1964 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BECKET (Paramount; Hal B. Wallis)
DR. STRANGELOVE (Columbia/Hawk; Stanley Kubrick)
GOLDFINGER (United Artists; Harry Saltzman & Albert R. Broccoli)
MARY POPPINS (Disney; Walt Disney & Bill Walsh)
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (AIC/Alta Vista; Roger Corman)
MY FAIR LADY (Warner Bros; Jack L. Warner)
THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (MGM; Ray Stark)
SEVEN DAYS IN MAY (Paramount; Edward Lewis)
ZORBA THE GREEK (20th Century Fox; Michael Cacoyannis)
ZULU (Paramount/Diamond; Stanley Baker)

Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins
Also Considered:
THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY (John Calley); THE BEST MAN (Stuart Millar & Lawrence Turman); FAIL SAFE (Max E. Youngstein); FATHER GOOSE (Robert Arthur); A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (Harry Colombo & George Papi); A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (Walter Shenson); HUSH... HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE (Robert Aldrich); THE PUMPKIN EATER (James Woolf); SÉANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON (Richard Attenborough); THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN (Lawrence Weingarten)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Burton as "Thomas Becket" - BECKET
Kirk Douglas as "Col. Martin 'Jiggs' Casey" - SEVEN DAYS IN MAY
Henry Fonda as "William Russell" - THE BEST MAN
Cary Grant as "Walter Eckland" - FATHER GOOSE
Rex Harrison as "Professor Henry Higgins" - MY FAIR LADY
Peter O'Toole as "Henry II" - BECKET
George Peppard as "Jonas Cord" - THE CARPETBAGGERS
Vincent Price as "Prince Prospero" - THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH
Peter Sellers as "Capt. Lionel Mandrake / President Merkin Muffley / Dr. Strangelove" - DR. STRANGELOVE
Anthony Quinn as "Alexis Zorba" - ZORBA THE GREEK

Rex Harrison in My Fair Lady
Rex Harrison in My Fair Lady
Also Considered:
Richard Attenborough (SÉANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON); Richard Burton (THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA); Sean Connery (GOLDFINGER); Clint Eastwood (A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS); Henry Fonda (FAIL SAFE); James Garner (THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY); Burt Lancaster (SEVEN DAYS IN MAY); Fredric March (SEVEN DAYS IN MAY); Marcello Mastroianni (MARRIAGE, ITALIAN STYLE); Peter Sellers (A SHOT IN THE DARK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julie Andrews as "Mary Poppins" - MARY POPPINS
Anne Bancroft as "Jo Armitage" - THE PUMPKIN EATER
Bette Davis as "Charlotte Hollis" - HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE
Olivia de Havilland as "Miriam Deering" - HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE
Catherine Deneuve as "Genevieve Emery" - THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG
Ava Gardner as "Maxine Faulk" - THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA
Audrey Hepburn as "Eliza Doolittle" - MY FAIR LADY
Jeanne Moreau as "Celestine" - DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID
Debbie Reynolds as "Molly Brown" - THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN
Kim Stanley as "Myra Savage" - SÉANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON

Julie Andrews in Mary Poppins
Julie Andrews in Mary Poppins
Also Considered:
Leslie Caron (FATHER GOOSE); Rita Hayworth (CIRCUS WORLD); Tippi Hedren (MARNIE); Deborah Kerr (THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA); Sophia Loren (MARRIAGE, ITALIAN STYLE); Nobuko Otowa (ONIBABA); Jean Seberg (LILITH); Rita Tushingham (THE GIRL WITH GREEN EYES); Monica Vitti (RED DESERT); Natalie Wood (SEX & THE SINGLE GIRL)

The Masque Of The Red Death
The Masque Of The Red Death
BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Cacoyannis - ZORBA THE GREEK
Roger Corman - THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH
George Cukor - MY FAIR LADY
Cy Endfield - ZULU
Guy Hamilton - GOLDFINGER
John Huston - THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA
Stanley Kubrick - DR. STRANGELOVE
Sergio Leone - A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS
Sidney Lumet - FAIL SAFE
Robert Stevenson - MARY POPPINS

Also Considered:
Robert Aldrich (HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE); Jack Clayton (THE PUMPKIN EATER); Bryan Forbes (SÉANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON); John Frankenheimer (SEVEN DAYS IN MAY); Peter Glenville (BECKET); Alfred Hitchcock (MARNIE); Richard Lester (A HARD DAY'S NIGHT); Franklin J. Schaffner (THE BEST MAN); Kaneto Shindo (ONIBABA); Hiroshi Teshigahara (WOMAN OF THE DUNES)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Martin Balsam as "Bernard B. Norman" - THE CARPETBAGGERS
Melvyn Douglas as "Admiral William Jessup" - THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY
Gert Fröbe as "Auric Goldfinger" - GOLDFINGER 
John Gielgud as "King Louis of France" - BECKET
Stanley Holloway as "Alfred P. Doolittle" - MY FAIR LADY
Edmond O'Brien as "Sen. Raymond Clark" - SEVEN DAYS IN MAY
George C. Scott as "Gen. 'Buck' Turgidson" - DR. STRANGELOVE
James Stewart as "Wyatt Earp" - CHEYENNE AUTUMN
Lee Tracy as "President Art Hockstader" - THE BEST MAN
Peter Ustinov as "Arthur Simon Simpson" - TOPKAPI

Edmond O'Brien in Seven Days In May
Edmond O'Brien in Seven Days In May
Also Considered:
Shelley Berman (THE BEST MAN); Michael Caine (ZULU); Fred Clark (THE CURSE OF THE MUMMY'S TOMB); James Coburn (THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY); Tom Courteney (KING OF COUNTRY); Cyril Delevanti (THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA); Slim Pickens (DR. STRANGELOVE); Gilbert Roland (CHEYENNE AUTUMN); David Tomlinson (MARY POPPINS); Gian Maria Volonte (A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jane Asher as "Francesca" - THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH
Elizabeth Ashley as "Monica Winthrop" - THE CARPETBAGGERS
Honor Blackman as "Pussy Galore" - GOLDFINGER
Gladys Cooper as "Mrs. Higgins" - MY FAIR LADY
Edith Evans as "Mrs. St. Maugham" - THE CHALK GARDEN
Grayson Hall as "Judith Fellowes" - THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA
Lila Kedrova as "Madame Hortense" - ZORBA THE GREEK
Agnes Moorehead as "Velma Crowther" - HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE
Susan Oliver as "Audrey Williams" - YOUR CHEATIN' HEART
Anne Vernon as "Madame Emery" - THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG

Lila Kedrova in Zorba The Greek
Lila Kedrova in Zorba The Greek
Also Considered:
Dolores Del Rio (CHEYENNE AUTUMN); Joan Greenwood (THE MOON SPINNERS); Joyce Grenfell (THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY); Glynis Johns (MARY POPPINS); Angela Lansbury (DEAR HEART); Tecla Scarano (MARRIAGE, ITALIAN STYLE); Elizabeth Shepherd (THE TOMB OF LIGEIA); Elke Sommer (A SHOT IN THE DARK); Ann Sothern (THE BEST MAN); Tippi Walker (THE WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT)

Becket
Becket

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BECKET (the entire cast)

DR. STRANGELOVE (the entire cast)

FAIL SAFE (the entire cast)

GOLDFINGER (the entire cast)

HUSH... HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE (the entire cast)

MY FAIR LADY (the entire cast)

THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (the entire cast)

SEANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON (the entire cast)

SEVEN DAYS IN MAY (the entire cast)

ZORBA THE GREEK (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY; THE BEST MAN; THE CARPETBAGGERS; CHEYENNE AUTUMN; FATHER GOOSE; MARRIAGE, ITALIAN STYLE; MARY POPPINS; THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH; THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG; ZULU


Dr. Strangelove
Dr. Strangelove
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BECKET (Edward Anhalt)
DR. STRANGELOVE (Stanley Kubrick, Terry Southern & Peter George)
FAIL SAFE (Walter Bernstein)
A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (Sergio Leone, Duccio Tessari, Victor A. Catena & G. Schock)
MARY POPPINS (Bill Walsh & Don DaGradi)
MY FAIR LADY (Alan Jay Lerner)
THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (Anthony Vieller & John Huston)
SÉANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON (Bryan Forbes)
SEVEN DAYS IN MAY (Rod Serling)
ZORBA THE GREEK (Michael Cacoyannis)

Also Considered:
THE BEST MAN (Gore Vidal); THE CARPETBAGGERS (John Michael Hayes); GOLDFINGER (Richard Maibaum & Paul Dehn); MARNIE (Jay Presson Allen); THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (Charles Beaumont & R. Wright Campbell); THE PUMPKIN EATER (Harold Pinter); A SHOT IN THE DARK (Blake Edwards & William Peter Blatty); THE TOMB OF LIGEIA (Robert Towne); TOPKAPI (Monja Danischewsky); THE WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT (Nunnally Johnson & Nora Johnson)

A Hard Day's Night
A Hard Day's Night
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
DEAR HEART (Tad Mosel)
FATHER GOOSE (S.H. Barnett, Peter Stone & Frank Tarloff)
A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (Alun Owen)
HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE (Henry Farrell & Lukas Heller)
NIGHTMARE (Jimmy Sangster)
NOTHING BUT THE BEST (Frederic Raphael)
THE ORGANISER (Age, Scarpelli & Mario Monicelli)
RED DESERT (Michelangelo Antonioni & Tonino Guerra)
THAT MAN FROM RIO (Jean-Paul Rappeneau, Ariane Mnouchkine, Daniel Boulanger & Philippe de Broca)
THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Jacques Demy)

Also Considered:
BEDTIME STORY (Stanley Shapiro & Paul Henning); HIDE & SEEK (David Stone); NOTHING BUT THE BEST (Frederic Raphael); ONE POTATO, TWO POTATO (Orville H. Hampton & Raphael Hayes); ONIBABA (Kaneto Shindo); ROBIN & THE SEVEN HOODS (David R. Schwartz); SALLAH (Ephraim Kishon); VIVA LAS VEGAS (Sally Benson); WHAT A WAY TO GO (Betty Comden & Adolph Green); ZULU (John Prebble & Cy Endfield)

Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer
Rudolph The Red Nosed Reindeer
BEST ANIMATED FILM
AUTOMANIA 2000 (John Halas & Joy Bachelor)
THE PINK PHINK (Friz Freleng & David H. DePatie)
RUDOLPH, THE RED-NOSED REINDEER (Arthur Rankin, Jr.)


Also Considered:
ALF, BILL & FRED (Bob Godfrey); HEY THERE, IT'S YOGI BEAR (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera); THE INCREDIBLE MR. LIMPET (John C. Rose)

The Masque Of The Red Death
The Masque Of The Red Death
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY (Philip Lathrop & Christopher Challis)
BECKET (Geoffrey Unsworth)
CHEYENNE AUTUMN (William H. Clothier)
LORD JIM (Frederick A. Young)
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (Nicolas Roeg)
MY FAIR LADY (Harry Stradling)
THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (Gabriel Figueroa)
THE PUMPKIN EATER (Oswald Morris)
SEVEN DAYS IN MAY (Ellsworth Fredericks)
ZORBA THE GREEK (Walter Lassally)

Also Considered:
DR. STRANGELOVE (Gilbert Taylor); THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Robert Krasker); FATE IS THE HUNTER (Milton Krasner); HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE (Joseph Biroc); MARNIE (Robert Burks); MARY POPPINS (Edward Colman); ONIBABA (Kiyoma Kuroda); RED DESERT (Carlo DiPalma); SÉANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON (Gerry Turpin); THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN (Daniel L. Fapp)

My Fair Lady
My Fair Lady
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BECKET (Margaret Furse)
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW (Danilo Donati)
HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE (Norma Koch)
MARY POPPINS (Tony Walton)
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (Laura Nightingale)
MY FAIR LADY (Cecil Beaton)
THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (Dorothy Jeakins)
THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN (Morton Haack)
THE VISIT (Rene Hubert)
WHAT A WAY TO GO (Edith Head & Moss Mabry)

Also Considered:
THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY (Bill Thomas); THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Veneiro Colasanti & John Moore); A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (Carlo Simi); GOLDFINGER (Elsa Fennell); A HOUSE IS NOT A HOME (Edith Head); KISSES FOR MY PRESIDENT (Norma Koch); ONIBABA (Yoshio Uneo); THE PUMPKIN EATER (Beatrice Devine); A SHOT IN THE DARK (Margaret Furse); ZULU (Arthur Newman)

Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins
BEST FILM EDITING
BANDE A PART (Françoise Collin, Dahlia Ezove & Agnes Guillermot)
DR. STRANGELOVE (Anthony Harvey)
FATHER GOOSE (Ted J. Kent)
GOLDFINGER (Peter Hunt)
HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE (Michael Luciano)
MARY POPPINS (Cotton Warburton)
MY FAIR LADY (William Ziegler)
SEVEN DAYS IN MAY (Ferris Webster)
THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN (Fredric Steinkamp)
ZULU (John Jympson)

Also Considered:
BECKET (Anne V. Coates); FAIL SAFE (Ralph Rosenblum); THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Robert Lawrence); A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (Roberto Cinquini); A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (Ann Chegwidden); THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (Ann Chegwidden); THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (Ralph Kemplen); ONIBABA (Toshio Enoki); SEVEN FACES OF DR. LAO (George Tomasini); WHAT A WAY TO GO (Marjorie Fowler)

Onibaba
Onibaba
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BANDE A PART (France; Jean-Luc Godard) 
BLACK GOD, WHITE DEVIL (Brazil; Glauber Rocha)
ONIBABA (Japan; Kaneto Shindo)
THE ORGANISER (Italy; Mario Monicelli)
RED DESERT (Italy; Michelangelo Antonioni)
SALLAH (Israel; Ephraim Kishon)
THAT MAN FROM RIO (France; Phillipe de Broca)
THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (France; Jacques Demy)
WOMAN OF THE DUNES (Japan; Hiroshi Teshigahara)
YESTERDAY, TODAY & TOMORROW (Italy; Vittorio de Sica)

Also Considered:
DIAMONDS OF THE NIGHT (Czechoslovakia; Jan Nemec); DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (France; Luis Bunuel); THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW (Italy; Pier Paolo Pasolini); THE HUMAN DUTCH (The Netherlands; Bert Haanstra); LIFE UPSIDE DOWN (France; Alain Jessua); MARRIAGE, ITALIAN STYLE (Italy; Vittorio de Sica); MOTHER OF THE BRIDE (Egypt; Atef Salem); PAJARITO GOMEZ (Argentina; Rodolfo Khan); RAVEN'S END (Sweden; Bo Widerberg); SHADOWS OF FORGOTTEN ANCESTORS (USSR; Sergei Parajanov)

Seven Faces Of Dr. Lao
Seven Faces Of Dr. Lao

BEST MAKEUP

DR. STRANGELOVE (Stuart Freeborn & Barbara Ritchie)

MARY POPPINS (Pat McNalley & La Rue Matherson)

THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (George Partleton & Elsie Adler)

ONIBABA (Shigeo Kobayashi)

SEVEN FACES OF DR. LAO (William Tuttle)

 

Also Considered:

GOLDFINGER (Basil Newall & Paul Rabiger); THE LAST MAN ON EARTH (Piero Mecacci); MY FAIR LADY (Gordon Bau); THE WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT (Dick Smith); ZULU (Charles Parker)

 

Zorba The Greek
Zorba The Greek
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BECKET (Laurence Rosenthal)
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Dimitri Tiomkin)
A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS (Ennio Morricone) 
GOLDFINGER (John Barry)
HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE (Frank de Vol)
MARNIE (Bernard Herrmann)
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (David Lee)
SEVEN DAYS IN MAY (Jerry Goldsmith)
633 SQUADRON (Ron Goodwin)
ZORBA THE GREEK (Mikis Theodorakis)

Also Considered:
THE CARPETBAGGERS (Elmer Bernstein); CHILDREN OF THE DAMNED (Ron Goodwin); THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW (Luis Enrique Bacalov); THE KILLERS (John Williams); THE LONG SHIPS (Dusan Radic); LORD JIM (Bronislau Kaper); THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (Benjamin Frankel); ONIBABA (Hikaru Hiyashi); SÉANCE ON A WET AFTERNOON (John Barry); ZULU (John Barry)

My Fair Lady
My Fair Lady
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY (Johnny Mandel)
FATHER GOOSE (Cy Coleman)
A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr & George Martin)
MARY POPPINS (Irwin Kostal, Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
MY FAIR LADY (Andre Previn, Frederick Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner)
PARIS WHEN IT SIZZLES (Nelson Riddle)
ROBIN & THE SEVEN HOODS (Nelson Riddle)
THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Michel Legrand)
THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN (Robert Armbruster)
THE WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT (Elmer Bernstein)

Also Considered: 
THE DISORDERLY ORDERLY (Joseph J. Lilley); KISS ME, STUPID (Andre Previn); LOOKING FOR LOVE (George Stoll); MAN'S FAVOURITE SPORT? (Henry Mancini); THE MOON SPINNERS (Ron Grainger); NOTHING BUT THE BEST (Ron Grainger); ROUSTABOUT (Joseph J. Lilley); SEND ME NO FLOWERS (Frank de Vol); VIVA LAS VEGAS (George Stoll); WHAT A WAY TO GO (Nelson Riddle)

Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Can't Buy Me Love" - A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (John Lennon & Paul McCartney)
"Chim Chim Cheree" - MARY POPPINS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman) 
"Circus World" - CIRCUS WORLD (Dimitri Tiomkin & Ned Washington)
"Goldfinger" - GOLDFINGER (Leslie Bricusse & Anthony Newley)
"A Hard Day's Night" - A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (John Lennon & Paul McCartney)
"I Will Wait For You" - THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG (Michel Legrand & Jacques Demy)
"Let's Go Fly A Kite" - MARY POPPINS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman) 
"My Kinda Town" - ROBIN & THE SEVEN HOODS (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"A Spoonful Of Sugar" - MARY POPPINS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
"Where Love Has Gone" - WHERE LOVE HAS GONE (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)

Also Considered:
"And I Love Her" - A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (John Lennon & Paul McCartney); "Dear Heart" - DEAR HEART (Henry Mancini, Jay Livingston & Ray Evans); "Feed The Birds (Tuppence A Bag)" - MARY POPPINS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Hush... Hush Sweet Charlotte" - HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE (Frank de Vol & Mack David); "I Should Have Known Better" - A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (John Lennon & Paul McCartney); "If I Fell" - A HARD DAY'S NIGHT (John Lennon & Paul McCartney); "Pass Me By" - FATHER GOOSE (Cy Coleman & Carolyn Leigh); "Shadows Of Paris" - A SHOT IN THE DARK (Henry Mancini & Robert Wells); "Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious" - MARY POPPINS (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Viva Las Vegas" - VIVA LAS VEGAS (Doc Pomus & Mort Shuman)

Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
BECKET (John Bryan & Maurice Carter; Patrick McLoughlin & Robert Cartwright)
DR. STRANGELOVE (Ken Adam & Peter Murton)
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Veniero Colasanti & John Moore)
GOLDFINGER (Ken Adam & Peter Murton)
HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE (William Glasgow; Raphael Bretton)
MARY POPPINS (Carroll Clark & William H. Tuntke; Emile Kuri & Hal Gausman)
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (Daniel Haller & Robert Jones; Colin Southcott)
MY FAIR LADY (Cecil Beaton & Gene Allen; George James Hopkins)
SEVEN DAYS IN MAY (Cary Odell; Edward G. Boyle)
THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN (George W. Davis & Preston Ames; Henry Grace & Hugh Hunt)

Also Considered:
THE AMERICANIZATION OF EMILY (George W. Davis, Hans Peters & Elliot Scott; Henry Grace & Robert R. Benton); THE CHALK GARDEN (Carmen Dillon; John Jarvis); FAIL SAFE (Albert Brenner; J.C. Delaney); FATHER GOOSE (Henry Bumstead & Alexander Golitzen; John McCarthy & George Milo); THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST. MATTHEW (Luigi Scaccianoce); THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA (Stephen Grimes); THE PUMPKIN EATER (Edward Marshall); WHAT A WAY TO GO (Jack Martin Smith & Ted Haworth; Walter M. Scott & Stuart A. Reiss); ZORBA THE GREEK (Vassilis Fotopolous); ZULU (Ernest Archer)

My Fair Lady
My Fair Lady
BEST SOUND
DR. STRANGELOVE (John Cox)
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Gordon K. McCallum & David Hildyard)
FATE IS THE HUNTER (Carlton W. Faulkner & Elmer Raguse)
FATHER GOOSE (Waldon O. Watson)
GOLDFINGER (Norman Wanstall)
MARY POPPINS (Robert O. Cook)
THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH (Richard Bird & Len Abbott)
MY FAIR LADY (George R. Groves)
THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN (Franklin E. Milton)
ZULU (J.B. Smith & Claude Hitchcock)

Also Considered:
BECKET (John Cox); CIRCUS WORLD (David Hildyard & Gordon K. McCallum); FAIL SAFE (William Swift); GUNS AT BATASI (Bill Daniels); HUSH... HUSH SWEET CHARLOTTE (Bernard Freericks & Herman Lewis); THE KILLERS (David H. Moriarty); THE LIVELY SET (Waldon O. Watson); RIO CONCHOS (Elmer Raguse); 633 SQUADRON (John Bramall & J.B. Smith); ZORBA THE GREEK (Mikes Damalas)

Goldfinger
Goldfinger
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
GOLDFINGER (Norman Wanstall)
THE LIVELY SET (Robert L. Bretton)
ZULU (Rusty Coppleman)


Also Considered:
DR. STRANGELOVE (Leslie Hodgson); THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Milton C. Burrow); 633 SQUADRON (Teddy Mason)

Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DR. STRANGELOVE (Wally Veevers)
GOLDFINGER (John Stears)
MARY POPPINS (Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett, Robert A. Mattey & Hamilton Luske)
ROBINSON CRUSOE ON MARS (Lawrence Butler)
SEVEN FACES OF DR. LAO (Paul Byrd, Wah Chung, Jim Danforth, Ralph Rodine & Robert R. Hoag)

Also Considered:
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Alex Weldon); FIRST MEN IN THE MOON (Ray Harryheusen); THE LIVELY SET (Sass Bedig); THE TIME TRAVELERS (David L. Hewitt); ZULU (Jimmy Harris & Roy Whybrow)

Most Wins:

6 - MARY POPPINS

4 - MY FAIR LADY

2 - THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH; ZORBA THE GREEK

1 - BECKET; DR. STRANGELOVE; GOLDFINGER; A HARD DAY'S NIGHT; ONIBABA; RUDOLPH THE RED-NOSED REINDEER; SEVEN DAYS IN MAY; SEVEN FACES OF DR. LAO


Most Nominations:

14 - MARY POPPINS; MY FAIR LADY

12 - GOLDFINGER

11 - DR. STRANGELOVE

10 - BECKET

9 - HUSH... HUSH, SWEET CHARLOTTE; THE MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH; SEVEN DAYS IN MAY

8 - ZORBA THE GREEK

7 - THE NIGHT OF THE IGUANA

6 - THE UMBRELLAS OF CHERBOURG; THE UNSINKABLE MOLLY BROWN

5 - FATHER GOOSE; ZULU


Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
WORST FILM
THE BLACK PIRATE (Vertunnio de Angelis)
THE COLOSSUS OF ROME (Giorgio Ferroni)
THE CREEPING TERROR (A.J. Nelson)
HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEN (Luigi Mondello)
THE HORROR OF PARTY BEACH (Del Tenney)
KITTEN WITH A WHIP (Harry Keller)
LORNA (Russ Meyer)
PAJAMA PARTY (Samuel Z. Arkoff & James H. Nicholson)
SANTA CLAUS CONQUERS THE MARTIANS (Paul L. Jacobson)
THE STARFIGHTERS (Will Zens)

Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
WORST ACTOR
Mark Bradley - LORNA
John Call - SANTA CLAUS CONQUERS THE MARTIANS
Sergio Ciani - HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEN
Robert Dornan - THE STARFIGHTERS
George Hilton - THE BLACK PIRATE
Tommy Kirk - PAJAMA PARTY
Elvis Presley - KISSIN' COUSINS
Vic Savage - THE CREEPING TERROR
Gordon Scott - THE COLOSSUS OF ROME 
John Scott - THE HORROR OF PARTY BEACH

Lorna Maitland in Lorna
Lorna Maitland in Lorna
WORST ACTRESS
Ann-Margret - KITTEN WITH A WHIP
Jany Clair - HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEN
Claude Dantes - THE BLACK PIRATE
Glenda Farrell - KISSIN' COUSINS
Annette Funicello - PAJAMA PARTY
Alice Lyon - THE HORROR OF PARTY BEACH
Lorna Maitland - LORNA
Natasha - KISS ME QUICK!
Shannon O'Neil - THE CREEPING TERROR
Gabriella Pallota - THE COLOSSUS OF ROME

Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
WORST DIRECTOR
Vertunnio DeAngelis - THE BLACK PIRATE
Giorgio Ferroni - THE COLOSSUS OF ROME
Giacomo Gentilomo - HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEN
Douglas Heyes - KITTEN WITH A WHIP
Bernard Knowles - FROZEN ALIVE
A.J. Nelson - THE CREEPING TERROR
Del Tenney - THE HORROR OF PARTY BEACH
Nicholas Webster - SANTA CLAUS CONQUERS THE MARTIANS
Don Weis - PAJAMA PARTY
Will Zens - THE STARFIGHTERS

Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Leonard Hicks - SANTA CLAUS CONQUERS THE MARTIANS
Richard Jordahl - THE STARFIGHTERS
Allan Laurel - THE HORROR OF PARTY BEACH
James Rucker - LORNA
Massimo Serrato - THE COLOSSUS OF ROME
Nando Tamberlani - HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEN
William Thourlby - THE CREEPING TERROR
Dick Van Dyke - MARY POPPINS
Giovanni Vari - THE BLACK PIRATE
Jesse White - PAJAMA PARTY

Jennifer Billingsley in Lady In A Cage
Jennifer Billingsley in Lady In A Cage
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Barry - KITTEN WITH A WHIP
Jennifer Billingsley - LADY IN A CAGE
Marilyn Clarke - THE HORROR OF PARTY BEACH
Maria Pia Conte - THE COLOSSUS OF ROME
Delia D'Alberti - HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEM
Donna Loren - PAJAMA PARTY
Eulabelle Moore - THE HORROR OF PARTY BEACH
Shirley Olmstead - THE STARFIGHTERS
Anna Maria Polani - HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEN
Pia Zadora - SANTA CLAUS CONQUERS THE MARTIANS

Hercules Against The Moon Men
Hercules Against The Moon Men
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
THE BRASS BOTTLE (Oscar Brodney)
THE COLOSSUS OF ROME (Alberta Montanti)
HERCULES AGAINST THE MOON MEN (Arpad de Riso)
KISSIN' COUSINS (Gerald Drayson Adams & Gene Nelson)
KITTEN WITH A WHIP (Douglas Heyes)
MOTHRA VS GODZILLA (Shin'ichi Sekizawa)

Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
Santa Claus Conquers The Martians
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BLACK PIRATE (Aldo Barni, Giorgio Costantino & Dino Sant'Ambrogio)
THE CREEPING TERROR (Robert Silliphant)
THE EARTH DIES SCREAMING (Harry Spalding)
FROZEN ALIVE (Evelyn Frazer)
THE HORROR OF PARTY BEACH (Richard Hilliard)
LORNA (James Griffith)
PAJAMA PARTY (Louis M. Heyward)
SANTA CLAUS CONQUERS THE MARTIANS (Paul L. Jacobson & Glenville Mareth)
THE STARFIGHTERS (Will Zens)
THE TIME TRAVELERS (Ib Melchior)

Write a comment

Comments: 0