nicholson & Tomoyuki Tanaka)
FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE SPACE MONSTER (Robert McCarty)
FUN IN BALLOON LAND (Joseph M. Sonneborn, Jr.)
HOW TO STUFF A WILD BIKINI (Samuel Z. Arkoff & James H. Nicholson)
JOY IN THE MORNING (Henry T. Weinstein) 
MONSTER A GO-GO (Sheldon S. Seymour & Bill Rebane)
ORGY OF THE DEAD (Stephen C. Apostolof)

Orgy Of The Dead
Orgy Of The Dead
WORST ACTOR
John Ashley - THE EYE CREATURES
Richard Chamberlain - JOY IN THE MORNING
Criswell - ORGY OF THE DEAD
Alexander d'Arcy - FANNY HILL
Dwayne Hickman - HOW TO STUFF A WILD BIKINI
Henry Hite - MONSTER A GO-GO
Jim Karen - FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE SPACE MONSTER
Basil Rathbone - VOYAGE TO THE PREHISTORIC PLANET
Ken Utusi - EVIL BRAIN FROM OUTER SPACE / INVADERS FROM SPACE
Max Von Sydow - THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD

How To Stuff A Wild Bikini
How To Stuff A Wild Bikini
WORST ACTRESS
Sue Casey - BEACH GIRLS & THE MONSTER
Faith Domergue - VOYAGE TO THE PREHISTORIC PLANET
Annette Funicello - HOW TO STUFF A WILD BIKINI
Marilyn Hanold - FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE SPACE MONSTER
Cynthia Hull - THE EYE CREATURES
Mary Ann Mobley - HARUM SCARUM
Yvette Mimieux - JOY IN THE MORNING
Laetitia Roman - FANNY HILL
Fawn Silver - ORGY OF THE DEAD
Susan Strasberg - THE HIGH BRIGHT SUN 

Monster A Go-Go
Monster A Go-Go
WORST DIRECTOR
Koreyoshi Akasaka, Teruo Ishii & Akira Mitsuwa - EVIL BRAIN FROM OUTER SPACE / INVADERS FROM SPACE
Stephen C. Apostolof - ORGY OF THE DEAD
Larry Buchanan - THE EYE CREATURES
Robert Gaffney - FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE SPACE MONSTER
Jon Hall - BEACH GIRLS & THE MONSTER
Ishirô Honda - FRANKENSTEIN CONQUERS THE WORLD
Russ Meyer (& Albert Zugsmith) - FANNY HILL
Bill Rebane - MONSTER A GO-GO
John Sebastian - VOYAGE TO THE PREHISTORIC PLANET
Joseph M. Sonneborn, Jr. - FUN IN BALLOON LAND

Fanny Hill
Fanny Hill
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Nick Adams - FRANKENSTEIN CONQUERS THE WORLD
Michael Ansara - HARUM SCARUM
William Bates - ORGY OF THE DEAD
Lou Catell - FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE SPACE MONSTER
Walter Giller - FANNY HILL
Warren Hammack - THE EYE CREATURES
Harvey Lembeck - HOW TO STUFF A WILD BIKINI
Phil Morton - MONSTER A GO-GO
George Perry - MONSTER A GO-GO
John Wayne - THE GREATEST STORY EVER TOLD

Fanny Hill
Fanny Hill
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Pat Barrington - ORGY OF THE DEAD
Lois Brooks - MONSTER A GO-GO
Elaine DuPont - BEACH GIRLS & THE MONSTER
Joy Harmon - VILLAGE OF THE GIANTS
Miriam Hopkins - FANNY HILL
Evi Marandi - PLANET OF THE VAMPIRES
Nancy Marshall - FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE SPACE MONSTER
Syra Marty - FANNY HILL
Joan Tetzel - JOY IN THE MORNING
June Travis - MONSTER A GO-GO

Fanny Hill
Fanny Hill
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE CITY UNDER THE SEA (Charles Bennett & Louis M. Heyward)
CURSE OF THE FLY (Harry Spalding)
THE EYE CREATURES (Robert J. Gurney, Jr. & Al Martin)
FANNY HILL (Robert Heel)
FRANKENSTEIN CONQUERS THE WORLD (Reuben Bercovitch & Takeshi Kimura)
FRANKENSTEIN MEETS THE SPACE MONSTER (George Garrett)
JOY IN THE MORNING (Sally Benson, Alfred Hayes & Norman Lessing)
MONSTER A GO-GO (Jeff Smith, Dok Stanford, Bill Rebane & Sheldon Seymour)
VILLAGE OF THE GIANTS (Alan Caillou)
VOYAGE TO THE PREHISTORIC PLANET (John Sebastian)

How To Stuff A Wild Bikini
How To Stuff A Wild Bikini
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BEACH GIRLS & THE MONSTER (Joan Gardner)
EVIL BRAIN FROM OUTER SPACE (Ichiro Miyagawa)
HOW TO STUFF A WILD BIKINI (William Asher & Leo Townsend)
THE HUMAN DUPLICATORS (Arthur C. Pierce)
INVADERS FROM SPACE (Ichiro Miyagawa)
MUTINY IN OUTER SPACE (Arthur C. Pierce)
ORGY OF THE DEAD (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
SPACE PROBE TAURUS (Leonard Katzman)
SPACEFLIGHT IC-1 (Henry Cross)
WHEN THE BOYS MEET THE GIRLS (Robert E. Kent)

Write a comment

Comments: 0