1959 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Columbia; Otto Preminger)
BALLAD OF A SOLDIER (Kingsley International; Grigori Chukrai)
BEN-HUR (MGM; Sam Zimbalist)
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (20th Century Fox; George Stevens)
THE 400 BLOWS (Zenith International; Georges Charlot)
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (20th Century Fox; Charles Brackett)
NORTH BY NORTHWEST (MGM; Alfred Hitchcock)
RIO BRAVO (Warner Bros; Howard Hawks)
ROOM AT THE TOP (Romulus; John Woolf & James Woolf)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (United Artists; Billy Wilder)

Some Like It Hot
Some Like It Hot
Also Considered:
BLACK ORPHEUS (Sacha Gordine); COMPULSION (Richard D. Zanuck); HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR (Anatole Dauman & Samy Halfon); IMITATION OF LIFE (Ross Hunter); THE NUN'S STORY (Henry Blanke); ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW (Robert Wise); ON THE BEACH (Stanley Kramer); PILLOW TALK (Ross Hunter & Martin Melcher); PORGY & BESS (Samuel Goldwyn); SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER (Sam Spiegel)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Burton as "Jimmy Porter" - LOOK BACK IN ANGER
Tony Curtis as "Joe / Josephine" - SOME LIKE IT HOT
Cary Grant as "Roger O. Thornhill" - NORTH BY NORTHWEST
Charlton Heston as "Judah Ben-Hur" - BEN-HUR
Rock Hudson as "Brad Allen" - PILLOW TALK
Jean-Pierre Léaud as "Antoine Doinel" - THE 400 BLOWS
Jack Lemmon as "Jerry / Daphne" - SOME LIKE IT HOT
Paul Muni as "Dr. Sam Abelman" - THE LAST ANGRY MAN
Rod Steiger as "Al Capone" - AL CAPONE
James Stewart as "Paul Biegler" - ANATOMY OF A MURDER

Jack Lemmon in Some Like It Hot
Jack Lemmon in Some Like It Hot
Also Considered:
Harry Belafonte (ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW); Peter Cushing (THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES); Peter Finch (THE NUN'S STORY); Anthony Franciosa (CAREER); Lawrence Harvey (ROOM AT THE TOP); Vladimir Ivashev (BALLAD OF A SOLDIER); Fredric March (MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT); Sidney Poitier (PORGY & BESS); Peter Sellers (I'M ALL RIGHT, JACK); John Wayne (RIO BRAVO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Dorothy Dandridge as "Bess" - PORGY & BESS
Doris Day as "Jan Morrow" - PILLOW TALK
Audrey Hepburn as "Sister Luke" - THE NUN'S STORY
Katherine Hepburn as "Mrs. Violet Venable" - SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER
Marilyn Monroe as "Sugar Kane Kowalczyk" - SOME LIKE IT HOT
Millie Perkins as "Anne Frank" - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
Emmanuelle Riva as "Elle" - HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR
Simone Signoret as "Alice Aisgill" - ROOM AT THE TOP
Elizabeth Taylor as "Catherine Holly" - SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER
Mary Ure as "Alison Porter" - LOOK BACK IN ANGER

Marilyn Monroe in Some Like It Hot
Marilyn Monroe in Some Like It Hot
Also Considered:
Arlene Dahl (JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH); Ava Gardner (ON THE BEACH); Lelia Goldoni (SHADOWS); Shirley MacLaine (ASK ANY GIRL); Dorothy McGuire (A SUMMER PLACE); Hayley Mills (TIGER BAY); Janet Munro (DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE); Eva Marie Saint (NORTH BY NORTHWEST); Sylvia Sims (NO TREES IN THE STREET); Lana Turner (IMITATION OF LIFE)

Billy Wilder (left) - Some Like It Hot
Billy Wilder (left) - Some Like It Hot
BEST DIRECTOR
Grigori Chukrai - BALLAD OF A SOLDIER
Jack Clayton - ROOM AT THE TOP
Howard Hawks - RIO BRAVO
Alfred Hitchcock - NORTH BY NORTHWEST
Otto Preminger - ANATOMY OF A MURDER
George Stevens - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
François Truffaut - THE 400 BLOWS
Billy Wilder - SOME LIKE IT HOT
William Wyler - BEN-HUR
Fred Zinnemann - THE NUN'S STORY
 
Also Considered:
Marcel Camus (BLACK ORPHEUS); Basil Dearden (SAPPHIRE); Richard Fleischer (COMPULSION); Stanley Kramer (ON THE BEACH); Alain Resnais (HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR); Tony Richardson (LOOK BACK IN ANGER); Douglas Sirk (IMITATION OF LIFE); J. Lee Thompson (NORTHWEST FRONTIER); Bernhard Wicki (THE BRIDGE); Robert Wise (ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Fred Astaire as "Julian Osborne" - ON THE BEACH
Joe E. Brown as "Osgood Fielding III" - SOME LIKE IT HOT 
Hugh Griffith as "Sheik Ilderim" - BEN-HUR
Ben Gazzara as "Lt. Frederick Manion" - ANATOMY OF A MURDER
Dean Martin as "Dude Borachòn" - RIO BRAVO
Tony Randall as "Jonathan Forbes" - PILLOW TALK
Joseph Schildkraut as "Otto Frank" - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK
George C. Scott as "Gen. Claude Dancer" - ANATOMY OF A MURDER
Robert Vaughn as "Chester A. Gwynn" - THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS
Ed Wynn as "Albert Dussell" - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Fred Astaire in On The Beach
Fred Astaire in On The Beach
Also Considered:
Luther Adler (THE LAST ANGRY MAN); Ed Begley (ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW); Stephen Boyd (BEN-HUR); Horst Buchholz (TIGER BAY); James Mason (NORTH BY NORTHWEST); Arthur O'Connell (ANATOMY OF A MURDER); Laurence Olivier (THE DEVIL'S DISCIPLE); George Raft (SOME LIKE IT HOT); Dean Stockwell (COMPULSION); Joseph N. Welch (ANATOMY OF A MURDER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hermione Baddeley as "Elspeth" - ROOM AT THE TOP 
Pearl Bailey as "Maria" - PORGY & BESS  
Claire Bloom as "Helena Charles" - LOOK BACK IN ANGER
Edith Evans as "Rev. Mother Emmanuel" - THE NUN'S STORY
Susan Kohner as "Sarah Jane" - IMITATION OF LIFE
Juanita Moore as "Annie Johnson" - IMITATION OF LIFE
Lee Remick as "Laura Manion" - ANATOMY OF A MURDER
Thelma Ritter as "Alma" - PILLOW TALK
Heather Sears as "Susan Brown" - ROOM AT THE TOP
Shelley Winters as "Mrs. Petronella Van Daan" - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK

Lee Remick in Anatomy Of A Murder
Lee Remick in Anatomy Of A Murder
Also Considered:
Eve Arden (ANATOMY OF A MURDER); Peggy Ashcroft (THE NUN'S STORY); Bette Davis (JOHN PAUL JONES); Angie Dickenson (RIO BRAVO); Edith Evans (LOOK BACK IN ANGER); Estelle Hemsley (TAKE A GIANT STEP); Carolyn Jones (CAREER); Yvonne Mitchell (SAPPHIRE); Lili Palmer (BUT NOT FOR ME); Zhanna Prokhorenko (BALLAD OF A SOLDIER)

Some Like It Hot
Some Like It Hot

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ANATOMY OF A MURDER (the entire cast)

BEN-HUR (the entire cast)

THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (the entire cast)

IMITATION OF LIFE (the entire cast)

NORTH BY NORTHWEST (the entire cast)

THE NUN'S STORY (the entire cast)

PILLOW TALK (the entire cast)

ROOM AT THE TOP (the entire cast)

SOME LIKE IT HOT (the entire cast)

SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BALLAD OF A SOLDIER; THE 400 BLOWS; THE LAST ANGRY MAN; LOOK BACK IN ANGER; ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW; ON THE BEACH; PORGY & BESS; RIO BRAVO; SHADOWS; TIGER BAY


Some Like It Hot
Some Like It Hot
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Wendell Mayes) 
BEN-HUR (Karl Tunberg)
COMPULSION (Richard Murphy)
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (Albert Hackett & Frances Goodrich)
I'M ALL RIGHT, JACK (Frank Harvey, John Boulting & Alan Hackney)
LOOK BACK IN ANGER (Nigel Kneale)
THE NUN'S STORY (Robert Anderson)
ODDS AGAINST TOMORROW (John O. Killens (Abraham Polonsky) & Nelson Gidding)
ROOM AT THE TOP (Neil Paterson)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (Billy Wilder & I.A.L. Diamond)
Also Considered:
BLACK ORPHEUS (Marcel Camus & Jacques Viot); DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE (Lawrence Edward Watkin); THE DEVIL'S DISCIPLE (John Dighton & Roland Kibbee); THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Peter Bryan); IMITATION OF LIFE (Eleanor Griffin & Allan Scott); JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Walter Reisch & Charles Brackett); THE MOUSE THAT ROARED (Roger MacDougall & Stanley Mann); ON THE BEACH (John Paxton); SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER (Tennessee Williams & Gore Vidal); THE 39 STEPS (Frank Harvey)

North By Northwest
North By Northwest
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
BALLAD OF A SOLDIER (Grigori Chukrai & Valentin Yoshov)
THE 400 BLOWS (François Truffaut)
HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR (Marguerite Duras)
THE HORSE SOLDIERS (John Lee Mahin & Martin Rackin)
NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Ernest Lehman)
OPERATION PETTICOAT (Stanley Shapiro & Maurice Richlin)
PILLOW TALK (Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin, Russell Rouse & Clarence Greene)
RIO BRAVO (Jules Furthman & Leigh Brackett)
SHADOWS (John Cassavetes)
TIGER BAY (John Hawkesworth & Shelley Smith)
 
Also Considered:
AL CAPONE (Marvin Wald & Harry Greenberg); THE FIVE PENNIES (Melville Shavelson & Jack Rose); A HOLE IN THE HEAD (Arnold Schulman); LES COUSINS (Claude Chabrol); NO TREES IN THE STREET (Ted Willis); NORTHWEST FRONTIER (Robin Estridge); PICKPOCKET (Robert Bresson); RIDE LONESOME (Burt Kennedy); SAPPHIRE (Janet Green); YESTERDAY'S ENEMY (Peter R. Newman)

Sleeping Beauty
Sleeping Beauty
BEST ANIMATED FILM
MEXICALI SHMOES (John W. Burton)
MOONBIRD (John Hubley)
SLEEPING BEAUTY (Walt Disney)
 
 
Also Considered:
APES OF WRATH (John W. Burton); A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM (Erna Kminkova & Jaroslav Mozis); THE VIOLINIST (Ernest Pintoff)
 
Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
BEN-HUR (William A. Horning & Edward Carfango; Hugh Hunt)
THE BIG FISHERMAN (John de Cuir; Julia Heron)
CAREER (Hal Pereira & Walter Tyler; Sam Comer & Arthur Krams)
DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE (Carroll Clark; Emile Kuri & Fred MacLean)
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (Lyle Wheeler & George W. Davis; Walter M. Scott & Stuart A. Reiss)
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Lyle Wheeler, Franz Bachelin & Herman A. Blumenthal; Walter M. Scott & Joseph Kish)
NORTH BY NORTHWEST (William A. Horning, Robert Boyle & Merrill Pye; Henry Grace & Frank McKelvy)
PILLOW TALK (Richard H. Riedel; Hal Gausman & Ruby Levitt)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (Ted Haworth; Edward G. Boyle)
SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER (Oliver Messel & William Kellner; Scott Slimon)

Also Considered:
BLACK ORPHEUS (Pierre Guffroy); THE GAZEBO (George W. Davis & Paul Groesse; Henry Grace & Robert Priestley); IMITATION OF LIFE (Alexander Golitzen & Richard H. Riedel; Russell A. Gausman & Julia Heron); JOHN PAUL JONES (Franz Bachelin; Dario Simoni); THE LAST ANGRY MAN (Carl Anderson; William Kiernan); THE NUN'S STORY (Alexander Trauner; Maurice Barnathan); ON THE BEACH (Rudolph Sternad); OPERATION PETTICOAT (Alexander Golitzen & Robert E. Smith); PORGY & BESS (Oliver Smith & Joseph C. Wright); RIO BRAVO (Leo K. Kuter; Ralph S. Hurst)

Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BALLAD OF A SOLDIER (Vladimir Nikolayev & Era Savaleva)
BEN-HUR (Robert L. Surtees)
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (William C. Mellor)
THE 400 BLOWS (Henri Decae)
NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Robert Burks)
THE NUN'S STORY (Franz Planer)
ON THE BEACH (Giuseppe Rotunno & Daniel L. Fapp)
PORK CHOP HILL (Sam Leavitt)
ROOM AT THE TOP (Freddie Francis)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (Charles Lang, Jr.)
 
Also Considered:
ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Sam Leavitt); THE BIG FISHERMAN (Lee Garmes); BLACK ORPHEUS (Jean Bourgoin); THE FIVE PENNIES (Daniel L. Fapp); HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR (Sacha Vierny & Takahashi Michio); NORTHWEST FRONTIER (Geoffrey Unsworth); PORGY & BESS (Leon Shamroy); SOLOMON & SHEBA (Freddie Young); THE WILD & THE INNOCENT (Harold Lipstein); THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS (Harry Stradling)

Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BEN-HUR (Elizabeth Haffenden)
THE BEST OF EVERYTHING (Adele Palmer) 
THE BIG FISHERMAN (Renie)
CAREER (Edith Head)
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (Charles LeMaire & Mary Wills)
THE FIVE PENNIES (Edith Head)
THE GAZEBO (Helen Rose)
PORGY & BESS (Irene Sharaff)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (Orry-Kelly)
THE YOUNG PHILADELPHIANS (Howard Shoup)
 
Also Considered:
BLACK ORPHEUS (credit unknown); COMPULSION (Charles LeMaire); DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE (Chuck Keehne & Gertrude Casey); IMITATION OF LIFE (Bill Thomas); JOHN PAUL JONES (Phyllis Dalton); JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (David Ffolkes); THE NUN'S STORY (Marjorie Best); PILLOW TALK (Bill Thomas); RIO BRAVO (Marjorie Best); SOLOMON & SHEBA (Ralph Jester)

Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur
BEST FILM EDITING
ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Louis R. Loeffler)
BEN-HUR (Ralph E. Winters & George Duning)
COMPULSION (William Reynolds)
THE 400 BLOWS (Marie-Joseph Yayotte)
JAZZ ON A SUMMERS DAY (Aran Avakian) 
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Stuart Gilmore & Jack W. Holmes)
NORTH BY NORTHWEST (George Tomasini)
THE NUN'S STORY (Walter Thompson)
ON THE BEACH (Frederic Knudtson)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (Arthur Schmidt)

Also Considered:
BALLAD OF A SOLDIER (Mariya Timofeeva); THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (Robert Swink, William Mace & David Bretherton); HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR (Jasmine Chasney, Henri Colpi & Anne Sarraute); PICKPOCKET (Raymond Lamy); PORGY & BESS (Daniel Mandell); PORK CHOP HILL (George Boemler); RIO BRAVO (Folmar Blangsted); ROOM AT THE TOP (Ralph Kemplen); SHADOWS (John Cassavetes & Maurice McEndree); WHEN COMEDY WAS KING (Robert Youngson)

The 400 Blows
The 400 Blows
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BALLAD OF A SOLDIER (USSR; Grigori Chukrai)
BLACK ORPHEUS (Brazil; Marcel Camus)
THE BRIDGE (West Germany; Bernhard Wicki)
FIRES ON THE PLAIN (Japan; Kon Ichikawa)
THE 400 BLOWS (France; François Truffaut)
GENERAL DELLA ROVERE (Italy; Roberto Rossellini)
THE GREAT WAR (Italy; Mario Monicelli)
HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR (France/Japan; Alain Resnais)
NAZARIN (Mexico; Luis Bunuel)
THE WORLD OF APU (India; Satyajit Ray)
 
Also Considered:
LES COUSINS (France; Claude Chabrol); GOOD MORNING (Japan; Yasujiro Ozu); THE KEY (Japan; Kon Ichikawa); THE KINGDOM & THE BEAUTY (Singapore; Li Han Hsiang); THE NIGHTINGALE'S PRAYER (United Arab Republic; Henry Barakat); PAPER FLOWERS (India; Guru Dutt); PAW (Denmark; Astrid Henning-Jensen); PICKPOCKET (France; Robert Bresson); TRAIN WITHOUT A TIMETABLE (Yugoslavia; Veljko Bulajic); THE VILLAGE ON THE RIVER (The Netherlands; Fons Rademakers)

Some Like It Hot
Some Like It Hot
BEST MAKEUP
BEN-HUR (Charles E. Parker)
THE MOUSE THAT ROARED (Stuart Freeborn)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (Emile La Vigne)


Also Considered:
DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE (Pat McNalley); JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Ben Nye); THE NUN'S STORY (Alberto de Rossi & Grazia de Rossi)

North By Northwest
North By Northwest
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AL CAPONE (David Raksin)
ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Duke Ellington)
BEN-HUR (Miklos Rozsa)
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (Alfred Newman)
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Bernard Herrmann)
NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Bernard Herrmann)
THE NUN'S STORY (Franz Waxman)
ON THE BEACH (Ernest Gold)
RIO BRAVO (Dimitri Tiomkin)
A SUMMER PLACE (Max Steiner)

Also Considered:
CITY OF FEAR (Jerry Goldsmith); COMPULSION (Lionel Newman); THE 400 BLOWS (Jean Constantin); HIROSHIMA, MON AMOUR (Georges Delerue & Giovanni Fusco); NORTHWEST FRONTIER (Mischa Spoliansky); THE RACE FOR SPACE (Elmer Bernstein); SAPPHIRE (Philip Green); SUDDENLY LAST SUMMER (Malcolm Arnold & Buxton Orr); WARLOCK (Leigh Harline); THE YOUNG LAND (Dimitri Tiomkin)

Porgy & Bess
Porgy & Bess
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE (Oliver Wallace)
THE FIVE PENNIES (Leith Stevens)
GIDGET (George Duning & Morris Stoloff)
LI'L ABNER (Nelson Riddle)
OPERATION PETTICOAT (David Rose)
PILLOW TALK (Frank de Vol)
PORGY & BESS (Andre Previn & Ken Darby)
SAY ONE FOR ME (Lionel Newman)
SLEEPING BEAUTY (George Bruns)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (Adolph Deutsch)

Also Considered:
ASK ANY GIRL (Jeff Alexander); BUT NOT FOR ME (Leith Stevens); CARRY ON NURSE (Bruce Montgomery); EXPRESSO BONGO (David Heneker & Monty Norman); A HOLE IN THE HEAD (Nelson Riddle); I'M ALL RIGHT, JACK (Ken Hare); THE MOUSE THAT ROARED (Edwin Astley); NEVER STEAL ANYTHING SMALL (Allie Wrubel); A PRIVATE'S AFFAIR (Cyril Mockridge); THE SHAGGY DOG (Paul J. Smith)

A Hole In The Head
A Hole In The Head
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Best Of Everything" - THE BEST OF EVERYTHING (Alfred Newman & Sammy Cahn)
"The Five Pennies" - THE FIVE PENNIES (Sylvia Fine)
"The Hanging Tree" - THE HANGING TREE (Jerry Livingston & Mack David)
"High Hopes" - A HOLE IN THE HEAD (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"Imitation Of Life" - IMITATION OF LIFE (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)
"Once Upon A Dream" - SLEEPING BEAUTY (Sammy Fain & Jack Lawrence)
"Pillow Talk" - PILLOW TALK (Buddy Pepper & Inez James)
"Rio Bravo" - RIO BRAVO (Dimitri Tiomkin & Paul Francis Webster)
"Why?" - IDLE ON PARADE (Bob Marcucci & Peter de Angelis)
"The Wishing Song" - DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE (Oliver Wallace & Lawrence Edward Watkin)

Also Considered:
"Holiday For Lovers" - HOLIDAY FOR LOVERS (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn); "I Wonder" - SLEEPING BEAUTY (George Bruns, Winston Hibbler & Ted Sears); "Make Room For The Joy" - JUKE BOX RHYTHM (Burt Bacharach & Hal David); "My Rifle, My Pony & Me" - RIO BRAVO (Dimitri Tiomkin & Paul Francis Webster); "A Paris Valentine" - THE MAN WHO UNDERSTOOD WOMEN (Robert Emmett Dolan & Paul Francis Webster); "Pretty Irish Girl" - DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE (Oliver Wallace & Lawrence Edward Watkin); "The Shaggy Dog" - THE SHAGGY DOG (Paul Smith & Hazel George); "Sing A Smiling Song" - SLEEPING BEAUTY (George Bruns & Tom Adair); "Sleeping Beauty" - SLEEPING BEAUTY (George Bruns & Tom Adair); "Strange Are The Ways Of Love" - THE YOUNG LAND (Dimitri Tiomkin & Ned Washington)

Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur
BEST SOUND
ANATOMY OF A MURDER (Jack Solomon)
BEN-HUR (Franklin E. Milton)
DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE (Robert O. Cook)
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Warren B. Delaplain & Bernard Freericks)
LIBEL! (A.W. Watkins)
NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Franklin E. Milton)
THE NUN'S STORY (George R. Groves)
PORGY & BESS (Fred Hynes)
RIO BRAVO (Robert B. Lee)
SOME LIKE IT HOT (Fred Lau)
 
Also Considered:
BALLAD OF A SOLDIER (Venyamin Kirshenbaum); COMPULSION (Eugene Grossman & Harry M. Leonard); THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK (W.D. Flick & Harry M. Leonard); LI'L ABNER (Harold Lewis); NORTHWEST FRONTIER (Gordon K. McCallum); ON THE BEACH (Walter Elliott); OPERATION PETTICOAT (Leslie I. Carey); SLEEPING BEAUTY (Robert O. Cook); THE WILD & THE INNOCENT (Leslie I. Carey); YESTERDAY'S ENEMY (John Cox)

Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
BEN-HUR (Milo Lory)
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (Carlton W. Faulkener)
NORTH BY NORTHWEST (Van Allen James)
 
 
Also Considered:
HOUSE ON HAUNTED HILL (Bernard Schelling); NORTHWEST FRONTIER (Don Sharpe & Roy Fry); YESTERDAY'S ENEMY (Roy Hyde)
 
Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BEN-HUR (A. Arnold Gillespie, Robert R. Hoag & Robert MacDonald)
JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH (L.B. Abbott, James B. Gordon & Emil Kosa, Jr.)
NORTH BY NORTHWEST (A. Arnold Gillespie & Lee le Blanc)
 
Also Considered:
DARBY O'GILL & THE LITTLE PEOPLE (Peter Ellenshaw, Eustace Lycett & Joshua Meador); THE MUMMY (Bill Warrington); THE 30 FOOT BRIDE OF CANDY ROCK (Irving Block, Louis DeWitt & Jack Rabin)

Most Wins:

7 - BEN-HUR; SOME LIKE IT HOT

2 - NORTH BY NORTHWEST

1 - ANATOMY OF A MURDER; THE 400 BLOWS; A HOLE IN THE HEAD; ON THE BEACH; PORGY & BESS; SLEEPING BEAUTY



Most Nominations:

15 - BEN-HUR; SOME LIKE IT HOT

12 - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK; NORTH BY NORTHWEST

11 - ANATOMY OF A MURDER

9 - THE NUN'S STORY; PILLOW TALK

8 - ROOM AT THE TOP

7 - THE 400 BLOWS; JOURNEY TO THE CENTER OF THE EARTH; RIO BRAVO

5 - BALLAD OF A SOLDIER; PORGY & BESS


Plan 9 From Outer Space
Plan 9 From Outer Space
WORST FILM
ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES (Gene Corman)
THE KILLER SHREWS (Ken Curtis)
THE MANSTER (George Breakston)
NIGHT OF THE GHOULS (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
PRINCE OF SPACE (Walter Manley)
THE REBEL SET (Earle Lyon)
SANTA CLAUS (Guillermo Calderon Stell)
TEENAGE ZOMBIES (Jerry Warren)
THE WASP WOMAN (Roger Corman)

Peter Dyneley in The Manster
Peter Dyneley in The Manster
WORST ACTOR
James Best - THE KILLER SHREWS
Ken Clark - ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES
Kenne Duncan - NIGHT OF THE GHOULS
Peter Dyneley - THE MANSTER
Jose Elias Moreno - SANTA CLAUS
Gregg Palmer - THE REBEL SET
Tom Pittman - HIGH SCHOOL BIG SHOT
Don Sullivan - TEENAGE ZOMBIES
Tatsuo Umemiya - PRINCE OF SPACE
Gregory Walcott - PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE

Susan Cabot in The Wasp Woman
Susan Cabot in The Wasp Woman
WORST ACTRESS
Virginia Aldridge - HIGH SCHOOL BIG SHOT
Carroll Baker - THE MIRACLE
Susan Cabot - THE WASP WOMAN
Kathleen Crowley - THE REBEL SET
Ingrid Goude - THE KILLER SHREWS
Jane Hylton - THE MANSTER
Barbara Lord - THE BLOODY BROOD
Mamie Van Doren - GIRLS TOWN
Katherine Victor - TEENAGE ZOMBIES
Yvette Vickers - ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES

Plan 9 From Outer Space
Plan 9 From Outer Space
WORST DIRECTOR
George Breakston - THE MANSTER
Rene Cardona - SANTA CLAUS
Roger Corman - THE WASP WOMAN
Gene Fowler, Jr. - THE REBEL SET
Ray Kellogg - THE KILLER SHREWS
Bernard L. Kowalski - ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES
Joel M. Rapp - HIGH SCHOOL BIG SHOT
Eijiro Wakabayashi - PRINCE OF SPACE
Jerry Warren - THE INCREDIBLE PETRIFIED WORLD / TEENAGE ZOMBIES
Edward D. Wood, Jr. - NIGHT OF THE GHOULS / PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE 

John Breckinridge in Plan 9 From Outer Space
John Breckinridge in Plan 9 From Outer Space
WORST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Armando Arriola - SANTA CLAUS
Malcolm Atterbury - HIGH SCHOOL BIG SHOT
John Breckinridge - PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE
Criswell - NIGHT OF THE GHOULS / PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE
Tor Johnson - NIGHT OF THE GHOULS / PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE
Dudley Manlove - PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE
Duke Moore - NIGHT OF THE GHOULS / PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE
Lyle Talbot - PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE
Jose Luis Aguirre Trotsky - SANTA CLAUS
Bruno VeSota - ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES

Joanna Lee in Plan 9 From Outer Space
Joanna Lee in Plan 9 From Outer Space
WORST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Valda Hansen - NIGHT OF THE GHOULS
Margaret Hayes - GIRLS TOWN
Joanna Lee - PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE
Mona McKinnon - PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE
Barboura Morris - THE WASP WOMAN
Brianne Murphy - TEENAGE ZOMBIES
Lupita Quezadas - SANTA CLAUS
Jan Shepherd - ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES
Vampira - PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE
Terri Zimmern - THE MANSTER

Plan 9 From Outer Space
Plan 9 From Outer Space
WORST SCREENPLAY
ATTACK OF THE GIANT LEECHES (Leo Gordon)
THE BLOODY BROOD (Anne Howard Bailey, Ben Kerner, Elwood Ullman & Des Hardman)
HIGH SCHOOL BIG SHOT (Joel M. Rapp)
THE MANSTER (George Breakston)
NIGHT OF THE GHOULS (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
PRINCE OF SPACE (Masaru Igami & Shin Morita)
THE REBEL SET (Louis Vittes & Bernard Gerard)
SANTA CLAUS (Rene Cardona & Adolfo Torres Portillo)
THE WASP WOMAN (Leo Gordon & Kinta Zertuche)

Write a comment

Comments: 0