1957 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (20th Century Fox; Jerry Wald)
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (Columbia/Horizon; Sam Spiegel)
THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Universal-International; Albert Zugsmith)
PATHS OF GLORY (United Artists/Bryne; James B. Harris)
SAYONARA (Warner Bros; William Goetz)
THE SEVENTH SEAL (Svensk; Allan Ekelund)
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (United Artists; James Hill)
THRONE OF BLOOD (Toho; Akira Kurosawa & Shojiro Motoki)
12 ANGRY MEN (United Artists; Henry Fonda & Reginald Rose)
WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (United Artists; Arthur Hornblow, Jr.)

12 Angry Men
12 Angry Men
Also Considered:
THE CRANES ARE FLYING (Mikhail Kalatozov); EDGE OF THE CITY (David Susskind); A FACE IN THE CROWD (Elia Kazan); A HATFUL OF RAIN (Buddy Adler); LES GIRLS (Sol C. Siegel); NIGHTS OF CABIRIA (Dino de Laurentiis); PAL JOEY (Fred Kohlmar); PEYTON PLACE (Jerry Wald); RUN OF THE ARROW (Samuel Fuller); WILD STRAWBERRIES (Allan Ekelund)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Marlon Brando as "Maj. Gruver"  - SAYONARA 
James Cagney as "Lon Chaney" - MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES 
Kirk Douglas as "Col. Dax" - PATHS OF GLORY
Henry Fonda as "Juror #8" - 12 ANGRY MEN
Anthony Franciosa as "Polo Pope" - A HATFUL OF RAIN
Cary Grant as "Nickie Ferrante" - AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER
Alec Guinness as "Col. Nicholson" - THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI
Burt Lancaster as "J.J. Hunsecker" - SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
Charles Laughton as "Sir Wilfrid Roberts" - WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION
Max Von Sydow as "Antonius Block" - THE SEVENTH SEAL

Alec Guinness in The Bridge On The River Kwai
Alec Guinness in The Bridge On The River Kwai
Also Considered:
Tony Curtis (SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS); Andy Griffith (A FACE IN THE CROWD); Toshiro Mifune (THRONE OF BLOOD); Sal Mineo (THE YOUNG DON'T CRY); Robert Mitchum (HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON); Anthony Quinn (WILD IS THE WIND); Tony Randall (WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER?); Frank Sinatra (PAL JOEY); Victor Sjöström (WILD STRAWBERRIES); Rod Steiger (ACROSS THE BRIDGE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Joan Crawford as "Margaret Landi" - THE STORY OF ESTHER COSTELLO
Marlene Dietrich as "Christine" - WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION
Audrey Hepburn as "Ariane Chavasse" - LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON
Deborah Kerr as "Terry McKay" - AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER
Anna Magnani as "Giola" - WILD IS THE WIND
Giulietta Masina as "Maria Ceccarelli" - NIGHTS OF CABIRIA
Eva Marie Saint as "Celia Pope" - A HATFUL OF RAIN
Elizabeth Taylor as "Susanna Drake Shawnessy" - RAINTREE COUNTY
Lana Turner as "Constance McKenzie" - PEYTON PLACE
Joanne Woodward as "Eve White / Eve Black / Jane" - THE THREE FACES OF EVE

Joanne Woodward - The Three Faces Of Eve
Joanne Woodward - The Three Faces Of Eve
Also Considered:
Taina Elg (LES GIRLS); Rita Hayworth (PAL JOEY); Audrey Hepburn (FUNNY FACE); Katherine Hepburn (DESK SET); Kay Kendall (LES GIRLS); Deborah Kerr (HEAVEN KNOWS, MR ALLISON); Patricia Neal (A FACE IN THE CROWD); Tatyana Samoylova (THE CRANES ARE FLYING); Simone Signoret (THE WITCHES OF SALEM); Jean Simmons (THIS COULD BE THE NIGHT)

The Bridge On The River Kwai
The Bridge On The River Kwai
BEST DIRECTOR
Ingmar Bergman - THE SEVENTH SEAL
Elia Kazan - A FACE IN THE CROWD
Stanley Kubrick - PATHS OF GLORY
Akira Kurosawa - THRONE OF BLOOD
David Lean - THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI
Joshua Logan - SAYONARA
Sidney Lumet - 12 ANGRY MEN
Alexander Mackendrick - SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
Martin Ritt - EDGE OF THE CITY
Billy Wilder - WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION

Also Considered:
Jack Arnold (THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN); Ingmar Bergman (WILD STRAWBERRIES); George Cukor (LES GIRLS); Federico Fellini (NIGHTS OF CABIRIA); Samuel Fuller (RUN OF THE ARROW); John Huston (HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON); Leo McCarey (AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER); Mark Robson (PEYTON PLACE); Jacques Tourneur (NIGHT OF THE DEMON); Fred Zinnemann (A HATFUL OF RAIN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Red Buttons as "Joe Kelly" - SAYONARA
Lee J. Cobb as "Juror #3" - 12 ANGRY MEN
Vittorio de Sica as "Maj. Alessandro Rinaldi" - A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Sessue Hayakawa as "Col. Saito" - THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI
Arthur Kennedy as "Lucas Cross" - PEYTON PLACE
Walter Matthau as "Mel Miller" - A FACE IN THE CROWD
Adolphe Menjou as "Gen. George Broulard" - PATHS OF GLORY
Sidney Poitier as "Tommy Tyler" - EDGE OF THE CITY
Russ Tamblyn as "Norman Page" - PEYTON PLACE
Jack Warden as "Eddie Watkins" - THE BACHELOR PARTY

Lee J. Cobb in 12 Angry Men
Lee J. Cobb in 12 Angry Men
Also Considered:
Ed Begley (12 ANGRY MEN); Gunnar Björnstrand (THE SEVENTH SEAL): Timothy Carey (PATHS OF GLORY); Maurice Chevalier (LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON); Jack Klugman (12 ANGRY MEN); Niall MacGinnes (NIGHT OF THE DEMON); Karl Malden (FEAR STRIKES OUT); E.G. Marshall (12 ANGRY MEN); Lee Marvin (RAINTREE COUNTY); Nigel Patrick (RAINTREE COUNTY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mylene Demongeot as "Abigail Williams" - THE WITCHES OF SALEM
Janet Gaynor as "Mrs. Ruth Wilson" - BERNARDINE
Elsa Lanchester as "Miss Plimsoll" - WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION
Hope Lange as "Selena Cross" - PEYTON PLACE
Celia Lovsky as "Mrs. Chaney" - MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES
Cathleen Nesbitt as "Grandmother Janou" - AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER
Heather Sears as "Esther Costello" - THE STORY OF ESTHER COSTELLO
Ingrid Thulin as "Marianne Borg" - WILD STRAWBERRIES
Miyoshi Umeki as "Katsumi" - SAYONARA
Diane Varsi as "Alison McKenzie" - PEYTON PLACE

Heather Sears (right) in The Story Of Esther Costello
Heather Sears (right) in The Story Of Esther Costello
Also Considered:
Bibi Andersson (THE SEVENTH SEAL); Mildred Dunnock (PEYTON PLACE); Betty Field (PEYTON PLACE); Mitzi Gaynor (LES GIRLS); Susan Harrison (SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS); Carolyn Jones (THE BACHELOR PARTY); Kim Novak (PAL JOEY); Lee Remick (A FACE IN THE CROWD); Anthea Seyler (NIGHT OF THE DEMON); Kay Thompson (FUNNY FACE)

12 Angry Men
12 Angry Men

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (the entire cast)

A FACE IN THE CROWD (the entire cast)

MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES (the entire cast)

PATHS OF GLORY (the entire cast)

PEYTON PLACE (the entire cast)

SAYONARA (the entire cast)

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (the entire cast)

12 ANGRY MEN (the entire cast)

WILD IS THE WIND (the entire cast)

WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER; A HATFUL OF RAIN; HEAVEN KNOWS, MR. ALLISON; NIGHTS OF CABIRIA; PAL JOEY; RAINTREE COUNTY; THE SEVENTH SEAL; THE STORY OF ESTHER COSTELLO; THRONE OF BLOOD; WILD STRAWBERRIES


12 Angry Men
12 Angry Men
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BACHELOR PARTY (Paddy Chayefsky)
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (Carl Foreman & Michael Wilson)
THE CRANES ARE FLYING (Viktor Rosov)
HEAVEN KNOWS, MR ALLISON (John Lee Mahin & John Huston)
THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Richard Matheson)
PATHS OF GLORY (Stanley Kubrick, Calder Willingham & Jim Thompson)
SAYONARA (Paul Osborn)
12 ANGRY MEN (Reginald Rose)
WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER? (Frank Tashlin)
WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (Billy Wilder & Harry Kurnitz)

Also Considered:
THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON (Vernon Harris); THE CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (Jimmy Sangster); A HATFUL OF RAIN (Michael V. Gazzo, Alfred Hayes & Carl Foreman); THE HOUSE OF THE ANGEL (Beatriz Guido, Leopoldo Torre Nilsson & Martin Rodriguez Mentasri); LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond); OPERATION MAD BALL (Arthur Carter, Jed Harris & Blake Edwards); THE PAJAMA GAME (George Abbott & Richard Bissell); PEYTON PLACE (John Michael Hayes); THE PRINCE & THE SHOWGIRL (Terence Rattigan); THRONE OF BLOOD (Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni, Shinobu Hashimoto & Ryuzo Kikushima)

Sweet Smell Of Success
Sweet Smell Of Success
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Delmer Daves, Donald Ogden Stewart & Leo McCarey)
DESIGNING WOMAN (George Wells)
EDGE OF THE CITY (Robert Alan Arthur)
A FACE IN THE CROWD (Budd Schulberg)
MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES (Ralph Wheelwright, R. Wright Campbell, Ivan Goff & Ben Roberts)
NIGHTS OF CABIRIA (Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli & Pier Paolo Pasolini)
THE SEVENTH SEAL (Ingmar Bergman)
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Clifford Odets & Ernest Lehman)
THE TIN STAR (Dudley Nichols)
WILD STRAWBERRIES (Ingmar Bergman)

Also Considered:
BARNACLE BILL (T.E.B. Clarke); THE BIRTHDAY PRESENT (Jack Whittingham); FUNNY FACE (Leonard Gershe); GUNFIGHT AT THE O.K. CORRAL (Leon Uris); JAILHOUSE ROCK (Guy Trosper & Nedrick Young); A KING IN NEW YORK (Charles Chaplin); LES GIRLS (John Patrick & Vera Caspary); NIGHT OF THE DEMON (Charles Bennett & Hal E. Chester); RUN OF THE ARROW (Samuel Fuller); THE SMALLEST SHOW ON EARTH (William Rose & John Eldridge)

Birds Anonymous
Birds Anonymous
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BIRDS ANONYMOUS (Edward Selzer)
ONE DROOPY KNIGHT (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera)
THE TRUTH ABOUT MOTHER GOOSE (Walt Disney)


Also Considered:
THE SNOW QUEEN (Lev Atamanov); TABASCO ROAD (Edward Selzer); THREE LITTLE BOPS (Edward Selzer)

The Bridge On The River Kwai
The Bridge On The River Kwai
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (Donald M. Ashton)
FUNNY FACE (Hal Pereira & George W. Davis; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer)
LES GIRLS (William A. Horning & Gene Allen; Edwin B. Willis & Richard Pefferle)
MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES (Alexander Golitzen & Eric Orborn)
PAL JOEY (Walter Holscher; William Kiernan & Louis Diage)
RAINTREE COUNTY (William A. Horning & Urie McCleary; Edwin B. Willis & Hugh Hunt)
SAYONARA (Ted Haworth; Robert Priestley) 
SILK STOCKINGS (Randall Duell & William A. Horning; Hugh Hunt & Edwin B. Willis)
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Edward Carrere)
THRONE OF BLOOD (Yoshiro Muraki)

Also Considered:
THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON (William Kellner); AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Lyle Wheeler & Jack Martin Smith; Paul S. Fox & Walter M. Scott); BEAU JAMES (Hal Pereira & John B. Goodman; Sam Comer & Frank McKelvy); THE CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (Ted Marshall); THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Alexander Golitzen & Robert Clatworthy; Russell A. Gausman & Ruby Levitt); OLD YELLER (Carroll Clark; Emile Kuri); PATHS OF GLORY (Ludwig Rieber); THE PRINCE & THE SHOWGIRL (Roger Furse); SAINT JOAN (Roger Furse); THE SEA WALL (Mario Chiari; Piero Gherardi)

Paths Of Glory
Paths Of Glory
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BOY ON A DOLPHIN (Milton Krasner)
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (Jack Hildyard)
FUNNY FACE (Ray June)
HELL DRIVERS (Geoffrey Unsworth)
PATHS OF GLORY (Georg Krause)
SAYONARA (Ellsworth Fredericks)
THE SEVENTH SEAL (Gunnar Fischer)
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (James Wong Howe)
3:10 TO YUMA (Charles Lawton, Jr.)
THRONE OF BLOOD (Asaichi Nakai)

Also Considered:
AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Milton Krasner); THE CRANES ARE FLYING (Sergey Urusevskiy); A FACE IN THE CROWD (Harry Stradling & Gayne Rescher); LE NOTTI BIANCHE (Giuseppe Rotunno); PEYTON PLACE (William C. Mellor); THE PRINCE & THE SHOWGIRL (Jack Cardiff); RUN OF THE ARROW (Joseph Biroc); THE TIN STAR (Loyal Griggs); 12 ANGRY MEN (Boris Kaufman); WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (Russell Harlan)

Les Girls
Les Girls
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON (Bernard Nevill)
FUNNY FACE (Edith Head & Hubert de Givenchy)
LES GIRLS (Orry-Kelly)
MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES (Bill Thomas)
PAL JOEY (Jean Louis)
THE PRINCE & THE SHOWGIRL (Beatrice Dawson)
RAINTREE COUNTY (Walter Plunkett)
SAINT JOAN (John McCorry)
THE SEVENTH SEAL (Manne Lindholm)
THRONE OF BLOOD (Kohei Ezaki)

Also Considered:
AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Charles LeMaire); THE BARRETTS OF WIMPOLE STREET (Elizabeth Haffenden); BEAU JAMES (Edith Head); THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (John Apperson); THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Jay A. Morley, Jr.); PATHS OF GLORY (Ilse Dubois); SAYONARA (Norma Koch); SILK STOCKINGS (Helen Rose); TAMMY & THE BACHELOR (Bill Thomas); 3:10 TO YUMA (Jean Louis)

The Bridge On The River Kwai
The Bridge On The River Kwai
BEST FILM EDITING
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (Peter Taylor)
GUNFIGHT AT THE O.K. CORRAL (Warren Low)
PAL JOEY (Viola Lawrence & Jerome Thomas)
PATHS OF GLORY (Eva Green)
RUN OF THE ARROW (Gene Fowler, Jr.)
SAYONARA (Arthur Schmidt & Philip W. Anderson)
THE SEVENTH SEAL (Lennart Wallen)
THRONE OF BLOOD (Akira Kurosawa)
12 ANGRY MEN (Carl Lerner)
WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (Daniel Mandell)

Also Considered:
THE CRANES ARE FLYING (Mariya Timofeeva); EDGE OF THE CITY (Sidney Meyers); THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Al Joseph); LES GIRLS (Ferris Webster); OLD YELLER (Stanley Johnson); PERRI (Jack Atwood); PEYTON PLACE (David Bretherton); THE RISING OF THE MOON (Michael Gordon); THE TIN STAR (Alma McCrorie); WILD IS THE WIND (Warren Low)

The Seventh Seal
The Seventh Seal
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE CRANES ARE FLYING (USSR; Mikhail Kalatozov)
DON QUIXOTE (USSR; Gregory Kozintsev)
EVA WANTS TO SLEEP (Poland; Tadeusz Chmielewski)
THE HOUSE OF THE ANGEL (Argentina; Leopoldo Torre Nilsson)
MOTHER INDIA (India; Mehboob Khan)
NIGHTS OF CABIRIA (Italy; Federico Fellini) 
THE SEVENTH SEAL (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
THRONE OF BLOOD (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
TOKYO TWILIGHT (Japan; Yasujiro Ozu)
WILD STRAWBERRIES (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)

Also Considered:
CONFESSIONS OF FELIX KRULL (West Germany; Kurt Hoffman); THE DEVIL STRIKES AT NIGHT (West Germany; Robert Siodmak); IL GRIDO (Italy; Michelangelo Antonioni); KANAL (Poland; Andrzej Wajda); LE NOTTI BIANCHE (Italy; Luchino Visconti); NINE LIVES (Norway; Arne Skouen); PORTE DE LILAS (France; Rene Clair); PYAASA (India; Guru Dutt); THE WITCHES OF SALEM (France; Raymond Rouleau); YELLOW CROW (Japan; Heinosuke Gosho)

Man Of A Thousand Faces
Man Of A Thousand Faces
BEST MAKEUP
THE CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (Philip Leakey)
MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES (Bud Westmore)
THE SEVENTH SEAL (Nils Nittel)


Also Considered:
BLOOD OF DRACULA (Philip Scheer); THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (George Partleton & Stuart Freeborn); THRONE OF BLOOD (Masanori Kobayashi)

The Bridge On The River Kwai
The Bridge On The River Kwai
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BOY ON A DOLPHIN (Hugo Friedhofer)
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (Malcolm Arnold)
OLD YELLER (Oliver Wallace)
PATHS OF GLORY (Gerald Fried)
PERRI (Paul Smith)
PEYTON PLACE (Franz Waxman)
RAINTREE COUNTY (Johnny Green)
SAYONARA (Franz Waxman)
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Elmer Bernstein)
THE TIN STAR (Elmer Bernstein)

Also Considered:
THE CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (James Bernard); GUNFIGHT AT THE O.K. CORRAL (Dimitri Tiomkin); THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Fred Carling & Elliot Lawrence); THE SEVENTH SEAL (Erik Nordgren); THE TALL T (Heinz Roemheld); 3:10 TO YUMA (George Duning); THRONE OF BLOOD (Masaru Soto); 12 ANGRY MEN (Kenyon Hopkins); WILD IS THE WIND (Dimitri Tiomkin); WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (Matty    Melneck)

An Affair To Remember
An Affair To Remember
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON (Douglas Gamley & Richard Addinsell)
AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Hugo Friedhofer)
A FACE IN THE CROWD (Tom Glazer)
FUNNY FACE (Roger Edens & Leonard Gershe)
LES GIRLS (Cole Porter & Adolphe Deutsch)
LUCKY JIM (John Addison)
THE PAJAMA GAME (Nelson Riddle)
PAL JOEY (Nelson Riddle)
THE SHIP WAS LOADED (Philip Green)
WILL SUCCESS SPOIL ROCK HUNTER? (Cyril J. Mockridge)

Also Considered:
BARNACLE BILL (John Addison); BERNARDINE (Lionel Newman); DESIGNING WOMAN (Andre Previn); DON'T GO NEAR THE WATER (Bronislau Kaper); LOVE IN THE AFTERNOON (Franz Waxman); OPERATION MAD BALL (George Duning); THE PRINCE & THE SHOWGIRL (Richard Addinsell); SILK STOCKINGS (Andre Previn); TAMMY & THE BACHELOR (Frank Skinner); THIS COULD BE THE NIGHT (George Stoll)

Jailhouse Rock
Jailhouse Rock
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"An Affair To Remember" - AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER (Harry Warren, Harold Adamson & Leo McCarey)
"All The Way" - THE JOKER IS WILD (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"April Love" - APRIL LOVE (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)
"Free Man In The Morning" - A FACE IN THE CROWD (Tom Glazer & Budd Schulberg)
"Jailhouse Rock" - JAILHOUSE ROCK (Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller)
"Loving You" - LOVING YOU (Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller)
"Tammy" - TAMMY & THE BACHELOR (Ray Evans & Jay Livingston)
"Teddy Bear" - LOVING YOU (Kal Mann & Bernie Lowe)
"Treat Me Nice" - JAILHOUSE ROCK (Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller)
"Wild Is The Wind" - WILD IS THE WIND (Dimitri Tiomkin & Ned Washington)

Also Considered:
"Bonjour Paris" - FUNNY FACE (Roger Edens & Leonard Gershe); "Gunfight At The O.K. Corral" - GUNFIGHT AT THE O.K. CORRAL (Dimitri Tiomkin & Ned Washington); "I Want To Be Free" - JAILHOUSE ROCK (Jerry Lieber & Mike Stoller); "It's Not For Me To Say" - LIZZIE (Robert Allen & Al Stillman); "Johnny Tremaine" - JOHNNY TREMAINE (George Bruns & Tom Blackburn); "The Lady Is A Tramp" - PAL JOEY (Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart); "Mean Woman Blues" - LOVING YOU (Claude de Metrius); "Think Pink" - FUNNY FACE (Roger Edens & Leonard Gershe); "3:10 To Yuma" - 3:10 TO YUMA (George Duning & Ned Washington); "(You're So Square) Baby I Don't Care" - JAILHOUSE ROCK (Jerry Leiber & Mike Stoller)

The Bridge On The River Kwai
The Bridge On The River Kwai
BEST SOUND
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (John Cox & John Mitchell)
GUNFIGHT ON THE O.K. CORRAL (George Dutton)
THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Leslie I. Carey)
LES GIRLS (Wesley C. Miller)
OLD YELLER (Robert O. Cook)
PAL JOEY (John P. Livardary)
PATHS OF GLORY (Martin Müller)
SAYONARA (George R. Groves)
12 ANGRY MEN (James A. Gleason)
WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION (Gordon E. Sawyer)

Also Considered:
THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN (Jock May); THE ADMIRABLE CRICHTON (John Cox); THE ENEMY BELOW (Harry M. Leonard & Arthur L. Kirbach); NO SLEEP TIL DAWN (Oliver S. Garretson); PERRI (Robert O. Cook); RUN OF THE ARROW (Terry Kellum & Virgil Smith); THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS (M.A. Merrick); 3:10 TO YUMA (John Livardary); THRONE OF BLOOD (Fumio Yanoguchi); ZERO HOUR (Charles Grenzbach & Lyle Figland)

The Enemy Below
The Enemy Below
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (Winston Ryder)
THE ENEMY BELOW (Walter Rossi)
THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS (Harold Fisher, Irving Jay, Don Olson & Monty Pearce)


Also Considered:
PATHS OF GLORY (credit unknown); RUN OF THE ARROW (Bert Schoenfeld); THRONE OF BLOOD (Ichiro Minawa)

The Incredible Shrinking Man
The Incredible Shrinking Man
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (Robert Haslam)
THE ENEMY BELOW (L.B. Abbott)
THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN (Clifford Stine, Roswell Hoffman & Everett Bronsard)
PERRI (Ub Iwerks & Joshua Meador)
THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS (H.F. Koenecamp & Louis Lichtenfield)

Also Considered:
THE BLACK SCORPION (Willis O'Brien); THE DEADLY MANTIS (Cleo E. Baker & Fred Knoth); KRONOS (Irving Block, Louis DeWitt & Gene Warren); THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY (John Stears, Cliff Culley & Bill Warrington); 20 MILLION MILES TO EARTH (Ray Harryheusen)

Most Wins:

6 - THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI

4 - 12 ANGRY MEN

1 - AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER / BIRDS ANONYMOUS / THE ENEMY BELOW / THE INCREDIBLE SHRINKING MAN / JAILHOUSE ROCK / LES GIRLS / MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES / PATHS OF GLORY / THE SEVENTH SEAL / THE STORY OF ESTHER COSTELLO / SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS / THE THREE FACES OF EVE


Most Nominations:

13 - THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI

12 - SAYONARA

10 - PATHS OF GLORY

9 - THE SEVENTH SEAL / WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION

8 - SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS / 12 ANGRY MEN

7 - AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER / MAN OF A THOUSAND FACES / PEYTON PLACE / THRONE OF BLOOD

5 - A FACE IN THE CROWD / PAL JOEY


The Giant Claw
The Giant Claw
WORST FILM
ATTACK OF THE CRAB MONSTERS (Roger Corman)
THE GIANT CLAW (Sam Katzman)
I WAS A TEENAGE WEREWOLF (Herman Cohen)
INVASION OF THE HELL CREATURES (James H. Nicholson & Robert J. Gurney, Jr.)
JET PILOT (Jules Furthman & Howard Hughes)
TEENAGE FRANKENSTEIN (Herman Cohen)
THE UNEARTHLY (Brooke L. Peters)
UNTAMED YOUTH (Aubrey Schenck)
VOODOO ISLAND (Howard W. Koch)
VOODOO WOMAN (Alex Gordon)

John Wayne in Jet Pilot
John Wayne in Jet Pilot
WORST MALE PERFORMANCE
Whit Bissell - I WAS A TEENAGE WEREWOLF / TEENAGE FRANKENSTEIN
John Carradine - THE UNEARTHLY
Gary Conway - TEENAGE FRANKENSTEIN
Richard Garland - ATTACK OF THE CRAB MONSTERS
Boris Karloff - VOODOO ISLAND
Michael Landon - I WAS A TEENAGE WEREWOLF
Jeff Morrow - THE GIANT CLAW
John Russell - UNTAMED YOUTH
Steve Terrell - INVASION OF THE HELL CREATURES
John Wayne - JET PILOT

Betty Luster in Mr. B Natural
Betty Luster in Mr. B Natural
WORST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Susan Cabot - VIKING WOMEN
Gloria Castillo - INVASION OF THE HELL CREATURES
Mara Corday - THE GIANT CLAW
Abby Dalton - VIKING WOMEN
Marla English - VOODOO WOMAN
June Kenney - VIKING WOMEN
Yvonne Lime - I WAS A TEENAGE WEREWOLF
Betty Luster - MR. B NATURAL
Lori Nelson - UNTAMED YOUTH
Mamie Van Doren - UNTAMED YOUTH

The Giant Claw
The Giant Claw
WORST DIRECTOR
Edward L. Cahn - INVASION OF THE HELL CREATURES / VOODOO WOMAN
Roger Corman - ATTACK OF THE CRAB MONSTERS / VIKING WOMEN
Howard W. Koch - UNTAMED YOUTH
Reginald LeBorg - VOODOO ISLAND
Phil Patton - MR. B NATURAL
Brooke L. Peters - THE UNEARTHLY
Fred F. Sears - THE GIANT CLAW / THE NIGHT THE WORLD EXPLODED
Herbert L. Strock - TEENAGE FRANKENSTEIN
Josef Von Sternberg - JET PILOT
Edward D. Wood, Jr. - THE NIGHT THE BANSHEE CRIED

WORST SCREENPLAY
ATTACK OF THE CRAB MONSTERS (Charles Griffith)
THE GIANT CLAW (Samuel Newman & Paul Gangelin)
INVASION OF THE HELL CREATURES (Al Martin & Robert J. Gurney, Jr.)
MR. B NATURAL (Marvin David)
TEENAGE FRANKENSTEIN (Kenneth Langtry)
THE UNEARTHLY (Jane Mann & Geoffrey Dennis)
UNTAMED YOUTH (John C. Higgins)
VIKING WOMEN (Lawrence L. Goldman)
VOODOO ISLAND (Reginald Landau)
VOODOO WOMAN (Russ Bender & V.I. Voss)

Write a comment

Comments: 0