1954 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE CAINE MUTINY (Columbia; Stanley Kramer)
DIAL M FOR MURDER (Warner Bros;Alfred Hitchcock)
LA STRADA (Trans Lux; Carlo Ponti & Dino de Laurentiis)
ON THE WATERFRONT (Columbia; Sam Spiegel)
REAR WINDOW (Paramount; Alfred Hitchcock)
SABRINA (Paramount; Billy Wilder)
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (MGM; Jack Cummings)
SEVEN SAMURAI (Toho; Shojiro Motoki)
A STAR IS BORN (Warner Bros/Transcona; Sidney Luft)
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (Disney; Walt Disney)

Seven Samurai
Seven Samurai
Also Considered:
CARMEN JONES (Otto Preminger); THE COUNTRY GIRL (William Perlberg); EXECUTIVE SUITE (John Houseman); THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY (Robert Fellows & John Wayne); HOBSON'S CHOICE (David Lean); JOHNNY GUITAR (Nicholas Ray); MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (Ross Hunter); THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS (Sol C. Siegel); THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN (Sol C. Siegel); WHITE CHRISTMAS (Robert Emmett Dolan)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Humphrey Bogart as "Lt. Cmdr. Philip Queeg" - THE CAINE MUTINY
Marlon Brando as "Terry Malloy" - ON THE WATERFRONT
Bing Crosby as "Frank Elgin" - THE COUNTRY GIRL
Alec Guinness as "Father Brown" - FATHER BROWN
Charles Laughton as "Henry Hobson" - HOBSON'S CHOICE
James Mason as "Norman Maine" - A STAR IS BORN
Ray Milland as "Tony Wendice" - DIAL M FOR MURDER
Dan O'Herlihy as "Robinson Crusoe" - ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE
Alistair Sim as "Inspector Poole" - AN INSPECTOR CALLS
James Stewart as "L.B. Jeffries" - REAR WINDOW

Marlon Brando in On The Waterfront
Marlon Brando in On The Waterfront
Also Considered:
Humphrey Bogart (THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA); Neville Brand (RIOT IN CELL BLOCK 11); Danny Kaye (KNOCK ON WOOD); Jack Lemmon (IT SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOU); Fredric March (EXECUTIVE SUITE); James Mason (20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA); Robert Mitchum (TRACK OF THE CAT); Gregory Peck (NIGHT PEOPLE); Frank Sinatra (SUDDENLY); James Stewart (THE GLENN MILLER STORY); Spencer Tracy (BROKEN LANCE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Shirley Booth as "Mrs. Vivien Leslie" - ABOUT MRS. LESLIE
Cornell Borchers as "Inga" - THE DIVIDED HEART
Joan Crawford as "Vienna" - JOHNNY GUITAR
Dorothy Dandridge as "Carmen Jones" - CARMEN JONES
Judy Garland as "Vicki Lester / Esther Blodgett" - A STAR IS BORN
Audrey Hepburn as "Sabrina Fairchild" - SABRINA
Grace Kelly as "Georgie Elgin" - THE COUNTRY GIRL
Giulietta Masina as "Gelsomina" - LA STRADA
Yvonne Mitchell as "Sonja" - THE DIVIDED HEART
Jane Wyman as "Helen Phillips" - MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION

Judy Garland in A Star Is Born
Judy Garland in A Star Is Born
Also Considered:
Ingrid Bergman (JOURNEY TO ITALY); Linda Darnell (THIS IS MY LOVE); Joan Greenwood (FATHER BROWN); Judy Holliday (IT SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOU); Grace Kelly (REAR WINDOW); Gina Lollobrigida (BREAD, LOVE & JEALOUSY); Dorothy McGuire (THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN); Ethel Merman (THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS); Barbra Stanwyck (WITNESS TO MURDER); Mia Zetterling (KNOCK ON WOOD)

Seven Samurai
Seven Samurai
BEST DIRECTOR
George Cukor - A STAR IS BORN
Stanley Donen - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS     
Federico Fellini - LA STRADA
Alfred Hitchcock - DIAL M FOR MURDER
Alfred Hitchcock - REAR WINDOW
Elia Kazan - ON THE WATERFRONT
Akira Kurosawa - SEVEN SAMURAI
David Lean - HOBSON'S CHOICE
Otto Preminger - CARMEN JONES
William A. Wellman - THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY

Also Considered:
Luis Bunuel (ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE); Edward Dmytryk (THE CAINE MUTINY); Richard Fleischer (20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA); Samuel Fuller (HELL & HIGH WATER); Jean Negulesco (THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN); Nicholas Ray (JOHNNY GUITAR); George Seaton (THE COUNTRY GIRL); Douglas Sirk (MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION); Billy Wilder (SABRINA); Robert Wise (EXECUTIVE SUITE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Louis Calhern as "George Nyle Caswell" - EXECUTIVE SUITE
Lee J. Cobb as "Johnny Friendly" - ON THE WATERFRONT
Fred MacMurray as "Lt. Tom Keefer" - THE CAINE MUTINY
Karl Malden as "Father Barry" - ON THE WATERFRONT
Toshiro Mifune as "Kikuchiyo" - SEVEN SAMURAI
Robert Morley as "King George III" - BEAU BRUMMELL
Edmond O'Brien as "Oscar Muldoon" - THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA
Rod Steiger as "Charley Malloy" - ON THE WATERFRONT
Peter Ustinov as "Kaptah" - THE EGYPTIAN
John Williams as "Chief Insp. Hubbard" - DIAL M FOR MURDER

Toshiro Mifune in Seven Samurai
Toshiro Mifune in Seven Samurai
Also Considered:
Raymond Burr (REAR WINDOW); Jack Carson (A STAR IS BORN); Jaime Fernandez (ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE); John Mills (HOBSON'S CHOICE); Kenneth More (DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE); George Nader (FOUR GUNS TO THE BORDER); Robert Ryan (ABOUT MRS. LESLIE); Takashi Shimura (SEVEN SAMURAI); Tom Tully (THE CAINE MUTINY); Peter Ustinov (BEAU BRUMMELL)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Pearl Bailey as "Frankie" - CARMEN JONES 
Corinna Calvet as "Suzanne Sorel" - SO THIS IS PARIS
Brenda de Banzie as "Maggie Hobson" - HOBSON'S CHOICE
Nina Foch as "Erica Martin" - EXECUTIVE SUITE
Katy Jurado as "Señora Devereaux" - BROKEN LANCE
Mercedes McCambridge as "Emma Small" - JOHNNY GUITAR
Thelma Ritter as "Stella" - REAR WINDOW
Eva Marie Saint as "Edie Doyle" - ON THE WATERFRONT
Jan Sterling as "Sally McKee" - THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY
Claire Trevor as "May Hoist" - THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY

Eva Marie Saint in On The Waterfront
Eva Marie Saint in On The Waterfront
Also Considered:
Hermione Baddeley (THE BELLES OF ST. TRINIAN'S); Lauren Bacall (WOMAN'S WORLD); Ethel Barrymore (YOUNG AT HEART); Bella Darvi (THE EGYPTIAN); Glenda Farrell (SUSAN SLEPT HERE); Marilyn Monroe (THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS); Kim Novak (PHFFFT); Merle Oberon (DESIRÉE); Ginger Rogers (BLACK WIDOW); Jane Wenham (AN INSPECTOR CALLS); Mary Wickes (WHITE CHRISTMAS)

On The Waterfront
On The Waterfront

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA (the entire cast)

THE CAINE MUTINY (the entire cast)

THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY (the entire cast)

AN INSPECTOR CALLS (the entire cast)

LA STRADA (the entire cast)

ON THE WATERFRONT (the entire cast)

REAR WINDOW (the entire cast)

SABRINA (the entire cast)

SEVEN SAMURAI (the entire cast)

A STAR IS BORN (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BEAU BRUMMELL; CARMEN JONES; DIAL M FOR MURDER; EXECUTIVE SUITE; THE GLENN MILLER STORY; HOBSON'S CHOICE; JOHNNY GUITAR; SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS; THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS; YOUNG AT HEART


Rear Window
Rear Window
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE CAINE MUTINY (Stanley Roberts & Michael Blankfort)
DIAL M FOR MURDER (Frederick Knott)
EXECUTIVE SUITE (Ernest Lehman)
FATHER BROWN (Thelma Schnee & Robert Hamer)
HOBSON'S CHOICE (David Lean, Norman Spencer & Wynard Browne)
JOHNNY GUITAR (Philip Yordan)
REAR WINDOW (John Michael Hayes)
SABRINA (Billy Wilder, Samuel Taylor & Ernest Lehman)
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (Albert Hackett, France's Goodrich & Dorothy Kingsley)
A STAR IS BORN (Moss Hart)

Also Considered:
THE COUNTRY GIRL (George Seaton); DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE (Nicholas Phipps); AN INSPECTOR CALLS (Desmond Davis); THE LAST TIME I SAW PARIS (Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein & Richard Brooks); MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (Robert Blees); SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Fuji Yahiro & Yoshikata Yoda); THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN (John Patrick); TRACK OF THE CAT (A.I. Bezzerides); 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (Earl Fenton); THE WANTON COUNTESS (Luchino Visconti & Susi Cecchi D'Amico)

On The Waterfront
On The Waterfront
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
THE BELLES OF ST. TRINIAN'S (Frank Launder, Sidney Gilliat & Val Valentine)
BROKEN LANCE (Philip Yordan & Richard Murphy)
THE GLENN MILLER STORY (Valentine Davies & Oscar Brodney)
IT SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOU (Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin)
KNOCK ON WOOD (Norman Panama & Melvin Frank)
LA STRADA (Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli & Ennio Flaiano)
THE MAGGIE (William Rose & Alexander Mackendrick)
ON THE WATERFRONT (Budd Schulberg)
SEVEN SAMURAI (Shinobu Hashimoto, Hideo Oguni & Akira Kurosawa)

Also Considered:
DEMETRIUS & THE GLADIATORS (Philip Dunne); THE DIVIDED HEART (Jack Whittingham); NIGHT PEOPLE (Nunnally Johnson); PHFFFT (George Axelrod); SALT OF THE EARTH (Michael Wilson); SILVER LODE (Karen de Wolf); THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS (Phoebe Ephron, Henry Ephron & Lamar Trotti); VERA CRUZ (James R. Webb & Roland Kibbee); WHITE CHRISTMAS (Norman Krasna, Norman Panama & Melvin Frank); THE YOUNG LOVERS (Robin Estridge & George Tabori)

Animal Farm
Animal Farm
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ANIMAL FARM (John Halas & Joy Bachelor)
TOUCHÉ, PUSSYCAT (Edward Selzer)
WHEN MAGOO FLEW (Stephen Bosustow) 
 
 
Also Considered:
CRAZY MIXED UP PUP (Walter Lantz); PIGS IS PIGS (Walt Disney); SANDY CLAWS (Edward Selzer)

20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
BRIGADOON (Cedric Gibbons & Preston Ames; Edwin B. Willis & Keogh Gleason)
THE COUNTRY GIRL (Hal Pereira & Roland Anderson; Sam Comer & Grace Gregory)
EXECUTIVE SUITE (Cedric Gibbons & Edward Carfango; Edwin B. Willis & Emile Kuri)
ON THE WATERFRONT (Richard Day)
REAR WINDOW (Hal Pereira & Joseph MacMillan Johnson; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer)
RED GARTERS (Hal Pereira & Roland Anderson; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer)
SABRINA (Hal Pereira & Walter Tyler; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer)
SEVEN SAMURAI (Takashi Matsuyama)
A STAR IS BORN (Malcolm Bert, Gene Allen & Irene Sharaff; George James Hopkins)
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (John Meehan; Emile Kuri)

Also Considered:
THE BLACK SHIELD OF FALWORTH (Alexander Golitzen & Richard H. Riedel; Russell A. Gausman & Oliver Emert); DEMETRIUS & THE GLADIATORS (Lyle Wheeler & George W. Davis; Paul S. Fox & Walter M. Scott); DESIRÉE (Lyle Wheeler & Leland Fuller; Walter M. Scott & Paul S. Fox); DIAL M FOR MURDER (Edward Carrere; George James Hopkins); THE EGYPTIAN (Lyle Wheeler & George W. Davis; Paul S. Fox & Walter M. Scott); HOBSON'S CHOICE (Wilfred Shingleton); JOHNNY GUITAR (James Sullivan; Edward G. Boyle & John McCarthy, Jr.); SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (Cedric Gibbons & Urie McCleary; Hugh Hunt & Edwin B. Willis); THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN (John de Cuir & Lyle Wheeler; Paul S. Fox & Walter Scott); WHITE CHRISTMAS (Roland Anderson & Hal Pereira; Sam Comer & Grace Gregory)

Rear Window
Rear Window
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA (Jack Cardiff) 
THE GOLDEN MISTRESS (William C. Thompson)
ON THE WATERFRONT (Boris Kaufman)
REAR WINDOW (Robert Burks)
SABRINA (Charles Lang, Jr.)
SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Kazuo Miyagawa)
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (George Folsey)
THE SILVER CHALICE (William V. Skall)
THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN (Milton Krasner)
TRACK OF THE CAT (William H. Clothier)

Also Considered:
BRIGADOON (Joseph Ruttenberg); THE COUNTRY GIRL (John F. Warren); DIAL M FOR MURDER (Robert Burks); THE EGYPTIAN (Leon Shamroy); EXECUTIVE SUITE (George Folsey); HOBSON'S CHOICE (Jack Hildyard); ROGUE COP (John Seitz); SEVEN SAMURAI (Asaichi Nakai); A STAR IS BORN (Sam Leavitt); 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (Franz Planer)

Seven Samurai
Seven Samurai
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BLACK SHIELD OF FALWORTH (Rosemary Odell)
BRIGADOON (Irene Sharaff)
THE COUNTRY GIRL (Edith Head)
DESIRÉE (Charles LeMaire & Rene Hubert)
INDISCRETION OF AN AMERICAN WIFE (Christian Dior)
JOHNNY GUITAR (Sheila O'Brien)
SABRINA (Edith Head)
SEVEN SAMURAI (Kohei Ezaki)
A STAR IS BORN (Jean Louis, Mary Ann Nyberg & Irene Sharaff)
THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS (Charles LeMaire, Travilla & Miles White)

Also Considered:
CARMEN JONES (Mary Ann Nyberg); DEMETRIUS & THE GLADIATORS (Charles LeMaire); THE EGYPTIAN (Charles LeMaire); IT SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOU (Jean Louis); LA STRADA (Margherita Marinari); MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (Bill Thomas); SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (Walter Plunkett); THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN (Dorothy Jeakins); 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (Norman Martien); WHITE CHRISTMAS (Edith Head)

Dial M For Murder
Dial M For Murder
BEST FILM EDITING
THE CAINE MUTINY (William A. Lyon & Henry Batista)
DIAL M FOR MURDER (Rudi Fehr)
THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY (Ralph Dawson)
JOHNNY GUITAR (Richard L. Van Enger)
ON THE WATERFRONT (Gene Milford)
REAR WINDOW (George Tomasini)
SABRINA (Arthur Schmidt)
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (Ralph E. Winters)
SEVEN SAMURAI (Akira Kurosawa)
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (Elmo Williams)

Also Considered:
ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE (Carlos Savage); THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA (William Hornbeck); THE BLACK SHIELD OF FALWORTH (Ted J. Kent); BRIGADOON (Albert Akst); HELL & HIGH WATER (James B. Clark); AN INSPECTOR CALLS (Alan Osbiston); SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Mitsuji Miyata); A STAR IS BORN (Folmar Blangsted); THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN (William Reynolds); THE VANISHING PRAIRIE (Lloyd Richardson)

Seven Samurai
Seven Samurai
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BREAD, LOVE & JEALOUSY (Italy; Luigi Comencini)
THE CRUCIFIED LOVERS (Japan; Kenji Mizoguchi)
GOLD OF NAPLES (Italy; Vittorio de Sica)
INDESCRETION OF AN AMERICAN WIFE (Italy; Vittorio de Sica)
JOURNEY TO ITALY (Italy; Roberto Rossellini)
LA STRADA (Italy; Federico Fellini) 
SANSHO THE BAILIFF (Japan; Kenji Mizoguchi)
SEVEN SAMURAI (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
TWENTY FOUR EYES (Japan; Keisuke Kinoshita)
THE WANTON COUNTESS (Italy; Luchino Visconti)

Also Considered:
THE BLUE CUCKOO (India; P. Bhaskaran & Ramu Kariat); CHRONICLE OF POOR LOVERS (Italy; Carlo Lizzani); FIVE BOYS FROM BARSKA STREET (Poland; Aleksander Ford); GOJIRA (Japan; Ishirô Honda); ILLUSION TRAVELS BY STREETCAR (Mexico; Luis Bunuel); THE LADY OF CAMELLIAS (Argentina; Ernesto Arancibia); THE LAST BRIDGE (Austria/Yugoslavia; Helmut Käutner); NOTHING BUT TROUBLE (Norway; Edith Carlmar); SAMURAI I: MUSASHI MIYAMOTO (Japan; Hiroshi Inagaki); SOUND OF THE MOUNTAIN (Japan; Mikio Naruse)

Creature From The Black Lagoon
Creature From The Black Lagoon
BEST MAKEUP
CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON (Bud Westmore)
SEVEN SAMURAI (Junjirô Yamada)
A STAR IS BORN (Gordon Bau & Del Armstrong)


Also Considered:
ON THE WATERFRONT (Fred Ryle); SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (William Tuttle); 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (Louis Hippe)

On The Waterfront
On The Waterfront
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE CAINE MUTINY (Max Steiner)
DEMETRIUS & THE GLADIATORS (Franz Waxman)
DIAL M FOR MURDER (Dimitri Tiomkin)
THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY (Dimitri Tiomkin) 
HOBSON'S CHOICE (Malcolm Arnold)
JOHNNY GUITAR (Victor Young)
ON THE WATERFRONT (Leonard Bernstein)
REAR WINDOW (Franz Waxman)
SEVEN SAMURAI (Fumio Hayasaka)
THE SILVER CHALICE (Franz Waxman)

Also Considered:
THE BAREFOOT CONTESSA (Mario Nascimbene); THE COUNTRY GIRL (Victor Young); THE CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON (Henry Mancini); THE EGYPTIAN (Bernard Herrmann & Alfred Newman); THE FAR COUNTRY (Henry Mancini & Hans J. Salter); AN INSPECTOR CALLS (Francis Chagrin); LA STRADA (Nino Rota); MAGNIFICENT OBSESSION (Frank Skinner); SUDDENLY (David Raksin); 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (Paul Smith)

Seven Brides For Seven Brothers
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ATHENA (George Stoll)
CARMEN JONES (Herschel Burke Gilbert)
THE GLENN MILLER STORY (Henry Mancini & Joseph Gershenson)
IT SHOULD HAPPEN TO YOU (Frederick Hollander)
SABRINA (Frederick Hollander)
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (Adolph Deutsch & Saul Chaplin)
A STAR IS BORN (Ray Heindorf)
SUSAN SLEPT HERE (Leigh Harline)
THERE'S NO BUSINESS LIKE SHOW BUSINESS (Alfred Newman & Lionel Newman)
WHITE CHRISTMAS (Joseph J. Lilley & Van Cleave)

Also Considered:
THE BELLES OF ST. TRINIAN'S (Malcolm Arnold); CASANOVA'S BIG NIGHT (Lyn Murray); DEEP IN MY HEART (Alexander Courage & Adolph Deutsch); KNOCK ON WOOD (Leith Stevens); MAD ABOUT MEN (Benjamin Frankel); THE MAGGIE (John Addison); THE MILLION POUND NOTE (William Alwyn); PHFFFT (Frederick Hollander); 3 RING CIRCUS (Walter Scharf); YOUNG AT HEART (Ray Heindorf)

A Star Is Born
A Star Is Born
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Count Your Blessings Instead Of Your Sheep" - WHITE CHRISTMAS (Irving Berlin) 
"The High & The Mighty" - THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY (Dimitri Tiomkin & Ned Washington)
"Hold My Hand" - SUSAN SLEPT HERE (Jack Lawrence & Richard Myers)
"It's A New World" - A STAR IS BORN (Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin)
"The Man That Got Away" - A STAR IS BORN (Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin)
"Nowhere Blues" - WITNESS TO MURDER (Sylvia Fine)
"One For My Baby" - YOUNG AT HEART (Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer)
"Someone At Last" - A STAR IS BORN (Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin)
"Someone To Watch Over Me" - YOUNG AT HEART (Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin)
"Three Coins In The Fountain" - THREE COINS IN THE FOUNTAIN (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn)

Also Considered:
"A Dime & A Dollar" - RED GARTERS (Jay Livingston & Ray Evans); "Dissertation On The State Of Bliss (Love & Learn Blues)" - THE COUNTRY GIRL (Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin); "Gotta Have Me Go With You" - A STAR IS BORN (Harold Arlen & Ira Gershwin); "Johnny Guitar" - JOHNNY GUITAR (Victor Young & Peggy Lee); "Just One Of Those Things" - YOUNG AT HEART (Cole Porter); "River Of No Return" - RIVER OF NO RETURN (Lionel Newman & Ken Darby); "Vera Cruz" - VERA CRUZ (Hugo Friedhofer & Sammy Cahn); "The Weary Blues" - TENNESSEE CHAMP (Harry Warren & Ralph Blane); "Whale Of A Tale" - 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (Al Hoffman & Norman Gimbel); "When You're In Love" - SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (Gene de Paul & Johnny Mercer)

The Glenn Miller Story
The Glenn Miller Story
BEST SOUND
BRIGADOON (Wesley C. Miller)
THE CAINE MUTINY (John P. Livardary)
THE GLENN MILLER STORY (Leslie I. Carey)
HELL & HIGH WATER (Eugene Grossman & Roger Heman)
REAR WINDOW (Loren L. Ryder)
SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS (Douglas Shearer)
A STAR IS BORN (Charles B. Lang & David Forrest)
SUSAN SLEPT HERE (John Aalberg)
THEM! (Francis J. Scheid)
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (Robert O. Cook)

Also Considered:
CARMEN JONES (Arthur L. Kirbach & Roger Heman); CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON (Leslie I. Carey); DIAL M FOR MURDER (Oliver S. Garretson); THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY (John K. Kean); JOHNNY GUITAR (T.A. Carman & Howard Wilson); ON THE WATERFRONT (James Shields); SEVEN SAMURAI (Fumio Yanoguchi); THEY WHO DARE (John Cox); THE VANISHING PRAIRIE (C.O. Slyfield); WEST OF ZANZIBAR (Stephen Dalby)

Them!
Them!
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
REAR WINDOW (Howard Beals)
SEVEN SAMURAI (Ichirô Manawa)
THEM! (William A. Mueller)


Also Considered:
CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON (Ray Craddock & Albert E. Kennedy); THE VANISHING PRAIRIE (James MacDonald); VERA CRUZ (Robert G. Carlisle)

20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ATOMIC KID (Howard Lydecker & Theodore Lydecker)
GOJIRA (Eiji Tsuburaya, Sadamada Arikawa & Hiroshi Mukoyama)
HELL & HIGH WATER (Ray Kellogg)
THEM! (Ralph Ayres & Francis J. Schneid)
20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA (John Hench & Joshua Meador)

Also Considered:
THE CAINE MUTINY (Lawrence W. Butler); DIAL M FOR MURDER (credit unknown); THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY (Robert Mattey); REAR WINDOW (John P. Fulton); THE VANISHING PRAIRIE (Ub Iwerks & Joshua Meador)

Most Wins:

5 - ON THE WATERFRONT / SEVEN SAMURAI

2 - REAR WINDOW / A STAR IS BORN / 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA

1 - ANIMAL FARM / CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON / DIAL M FOR MURDER / THE GLENN MILLER STORY / SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS / THEM!



Most Nominations:

14 - A STAR IS BORN

13 - ON THE WATERFRONT

12 - REAR WINDOW / SEVEN SAMURAI

9 - SABRINA

8 - THE CAINE MUTINY

7 - DIAL M FOR MURDER / THE HIGH & THE MIGHTY / SEVEN BRIDES FOR SEVEN BROTHERS

6 - LA STRADA

5 - HOBSON'S CHOICE / JOHNNY GUITAR / 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA


WORST FILM
THE ATOMIC KID (Mickey Rooney)
CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON (William Alland)
GOG (Ivan Tors)
JAIL BAIT (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
KILLERS FROM SPACE (W. Lee Wilder)
PRINCE VALIANT (Robert L. Jacks)

Write a comment

Comments: 0