1952 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL (MGM; John Houseman)
FORBIDDEN GAMES (Dorfmann; Paul Joly)
THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (Paramount; Cecil B. DeMille)
HIGH NOON (United Artists; Stanley Kramer)
IKIRU (Toho; Shojiru Motoki)
IVANHOE (MGM; Pandro S. Berman)
LIMELIGHT (Columbia; Charles Chaplin)
THE QUIET MAN (Republic; John Ford & Merian C. Cooper) 
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (MGM; Arthur Freed)
UMBERTO D (Dear Films; Giuseppe Amato, Vittorio de Sica & Angelo Rizzoli)

Singin' In The Rain
Singin' In The Rain
Also Considered:
THE BIG SKY (Howard Hawks); BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER (David Lean); COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA (Hal B. Wallis); FIVE FINGERS (Otto Lang); MOULIN ROUGE (John Huston); THE NARROW MARGIN (Stanley Rubin); PAT & MIKE (Lawrence Weingarten); RANCHO NOTORIOUS (Howard Welch); SUDDEN FEAR (Joseph Kaufman); VIVA ZAPATA! (Darryl F. Zanuck)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Carlo Battisti as "Umberto Dominico Ferrari" - UMBERTO D
Charles Chaplin as "Calvero" - LIMELIGHT
Gary Cooper as "Will Kane" - HIGH NOON
Kirk Douglas as "Jonathan Shields" - THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL
Gene Kelly as "Don Lockwood" - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
James Mason as "Ulysses Diello" - FIVE FINGERS
Ralph Richardson as "John Ridgefield" - BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER
Takeshi Shimura as "Kanji Watanabe"- IKIRU
Spencer Tracy as "Mike Conovan" - PAT & MIKE
John Wayne as "Sean Thornton" - THE QUIET MAN

Gary Cooper in High Noon
Gary Cooper in High Noon
Also Considered:
Charles Boyer (THE HAPPY TIME); Marlon Brando (VIVA ZAPATA!); Kirk Douglas (THE BIG SKY); José Ferrer (MOULIN ROUGE); Alec Guinness (THE CARD); James Hayter (THE PICKWICK PAPERS); Charles MacGraw (THE NARROW MARGIN); Adolphe Menjou (THE SNIPER); Ray Milland (THE THIEF); Michael Redgrave (THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Claire Bloom as "Terry Ambrose" - LIMELIGHT
Shirley Booth as "Lola Delaney" - COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA
Joan Crawford as "Myra Hudson" - SUDDEN FEAR
Bette Davis as "Marie Hoke" - PHONE CALL FROM A STRANGER
Julie Harris as "Frankie Addams" - THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING
Susan Hayward as "Jane Froman" - WITH A SONG IN MY HEART
Katharine Hepburn as "Pat Pemberton" - PAT & MIKE
Maureen O'Hara as "Mary Kate Danaher" - THE QUIET MAN
Debbie Reynolds as "Kathy Selden" - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
Simone Signoret as "Marie 'Casque D'Or'" - CASQUE D'OR

Debbie Reynolds in Singin' In The Rain
Debbie Reynolds in Singin' In The Rain
Also Considered:
Bette Davis (THE STAR); Olivia de Havilland (MY COUSIN RACHEL); Marlene Dietrich (RANCHO NOTORIOUS); Brigette Fossey (FORBIDDEN GAMES); Zsa Zsa Gabor (MOULIN ROUGE); Judy Holliday (THE MARRYING KIND); Grace Kelly (HIGH NOON); Barbara Stanwyck (CLASH BY NIGHT); Lana Turner (THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL); Marie Windsor (THE NARROW MARGIN)

High Noon
High Noon
BEST DIRECTOR
Charles Chaplin - LIMELIGHT
Rene Clement - FORBIDDEN GAMES
Cecil B. DeMille - THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH
Vittorio de Sica - UMBERTO D
John Ford - THE QUIET MAN
Gene Kelly & Stanley Donen - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
Akira Kurosawa - IKIRU
David Lean - BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER
Vincente Minnelli - THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL
Fred Zinnemann - HIGH NOON

Also Considered:
George Cukor (PAT & MIKE); Richard Fleischer (THE NARROW MARGIN); Howard Hawks (THE BIG SKY); John Huston (MOULIN ROUGE); Elia Kazan (VIVA ZAPATA!); Fritz Lang (RANCHO NOTORIOUS); Joseph L. Mankiewicz (FIVE FINGERS); Daniel Mann (COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA); Nicholas Ray (THE LUSTY MEN); Richard Thorpe (IVANHOE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Richard Burton as "Philip Ashley" - MY COUSIN RACHEL
Charles Coburn as "Mr. Oliver Oxley" - MONKEY BUSINESS
Barry Fitzgerald as "Michaleen Oge Flynn"- THE QUIET MAN
Arthur Hunnicutt as "Zeb Calloway" - THE BIG SKY
Victor McLaglen as "Squire 'Red' Will Danaher" - THE QUIET MAN
Donald O'Connor as "Cosmo Brown" - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
Jack Palance as "Lester Baine" - SUDDEN FEAR
Nigel Patrick as "Mr. Jingle" - THE PICKWICK PAPERS
Georges Poujouly as "Michel Dolle" - FORBIDDEN GAMES
Anthony Quinn as "Eufemio" - VIVA ZAPATA!

Donald O'Connor in Singin' In The Rain
Donald O'Connor in Singin' In The Rain
Also Considered:
Paul Douglas (CLASH BY NIGHT); Maurice Evans (ANDROCLES & THE LION); Kurt Kasznar (THE HAPPY TIME); Buster Keaton (LIMELIGHT); Arthur Kennedy (THE LUSTY MEN); Millard Mitchell (MY SIX CONVICTS); Thomas Mitchell (HIGH NOON); Gregory Ratoff (O. HENRY'S FULL HOUSE); Gilbert Roland (THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL); James Stewart (THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Maria Pia Casilio as "Maria" - UMBERTO D
Danielle Darrieux as "Christine" - ADORABLE CREATURES
Gloria Grahame as "Rosemary Bartlow" - THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL
Jean Hagen as "Lina Lamont" - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN
Valerie Hobson as "The Countess of Chell" - THE CARD
Martita Hunt as "Madame Alice" - IT STARTED IN PARADISE
Katy Jurado as "Helen Ramirez" - HIGH NOON
Terry Moore as "Marie Buckholder" - COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA
Thelma Ritter as "Clancy" - WITH A SONG IN MY HEART
Ethel Waters as "Berenice Sadie Brown" - THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING

Gloria Grahame in The Bad & The Beautiful
Gloria Grahame in The Bad & The Beautiful
Also Considered:
Mildred Dunnock (VIVA ZAPATA!); Edith Evans (THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST); Rita Gam (THE THIEF); Gloria Grahame (SUDDEN FEAR); Joan Greenwood (THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST); Madge Kennedy (THE MARRYING KIND); Colette Marchand (MOULIN ROUGE); Marilyn Monroe (CLASH BY NIGHT); Mika Odagiri (IKIRU)

The Bad & The Beautiful
The Bad & The Beautiful

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL (the entire cast)

FORBIDDEN GAMES (the entire cast)

THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (the entire cast)

HIGH NOON (the entire cast)

LIMELIGHT (the entire cast)

MOULIN ROUGE (the entire cast)

PAT & MIKE (the entire cast)

THE QUIET MAN (the entire cast)

SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (the entire cast)

SUDDEN FEAR (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE BIG SKY; CLASH BY NIGHT; COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA; IKIRU; THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST; IVANHOE; THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING; UMBERTO D; VIVA ZAPATA!; WITH A SONG IN MY HEART


The Bad & The Beautiful
The Bad & The Beautiful
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL (Charles Schnee)
COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA (Ketti Frings)
FIVE FINGERS (Michael Wilson)
FORBIDDEN GAMES (Jean Aurenche & Pierre Bost)
THE HAPPY TIME (Earl Felton)
HIGH NOON (Carl Foreman)
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Anthony Asquith)
MOULIN ROUGE (John Huston & Anthony Veiller)
THE QUIET MAN (Frank S. Nugent)
THE PICKWICK PAPERS (Noel Langley)

Also Considered:
BEND OF THE RIVER (Borden Chase); THE BIG SKY (Dudley Nichols); CARRIE (Ruth Goetz & Augustus Goetz); CLASH BY NIGHT (Alfred Hayes & David Dortort); IVANHOE (Noel Langley & Marguerite Roberts); THE LIFE OF OHARU (Kenji Mizoguchi & Yoshikata Yoda); PHONE CALL FROM A STRANGER (Nunnally Johnson); THE PRISONER OF ZENDA (John L. Balderston & Noel Langley); RANCHO NOTORIOUS (Daniel Taradash); SUDDEN FEAR (Lenore Coffee & Robert Smith)

Singin' In The Rain
Singin' In The Rain
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ABOVE & BEYOND (Norman Panama, Melvin Frank & Beirne Lay, Jr.)
BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER (Terence Rattigan)
IKIRU (Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni & Shinobu Hashimoto)
LIMELIGHT (Charles Chaplin)
THE NARROW MARGIN (Earl Felton)
PAT & MIKE (Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Adolph Green & Betty Comden)
THE THIEF (Clarence Greene & Russell Rouse)
UMBERTO D (Cesare Zavattini)
VIVA ZAPATA! (John Steinbeck)

Also Considered:
THE ATOMIC CITY (Sydney Boehm); THE CAPTIVE CITY (Karl Kamb & Alvin M. Josephy, Jr.); CASQUE D'OR (Jacques Becker); THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (Frederick M. Frank, Frank Cavett, Theodore St. John & Barre Lyndon); THE LUSTY MEN (Horace McCoy & David Dortort); THE MARRYING KIND (Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin); MONKEY BUSINESS (Ben Hecht, Charles Lederer & I.A.L. Diamond); MY SON JOHN (Myles Connolly & Leo McCarey); THE PRIDE OF ST. LOUIS (Herman J. Mankiewicz & Guy Trosper); THE SNIPER (Harry Brown, Edna Anhalt & Edward Anhalt)

Johann Mouse
Johann Mouse
BEST ANIMATED FILM
ANIMATED GENESIS (Joan Foldes & Peter Foldes)
THE FIGUREHEAD (John Halas & Joy Batchelor)
LAMBERT, THE SHEEPISH LION (Walt Disney)
JOHANN MOUSE (Fred Quimby)
OPERATION: RABBIT (Edward Selzer)
 
 
Also Considered:
BAREFACED FLATFOOT (Stephen Bosustow); FUDDY DUDDY BUDDY (John Hubley); LITTLE JOHNNY JET (Fred Quimby); MADELINE (Stephen Bosustow); PINK & BLUE BLUES (Stephen Bosustow)

Singin' In The Rain
Singin' In The Rain
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL (Cedric Gibbons & Edward Carfango; Edwin B. Willis & Keogh Gleason)
CARRIE (Hal Pereira & Roland Anderson; Emile Kuri)
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Richard Day & Antoni Clave; Howard Bristol)
HAS ANYBODY SEEN MY GAL? (Hilyard M. Brown & Bernard Herzbrun; John Austin & Russell Gausman)
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Carmen Dillon)
MOULIN ROUGE (Paul Sheriff & Marcel Vertes)
THE QUIET MAN (Frank Hotaling; John McCarthy, Jr. & Charles Thompson)
SCARAMOUCHE (Cedric Gibbons & Hans Peters; Richard Pefferle & Edwin B. Willis)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Cedric Gibbons & Randall Duell; Edwin B. Willis & Jacques Mapes)
VIVA ZAPATA! (Lyle Wheeler & Leland Fuller; Thomas Little & Claude Carpenter)

Also Considered:
THE BELLE OF NEW YORK (Cedric Gibbons & Jack Martin Smith; Richard Pefferle & Edwin B. Willis); THE CARD (T. Hopewell Ash); THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (Hal Pereira & Walter Tyler; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer); THE HAPPY TIME (Rudolph Sternad; James Crowe); IVANHOE (Alfred Junge); LE PLAISIR (Max Ophüls); LIMELIGHT (Eugene Lourie); THE MERRY WIDOW (Cedric Gibbons & Paul Groesse; Edwin B. Willis & Arthur Krams); MY COUSIN RACHEL (Lyle Wheeler & John de Cuir; Walter M. Scott); THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO (Lyle Wheeler & John de Cuir; Thomas Little & Paul S. Fox)

The Quiet Man
The Quiet Man
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL (Robert Surtees)
THE BIG SKY (Russell Harlan)
CASQUE D'OR (Robert LeFebvre)
HIGH NOON (Floyd Crosby)
IVANHOE (Fred A. Young)
THE LIFE OF OHARU (Yoshika Kono & Yoshimi Hirano)
NAVAJO (Virgil E. Miller)
THE QUIET MAN (Winton C. Hoch & Archie Stout)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Harold Rosson)
SUDDEN FEAR (Charles Lang, Jr.)

Also Considered: 
BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER (Jack Hildyard); THE CAPTIVE CITY (Lee Garmes); THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (George Barnes); HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Harry Stradling); IKIRU (Asakazu Nakai); MILLION DOLLAR MERMAID (George J. Folsey); MY COUSIN RACHEL (Joseph LaSchelle); THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO (Leon Shamroy); THE THIEF (Sam Leavitt); VIVA ZAPATA! (Joseph MacDonald)

Moulin Rouge
Moulin Rouge
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL (Helen Rose)
THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (Miles White, Edith Head & Dorothy Jeakins)
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Antoni Clave, Mary Wills & Barbara Karinska)
THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST (Beatrice Dawson)
IVANHOE (Roger Furse)
THE MERRY WIDOW (Helen Rose & Gile Steele)
MOULIN ROUGE (Marcel Vertes)
MY COUSIN RACHEL (Charles LeMaire & Dorothy Jeakins)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Walter Plunkett)
WITH A SONG IN MY HEART (Dorothy Jeakins)

Also Considered:
AFFAIR IN TRINIDAD (Jean Louis); ANDROCLES & THE LION (Emile Santiago); THE BELLE OF NEW YORK (Helen Rose & Gile Steele); CARRIE (Edith Head); HAS ANYBODY SEEN MY GAL? (Rosemary Odell); THE PICKWICK PAPERS (Beatrice Dawson); THE QUIET MAN (Adele Palmer); RANCHO NOTORIOUS (Joe King & Don Loper); SUDDEN FEAR (Sheila O'Brien); VIVA ZAPATA! (Travilla)

High Noon
High Noon
BEST FILM EDITING
THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL (Conrad A. Nervig)
BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER (Geoffrey Foot)
COME BACK, LITTLE SHEBA (Warren Low) 
THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (Anne Bauchens)
HIGH NOON (Elmo Williams & Harry Gerstad)
MOULIN ROUGE (Ralph Kemplen)
THE NARROW MARGIN (Robert Swink)
THE QUIET MAN (Jack Murray)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Adrienne Fazan)
THE SNOWS OF KILIMANJARO (Barbara McLean)

Also Considered:
BEND OF THE RIVER (Russell Schoengarth); THE BIG SKY (Christian Nyby); CASQUE D'OR (Marguerite Renoir); FIVE FINGERS (James B. Clark); FLAT TOP (William Austin); IVANHOE (Frank Clarke); NAVAJO (Lloyd Nosler); PLYMOUTH ADVENTURE (Robert J. Kern); RANCHO NOTORIOUS (Otto Ludwig); VIVA ZAPATA! (Barbara McLean)

Forbidden Games
Forbidden Games
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
CASQUE D'OR (France; Jacques Becker)
CHILDREN OF HIROSHIMA (Japan; Kaneto Shindo)
EL (Mexico; Luis Buñuel)
EUROPA '51 (Italy; Roberto Rossellini)
FORBIDDEN GAMES (France; Rene Clement)
THE GOLDEN COACH (France; Jean Renoir)
IKIRU (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
LE PLAISIR (France; Max Ophüls)
THE LIFE OF OHARU (Japan; Kenji Mizoguchi)
UMBERTO D (Italy; Vittorio de Sica)

Also Considered:
THE BEAST MUST DIE (Argentina; Roman Viñoly Barreto); BEAUTIES OF THE NIGHT (LES BELLES DU NUIT) (France; Rene Clair); THE CHILDREN OF MARIA MORALES (Mexico; Fernando de Fuentes); THE CITY STANDS TRIAL (Italy; Luigi Zampa); FANFAN LA TULIPE (France; Christian-Jaque); FLAVOUR OF GREEN TEA OVER RICE (Japan; Yasujiro Ozu); HEIDI (Switzerland; Luigi Comencini); THE OVERCOAT (Italy; Alberto Lattuada); TOTÓ A COLORI (Italy; Stefano Vanzina); THE WHITE REINDEER (Finland; Erik Blomberg)

The Greatest Show On Earth
The Greatest Show On Earth
BEST MAKEUP
THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (Wally Westmore)
LIMELIGHT (Ted Larsen)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (William Tuttle)


Also Considered:
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Del Armstrong); MOULIN ROUGE (Constance Reeve); VIVA ZAPATA! (Ben Nye)

Limelight
Limelight
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL (David Raksin)
CASQUE D'OR (Georges van Parys)
THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (Victor Young)
HIGH NOON (Dimitri Tiomkin)
IVANHOE (Miklos Rozsa)
LIMELIGHT (Charles Chaplin, Raymond Rasch & Larry Russell)
THE PRISONER OF ZENDA (Alfred Newman)
THE QUIET MAN (Victor Young)
THE THIEF (Herschel Burke Gilbert)
VIVA ZAPATA! (Alex North)

Also Considered:
ABOVE & BEYOND (Hugo Friedhofer); THE BIG SKY (Dimitri Tiomkin); BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER (Malcolm Arnold); FIVE FINGERS (Bernard Herrmann); THE LIFE OF OHARU (Ichirô Saitô); THE MIRACLE OF OUR LADY OF FATIMA (Max Steiner); MOULIN ROUGE (Georges Auric); RANCHO NOTORIOUS (Emil Newman); SUDDEN FEAR (Elmer Bernstein); THIS IS CINERAMA (Louis Forbes)

Singin' In The Rain
Singin' In The Rain
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AARON SLICK FROM PUNKIN CRICK (Van Cleave)
BELLES ON THEIR TOES (Cyril J. Mockridge)
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Walter Scharf)
THE JAZZ SINGER (Ray Heindorf & Max Steiner)
JUST FOR YOU (Hugo Friedhofer)
THE MARRYING KIND (Hugo Friedhofer)
MILLION DOLLAR MERMAID (Adolph Deutsch)
PAT & MIKE (David Raksin)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Lennie Hayton)
WITH A SONG IN MY HEART (Alfred Newman)

Also Considered:
BECAUSE YOU'RE MINE (Johnny Green); THE CARD (William Alwyn); THE HAPPY TIME (Dimitri Tiomkin); I'LL SEE YOU IN MY DREAMS (Ray Heindorf); JACK & THE BEANSTALK (Heinz Roemheld); LOVELY TO LOOK AT (Carmen Dragon); MONKEY BUSINESS (Leigh Harline); ROAD TO BALI (Joseph J. Lilley); SON OF PALEFACE (Lyn Murray); STARS & STRIPES FOREVER (Alfred Newman)

High Noon
High Noon
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Am I In Love?" - SON OF PALEFACE (Jack Brooks)
"Because You're Mine" - BECAUSE YOU'RE MINE (Nicholas Brodzsky & Sammy Cahn)
"High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin')" - HIGH NOON (Dimitri Tiomkin & Ned Washington)
"Make 'Em Laugh" - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Roger Edens & Betty Comden)
"Riddle De Diddle De Day" - THE STORY OF ROBIN HOOD & HIS MERRIE MEN (George Wyle & Eddie Pola)
"Thumbelina" - HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Frank Loesser)
"When I Fall In Love" - ONE MINUTE TO ZERO (Victor Young & Edward Heyman)
"Why Should I Believe In Love?" - AARON SLICK FROM PUNKIN CRICK (Jay Livingston & Ray Evans)
"Wonderful Copenhagen" - HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Frank Loesser)
"Zing A Little Zong" - JUST FOR YOU (Harry Warren & Leo Robin)

Also Considered:
"All I Dream Of Is You" - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Nacio Herb Brown & Arthur Freed); "Eternally" - LIMELIGHT (Charles Chaplin); "The Greatest Show On Earth" - THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (Victor Young & Ned Washington); "It's April Again" - MOULIN ROUGE (Georges Auric, Jacques Larue & Paul Dehn); "The King's New Clothes" - HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Frank Loesser); "Marshmallow Moon" - AARON SLICK FROM PUNKIN CRICK (Jay Livingston & Ray Evans); "Moses Supposes" - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Roger Edens & Betty Comden); "No Two People" - HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Frank Loesser); "Spring Is Here" - LIMELIGHT (Charles Chaplin); "The Ugly Duckling" - HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Frank Loesser)

Breaking The Sound Barrier
Breaking The Sound Barrier
BEST SOUND
BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER (John Cox)
THE CARD (Gordon K. McCallum & C.C. Stevens)
THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (John Cope & Harry Lindgren)
HIGH NOON (Jean L. Speak)
IVANHOE (A.W. Watkins)
THE NARROW MARGIN (Clem Portman & Francis Sarver)
THE QUIET MAN (Daniel J. Bloomberg)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Douglas Shearer)
VIVA ZAPATA! (W.D. Flick & Roger Heman)
WITH A SONG IN MY HEART (Thomas T. Moulton)

Also Considered:
ABOVE & BEYOND (Douglas Shearer); THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL (Douglas Shearer); THE BIG SKY (Clem Portman & Phil Brigandi); BLACKBEARE THE PIRATE (Clem Portman & Frank McWhorter); THE CRIMSON PIRATE (A.E. Rudolph); FIVE FINGERS (W.D. Flick & Roger Heman); HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN (Gordon Sawyer); MOULIN ROUGE (E. Law & A.E. Rudolph); PLYMOUTH ADVENTURE (Douglas Shearer); SCARAMOUCHE (Douglas Shearer)

Breaking The Sound Barrier
Breaking The Sound Barrier
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER (Winston Ryder)
FLAT TOP (Harry Coswick)
THE STORY OF ROBIN HOOD & HIS MERRIE MEN (Winston Ryder)

Also Considered:
THE BIG SKY (Walter G. Elliott); BWANA DEVIL (credit unknown); THE NARROW MARGIN (credit unknown)

Plymouth Adventure
Plymouth Adventure
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER (Denys Coop)
BWANA DEVIL (Henry Maak & Russell Shearman)
THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH (Gordon Jennings, Devereaux Jennings & Paul K. Lerpae)
PLYMOUTH ADVENTURE (A. Arnold Gillespie, Warren Newcombe & Irving Reis)

Also Considered:
ABOVE & BEYOND (A. Arnold Gillespie & Warren Newcombe); IVANHOE (Tom Howard); SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Warren Newcombe & Irving G. Reis); THIS IS CINERAMA (Fred Waller)

Most Wins:

6 - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN

4 - HIGH NOON

3 - THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL

2 - BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER

1 - FORBIDDEN GAMES / THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH / JOHANN MOUSE / LIMELIGHT / MOULIN ROUGE / PLYMOUTH ADVENTURE / THE QUIET MAN



Most Nominations:

16 - SINGIN' IN THE RAIN

13 - THE QUIET MAN

11 - THE BAD & THE BEAUTIFUL / HIGH NOON

9 - THE GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH

8 - LIMELIGHT

7 - BREAKING THE SOUND BARRIER

6 - FORBIDDEN GAMES / UMBERTO D

5 - IKIRU / IVANHOE / MOULIN ROUGE / PAT & MIKE / VIVA ZAPATA!


Bela Lugosi Meets A Brooklyn Gorilla
Bela Lugosi Meets A Brooklyn Gorilla
WORST FILM
BELA LUGOSI MEETS A BROOKLYN GORILLA (Maurice Duke) 
GHOST SHIP (Vernon Sewell)
INVASION, U.S.A. (Albert Zugsmith & Robert Smith)
RADAR MEN FROM THE MOON (Fred C. Brannon)
3000 A.D. (Aubrey Wisberg & Jack Pollexfen)

Write a comment

Comments: 0