1960 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ (Imperia/Societe Nouvelle de Cinema; Georges de Beauregard)
THE APARTMENT (United Artists; Billy Wilder)
ELMER GANTRY (United Artists; Bernard Smith)
LA DOLCE VITA (Astor; Giuseppe Amato)
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (United Artists; John Sturges)
PEEPING TOM (Anglo Amalgamated; Michael Powell)
PSYCHO (Paramount; Alfred Hitchcock)
SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING (Woodfall; Harry Saltzman & Tony Richardson)
SONS & LOVERS (20th Century Fox; Jerry Wald)
SPARTACUS (Universal International; Edward Lewis)

Psycho
Psycho
Also Considered:
THE ALAMO (John Wayne); EXODUS (Otto Preminger); INHERIT THE WIND (Stanley Kramer); THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN (Michael Relph); NEVER ON SUNDAY (Jules Dassin); ROCCO & HIS BROTHERS (Goffredo Lombardo); THE SUNDOWNERS (Fred Zinnemann); SUNRISE AT CAMPBELLO (Dore Schary); THE TIME MACHINE (George Pal); TUNES OF GLORY (Colin Lesslie)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jean-Paul Belmondo as "Michel Poiccard / Laszlo Kovacs" - A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ
Peter Finch as "Oscar Wilde" - THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE
Albert Finney as "Arthur Seaton" - SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING
Burt Lancaster as "Elmer Gantry" - ELMER GANTRY
Jack Lemmon as "C.C. Baxter" - THE APARTMENT
Marcello Mastroianni as "Marcello Rubini" - LA DOLCE VITA
Laurence Olivier as "Archie Rice" - THE ENTERTAINER
Anthony Perkins as "Norman Bates" - PSYCHO
Dean Stockwell as "Paul Morel" - SONS & LOVERS
Spencer Tracy as "Henry Drummond" - INHERIT THE WIND

Anthony Perkins in Psycho
Anthony Perkins in Psycho
Also Considered:
Ralph Bellamy (SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO); Karl Boehm (PEEPING TOM); Yul Brynner (THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN); Alain Delon (PLEIN SOLEIL); Kirk Douglas (SPARTACUS); Alec Guinness (TUNES OF GLORY); Bob Hope (THE FACTS OF LIFE); Fredric March (INHERIT THE WIND); Robert Mitchum (THE SUNDOWNERS); Elvis Presley (FLAMING STAR)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Greer Garson as "Eleanor Roosevelt" - SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO
Wendy Hiller as "Mrs. Morel" - SONS & LOVERS
Deborah Kerr as "Ida Carmody" - THE SUNDOWNERS
Shirley MacLaine as "Fran Kubelik" - THE APARTMENT
Dorothy McGuire as "Cora Flood" - THE DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS
Melina Mercouri as "Ilya" - NEVER ON SUNDAY
Hayley Mills as "Pollyanna Whittier" - POLLYANNA
Jean Seberg as "Patricia Franchini" - A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ 
Elizabeth Taylor as "Gloria Wandrous" - BUTTERFIELD 8
Monica Vitti as "Claudia" - L'AVVENTURA 

Shirley MacLaine in The Apartment
Shirley MacLaine in The Apartment
Also Considered:
Lucille Ball (THE FACTS OF LIFE); Brigette Bardot (LA VERITÉ); Doris Day (MIDNIGHT LACE); Anita Ekberg (LA DOLCE VITA); Shirley Anne Field (SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING); Judy Holliday (BELLS ARE RINGING); Martita Hunt (THE BRIDES OF DRACULA); Nancy Kwan (THE WORLD OF SUZIE WONG); Jean Simmons (ELMER GANTRY); Joanne Woodward (THE FUGITIVE KIND)

Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
Alfred Hitchcock - Psycho
BEST DIRECTOR
Jack Cardiff - SONS & LOVERS
Basil Dearden - THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
Federico Fellini - LA DOLCE VITA
Jean-Luc Godard - A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ 
Alfred Hitchcock - PSYCHO
Stanley Kubrick (& Anthony Mann) - SPARTACUS
Michael Powell - PEEPING TOM
John Sturges - THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN 
Billy Wilder - THE APARTMENT
Fred Zinnemann - THE SUNDOWNERS

Also Considered:
Richard Brooks (ELMER GANTRY); Jules Dassin (NEVER ON SUNDAY); Vincent J. Donohue (SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO); Stanley Kramer (INHERIT THE WIND); Ronald Neame (TUNES OF GLORY); Otto Preminger (EXODUS); Carol Reed (OUR MAN IN HAVANA); Karel Reisz (SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING); Luchino Visconti (ROCCO & HIS BROTHERS); John Wayne (THE ALAMO)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles Bronson as "Bernardo O'Reilly" - THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN
James Coburn as "Britt" - THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN
Noel Coward as "Hawthorne" - OUR MAN IN HAVANA
Peter Falk as "Abe Reles" - MURDER, INC.
Trevor Howard as "Walter Morel" - SONS & LOVERS
Roger Livesey as "Billy Rice" - THE ENTERTAINER
Fred MacMurray as "Jeff D. Sheldrake" - THE APARTMENT
Steve McQueen as "Vin Tanner" - THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN
Sal Mineo as "Dov Landau" - EXODUS
Peter Ustinov as "Batiatus" - SPARTACUS

Peter Ustinov in Spartacus
Peter Ustinov in Spartacus
Also Considered:
Jack Kruschen (THE APARTMENT); Roger Livesey (THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN); Patrick Magee (THE CONCRETE JUNGLE); Fredric March (INHERIT THE WIND); Laurence Olivier (SPARTACUS); George Peppard (HOME FROM THE HILL); Renato Salvatori (ROCCO & HIS BROTHERS); Ray Stricklyn (THE PLUNDERERS); Woody Strode (SPARTACUS); Moray Watson (THE GRASS IS GREENER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eva Arden as "Lottie Lacey" - THE DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS
Ina Balin as "Natalie Benzinger" - FROM THE TERRACE
Annie Giradot as "Nadia" - ROCCO & HIS BROTHERS
Glynis Johns as "Mrs. Firth" - THE SUNDOWNERS
Shirley Jones as "Lulu Bains" - ELMER GANTRY
Janet Leigh as "Marion Crane" - PSYCHO
Joan Plowright as "Jean Rice" - THE ENTERTAINER
Rachel Roberts as "Brenda" - SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING
Jean Simmons as "Hattie Durant" - THE GRASS IS GREENER
Mary Ure as "Clara Dawes" - SONS & LOVERS

Janet Leigh in Psycho
Janet Leigh in Psycho
Also Considered:
About Aimee (LA DOLCE VITA); Edie Adams (THE APARTMENT); Pier Angeli (THE ANGRY SILENCE); Dolores Del Rio (FLAMING STAR); Jill Haworth (EXODUS); Shirley Knight (THE DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS); Anna Magnani (THE FUGITIVE KIND); Vera Miles (PSYCHO); Joan Shawlee (THE APARTMENT); Jean Simmons (SPARTACUS)

The Apartment
The Apartment

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ (the entire cast)

THE APARTMENT (the entire cast)

ELMER GANTRY (the entire cast)

LA DOLCE VITA (the entire cast)

THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (the entire cast)

PEEPING TOM (the entire cast)

PSYCHO (the entire cast)

SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING (the entire cast)

SONS & LOVERS (the entire cast)

SPARTACUS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE ALAMO; THE DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS; THE ENTERTAINER; EXODUS; THE FACTS OF LIFE; INHERIT THE WIND; THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN; NEVER ON SUNDAY; ROCCO & HIS BROTHERS; SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO


Psycho
Psycho
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ELMER GANTRY (Richard Brooks)
INHERIT THE WIND (Nathan E. Douglas & Harold Jacob Smith)
THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN (Bryan Forbes)
OUR MAN IN HAVANA (Graham Greene)
PLEIN SOLEIL (Rene Clement)
PSYCHO (Joseph Stefano)
SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING (Alan Sillitoe)
SONS & LOVERS (Gavin Lambert & T.E.B. Clarke)
THE SUNDOWNERS (Isobel Lennart)
TUNES OF GLORY (James Kennaway)

Also Considered:
THE ENTERTAINER (John Osborne & Nigel Kneale); EXODUS (Dalton Trumbo); THE FUGITIVE KIND (Tennessee Williams & Meade Roberts); HELL IS A CITY (Val Guest); HOME FROM THE HILL (Irving Ravetsch & Harriet Frank, Jr.); LE TROU (Jacques Becker & Jose Giovanni); THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (William Roberts, Walter Newman & Walter Bernstein); SPARTACUS (Dalton Trumbo); THE TRIALS OF OSCAR WILDE (Ken Hughes); VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (Sterling Silliphant, Wolf Rilla & Geoffrey Barclay)

The Apartment
The Apartment
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE ANGRY SILENCE (Bryan Forbes, Michael Craig & Richard Gregson)
THE APARTMENT (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)
THE CONCRETE JUNGLE (Alun Owen & Jimmy Sangster)
THE FACTS OF LIFE (Norman Panama & Melvin Frank)
L'AVVENTURA (Michelangelo Antonioni, Elio Bartolini & Tonino Guerra)
LA DOLCE VITA (Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano & Brunello Rondi)
THE LAST VOYAGE (Andrew L. Stone)
NEVER ON SUNDAY (Jules Dassin)
PEEPING TOM (Leo Marks)
ROCCO & HIS BROTHERS (Susi Cecchi D'Amico, Pasquale Festa Campanile, Massimo Franciosa, Enrico Medioli & Luchino Visconti)

Also Considered:
A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ (Jean-Luc Godard & François Truffaut); THE ALAMO (James Edward Grant); THE BAD SLEEP WELL (Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni, Eijiro Hisaita, Ryuzô Kikushima & Shinobu Hashimoto); THE BELLBOY (Jerry Lewis); THE BRIDES OF DRACULA (Jimmy Sangster, Peter Bryan & Edward Percy); CONSPIRACY OF HEARTS (Robert Presnell, Jr. & Dale Pitt); HAND IN HAND (Diana Morgan); IT STARTED IN NAPLES (Melville Shavelson, Jack Rose & Susi Cecchi D'Amico); LET'S MAKE LOVE (Norman Krasna & Hal Kanter); THE VIRGIN SPRING (Ulla Isaksson)

Alakazam The Great
Alakazam The Great
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ALAKAZAM THE GREAT (Hiroshi Okawa) 
MUNRO (William L. Snyder)
A PLACE IN THE SUN (Frantisek Vysterecil) 


Also Considered:
GOLIATH II (Walt Disney); THE INTERVIEW (Ernest Pintoff); UNIVERSE (Roman Kroitor & Colin Low)

Spartacus
Spartacus
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ALAMO (William H. Clothier)
THE APARTMENT (Joseph LaSchelle)
EXODUS (Sam Leavitt)
INHERIT THE WIND (Ernest Laszlo)
PEEPING TOM (Otto Heller)
PSYCHO (John L. Russell)
THE SAVAGE INNOCENTS (Aldo Tonti & Peter Hennessy)
SONS & LOVERS (Freddie Francis)
SPARTACUS (Russell Metty)
TUNES OF GLORY (Arthur Ibbetson)

Also Considered:
A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ (Raoul Coutard); BUTTERFIELD 8 (Joseph Ruttenberg & Charles Harten); CITY OF THE DEAD (Desmond Dickenson); THE CONCRETE JUNGLE (Robert Krasker); ELMER GANTRY (John Alton); THE FACTS OF LIFE (Charles Lang); L'AVVENTURA (Aldo Scavarda); LA DOLCE VITA (Otello Martelli); PEPE (Joe MacDonald); THE UNFORGIVEN (Franz Planer)

Spartacus
Spartacus
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CAN-CAN (Irene Sharaff)
LA DOLCE VITA (Piero Gherardi)
MIDNIGHT LACE (Irene)
NEVER ON SUNDAY (Denny Vachlioti)
PEPE (Edith Head)
THE RISE & FALL OF LEGS DIAMOND (Howard Shoup)
SEVEN THIEVES (Bill Thomas)
SPARTACUS (Bill Thomas & Valles)
SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO (Marjorie Best)
THE VIRGIN SPRING (Marik Vos)

Also Considered:
ELMER GANTRY (Dorothy Jeakins); THE FACTS OF LIFE (Edith Head & Edward Stevenson); HELLER IN PINK TIGHTS (Edith Head); THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (Bert Henriksen); THE MILLIONAIRESS (Pierre Balmain); POLLYANNA (Walter Plunkett); THE SUNDOWNERS (Elizabeth Haffenden); SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (Julie Harris); TESTAMENT OF ORPHEUS (Janine Janet); THE WORLD OF SUZIE WONG (Phyllis Dalton)

Psycho
Psycho
BEST FILM EDITING
THE ALAMO (Stuart Gilmore)
THE APARTMENT (Daniel Mandell)
INHERIT THE WIND (Frederic Knudtson)
LA DOLCE VITA (Leo Catozzo)
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (Ferris Webster)
PEEPING TOM (Noreen Ackland)
PEPE (Viola Lawrence & Al Clark)
PSYCHO (George Tomasini)
SPARTACUS (Robert Lawrence)
THE TIME MACHINE (George Tomasini)

Also Considered: 
A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ (Cecile Decugis); CRACK IN THE MIRROR (Roger Dwyre); ELMER GANTRY (Marjorie Fowler); EXODUS (Louis R. Loeffler); SINK THE BISMARCK (Peter Hunt); SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO (George Boemler); TUNES OF GLORY (Anne V. Coates); THE UNFORGIVEN (Russell Lloyd); THE VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (Gordon Hales); WILD RIVER (William Reynolds)

La Dolce Vita
La Dolce Vita
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ (France; Jean-Luc Godard)
L'AVVENTURA (Italy; Michelangelo Antonioni)
LA DOLCE VITA (Italy; Federico Fellini)
LATE AUTUMN (Japan; Yasujiro Ozu)
LE TROU (France; Jacques Becker)
NEVER ON SUNDAY (Greece; Jules Dassin)
PLEIN SOLEIL (France; Rene Clement)
ROCCO & HIS BROTHERS (Italy; Luchino Visconti)
SHOOT THE PIANO PLAYER (France; François Truffaut)
THE VIRGIN SPRING (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)

Also Considered:
THE BAD SLEEP WELL (Japan; Akira Kurosawa); DEVA (India; Satyajit Ray); EYES WITHOUT A FACE (France; Georges Franju); THE HOUSEMAID (South Korea; Kim Ki-Young); KAPO (Italy; Gillo Pontecorvo); LA VERITÉ (France; Henri-Georges Clouzot); MACARIO (Mexico; Roberto Cavaldon); THE NINTH CIRCLE (Yugoslavia; France Stiglic); TESTAMENT OF ORPHEUS (France; Jean Cocteau); ZAZIE DANS LE METRO (France; Louis Malle)

Eyes Without A Face
Eyes Without A Face
BEST MAKEUP
EYES WITHOUT A FACE (Georges Klein)
SPARTACUS (Bud Westmore) 
THE TIME MACHINE (William Tuttle)


Also Considered:
BLACK SUNDAY (Eugenio Bava); THE BRIDES OF DRACULA (Roy Ashton); PSYCHO (Jack Barron & Robert Dawn)

The Magnificent Seven
The Magnificent Seven
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE ALAMO (Dimitri Tiomkin)
CRACK IN THE MIRROR (Maurice Jarre)
ELMER GANTRY (Andre Previn)
EXODUS (Ernest Gold)
HOUSE OF USHER (Les Baxter)
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (Elmer Bernstein)
PSYCHO (Bernard Herrmann)
SPARTACUS (Alex North)
SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO (Franz Waxman)
TUNES OF GLORY (Malcolm Arnold)

Also Considered:
THE DARK AT THE TOP OF THE STAIRS (Max Steiner); HOME FROM THE HILL (Bronislau Kaper); INHERIT THE WIND (Ernest Gold); L'AVVENTURA (Giovanni Fusco); THE LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN (Phillip Green); PEEPING TOM (Brian Easdale); SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (William Alwyn); THE TIME MACHINE (Russell Garcia); VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (Ron Goodwin); THE WORLD OF SUZIE WONG (George Duning)

Never On Sunday
Never On Sunday
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE APARTMENT (Adolph Deutsch)
BELLS ARE RINGING (Andre Previn)
CAN-CAN (Nelson Riddle)
THE FACTS OF LIFE (Leigh Harline)
LA DOLCE VITA (Nino Rota)
LET'S MAKE LOVE (Lionel Newman)
NEVER ON SUNDAY (Manos Hadjidakis)
PEPE (Johnny Green)
POLLYANNA (Paul Smith)
SONG WITHOUT END (Morris Stoloff & Harry Sukman)

Also Considered:
G.I. BLUES (Joseph J. Lilley); HELLER IN PINK TIGHTS (Daniele Amfitheatrof); HIGH TIME (Henry Mancini); NORTH TO ALASKA (Lionel Newman); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (Nelson Riddle); PLEASE DON'T EAT THE DAISIES (David Rose); SCHOOL FOR SCOUNDRELS (John Addison); VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET (Leigh Harline); WHERE THE BOYS ARE (George Stoll); WHO WAS THAT LADY? (Andre Previn)

Never On Sunday
Never On Sunday
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Ain't That A Kick In The Head" - OCEAN'S ELEVEN (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"The Facts Of Life" - THE FACTS OF LIFE (Johnny Mercer)
"Faraway Part Of Town" - PEPE (Andre Previn & Dory Langdon)
"G.I. Blues" - G.I. BLUES (Sid Tepper & Roy C. Bennett)
"The Green Leaves Of Summer" - THE ALAMO (Dimitri Tiomkin & Paul Francis Webster)
"My Heart Was An Island" - SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (Terry Gilkyson)
"Never On Sunday" - NEVER ON SUNDAY (Manos Hadjidakis)
"Second Time Around" - HIGH TIME (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"Swingin' School" - BECAUSE THEY'RE YOUNG (Kal Mann, Bernie Lowe & Dave Appell)
"Where The Boys Are" - WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Neil Sedaka & Howard Greenfield)

Also Considered:
"Blanket Roll Blues" - THE FUGITIVE KIND (Kenyon Hopkins & Tennessee Williams); "Desdemona's Lament" - VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET (Doc Pomus & Mort Shuman); "Didja Ever" - G.I. BLUES (Sid Wayne & Sherman Edwards); "Flaming Star" - FLAMING STAR (Sherman Edwards & Sid Wayne); "Lonely Boy" - LONELY BOY (Paul Anka); "North To Alaska" - NORTH TO ALASKA (Mike Phillips); "Please Don't Eat The Daisies" - PLEASE DON'T EAT THE DAISIES (Joe Lubin); "Pocketful Of Rainbows" - G.I. BLUES (Fred Wise & Ben Weisman); "Turn On The Sunshine" - WHERE THE BOYS ARE (Howard Greenfield & Neil Sedaka); "Wooden Heart" - G.I. BLUES (Bert Kaempfert, Kay Twomey, Fred Wise & Ben Weisman)

Spartacus
Spartacus
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
THE APARTMENT (Alexander Trauner; Edward G. Boyle)
ELMER GANTRY (Edward Carrere)
IT STARTED IN NAPLES (Hal Pereira & Roland Anderson; Sam Comer & Arrigo Breschi)
LA DOLCE VITA (Piero Gherardi)
PEPE (Ted Hayworth; William Kiernan)
PSYCHO (Joseph Hurley & Robert Clatworthy; George Milo)
SONG WITHOUT END (Walter Holscher; William Kiernan)
SPARTACUS (Alexander Golitzen & Eric Orborn; Russell A. Gausman & Julia Heron)
SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO (Edward Carrere; George James Hopkins)
THE TIME MACHINE (George W. Davis & William Ferrari; Keogh Gleason & Henry Grace)

Also Considered:
THE ALAMO (Alfred Ybarra; Victor A. Gangelin); CIMARRON (George W. Davis & Addison Hehr; Henry Grace, Hugh Hunt & Otto Siegel); THE FACTS OF LIFE (Joseph McMillan Johnson & Kenneth A. Reid; Ross J. Dowd); HELLER IN PINK TIGHTS (Gene Allen & Hal Pereira; Sam Comer & Grace Gregory); THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (Edward Fitzgerald; Rafael Suarez); PEEPING TOM (Arthur Lawson); SONS & LOVERS (Tom Morahan; Lionel Couch); SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (John Howell; Jack Stephens); TESTAMENT OF ORPHEUS (Pierre Guffroy); VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET (Hal Pereira & Walter Tyler;    Sam Comer & Arthur Krams)

The Alamo
The Alamo
BEST SOUND
THE ALAMO (Gordon E. Sawyer & Fred Hynes)
THE APARTMENT (Gordon E. Sawyer)
CIMARRON (Franklin E. Milton)
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (Jack Solomon & Rafael Ruiz Esparza)
PEEPING TOM (Gordon K. McCallum & C.C. Stevens)
PEPE (Charles Rice)
PSYCHO (Waldon O. Watson)
SPARTACUS (Murray Spivack & Waldon O. Watson)
SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO (George R. Groves)
TUNES OF GLORY (John Cox)

Also Considered:
A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ (Jacques Maumont); COMANCHE STATION (John Livardary); EXODUS (John Cox); OCEAN'S ELEVEN (M.A. Merrick); PLEIN SOLEIL (Jacques Carrere); SEVEN WAYS FROM SUNDOWN (Waldon O. Watson); SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (Gordon K. McCallum & John Dennis); THE TIME MACHINE (Frankin E. Milton); THE UNFORGIVEN (Leslie Hodgson & Basil Fenton-Smith); VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (A.W. Watkins)

Spartacus
Spartacus
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN (Del Harris)
SPARTACUS (Frank E. Warner)
THE TIME MACHINE (Van Allen James)


Also Considered:
THE ALAMO (Don Hall); EXODUS (Winston Ryder); PEEPING TOM (Malcolm Cooke)

The Time Machine
The Time Machine
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DINOSAURUS! (Gene Warren, Tim Baar & Wah Chung)
THE LAST VOYAGE (A.J. Lohman)
THE LOST WORLD (L.B. Abbott, James B. Gordon & Emil Kosa, Jr.)
SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (Danny Lee & Walter Stone)
THE TIME MACHINE (Gene Warren, Tim Baar & Wah Chung)

Also Considered:
BLACK SUNDAY (Mario Bava); THE FIRST GAS HUMAN (Eiji Tsubraya); THE 3 WORLDS OF GULLIVER (Ray Harryheusen); VILLAGE OF THE DAMNED (Tom Howard); VISIT TO A SMALL PLANET (Farciot Edouart & John P. Fulton)

Most Wins:

6 - PSYCHO

5 - SPARTACUS

3 - THE APARTMENT

2 - NEVER ON SUNDAY

1 - THE ALAMO; EYES WITHOUT A FACE; LA DOLCE VITA; THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN; THE TIME MACHINE


Most Nominations:

12 - THE APARTMENT; SPARTACUS

11 - PSYCHO

10 - LA DOLCE VITA; THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN

9 - SONS & LOVERS

7 - ELMER GANTRY; PEEPING TOM

6 - A BOUT DE SOUFFLÉ; NEVER ON SUNDAY; PEPE

5 - THE ALAMO; SATURDAY NIGHT & SUNDAY MORNING; SUNRISE AT CAMPOBELLO; THE TIME MACHINE


Horrors Of Spider Island
Horrors Of Spider Island
WORST FILM
THE BEATNIKS (Edward Heite)
COLLEGE CONFIDENTIAL (Albert Zugsmith)
THE GIRL IN LOVERS LANE (Robert Roark) 
HORRORS OF SPIDER ISLAND (Gaston Hakim & Wolf C. Hartwig)
THE LEECH WOMAN (John Greshenson)
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ADAM & EVE (Robert Zoff)
SEX KITTENS GO TO COLLEGE (Albert Zugsmith)
THE SINISTER URGE (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
THUNDER IN CAROLINA (J. Francis White)
TORMENTED (Bert I. Gordon)

Steve Allen in College Confidential
Steve Allen in College Confidential
WORST ACTOR
Steve Allen - COLLEGE CONFIDENTIAL     
Rory Calhoun - THUNDER IN CAROLINA
Richard Carlson - TORMENTED
Robert Clarke - BEYOND THE TIME BARRIER
Alexander d'Arcy - HORRORS OF SPIDER ISLAND
Kenne Duncan - THE SINISTER URGE
Michael Rennie - THE LOST WORLD
Mickey Rooney - THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ADAM & EVE
Tony Travis - THE BEATNIKS
Rick Van Nutter - ASSIGNMENT: OUTER SPACE

Coleen Gray in The Leech Woman
Coleen Gray in The Leech Woman
WORST ACTRESS
Eva Bartok - BEYOND THE CURTAIN
Gianna Maria Canale - QUEEN OF THE PIRATES
Helga Franck - HORRORS OF SPIDER ISLAND
Susan Gordon - TORMENTED
Coleen Gray - THE LEECH WOMAN
Betsy Jones-Moreland - THE LAST WOMAN ON EARTH
Susanne Loret - ATOM AGE VAMPIRE
Jayne Meadows - COLLEGE CONFIDENTIAL
Joyce Meadows - THE GIRL IN LOVERS LANE
Mamie Van Doren - COLLEGE CONFIDENTIAL / THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ADAM & EVE / SEX KITTENS GO TO COLLEGE

Horrors Of Spider Island
Horrors Of Spider Island
WORST DIRECTOR
Compton Bennett - BEYOND THE CURTAIN
David Bradley - 12 TO THE MOON
Edward Dein - THE LEECH WOMAN
Fritz Böttger - HORRORS OF SPIDER ISLAND
Bert I. Gordon - TORMENTED
Paul Helmick - THUNDER IN CAROLINA
Antonio Margheriti - ASSIGNMENT: OUTER SPACE
Charles R. Rondeau - THE GIRL IN LOVERS LANE
Edward D. Wood, Jr. - THE SINISTER URGE
Albert Zugsmith - COLLEGE CONFIDENTIAL / THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ADAM & EVE / SEX KITTENS GO TO COLLEGE

Jack Elam in The Girl In Lovers Lane
Jack Elam in The Girl In Lovers Lane
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Carl Anthony - THE SINISTER URGE
Peter Breck - THE BEATNIKS
Jack Elam - THE GIRL IN LOVERS LANE
John Gentry - THUNDER IN CAROLINA
Marius Goring - BEYOND THE CURTAIN
Fernando Lamas - THE LOST WORLD
David Montresor - ASSIGNMENT: OUTER SPACE
Mickey Shaughnessy - SEX KITTENS GO TO COLLEGE
Phillip Terry - THE LEECH WOMAN
Ivan Triesault - THE AMAZING TRANSPARENT MAN

Jean Fontaine in The Sinister Urge
Jean Fontaine in The Sinister Urge
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mijanou Bardot - SEX KITTENS GO TO COLLEGE
Jean Fontaine - THE SINISTER URGE
Scilla Gabel - QUEEN OF THE PIRATES
Estelle Hemsley - THE LEECH WOMAN
Connie Hines - THUNDER IN CAROLINA
Lucie Mannheim - BEYOND THE CURTAIN
Dorothee Parker - HORRORS OF SPIDER ISLAND
Juli Reding - TORMENTED
Gloria Talbott - THE LEECH WOMAN
Barbara Valentin - HORRORS OF SPIDER ISLAND

Beyond The Curtain
Beyond The Curtain
WORST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BEYOND THE CURTAIN (John Cresswell & Compton Bennett)
CIMARRON (Arnold Schulman)
CINDERFELLA (Frank Tashlin)
DESIRE IN THE DUST (Charles Lang)
FIRST SPACESHIP ON VENUS (Jan Fethke, Wolfgang Kohlhaase, Günter Reisch & Günther Rücker)
THE LOST WORLD (Irwin Allen & Charles Bennett)
THE TELL-TALE HEART (Brian Clemens & Eldon Howard)
THE WHITE HORSE INN (Helmuth M. Backhaus)

College Confidential
College Confidential
WORST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
THE BEATNIKS (Paul Frees & Arthur Julian) 
COLLEGE CONFIDENTIAL (Irving Shulman & Albert Zugsmith)
THE GIRL IN LOVERS LANE (Jo Heims)
HORRORS OF SPIDER ISLAND (Fritz Böttger)
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ADAM & EVE (Robert Hill)
QUEEN OF THE PIRATES (John Byrne & Nino Stresa)
SEX KITTENS GO TO COLLEGE (Robert Hill)
THE SINISTER URGE (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
THUNDER IN CAROLINA (Alexander Richards)
TORMENTED (George Worthing Yates)

Write a comment

Comments: 0