1963 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BIRDS (Universal; Alfred Hitchcock)
CHARADE (Universal; Stanley Donen)
8 1/2 (Embassy; Angelo Rizzoli)
THE GREAT ESCAPE (United Artists; John Sturges)
THE HAUNTING (MGM/Argyle; Robert Wise)
HUD (Paramount; Martin Ritt & Irving Ravetsch)
IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (United Artists; Stanley Kramer)
THE LEOPARD (20th Century Fox/Titanus; Goffredo Lombardo)
LILIES OF THE FIELD (United Artists; Ralph Nelson)
TOM JONES (United Artists/Woodfall; Tony Richardson)

The Great Escape
The Great Escape
Also Considered:
AMERICA, AMERICA (Elia Kazan); BILLY LIAR (Joseph Janni); THE CARETAKERS (Hall Bartlett); CLEOPATRA (Walter Wanger); IRMA LA DOUCE (Edward L. Alperson & Billy Wilder); JASON & THE ARGONAUTS (Charles H. Schneer); LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER (Alan J. Pakula); THE PINK PANTHER (Martin Jurow); THE SERVANT (Joseph Losey & Norman Priggen); THIS SPORTING LIFE (Karel Reisz)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Dirk Bogarde as "Hugo Barratt" - THE SERVANT
Tom Courtenay as "Billy Fisher" - BILLY LIAR
Albert Finney as "Tom Jones" - TOM JONES
Richard Harris as "Frank Machin" - THIS SPORTING LIFE
Marcello Mastroianni as "Guido Anselmi" - 8 1/2
Steve McQueen as "Rocky Papasano" - LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER
Paul Newman as "Hud Bannon" - HUD
Sidney Poitier as "Homer Smith" - LILIES OF THE FIELD
Maurice Ronet as "Alain Leroy" - LE FEU FOLLET
Peter Sellers as "Insp. Jacques Clouseau" - THE PINK PANTHER

Paul Newman in Hud
Paul Newman in Hud
Also Considered:
Marlon Brando (THE UGLY AMERICAN); Sean Connery (FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE); Stathis Giallelis (AMERICA, AMERICA); Cary Grant (CHARADE); Rex Harrison (CLEOPATRA); Burt Lancaster (THE LEOPARD); Jack Lemmon (IRMA LA DOUCE); Toshiro Mifune (HIGH & LOW); Vincent Price (THE RAVEN); Tom Tryon (THE CARDINAL)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Julie Christie as "Liz" - BILLY LIAR
Judy Garland as "Jean Hansen" - A CHILD IS WAITING
Julie Harris as "Eleanor Lance" - THE HAUNTING
Audrey Hepburn as "Regina Lampert" - CHARADE
Shirley MacLaine as "Irma La Douce" - IRMA LA DOUCE
Patricia Neal as "Alma Brown" - HUD
Geraldine Page as "Carrie Berniers" - TOYS IN THE ATTIC
Rachel Roberts as "Margaret Hammond" - THIS SPORTING LIFE
Jean Simmons as "Mary Follet" - ALL THE WAY HOME 
Natalie Wood as "Angie Rossini" - LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER

Patricia Neal in Hud
Patricia Neal in Hud
Also Considered:
Anouk Aimee (8 1/2); Claudia Cardinale (THE LEOPARD); Judy Garland (I COULD GO ON SINGING); Tippi Hedren (THE BIRDS); Gunnel Lindholm (THE SILENCE); Romy Schneider (THE CARDINAL); Ingrid Thulin (THE SILENCE); Tuesday Weld (SOLDIER IN THE RAIN); Joanne Woodward (THE STRIPPER); Susannah York (TOM JONES)

John Sturges (2nd left) - The Great Escape
John Sturges (2nd left) - The Great Escape
BEST DIRECTOR
Stanley Donen - CHARADE
Federico Fellini - 8 1/2
Alfred Hitchcock - THE BIRDS
Stanley Kramer - IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD
Tony Richardson - TOM JONES
Martin Ritt - HUD
John Schlesinger - BILLY LIAR
John Sturges - THE GREAT ESCAPE
Luchino Visconti - THE LEOPARD
Robert Wise - THE HAUNTING

Also Considered:
Lindsay Anderson (THIS SPORTING LIFE); Peter Brook (LORD OF THE FLIES); Don Chaffey (JASON & THE ARGONAUTS); Elia Kazan (AMERICA, AMERICA); Joseph Losey (THE SERVANT); Joseph L. Mankiewicz (CLEOPATRA); Robert Mulligan (LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER); Ralph Nelson (LILIES OF THE FIELD); Otto Preminger (THE CARDINAL); Billy Wilder (IRMA LA DOUCE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Nick Adams as "Ben Brown" - TWILIGHT OF HONOR
Melvyn Douglas as "Homer Bannon" - HUD
James Fox as "Tony" - THE SERVANT
John Huston as "Glennon" - THE CARDINAL
Boris Karloff as "Dr. Scarabus" - THE RAVEN
Walter Matthau as "Hamilton Bartholomew" - CHARADE
Steve McQueen as "The Cooler King" - THE GREAT ESCAPE
Bruce Ritchey as "Reuben Widdicombe" - A CHILD IS WAITING
Edward G. Robinson as "Dr. Max Stratman" - THE PRIZE
Robert Shaw as "Donald Grant" - FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE

Steve McQueen in The Great Escape
Steve McQueen in The Great Escape
Also Considered:
Lee J. Cobb (COME BLOW YOUR HORN); Bobby Darin (CAPTAIN NEWMAN, M.D.); Brandon de Wilde (HUD); Hugh Griffith (TOM JONES); Gordon Jackson (THE GREAT ESCAPE); Roddy McDowell (CLEOPATRA); Donald Pleasance (THE GREAT ESCAPE); Claude Rains (TWILIGHT OF HONOR); Gregory Rozakis (AMERICA, AMERICA); Larry Tucker (SHOCK CORRIDOR)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Claire Bloom as "Theodora" - THE HAUNTING
Diane Cilento as "Molly Seagrim" - TOM JONES
Ethel Griffies as "Grandma Florence" - BILLY LIAR
Wendy Hiller as "Anna Berniers" - TOYS IN THE ATTIC
Sarah Miles as "Vera" - THE SERVANT
Joyce Redman as "Jenny Jones" - TOM JONES
Margaret Rutherford as "The Duchess of Brighton" - THE V.I.P.'S
Lilia Skala as "Mother Maria" - LILIES OF THE FIELD
Claire Trevor as "Helen Baird" - THE STRIPPER
Shelley Winters as "Fran Cabrell" - WIVES & LOVERS

Ethel Griffies in Billy Liar
Ethel Griffies in Billy Liar
Also Considered:
Diane Baker (THE PRIZE); Edith Evans (TOM JONES); Lotte Lenya (FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE); Carol Lynley (THE CARDINAL); Linda Marsh (AMERICA, AMERICA); Ethel Merman (IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD); Rina Morelli (THE LEOPARD); Suzanne Pleschette (THE BIRDS); Thelma Ritter (A NEW KIND OF LOVE); Roberta Sherwood (THE COURTSHIP OF EDDIE'S FATHER)

Tom Jones
Tom Jones

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BILLY LIAR (the entire cast)

CHARADE (the entire cast)

THE GREAT ESCAPE (the entire cast)

HUD (the entire cast)

IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (the entire cast)

LILIES OF THE FIELD (the entire cast)

LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER (the entire cast)

THE SERVANT (the entire cast)

THIS SPORTING LIFE (the entire cast)

TOM JONES (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

AMERICA, AMERICA; THE BIRDS; THE CARDINAL; 8 1/2; THE HAUNTING; IRMA LA DOUCE; THE LEOPARD; THE PRIZE; THE STRIPPER; THE V.I.P.'S


Tom Jones
Tom Jones
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BILLY LIAR (Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall)
CAPTAIN NEWMAN, M.D. (Richard L. Breen, Phoebe Ephron & Henry Ephron); 
THE GREAT ESCAPE (James Clavell & W.R. Burnett)
THE HAUNTING (Nelson Gidding)
HUD (Irving Ravetsch & Harriet Frank, Jr.)
THE LEOPARD (Suso Cecchi D'Amico, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Enrico Medioli, Massimo Franciosa & Luchino Visconti)
LILIES OF THE FIELD (James Poe)
THE PRIZE (Ernest Lehman)
THE SERVANT (Harold Pinter)
TOM JONES (John Osborne)
 
Also Considered:
THE BIRDS (Evan Hunter); THE CARETAKERS (Henry F. Greenberg); COME BLOW YOUR HORN (Norman Lear); FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Richard Maibaum & Johanna Harwood); THE HORSE WITHOUT A HEAD (T.E.B. Clarke); IRMA LA DOUCE (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond); THE RAVEN (Richard Matheson); SUNDAYS & CYBELE (Serge Bourguigon & Antoine Tudal); THIS SPORTING LIFE (David Storey); TOYS IN THE ATTIC (James Poe)

8 1/2
8 1/2
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AMERICA, AMERICA (Elia Kazan)
CHARADE (Peter Stone & Marc Behm)
DEMENTIA 13 (Francis Ford Coppola)
8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli & Brunello Rondi)
THE FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES (Pasquele Festa Campanile, Massino Franciosa, Nanni Loy, Vasco Pratolini & Carlo Bernari)
IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (William Rose & Tania Rose)
KNIFE IN THE WATER (Roman Polanski, Jerzy Skolimowski & Jakub Goldberg)
LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER (Arnold Schulman)
THE PINK PANTHER (Blake Edwards & Maurice Richlin)
THE SILENCE (Ingmar Bergman)

Also Considered:
A CHILD IS WAITING (Abby Mann); DONOVAN'S REEF (Frank S. Nugent & James Edward Grant): FLIPPER (Arthur Weiss); 4 FOR TEXAS (Robert Aldrich & Teddi Sherman); A GLOBAL AFFAIR (Arthur Marx, Bob Fisher & Charles Lederer); MCLINTOCK! (James Edward Grant); THE NUTTY PROFESSOR (Jerry Lewis & Bill Richmond); SHOCK CORRIDOR (Samuel Fuller); THE THRILL OF IT ALL (Carl Reiner); THE V.I.P'S (Terence Rattigan)

The Critic
The Critic
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CRITIC (Ernest Pintoff & Mel Brooks)
THE SWORD IN THE STONE (Walt Disney)
TRANSYLVANIA 6-500 (David H. DePatie)


Also Considered:
AQUA DUCK (Robert McKimson); MY FINANCIAL CAREER (Colin Low & Tom Daly); PIANISSIMMO (Carmen d'Avino)

The Haunting
The Haunting
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BALCONY (George Folsey)
THE CARETAKERS (Lucien Ballard)
CLEOPATRA (Leon Shamroy)
THE GREAT ESCAPE (Daniel Fapp)
THE HAUNTING (Davis Boulton)
HUD (James Wong Howe)
IRMA LA DOUCE (Joseph LaSchelle)
IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Ernest Laszlo)
THE LEOPARD (Giuseppe Rotunno)
THE RAVEN (Floyd Crosby)

Also Considered:
AMERICA, AMERICA (Haskell Wexler); BILLY LIAR (Denys Coop); THE BIRDS (Robert Burks); THE CARDINAL (Leon Shamroy); FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Ted Moore); LILIES OF THE FIELD (Ernest Haller); LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER (Milton Krasner); THE SERVANT (Douglas Slocombe); SHOCK CORRIDOR (Stanley Cortez); TOM JONES (Walter Lassally)

Cleopatra
Cleopatra
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE CARDINAL (Donald Brooks)
CLEOPATRA (Irene Sharaff & Vittorio Nino Novarese)
8 1/2 (Piero Gherardi)
IRMA LA DOUCE (Orry-Kelly)
THE LEOPARD (Piero Tosi)
A NEW KIND OF LOVE (Edith Head)
THE STRIPPER (Travilla)
TOM JONES (John McCorry)
TOYS IN THE ATTIC (Bill Thomas)
WIVES & LOVERS (Edith Head)

Also Considered:
THE BIRDS (Edith Head & Rita Riggs); CHARADE (Hubert de Givenchy); 55 DAYS AT PEKING (Veneiro Colasanti & John Moore); THE GREAT ESCAPE (Bert Henrikson); HUD (Edith Head); IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Bill Thomas); LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER (Edith Head); THE NUTTY PROFESSOR (Edith Head); THE PRIZE (Bill Thomas); THE THRILL OF IT ALL (Jean Louis)

The Great Escape
The Great Escape
BEST FILM EDITING
THE BIRDS (George Tomasini)
THE CARDINAL (Louis R. Loeffler)
CHARADE (Jim Clark)
CLEOPATRA (Dorothy Spencer)
FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Peter Hunt)
THE GREAT ESCAPE (Ferris Webster)
THE HAUNTING (Ernest Walter)
IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Frederic Knudtson, Robert C. Jones & Gene Fowler, Jr.)
JASON & THE ARGONAUTS (Maurice Rootes)
LORD OF THE FLIES (Peter Brook, Gerald Fell & Jean-Claude Lubtchansky)

Also Considered:
DONOVAN'S REEF (Otho Lovering); 8 1/2 (Leo Catozzo); 55 DAYS AT PEKING (Robert Lawrence); THE FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES (Ruggerio Mastroianni); HUD (Frank Bracht); THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY (Norman Palmer); THE PINK PANTHER (Ralph E. Winters); PT 109 (Folmar Blangsted); SON OF FLUBBER (Cotton Warburton); TOM JONES (Antony Gibbs)

The Leopard
The Leopard
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE BIG CITY (India; Satyajit Ray)
CONTEMPT (France; Jean-Luc Godard)
8 1/2 (Italy; Federico Fellini)
LE FEU FOLLET (France; Louis Malle)
THE FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES (Italy; Nanni Loy)
HIGH & LOW (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
KNIFE IN THE WATER (Poland; Roman Polanski)
THE LEOPARD (Italy; Luchino Visconti)
THE SILENCE (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
SUNDAYS & CYBELE (France; Serge Bourguigon)

Also Considered:
AN ACTOR'S REVENGE (Japan; Kon Ichikawa); CHUSINGURA (Japan; Hiroshi Inagaki); EL VERDUGO (THE EXECUTIONER) (Spain; Luis Garcia Berlanga); MY NAME IS IVAN (USSR; Andrei Tarkovsky); THE LOVE ETERNE (Hong Kong; Li Han Hsiang); PASSENGER (Poland; Andrzej Munck); THE RED LANTERNS (Greece; Vasilis Georgiadis); TWIN SISTERS OF KYOTO (Japan; Noburo Nakamura); VIDAS SECAS (BARREN LIVES) (Brazil; Nelson Pereira dos Santos); WINTER LIGHT (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)

The List Of Adrian Messenger
The List Of Adrian Messenger
BEST MAKEUP
CLEOPATRA (Alberto de Rossi & Vivienne Walker)
THE LIST OF ADRIAN MESSENGER (Bud Westmore)
LORD OF THE FLIES (Lydia Rodriguez)
THE RAVEN (Ted Coodley)


Also Considered:
55 DAYS AT PEKING (Mario van Riel, Alexandre de Paris & Grazia de Rossi); IRMA LA DOUCE (Frank Westmore, Emile LaVigne & Harry Ray); THE NUTTY PROFESSOR (Paul K. Lerpae); X: THE MAN WITH THE X-RAY EYES (Ted Coodley)

The Great Escape
The Great Escape
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
CLEOPATRA (Alex North)
CONTEMPT (Georges Delerue)
55 DAYS AT PEKING (Dimitri Tiomkin)
FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (John Barry)
THE GREAT ESCAPE (Elmer Bernstein)
HUD (Elmer Bernstein)
JASON & THE ARGONAUTS (Bernard Herrmann)
THE LEOPARD (Nino Rota)
THE LIST OF ADRIAN MESSENGER (Jerry Goldsmith)
SUNDAYS & CYBELE (Maurice Jarre)

Also Considered:
BILLY LIAR (Richard Rodney Bennett); THE DAMNED (James Bernard); 8 1/2 (Nino Rota); THE HAUNTING (Humphrey Searle); THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY (Oliver Wallace); LILIES OF THE FIELD (Jerry Goldsmith); LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER (Elmer Bernstein); MIRACLE OF THE WHITE STALLIONS (Paul J. Smith); THE RAVEN (Les Baxter); THE V.I.P'S  (Miklos Rozsa)

The Pink Panther
The Pink Panther
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BYE BYE BIRDIE (John Green)
CHARADE (Henry Mancini)
IRMA LA DOUCE (Andre Previn)
IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Ernest Gold)
THE PINK PANTHER (Henry Mancini)
SOLDIER IN THE RAIN (Henry Mancini)
SUMMER MAGIC (Buddy Baker, Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
THE SWORD IN THE STONE (George Bruns)
TOM JONES (John Addison)
UNDER THE YUM YUM TREE (Frank de Vol)

Also Considered:
BEACH PARTY (Les Baxter); THE COURTSHIP OF EDDIE'S FATHER (George Stoll); MOVE OVER DARLING (Lionel Newman); A NEW KIND OF LOVE (Leith Stevens); THE NUTTY PROFESSOR (Walter Scharf); PAPA'S DELICATE CONDITION (Joseph J. Lilley); SON OF FLUBBER (George Bruns); SPARROWS CAN'T SING (James Stevens); THE THRILL OF IT ALL (Frank DeVol); A TICKLISH AFFAIR (George Stoll & Robert Van Eyps)

Papa's Delicate Condition
Papa's Delicate Condition
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Beach Party" - BEACH PARTY (Gary Usher & Roger Christian)
"Bye Bye Birdie" - BYE BYE BIRDIE (Charles Strouse & Lee Adams)
"Call Me Irresponsible" - PAPA'S DELICATE CONDITION (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"Charade" - CHARADE (Henry Mancini & Johnny Mercer)
"From Russia With Love" - FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (John Barry, Lionel Bart & Monty Norman)
"Higitus Figitus" - THE SWORD IN THE STONE (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman)
"It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World" - IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Ernest Gold & Mack David)
"More" - MONDO CANE (Riz Ortolani, Nini Oliviero & Norman Newell)
"Move Over Darling" - MOVE OVER DARLING (Joe Lubin, Hal Kanter & Terry Melcher)
"So Little Time" - 55 DAYS AT PEKING (Dimitri Tiomkin & Paul Francis Webster)

Also Considered:
"Bossa Nova Baby" - FUN IN ACAPULCO (Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller); "Come Blow Your Horn" - COME BLOW YOUR HORN (Sammy Cahn & James Van Heusen); "Fun In Acapulco" - FUN IN ACAPULCO (Sid Wayne & Ben Weisman); "Summer Magic" - SUMMER MAGIC (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Take Me To The Fair" - IT HAPPENED AT THE WORLD'S FAIR (Sid Tepper & Roy C. Bennett); "That's What Makes The World Go Round" - THE SWORD IN THE STONE (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman); "Twinkle Lullaby" - MOVE OVER DARLING (Joe Lubin); "Under The Yum Yum Tree" - UNDER THE YUM YUM TREE (Sammy Cahn & James Van Heusen); "We've Got A World That Swings" - THE NUTTY PROFESSOR (Louis Brown & Lil Mattis); "You Can't Say No In Acapulco" - FUN IN ACAPULCO (Dolores Fuller & Lee Morris)

Cleopatra
Cleopatra
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
AMERICA, AMERICA (Gene Callahan)
THE CARDINAL (Lyle Wheeler; Gene Callahan)
CLEOPATRA (John de Cuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hildyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling & Boris Juraga; Walter M. Scott, Paul Fox & Ray Moyer)
8 1/2 (Piero Gherardi)
55 DAYS AT PEKING (Veneiro Colasanti & John Moore)
THE HAUNTING (Elliot Scott; John Jarvis) 
HUD (Hal Pereira & Tambi Larsen; Sam Comer & Robert Benton)
IRMA LA DOUCE (Alexander Trauner; Maurice Barnathan & Edward G. Boyle)
THE LEOPARD (Mario Garbuglia; Laudomia Hercolani & Giorgio Pes)
TOM JONES (Ralph Brinton, Ted Marshall & Jocelyn Herbert; Josie MacAvin)

Also Considered:
THE BIRDS (Robert Boyle; George Milo); COME BLOW YOUR HORN (Hal Pereira & Roland Anderson; Sam Comer & James Payne); THE GREAT ESCAPE (Fernando Carrere; Kurt Ripberger); IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Rudolph Sternad; Joseph Kish); LANCELOT & GUINEVERE (Maurice Carter); THE LIST OF ADRIAN MESSENGER (Alexander Golitzen, Stephen Grimes & George C. Webb); LOVE WITH THE PROPER STRANGER (Hal Pereira & Roland Anderson; Sam Comer & Grace Gregory); THE RAVEN (Daniel Haller; Harry Reif); SON OF FLUBBER (Carroll Clark & William H. Tuntke; Emile Kuri & Hal Gausman); TWILIGHT OF HONOR (George Davis & Paul Groesse; Henry Grace & Hugh Hunt)

It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
BEST SOUND
THE BIRDS (Waldon O. Watson)
BYE BYE BIRDIE (Charles Rice)
CAPTAIN NEWMAN, M.D. (Waldon O. Watson)
CLEOPATRA (James P. Corcoran & Fred Hynes)
55 DAYS AT PEKING (Gordon K. McCallum & David Hildyard)
FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (John W. Mitchell & Colin LeMesurier)
THE HAUNTING (A.W. Watkins)
IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Gordon E. Sawyer)
JASON & THE ARGONAUTS (Cyril Collick)
THE SWORD IN THE STONE (Robert O. Cook)

Also Considered:
CHARADE (Bob Jones); THE FOUR DAYS OF NAPLES (Giovanni Rossi); A GATHERING OF EAGLES (Waldon O. Watson); THE GREAT ESCAPE (credit unknown); HUD (John R. Carter & John Wilkinson); THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY (Robert O. Cook); THE LIST OF ADRIAN MESSENGER (Waldon O. Watson); LORD OF THE FLIES (James Townsend); PT 109 (Francis E. Stahl); SON OF FLUBBER (Robert O. Cook)

The Birds
The Birds
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
THE BIRDS (Remi Gassman & Oskar Sala)
A GATHERING OF EAGLES (Robert L. Bratton)
THE GREAT ESCAPE (Wayne Fury)
IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Walter G. Elliott)


Also Considered:
55 DAYS AT PEKING (Milton Burrow); FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (Norman Wanstall); THE HAUNTING (Desmond Briscoe); JASON & THE ARGONAUTS (Alfred Cox)

Jason & The Argonauts
Jason & The Argonauts
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BIRDS (Lawrence A. Hampton & Ub Iwerks)
CLEOPATRA (L.B. Abbott & Emil Kosa, Jr.)
JASON & THE ARGONAUTS (Ray Harryheusen)
SON OF FLUBBER (Eustace Lycett & Robert A. Mattey)

Also Considered:
CAPTAIN SINBAD (Tom Howard); FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE (John Stears); THE HAUNTING (Tom Howard); IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD (Danny Lee & Linwood Dunn)

Most Wins:

5 - THE GREAT ESCAPE

2 - CLEOPATRA; HUD; TOM JONES

1 - BILLY LIAR; THE BIRDS; THE CRITIC; 8 1/2; THE HAUNTING; IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD; JASON & THE ARGONAUTS; THE LEOPARD; THE LIST OF ADRIAN MESSENGER; PAPA'S DELICATE CONDITION; THE PINK PANTHER


Most Nominations:

10 - HUD; IT'S A MAD, MAD, MAD, MAD WORLD; TOM JONES

9 - CHARADE; THE GREAT ESCAPE; THE HAUNTING

8 - CLEOPATRA; THE LEOPARD

7 - 8 1/2 

6 - BILLY LIAR; THE BIRDS

5 - FROM RUSSIA WITH LOVE; LILIES OF THE FIELD; THE SERVANT


The Incredibly Strange Creatures...
The Incredibly Strange Creatures...
WORST FILM
COLOSSUS & THE HEADHUNTERS (Giorgio Marzelli)
THE CRAWLING HAND (Joseph F. Robertson)
THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH (Maury Dexter)
HOUSE OF THE DAMNED (Maury Dexter) 
THE INCREDIBLY STRANGE CREATURES WHO STOPPED LIVING & BECAME MIXED UP ZOMBIES (Ray Dennis Steckler)
THE MADMEN OF MANDORAS (Steve Bennett & Carl Edwards)
MONSTROSITY (Dean Dillman, Jr. & Jack Pollexfen)
SIN, YOU SINNERS! (Arnold Panken)
THE SKYDIVERS (Anthony Cardoza)
THE SLIME PEOPLE (Joseph F. Robertson) 

The Skydivers
The Skydivers
WORST ACTOR
Peter Breck - THE CRAWLING HAND
Anthony Cardoza - THE SKYDIVERS
Cash Flagg - THE INCREDIBLY STRANGE CREATURES WHO STOPPED LIVING & BECAME MIXED UP ZOMBIES
Ron Foster - HOUSE OF THE DAMNED
Frank Gerstle - MONSTROSITY
Arch Hall, Jr. - THE SADIST
Kirk Morris - COLOSSUS & THE HEADHUNTERS
Gordon Scott - THE HERO OF BABYLON 
Walter Stocker - THE MADMEN OF MENDORAS
Kent Taylor - THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH

The Skydivers
The Skydivers
WORST ACTRESS
Merry Anders - HOUSE OF THE DAMNED
Carolyn Brandt - THE INCREDIBLY STRANGE CREATURES WHO STOPPED LIVING & BECAME MIXED UP ZOMBIES
Laura Brown - COLOSSUS & THE HEADHUNTERS
Audrey Caire - THE MADMEN OF MANDORAS
Kevin Casey - THE SKYDIVERS
June Colburne - SIN, YOU SINNERS!
Marjorie Eaton - MONSTROSITY
Genevieve Grad - THE HERO OF BABYLON
Dolores Hart - COME FLY WITH ME
Marie Windsor - THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH

The Incredibly Strange Creatures...
The Incredibly Strange Creatures...
WORST DIRECTOR
David Bradley - THE MADMEN OF MANDORAS
Maury Dexter - THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH / HOUSE OF THE DAMNED
Coleman Francis - THE SKYDIVERS
Robert Hutton - THE SLIME PEOPLE
Guido Malatesta - COLOSSUS & THE HEADHUNTERS
Siro Marcellini - THE HERO OF BABYLON
Joseph Mascelli - MONSTROSITY
Joseph W. Sarno & Anthony Farrar - SIN, YOU SINNERS!
Ray Dennis Steckler - THE INCREDIBLY STRANGE CREATURES WHO STOPPED LIVING & BECAME MIXED UP ZOMBIES
Herbert L. Strock - THE CRAWLING HAND

Colossus & The Headhunters
Colossus & The Headhunters
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Demeter Bitenc - COLOSSUS & THE HEADHUNTERS
Karlheinz Böhm - COME FLY WITH ME 
Robert Burton - THE SLIME PEOPLE
Richard Crane - HOUSE OF THE DAMNED
Frank Leroy - COLOSSUS & THE HEADHUNTERS
William Mims - THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH
Brett O'Hara - THE INCREDIBLY STRANGE CREATURES WHO STOPPED LIVING & BECAME MIXED UP ZOMBIES
Carlos Riva - THE MADMEN OF MANDORAS
Kent Taylor - THE CRAWLING HAND
Alfredo Zammi - COLOSSUS & THE HEADHUNTERS

Sin, You Sinners!
Sin, You Sinners!
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Dawn Addams - COME FLY WITH ME
Betty Beall - THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH
Susan Hart - THE SLIME PEOPLE
Allison Hayes - THE CRAWLING HAND
Marcia Knight - THE SKYDIVERS
Dian Lloyd - SIN, YOU SINNERS!
Lois Nettleton - COME FLY WITH ME
Erika Peters - HOUSE OF THE DAMNED / MONSTROSITY
Sharon Walsh - THE INCREDIBLY STRANGE CREATURES WHO STOPPED LIVING & BECAME MIXED UP ZOMBIES
Pamela Tiffin - COME FLY WITH ME

Come Fly With Me
Come Fly With Me
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
COLOSSUS & THE HEADHUNTERS (Guido Malatesta)
COME FLY WITH ME (William Roberts)
FOLLOW THE BOYS (David T. Chantle & David Osborn)
GIDGET GOES TO ROME (Ruth Brooks Flippen, Katherine Eunson & Dale Eunson)
THE HERO OF BABYLON (Gianpaolo Callegari & Siro Marcellini)
THE OLD DARK HOUSE (Robert Dillon)

The Incredibly Strange Creatures...
The Incredibly Strange Creatures...
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE CRAWLING HAND (Bill Idelson & Herbert L. Strock)
THE DAY MARS INVADED EARTH (Harry Spalding)
GOLIATH & THE SINS OF BABYLON (Roberto Gianviti & Francesco Scardamaglia)
HOUSE OF THE DAMNED (Harry Spalding)
THE INCREDIBLY STRANGE CREATURES WHO STOPPED LIVING & BECAME MIXED UP ZOMBIES (Gene Pollock, Robert Silliphant & E.M. Kevke)
THE MADMEN OF MANDORAS (Steve Bennett & Peter Miles)
MONSTROSITY (Vy Russell, Sue Dwiggins & Dean Dillman, Jr.)
THE SADIST (James Landis)
SIN, YOU SINNERS! (Joseph W. Sarno & Anthony Farrar)
THE SKYDIVERS (Coleman Francis)

Write a comment

Comments: 0