1961 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (Paramount; Martin Jurow & Richard Shepherd)
THE GUNS OF NAVARONE (Columbia/Open Road; Carl Foreman)
THE HUSTLER (20th Century Fox; Robert Rossen)
THE INNOCENTS (20th Century Fox/Achilles; Jack Clayton)
JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (United Artists/Roxlom; Stanley Kramer)
ONE HUNDRED & ONE DALMATIANS (Disney; Walt Disney)
SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS (Warner Bros/NBI; Elia Kazan)
A TASTE OF HONEY (British Lion/Bryanston/Woodfall; Tony Richardson)
WEST SIDE STORY (United Artists/Seven Arts/Mirisch; Robert Wise)
YOJIMBO (Toho; Akira Kurosawa)

The Hustler
The Hustler
Also Considered:
THE CHILDREN'S HOUR (William Wyler); EL CID (Anthony Mann & Samuel Bronston); FANNY (Joshua Logan); LA NOTTE (Emanuele Cassuto); THE MISFITS (Frank E. Taylor); ONE, TWO, THREE (Billy Wilder); THE PARENT TRAP (George Golitzen); A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Ronald H. Gilbert, Philip Rose & David Susskind); THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY (Allan Ekelund); VICTIM (Michael Relph); A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (Georges de Beauregard & Carlo Ponti)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Dirk Bogarde as "Melville Farr" - VICTIM
Charles Boyer as "Cesar" - FANNY
Maurice Chevalier as "Panisse" - FANNY
Tony Curtis as "Ferdinand Waldo Demara, Jr." - THE GREAT IMPOSTER
Toshiro Mifune as "Sanjuro Kuwabatake" - YOJIMBO
Paul Newman as "'Fast' Eddie Felson" - THE HUSTLER
Sidney Poitier as "Walter Lee Younger" - A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Maximilian Schell as "Hans Rolfe" - JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG
Spencer Tracy as "Judge Daniel Haywood" - JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG
Stuart Whitman as "Jim Fuller" - THE MARK

Paul Newman in The Hustler
Paul Newman in The Hustler
Also Considered:
Warren Beatty (SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS); James Cagney (ONE, TWO, THREE); Ray Danton (THE GEORGE RAFT STORY); Glenn Ford (POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES); Clark Gable (THE MISFITS); Burt Lancaster (JUDGEMENT AT NUREMBERG); Marcello Mastroianni (LA NOTTE); George Peppard (BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S); Anthony Perkins (GOODBYE AGAIN); Alberto Sordi (THE BEST OF ENEMIES)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Harriet Andersson as "Karin" - THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY
Leslie Caron as "Fanny" - FANNY
Audrey Hepburn as "Holly Golightly" - BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S
Anna Karina as "Angela" - A WOMAN IS A WOMAN
Deborah Kerr as "Miss Giddens" - THE INNOCENTS
Sophia Loren as "Cesira" - TWO WOMEN
Hayley Mills as "Susan Evers / Sharon McKendrick" - THE PARENT TRAP
Geraldine Page as "Alma Winemiller" - SUMMER & SMOKE
Rita Tushingham as "Josephine" - A TASTE OF HONEY
Natalie Wood as "Wilma Dean Loomis" - SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS

Audrey Hepburn in Breakfast At Tiffany's
Audrey Hepburn in Breakfast At Tiffany's
Also Considered:
Anouk Aimee (LOLA); Ingrid Bergman (GOODBYE AGAIN); Bette Davis (POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES); Shirley MacLaine (THE CHILDREN'S HOUR); Claudia McNeil (A RAISIN IN THE SUN); Hayley Mills (WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND); Marilyn Monroe (THE MISFITS); Jeanne Moreau (LA NOTTE); Rosalind Russell (A MAJORITY OF ONE); Miyoshi Umeki (FLOWER DRUM SONG)

West Side Story
West Side Story
BEST DIRECTOR
Jack Clayton - THE INNOCENTS
Blake Edwards - BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S
John Huston - THE MISFITS
Elia Kazan - SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS
Stanley Kramer - JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG
Akira Kurosawa - YOJIMBO     
Robert Rossen - THE HUSTLER
J. Lee Thompson - THE GUNS OF NAVARONE
Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins - WEST SIDE STORY
William Wyler - THE CHILDREN'S HOUR

Also Considered:
Ingmar Bergman (THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY); Frank Capra (POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES); Basil Dearden (VICTIM); Jean-Luc Godard (A WOMAN IS A WOMAN); lJoshua Logan (FANNY); Anthony Mann (EL CID); Daniel Petrie (A RAISIN IN THE SUN); Tony Richardson (A TASTE OF HONEY); David Swift (THE PARENT TRAP); Billy Wilder (ONE, TWO, THREE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
George Chakiris as "Bernardo" - WEST SIDE STORY
Montgomery Clift as "Rudolph Petersen" - JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG
Peter Falk as "Joy Boy" - POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES
Jackie Gleason as "Minnesota Fats" - THE HUSTLER
Ben Johnson as "Bob Amory" - ONE-EYED JACKS
Murray Melvin as "Geoffrey Ingham" - A TASTE OF HONEY
Nehemiah Persoff as "Bruno Everard" - THE BIG SHOW
Tony Randall as "Peter Ramsey" - LOVER COME BACK
George C. Scott as "Bert Gordon" - THE HUSTLER
Rod Steiger as "Dr. Edmund McNally" - THE MARK

Jackie Gleason in The Hustler
Jackie Gleason in The Hustler
Also Considered:
Manuel Alexandre (PLACIDO); Jean-Paul Belmondo (A WOMAN IS A WOMAN); Arthur Christiansen (THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE); Christopher Lee (TASTE OF FEAR); Charles Lloyd-Pack (VICTIM); Lee Marvin (THE COMANCHEROS); Myron McCormick (THE HUSTLER); Tatsuya Nakadai (YOJIMBO); Gregory Ratoff (THE BIG GAMBLE); Eli Wallach (THE MISFITS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Fay Bainter as "Mrs. Amelia Tilford" - THE CHILDREN'S HOUR
Dora Bryan as "Helen" - A TASTE OF HONEY
Ruby Dee as "Ruth Younger" - A RAISIN IN THE SUN
Marlene Dietrich as "Mrs. Bertholt" - JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG
Judy Garland as "Irene Hoffman Wallner" - JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG
Piper Laurie as "Sarah Packard" - THE HUSTLER
Lotte Lenya as "Contessa Magda Terribili-Gonzales" - THE ROMAN SPRING OF MRS. STONE
Una Merkel as "Mrs. Winemiller" - SUMMER & SMOKE
Rita Moreno as "Anita" - WEST SIDE STORY
Pamela Tiffin as "Scarlett Hazeltine" - ONE, TWO, THREE

Judy Garland in Judgment At Nuremberg
Judy Garland in Judgment At Nuremberg
Also Considered:
Edie Adams (LOVER COME BACK); Ann-Margret (POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES); Eleanora Brown (TWO WOMEN); Audrey Christie (SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS); Juanita Hall (FLOWER DRUM SONG); Christine Kaufmann (TOWN WITHOUT PITY); Patricia Neal (BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S); Thelma Ritter (THE MISFITS); Monica Vitti (LA NOTTE); Isuzu Yamada (YOJIMBO)

Judgement At Nuremberg
Judgement At Nuremberg

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE CHILDREN'S HOUR (the entire cast)

FANNY (the entire cast)

THE HUSTLER (the entire cast)

THE INNOCENTS (the entire cast)

JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (the entire cast)

POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (the entire cast)

A RAISIN IN THE SUN (the entire cast)

SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS (the entire cast)

A TASTE OF HONEY (the entire cast)

WEST SIDE STORY (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S; FLOWER DRUM SONG; THE GUNS OF NAVARONE; LA NOTTE; THE MARK; THE MISFITS; SUMMER & SMOKE;  VICTIM; A WOMAN IS A WOMAN; YOJIMBO


Judgement At Nuremberg
Judgement At Nuremberg
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (George Axelrod)
THE CHILDREN'S HOUR (John Michael Hayes)
THE HUSTLER (Sidney Carroll & Robert Rossen)
THE INNOCENTS (William Archibald & Truman Capote)
JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (Abby Mann)
ONE, TWO, THREE (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)
THE PARENT TRAP (David Swift)
A RAISIN IN THE SUN (Lorraine Hansberry) 
A TASTE OF HONEY (Shelagh Delaney & Tony Richardson)
WEST SIDE STORY (Ernest Lehman)

Also Considered:
BRIDGE TO THE SUN (Charles Kaufman); FANNY (Julius J. Epstein); THE GREAT IMPOSTER (Liam O'Brien); THE GUNS OF NAVARONE (Carl Foreman); A MAJORITY OF ONE (Leonard Spigelgass); THE PIT & THE PENDULUM (Richard Matheson); POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (Hal Kanter & Harry Tugend); SUMMER & SMOKE (James Poe & Meade Roberts); TOWN WITHOUT PITY (George Hurdalek & Silvia Reinhardt); WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND (Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall)

Victim
Victim
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE (Wolf Mankiewicz & Val Guest)
FRIGHTENED CITY (Leigh Vance)
LA NOTTE (Michelangelo Antonioni, Ennio Flaiano & Tonino Guerra)
LOVER COME BACK (Stanley Shapiro & Paul Henning)
THE MISFITS (Arthur Miller)
SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS (William Inge)
TASTE OF FEAR (Jimmy Sangster)
THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY (Ingmar Bergman)
VICTIM (Janet Green & John McCormick)
A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (Geneviève Cluny & Jean-Luc Godard)

Also Considered:
ACCATTONE (Pier Paolo Pasolini); BACHELOR IN PARADISE (Hal Kanter & Valentine Davies); THE BIG GAMBLE (Irwin Shaw); EL CID (Philip Yordan, Fredric M. Frank & Ben Barzman); THE JOB (Ettore Lombardo & Ermanno Olmi); THE LADIES MAN (Jerry Lewis & Bill Richmond); LOLA (Jacques Demy); THE OUTSIDER (William Bradford Huie & Stewart Stern); TERMINUS (John Schlesinger); YOJIMBO (Akira Kurosawa & Ryuzo Kikushima)

101 Dalmatians
101 Dalmatians
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ONE HUNDRED & ONE DALMATIANS (Walt Disney)
PIED PIPER OF GUADALUPE (Friz Freleng) 
THE SUBSTITUTE (Dusan Vukotic)


Also Considered:
AQUAMANIA (Walt Disney); BEEP PREPARED (Chuck Jones); DONALD & THE WHEEL (Walt Disney)

The Hustler
The Hustler
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
FANNY (Jack Cardiff)
THE HUSTLER (Eugene Schüfftan)
THE INNOCENTS (Freddie Francis)
JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (Ernest Laszlo)
A MAJORITY OF ONE (Harry Stradling)
ONE-EYED JACKS (Charles Lang, Jr.)
TASTE OF FEAR (Douglas Slocombe)
A TASTE OF HONEY (Walter Lassally)
WEST SIDE STORY (Daniel L. Fapp)
YOJIMBO (Kazuo Miyagawa)

Also Considered:
THE ABSENT-MINDED PROFESSOR (Edward Colman); BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (Franz Planer); THE CHILDREN'S HOUR (Franz Planer); EL CID (Robert Krasker); FLOWER DRUM SONG (Russell Metty); THE GUNS OF NAVARONE (Oswald Morris); THE MISFITS (Russell Metty); ONE, TWO, THREE (Daniel L. Fapp); POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (Robert J. Bronner); VICTIM (Otto Heller)

West Side Story
West Side Story
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BABES IN TOYLAND (Bill Thomas)
BACK STREET (Jean Louis)
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (Hubert de Givenchy & Edith Head)
THE CHILDREN'S HOUR (Dorothy Jeakins) 
EL CID (Veniero Colasanti & John Moore)
FLOWER DRUM SONG (Irene Sharaff)
JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (Jean Louis & Joe King)
POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (Edith Head & Walter Plunkett)
WEST SIDE STORY (Irene Sharaff)
YOJIMBO (Yoshiro Muraki)

Also Considered:
A BREATH OF SCANDAL (Hoyningen Huene); CLAUDELLE INGLISH (Howard Shoup); THE INNOCENTS (Sophie Devine); THE MISFITS (Jean Louis); MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (credit unknown); THE PARENT TRAP (Bill Thomas); THE PIT & THE PENDULUM (Marjorie Corso); THE ROMAN SPRING OF MRS. STONE (Beatrice Dawson); SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS (Anna Hill Johnstone); A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (Jacqueline Moreau)

West Side Story
West Side Story
BEST FILM EDITING
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (Howard Smith) 
THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE (Bill Lenny)
EL CID (Robert Lawrence)
FANNY (William Reynolds)
THE GUNS OF NAVARONE (Alan Osbiston)
JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (Frederic Knudtson)
THE MISFITS (George Tomasini)
THE PARENT TRAP (Philip W. Anderson)
POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (Frank P. Keller)
WEST SIDE STORY (Thomas Stanford)

Also Considered:
THE ABSENT-MINDED PROFESSOR (Cotton Warburton); THE COMANCHEROS (Louis Loeffler); DAYS OF THRILLS & LAUGHTER (Robert Youngson); FLOWER DRUM SONG (Milton Carruth); THE HUSTLER (Dede Allen); KING OF KINGS (Georges Wakhevitch); ONE, TWO, THREE (Daniel Mandell); VICTIM (John Guthridge); A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (Agnes Guillemot & Lila Herman); YOJIMBO (Akira Kurosawa)

Yojimbo
Yojimbo
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ACCATTONE (Italy; Pier Paolo Pasolini)
THE JOB (Italy; Ermanno Olmi)
LA NOTTE (Italy; Michelangelo Antonioni)
LOLA (France; Jacques Demy)
PLACIDO (Spain; Luis Garcia Berlanda)
THROUGH A GLASS DARKLY (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
TWO WOMEN (Italy; Vittorio de Sica)
VIRIDIANA (Mexico; Luis Bunuel)
A WOMAN IS A WOMAN (France; Jean-Luc Godard)
YOJIMBO (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)

Also Considered:
CHRONICLE OF A SUMMER (France; Edgar Morin & Jean Rouch); THE DEVIL & THE NUN (Poland; Jerzy Kawalerowicz); IMMORTAL LOVE (Japan; Keisuke Kinoshita); THE IMPORTANT MAN (Mexico; Animas Trujano); JEDERMANN (Austria; Gottfried Reinhardt); LENGTHENING SHADOWS (Switzerland; Ladislao Vajda); LOVE & FAITH (Egypt; Enrico Bomba & Andrew Marton); THE NAKED ISLAND (Japan; Kaneto Shindo); THE STRAY BULLET (South Korea; Yu Hyun-Mok); TOUCH ME NOT (The Philippines; Gerardo de Leon)

Breakfast At Tiffany's
Breakfast At Tiffany's
BEST MAKEUP
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (Wally Westmore & Nellie Manley)
POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (Wally Westmore & Nellie Manley) 
WEST SIDE STORY (Emile LaVigne & Alice Monte)


Also Considered:
THE GREAT IMPOSTER (Bud Westmore); KING OF KINGS (Charles E. Parker & Mario Van Riel); A MAJORITY OF ONE (Gordon Bau)

El Cid
El Cid
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
EL CID (Miklos Rozsa)
THE GUNS OF NAVARONE (Dimitri Tiomkin)
THE INNOCENTS (Georges Auric)
JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (Ernest Gold)
KING OF KINGS (Miklos Rozsa)
THE MISFITS (Alex North)
ONE-EYED JACKS (Hugo Friedhofer)
THE PIT & THE PENDULUM (Les Baxter)
SUMMER & SMOKE (Elmer Bernstein)
VICTIM (Philip Green)

Also Considered:
THE CHILDREN'S HOUR (Alex North); THE COMANCHEROS (Elmer Bernstein); THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE (Stanley Black & Monty Norman); FANNY (Harold Rome); THE HUSTLER (Kenyon Hopkins); THE MARK (Richard Rodney Bennett); THE NAKED EDGE (William Alwyn); THE SHADOW OF THE CAT (Mikis Theodorakis); SOMETHING WILD (Aaron Copland); YOJIMBO (Masaru Satô)

West Side Story
West Side Story
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ABSENT-MINDED PROFESSOR (George Bruns)
BABES IN TOYLAND (George Bruns)
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (Henry Mancini) 
FLOWER DRUM SONG (Alfred Newman & Ken Darby)
LOVER COME BACK (Frank de Vol)
ONE HUNDRED & ONE DALMATIANS (George Bruns)
ONE, TWO, THREE (Andre Previn)
THE PARENT TRAP (Paul Smith)
PARIS BLUES (Duke Ellington)
WEST SIDE STORY (Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin & Irwin Kostal) 

Also Considered:
BACHELOR FLAT (John Williams); BACHELOR IN PARADISE (Henry Mancini); THE BEST OF ENEMIES (Nino Rota); BLUE HAWAII (Joseph J. Lilley); THE LADIES MAN (Walter Scharf); A MAJORITY OF ONE (Max Steiner); THE PLEASURE OF HIS COMPANY (Alfred Newman); POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (Walter Scharf); SNOW WHITE & THE THREE STOOGES (Lyn Murray); THE YOUNG ONES (Stanley Black)

Breakfast At Tiffany's
Breakfast At Tiffany's
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
 "Can't Help Falling In Love" - BLUE HAWAII (George Weiss, Hugo Peretti & Luigi Creatore)
"Cruella De Vil" - ONE HUNDRED & ONE DALMATIANS (Mel Leven)
"The Falcon & The Dove" - EL CID (Miklos Rozsa & Paul Francis Webster)
"Let's Get Together" - THE PARENT TRAP (Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman) 
"Moon River" - BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (Henry Mancini & Johnny Mercer)
"O Willow Waly" - THE INNOCENTS (Georges Auric & Paul Dehn)
"Pocketful Of Miracles" - POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"Rock A Hula, Baby" - BLUE HAWAII (Fred Wise, Ben Wiseman & Dolores Fuller)
"Town Without Pity" - TOWN WITHOUT PITY (Dimitri Tiomkin & Ned Washington)
"The Young Ones" - THE YOUNG ONES (Sid Tepper & Roy C. Bennett)

Also Considered:
"All For One" - THE YOUNG ONES (Peter Myers & Ronald Cass); "America" - WEST SIDE STORY (Leonard Bernstein & Stephen Sondheim); "Bachelor In Paradise" - BACHELOR IN PARADISE (Henry Mancini & Mack David); "Blue Hawaii" - BLUE HAWAII (Leo Robin & Ralph Rainger); "Let's Twist Again" - TWIST AROUND THE CLOCK (Kal Mann & Dave Appell); "Lover Come Back" - LOVER COME BACK (Frank de Vol); "Peppermint Twist" - HEY, LET'S TWIST (Joey Dee); "Somewhere" - WEST SIDE STORY (Leonard Bernstein & Stephen Sondheim); "Tonight" - WEST SIDE STORY (Leonard Bernstein & Stephen Sondheim); "We Won't Be Happy 'Til We Get It" - BABES IN TOYLAND (Victor Young & Mel Leven)

West Side Story
West Side Story
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE ABSENT-MINDED PROFESSOR (Carroll Clark; Hal Gausman & Emile Kuri)
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (Hal Pereira & Roland Anderson; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer)
EL CID (Veniero Colasanti & John Moore)
FLOWER DRUM SONG (Alexander Golitzen & Joseph Wright; Howard Bristol)
THE HUSTLER (Harry Horner & Albert Brenner; Gene Callahan)
THE INNOCENTS (Wilfred Shingleton; Peter James)
JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (Rudolph Sternad; George Milo)
SUMMER & SMOKE (Hal Pereira & Walter Tyler; Sam Comer & Arthur Krams)
VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA (Jack Martin Smith & Herman A. Blumenthal)
WEST SIDE STORY (Boris Leven; Victor A. Langelin)

Also Considered:
BABES IN TOYLAND (Carroll Clark & Marvin Aubrey Davis; Emile Kuri & Hal Gausman); THE CHILDREN'S HOUR (Fernando Carrere; Edward G. Boyle); THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE (Tony Masters; Scott Slimon); MASTER OF THE WORLD (Daniel Haller & Harry Reif); MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (Bill Andrews); THE PARENT TRAP (Carroll Clark & Robert Clatworthy; Hal Gausman & Emile Kuri); THE PIT & THE PENDULUM (Daniel Haller; Harry Reif); POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (Roland Anderson & Hal Pereira; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer); SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS (Richard Sylbert; Gene Callahan); YOJIMBO (Yoshiro Muraki)

West Side Story
West Side Story
BEST SOUND
THE ABSENT-MINDED PROFESSOR (Robert O. Cook)
ATLANTIS, THE LOST CONTINENT (Franklin E. Milton)
THE CHILDREN'S HOUR (Gordon E. Sawyer)
EL CID (Gordon K. McCallum & Jack Solomon)
FLOWER DRUM SONG (Waldon O. Watson)
THE GUNS OF NAVARONE (John Cox)
THE INNOCENTS (John Cox)
THE PARENT TRAP (Robert O. Cook)
POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES (Charles Grenzbach & Hugo Grenzbach!
WEST SIDE STORY (Fred Hynes & Gordon E. Sawyer)

Also Considered: 
BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S (Hugo Grenzback & John Wilkinson); THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE (Buster Ambler); THE DEVIL AT 4 O'CLOCK (Charles J. Rice); JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (Jean L. Speak); KING OF KINGS (Franklin E. Milton); THE MISFITS (Charles Grenzbach); MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (John Cox); ONE HUNDRED & ONE DALMATIANS (Robert O. Cook); TWO RODE TOGETHER (Charles J. Rice); YOJIMBO (Masanobu Miyazaki)

The Guns Of Navarone
The Guns Of Navarone
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
EL CID (Verna Fields)
THE GUNS OF NAVARONE (Chris Greenham)
THE HELLFIRE CLUB (Don Sharpe)


Also Considered:
THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE (Chris Greenham); JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG (Walter G. Elliott); ONE, TWO, THREE (Del Harris)

Mysterious Island
Mysterious Island
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ABSENT-MINDED PROFESSOR (Robert A. Mattey, Peter Ellenshaw & Eustace Lycett)
ATLANTIS, THE LOST CONTINENT (Jim Danforth & A. Arnold Gillespie)
BABES IN TOYLAND (Joshua Meador, Eustace Lycett & Robert A. Mattey)
THE GUNS OF NAVARONE (Bill Warrington & Wally Veevers)
MYSTERIOUS ISLAND (Ray Harryheusen)

Also Considered:
THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE (Les Bowie); THE DEVIL AT 4 O'CLOCK (Lawrence A. Butler & Willis Cook); GORGO (Tom Howard); THE PARENT TRAP (Ub Iwerks); VOYAGE TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SEA (L.B. Abbott)

Most Wins:

6 - WEST SIDE STORY

4 - THE HUSTLER

3 - BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S; JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG

1 - EL CID; THE GUNS OF NAVARONE; MYSTERIOUS ISLAND; ONE HUNDRED & ONE DALMATIANS; VICTIM; YOJIMBO



Most Nominations:

14 - JUDGMENT AT NUREMBERG

13 - WEST SIDE STORY

10 - BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S; THE HUSTLER; THE INNOCENTS

7 - EL CID; THE GUNS OF NAVARONE; POCKETFUL OF MIRACLES; A TASTE OF HONEY

6 - THE CHILDREN'S HOUR; FANNY; THE PARENT TRAP; YOJIMBO

5 - SPLENDOR IN THE GRASS


The Beast Of Yucca Flats
The Beast Of Yucca Flats
WORST FILM
THE BEAST OF YUCCA FLATS (Anthony Cardoza & Colemam Francis)
CREATURE FROM THE HAUNTED SEA (Roger Corman)
INVASION FROM A PLANET (Hiroshi Ohkawa)
NUDE ON THE MOON (Martin Caplan & Doris Wishman)
PART-TIME WIFE (Edward J. Danziger & Harry Lee Danziger)
THE PHANTOM PLANET (Fred Gerbhardt)
REPTILICUS (Samuel Z. Arkoff & Sidney Pink)
ROCKET ATTACK USA (Barry Mahon)
WEREWOLF IN A GIRLS' DORMITORY (Jack Forrest)
THE WOODEN HORSE OF TROY (Giampaolo Bigazzi)

Steve Reeves in The Wooden Horse Of Troy
Steve Reeves in The Wooden Horse Of Troy
WORST ACTOR
Ron Candell - MOST DANGEROUS MAN ALIVE
Anthony Carbone - CREATURE FROM THE HAUNTED SEA
Shin'ichi Chiba - INVASION FROM A PLANET
Troy Donahue - PARRISH
Dean Fredericks - THE PHANTOM PLANET
John McKay - ROCKET ATTACK USA
Douglas Mellor - THE BEAST OF YUCCA FLATS
Gordon Mitchell - THE GIANT OF METROPOLIS
Reg Park - HERCULES CONQUERS ATLANTIS
Steve Reeves - THE WOODEN HORSE OF TROY 

Barbara Lass in Werewolf In A Girls' Dormitory
Barbara Lass in Werewolf In A Girls' Dormitory
WORST ACTRESS
Linda Christian - THE DEVIL'S HAND
Bella Cortez - THE GIANT OF METROPOLIS
Monica Davis - ROCKET ATTACK USA
Coleen Gray - THE PHANTOM PLANET
Betsy Jones-Moreland - CREATURE FROM THE HAUNTED SEA
Barbara Lass - WEREWOLF IN A GIRLS' DORMITORY
Marietta - NUDE ON THE MOON
Nicole Maurey - DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK
Debra Paget - MOST DANGEROUS MAN ALIVE
Nyree Dawn Porter - PART-TIME WIFE

The Beast Of Yucca Flats
The Beast Of Yucca Flats
WORST DIRECTOR
Anthony Brooks - NUDE ON THE MOON
Roger Corman - CREATURE FROM THE HAUNTED SEA
Giorgio Ferroni - THE WOODEN HORSE OF TROY 
Coleman Francis - THE BEAST OF YUCCA FLATS
Paolo Heusch - WEREWOLF IN A GIRLS' DORMITORY
Barry Mahon - ROCKET ATTACK USA
Antonio Margheriti - BATTLE OF THE WORLDS
William Marshall - THE PHANTOM PLANET
Koji Ota - INVASION FROM A PLANET
Sidney Pink - REPTILICUS

Tor Johnson in The Beast Of Yucca Flats
Tor Johnson in The Beast Of Yucca Flats
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Anthony Dexter - THE PHANTOM PLANET
Sid James - THE GREEN HELMET
Tor Johnson - THE BEAST OF YUCCA FLATS
Carl Ottosen - REPTILICUS
Mickey Rooney - BREAKFAST AT TIFFANY'S
Carl Schell - WEREWOLF IN A GIRLS' DORMITORY
Philip St. George - ROCKET ATTACK USA
Robert Sterling - RETURN TO PEYTON PLACE
Robert Towne - CREATURE FROM THE HAUNTED SEA
Kenneth J. Warren - PART-TIME WIFE

Luciana Paluzzi in Return To Peyton Place
Luciana Paluzzi in Return To Peyton Place
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Barbara Francis - THE BEAST OF YUCCA FLATS
Mary McNeeran - WEREWOLF IN A GIRLS' DORMITORY
Grace Neame - WEREWOLF IN A GIRLS' DORMITORY
Maureen O'Connor - WEREWOLF IN A GIRLS' DORMITORY
Luciana Paluzzi - RETURN TO PEYTON PLACE
Eleanor Parker - RETURN TO PEYTON PLACE
Esther Sandoval - CREATURE FROM THE HAUNTED SEA
Elke Sommer - DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK
June Thorburn - DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK

Return To Peyton Place
Return To Peyton Place
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ATLANTIS, THE LOST CONTINENT (Daniel Mainwaring)
THE BREAKING POINT (Peter Lambert)
DON'T BOTHER TO KNOCK (Dennis Cannon, Frederick Gotfurt & Frederic Raphael)
THE GREEN HELMET (Jon Cleary)
HERCULES CONQUERS ATLANTIS (Vittorio Cottofavi, Sandro Continenza, Duccio Tessari & Archibald Zounds, Jr.)
KONGA (Aben Kandel & Herman Cohen)
MOST DANGEROUS MAN ALIVE (James Leicester & Phillip Rock)
NIGHT TIDE (Curtis Harrington)
RETURN TO PEYTON PLACE (Ronald Alexander)
THE WOODEN HORSE OF TROY (Ugo Liberatore & Giorgio Stegani)

The Beast Of Yucca Flats
The Beast Of Yucca Flats
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BEAST OF YUCCA FLATS (Coleman Francis)
CREATURE FROM THE HAUNTED SEA (Charles B. Griffith)
THE GIANT OF METROPOLIS (Sabatino Ciuffini, Ambrogio Molteni, Oreste Palella, Emimmo Salvi & Gino Stafford)
INVASION FROM A PLANET (Shin Morita & Akhiro Watanabe)
NUDE ON THE MOON (O.O. Miller)
PART-TIME WIFE (H.M. McCormack)
THE PHANTOM PLANET (William Telaak, Fred de Gorter & Fred Gebhardt)
REPTILICUS (Sidney Pink)
ROCKET ATTACK USA (Barry Mahon)
WEREWOLF IN A GIRLS' DORMITORY (Ernesto Gastaldi)

Write a comment

Comments: 0