1958 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BIG COUNTRY (United Artists; William Wyler & Gregory Peck)
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (MGM/Avon; Lawrence Weingarten)
THE DEFIANT ONES (United Artists; Stanley Kramer)
DRACULA (Hammer; Anthony Hinds)
GIGI (MGM; Arthur Freed)
MAN OF THE WEST (United Artists; Walter Mirisch)
A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (Rank; William McQuitty)
SEPARATE TABLES (United Artists; Harold Hecht)
TOUCH OF EVIL (Universal-International; Albert Zugsmith)
VERTIGO (Paramount; Alfred Hitchcock)

Vertigo
Vertigo
Also Considered:
ASHES & DIAMONDS (Andrzej Wajda); AUNTIE MAME (Jack L. Warner); THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Akira Kurosawa & Sanezumi Fujimoto); HOME BEFORE DARK (Mervyn LeRoy); I WANT TO LIVE! (Walter Wanger); INDISCREET (Stanley Donen); THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS (Mark Robson); THE MAGICIAN (Allan Ekelund); SOUTH PACIFIC (Buddy Adler); THE VIKINGS (Jerry Bresler)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Gary Cooper as "Link Jones" - MAN OF THE WEST
Tony Curtis as "John 'Joker' Jackson" - THE DEFIANT ONES
John Gregson as "Capt. Albert Ebbs" - THE CAPTAIN'S TABLE
Paul Newman as "Brick Pollitt" - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF
David Niven as "Maj. Angus Pollock" - SEPARATE TABLES
Gregory Peck as "James McKay" - THE BIG COUNTRY
Sidney Poitier as "Noah Cullen" - THE DEFIANT ONES
James Stewart as "John 'Scottie' Ferguson" - VERTIGO
Spencer Tracy as "Frank Skeffington" - THE LAST HURRAH
Orson Welles as "Capt. Hank Quinlan" - TOUCH OF EVIL

James Stewart in Vertigo
James Stewart in Vertigo
Also Considered:
Maurice Chevalier (GIGI); Peter Cushing (DRACULA); Zbigniew Cybulski (ASHES & DIAMONDS); Robert Donat (THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS); Cary Grant (INDISCREET); Louis Jourdan (GIGI); Danny Kaye (ME & THE COLONEL); Paul Massey (ORDERS TO KILL); Michael Redgrave (THE QUIET AMERICAN); Spencer Tracy (THE OLD MAN & THE SEA)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ingrid Bergman as "Gladys Aylward" - THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS
Leslie Caron as "Gigi" - GIGI
Susan Hayward as "Barbara Graham" - I WANT TO LIVE!
Deborah Kerr as "Sibyl Railton-Bell" - SEPARATE TABLES
Shirley MacLaine as "Ginnie Moorehead" - SOME CAME RUNNING
Virginia McKenna as "Violette Szabo" - CARVE HER NAME WITH PRIDE
Kim Novak as "Madeleine Elster / Judy Barton" - VERTIGO
Rosalind Russell as "Mame Dennis" - AUNTIE MAME
Jean Simmons as "Charlotte Bronn" - HOME BEFORE DARK
Elizabeth Taylor as "Maggie Pollitt" - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF

Elizabeth Taylor in Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Elizabeth Taylor in Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Also Considered:
Brigitte Bardot (LOVE IS MY PROFESSION); Ingrid Bergman (INDISCREET); Eva Dahlbek (SO CLOSE TO LIFE); Doris Day (TEACHER'S PET); Mitzi Gaynor (SOUTH PACIFIC); Rita Hayworth (SEPARATE TABLES); Sophia Loren (HOUSEBOAT); Shirley MacLaine (THE MATCHMAKER); Jean Seberg (BONJOUR TRISTESSE); Ingrid Thulin (SO CLOSE TO LIFE)

Alfred Hitchcock (left) - Vertigo
Alfred Hitchcock (left) - Vertigo
BEST DIRECTOR
Roy Baker - A NIGHT TO REMEMBER
Terence Fisher - DRACULA
Richard Fleischer - THE VIKINGS
Alfred Hitchcock - VERTIGO
Stanley Kramer - THE DEFIANT ONES
Anthony Mann - MAN OF THE WEST
Delbert Mann - SEPARATE TABLES
Vincente Minnelli - GIGI
Orson Welles - TOUCH OF EVIL
William Wyler - THE BIG COUNTRY

Also Considered:
Anthony Asquith (ORDERS TO KILL); Ingmar Bergman (THE MAGICIAN); Richard Brooks (CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF); Akira Kurosawa (THE HIDDEN FORTRESS); Mervyn LeRoy (HOME BEFORE DARK); Joshua Logan (SOUTH PACIFIC); Joseph L. Mankiewicz (THE QUIET AMERICAN); Mark Robson (THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS); Andrzej Wajda (ASHES & DIAMONDS); Robert Wise (I WANT TO LIVE!)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Reginald Beckwith as "Burtweed" - THE CAPTAIN'S TABLE
Charles Bickford as "Maj. Henry Terrill" - THE BIG COUNTRY
Theodore Bikel as "Sheriff Max Muller" - THE DEFIANT ONES
Fred Clark as "Dwight Babcock" - AUNTIE MAME
Lee J. Cobb as "Dock Tobin" - MAN OF THE WEST
Kirk Douglas as "Einar" - THE VIKINGS
Burl Ives as "Rufus Hannassey" - THE BIG COUNTRY
Burl Ives as "Big Daddy Pollitt" - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF
Arthur Kennedy as "Frank Hirsh" - SOME CAME RUNNING
Gig Young as "Dr. Hugo Pine" - TEACHER'S PET

Burl Ives in Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Burl Ives in Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
Also Considered:
Lee J. Cobb (THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV); Claude Dauphin (THE QUIET AMERICAN); Harry Guardino (HOUSEBOAT); Trevor Howard (THE KEY); Curd Jürgens (ME AND THE COLONEL); Ernie Kovacs (BELL, BOOK & CANDLE); Burt Lancaster (SEPARATE TABLES); Christopher Lee (DRACULA); Myron McCormick (NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS); Efrem Zimbalist, Jr. (HOME BEFORE DARK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Coral Browne as "Vera Charles" - AUNTIE MAME
Peggy Cass as "Agnes Gooch" - AUNTIE MAME
Hermione Gingold as "Bianca de Passe" - BELL, BOOK & CANDLE
Wendy Hiller as "Pat Cooper" - SEPARATE TABLES
Martha Hyer as "Gwen French" - SOME CAME RUNNING
Janet Leigh as "Morgana" - THE VIKINGS
Cathleen Nesbitt as "Lady Matheson" - SEPARATE TABLES
Maureen Stapleton as "Faye Doyle" - LONELYHEARTS
Cara Williams as "Billy's Mother" - THE DEFIANT ONES 
Irene Worth as "Léonie" - ORDERS TO KILL

Wendy Hiller in Separate Tables
Wendy Hiller in Separate Tables
Also Considered:
Judith Anderson (CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF); Bibi Andersson (THE MAGICIAN); Carroll Baker (THE BIG COUNTRY); Barbara Bel Geddes (VERTIGO); Gladys Cooper (SEPARATE TABLES); Marlene Dietrich (TOUCH OF EVIL); Hermione Gingold (GIGI); Joan Greenwood (STAGE STRUCK); Juanita Hall (SOUTH PACIFIC); Kay Walsh (THE HORSE'S MOUTH)

Separate Tables
Separate Tables

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AUNTIE MAME (the entire cast)

THE BIG COUNTY (the entire cast)

THE CAPTAIN'S TABLE (the entire cast)

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (the entire cast)

THE DEFIANT ONES (the entire cast)

GIGI (the entire cast)

SEPARATE TABLES (the entire cast)

SOME CAME RUNNING (the entire cast)

VERTIGO (the entire cast)

THE VIKINGS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BELL, BOOK & CANDLE; DRACULA; THE HIDDEN FORTRESS; HOME BEFORE DARK; THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS; MAN OF THE WEST; A NIGHT TO REMEMBER; SOUTH PACIFIC; TEACHER'S PET; TOUCH OF EVIL


Vertigo
Vertigo
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ASHES & DIAMONDS (Andrzej Wajda)
THE BIG COUNTRY (James R. Webb, Sy Bartlett & Robert Wilder)
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (Richard Brooks & James Poe)
GIGI (Alan Jay Lerner)
THE HORSE'S MOUTH (Alec Guinness)
THE LONG, HOT SUMMER (Irving Ravetsch & Harriet Frank, Jr.)
MAN OF THE WEST (Reginald Rose)
SEPARATE TABLES (Terence Rattigan & John Gay)
TOUCH OF EVIL (Orson Welles)
VERTIGO (Alec Coppel & Samuel Taylor)

Also Considered:
DRACULA (Jimmy Sangster); HOME BEFORE DARK (Eileen Bassing & Robert Bassing); INDISCREET (Norman Krasna); THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS (Isobel Lennart); THE LAST HURRAH (Frank Nugent); THE LEFT HANDED GUN (Leslie Stevens); NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS (John Lee Mahin); THE OLD MAN & THE SEA (Paul Viertel); THE QUIET AMERICAN (Joseph L. Mankiewicz); THE VIKINGS (Calder Willingham)

The Defiant Ones
The Defiant Ones
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE DEFIANT ONES (Nathan E. Douglas & Harold Jacob Smith)
THE GODDESS (Paddy Chayefsky)
THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Akira Kurosawa, Ryuzo Kikushima, Hideo Oguni & Shinobu Hashimoto)
HOUSEBOAT (Melville Shavelson & Jack Rose)
I WANT TO LIVE! (Nelson Gidding & Don Mankiewicz)
ICE COLD IN ALEX (T.J. Morrison & Christopher Landon)
THE MAGICIAN (Ingmar Bergman)
ORDERS TO KILL (Paul Dehn)
THE SHEEPMAN (James Edward Grant & William Bowers)
TEACHER'S PET (Michael Kanin & Fay Kanin)

Also Considered:
LE BEAU SERGE (Claude Chabrol); BIG DEAL ON MADONNA STREET (Agenore Incrocci, Furio Scarpelli, Suso Cecchi D'Amico & Mario Monicelli); THE FLY (James Clavell); THE GEISHA BOY (Frank Tashlin); HOME BEFORE DARK (Eileen Bassing & Robert Bassing); I MARRIED A MONSTER FROM OUTER SPACE (Louis Vittes)); MY UNCLE (Jacques Tati); PARTY GIRL (George Wells); PARIS HOLIDAY (Bob Hope, Edmund Beloin & Dean Reisner); THE PERFECT FURLOUGH (Stanley Shapiro)

Knighty Knight Bugs
Knighty Knight Bugs
BEST ANIMATED FILM
A BIRD IN A BONNET (Friz Freleng)
KNIGHTY KNIGHT BUGS (Friz Freleng)
TOT WATCHERS (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera)

Also Considered: 
PAUL BUNYAN (Walt Disney); ROBIN HOOD DAFFY (John W. Burton); TORTILLA FLAPS (John W. Burton)

Gigi
Gigi
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
AUNTIE MAME (Malcolm Bert; George James Hopkins)
BELL, BOOK & CANDLE (Cary Odell; Louis Diage)
A CERTAIN SMILE (Lyle Wheeler & John de Cuir; Walter M. Scott & Paul S. Fox)
DRACULA (Bernard Robinson)
GIGI (Cecil Beaton, William A. Horning & Preston Ames; Henry Grace & Keogh Gleason)
THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Yoshiro Muraki & Kohei Ezaki)
A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (Alex Vetchinsky) 
TOUCH OF EVIL (Alexander Golitzen & Robert Clatworthy; Russell Gausman & John P. Austin)
VERTIGO (Hal Pereira & Henry Bumstead; Sam Comer & Frank McKelvy)
THE VIKINGS (Harper Goff)

Also Considered:
THE BUCCANEER (Albert Nozaki, Hal Pereira & Walter Tyler; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer); CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (William A. Horning & Urie McCleary; Henry Grace & Robert Priestley); CORRIDORS OF BLOOD (Anthony Masters); DAMN YANKEES (Jean Eckart & William Eckart); THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS (John Box & Geoffrey Drake); MAN OF THE WEST (Hilyard Brown; Edward Boyle); SEPARATE TABLES (Harry Horner & Edward Carrere; Edward G. Boyle); THE 7TH VOYAGE OF SINBAD (Gil Parrondo; José Algueró); SOUTH PACIFIC (Lyle Wheeler & John de Cuir; Walter M. Scott & Paul S. Fox); TOM THUMB (Elliot Scott)

Touch Of Evil
Touch Of Evil
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (William Daniels)
THE DEFIANT ONES (Sam Leavitt)
GIGI (Joseph Ruttenberg)
THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Kazuo Yamazaki)
ICE COLD IN ALEX (Gilbert Taylor)
A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (Geoffrey Unsworth)
THE OLD MAN & THE SEA (James Wong Howe)
SOUTH PACIFIC (Leon Shamroy)
TOUCH OF EVIL (Russell Metty)
VERTIGO (Robert Burks)

Also Considered:
AUNTIE MAME (Harry Stradling); THE BIG COUNTRY (Franz Planer); THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV (John Alton); DESIRE UNDER THE ELMS (Daniel L. Fapp); DRACULA (Jack Ascher); I WANT TO LIVE! (Lionel Lindon); THE MAGICIAN (Gunnar Fischer); THE PROUD REBEL (Ted McCord); SEPARATE TABLES (Charles Lang); THE YOUNG LIONS (Joseph MacDonald)

Gigi
Gigi
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AUNTIE MAME (Orry-Kelly)
BELL, BOOK & CANDLE (Jean Louis)
THE BUCCANEER (Edith Head, Ralph Jester & John Jensen)
A CERTAIN SMILE (Charles LeMaire & Mary Wills)
GIGI (Cecil Beaton)
THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Kohei Ezaki)
A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (Yvonne Caffin)
SOME CAME RUNNING (Walter Plunkett)
SOUTH PACIFIC (Dorothy Jeakins)
VERTIGO (Edith Head)

Also Considered:
THE BIG COUNTRY (Emile Santiago & Yvonne Wood); CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (Helen Rose); DRACULA (Molly Arbuthnot); THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS (Margaret Furse); THE MAGICIAN (Greta Johansson & Manne Lindholm); MAN OF THE WEST (Yvonne Wood); SEPARATE TABLES (Mary Grant & Edith Head); TOM THUMB (Olga Lehmann); TOUCH OF EVIL (Bill Thomas); THE VIKINGS (credit unknown)

Vertigo
Vertigo
BEST FILM EDITING
AUNTIE MAME (William Ziegler)
COWBOY (William A. Lyon & Al Clark)
THE DEFIANT ONES (Frederic Knudtson)
DRACULA (James Needs & Bill Lenny)
GIGI (Adrienne Fazan)
THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Akira Kurosawa)
I WANT TO LIVE! (William Hornbeck)
TOUCH OF EVIL (Virgil Vogel & Aaron Stell)
VERTIGO (George Tomasini)
THE VIKINGS (Elmo Williams)

Also Considered:
ASHES & DIAMONDS (Halina Nawrocka); THE BRAVADOS (William Mace); CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF (Ferris Webster); THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS (Ernest Walter); MAN OF THE WEST (Richard Heermance); A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (Sidney Hayers); SEPARATE TABLES (Charles Ennis & Marjorie Fowler); TOM THUMB (Frank Clarke); WHITE WILDERNESS (Norman Palmer); THE YOUNG LIONS (Dorothy Spencer)

Ashes & Diamonds
Ashes & Diamonds
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ASHES & DIAMONDS (Poland; Andrzej Wajda)
LE BEAU SERGE (France; Claude Chabrol)
BIG DEAL ON MADONNA STREET (Italy; Mario Monicelli)
CAIRO STATION (Egypt; Youssef Charine)
THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
THE KIDNAPPER (Argentina; Leopoldo Torre Nilsson)
LOVE IS MY PROFESSION (France: Claude Autant-Lara)
THE MAGICIAN (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)  
THE MUSIC ROOM (India; Satyajit Ray)
MY UNCLE (France; Jacques Tati)

Also Considered:
ARMS & THE MAN (West Germany; Franz Peter Wirth); CONFLAGRATION (Japan; Kon Ichikawa); ELEVATOR TO THE GALLOWS (France; Louis Malle); THE GIRL ROSEMARY (West Germany; Rolf Thiele); IVAN THE TERRIBLE: PART II (USSR; Sergei Eisenstein); LA VENGANZA (Spain; Juan Antonia Bardem); LES AMANTS (France; Louis Malle); MAIGRET SETS A TRAP (France; Jean Delannoy); THE ROAD A YEAR LONG (Yugoslavia; Giuseppe de Santis); SO CLOSE TO LIFE (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)

The Vikings
The Vikings
BEST MAKEUP
DRACULA (Philip Leakey)
GIGI (Charles Parker & William Tuttle)
THE VIKINGS (Neville Smallwood & John O'Gorman)

Also Considered:
GRIP OF THE STRANGLER (Jim Hydes); THE MAGICIAN (Börje Lundt & Nils Nettel); VERTIGO (Wally Westmore & Nellie Manley) 

Vertigo
Vertigo
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE BIG COUNTRY (Jerome Moross)
THE BRAVADOS (Emil Newman)
DRACULA (James Bernard)
THE OLD MAN & THE SEA (Dimitri Tiomkin) 
SEPARATE TABLES (David Raksin)
TOUCH OF EVIL (Henry Mancini)
VERTIGO (Bernard Herrmann)
THE VIKINGS (Mario Nascimbene)
WHITE WILDERNESS (Oliver Wallace)
THE YOUNG LIONS (Hugo Friedhofer)

Also Considered:
THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV (Bronislau Kaper); THE DEFIANT ONES (Ernest Gold); THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Masaru Sato); HOME BEFORE DARK (Franz Waxman); THE INN OF THE SIXTH HAPPINESS (Malcolm Arnold); MAN OF THE WEST (Leigh Harline); A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (William Alwyn); THE PROUD REBEL (Jerome Moross); SOME CAME RUNNING (Elmer Bernstein); THE 7TH VOYAGE OF SINBAD (Bernard Herrmann)

Gigi
Gigi
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
AUNTIE MAME (Bronislau Kaper)
BELL, BOOK & CANDLE (George Duning)
DAMN YANKEES (Ray Heindorf)
GIGI (Frederick Leowe & Andre Previn)
INDISCREET (Richard Rodney Bennett)
LAW & DISORDER (Humphrey Searle)
MARDI GRAS (Lionel Newman)
ME & THE COLONEL (George Duning)
SOUTH PACIFIC (Alfred Newman & Ken Darby)
TEACHER'S PET (Roy Webb)

Also Considered:
ANDY HARDY COMES HOME (Van Alexander); THE CAPTAIN'S TABLE (Frank Cordell); CARRY ON SERGEANT (Bruce Montgomery); THE GEISHA BOY (Walter Scharf); KING CREOLE (Walter Scharf); THE MUSIC ROOM (Vilayat Khan); NO TIME FOR SERGEANTS (Ray Heindorf); THE PERFECT FURLOUGH (Frank Skinner); ROCK-A-BYE BABY (Walter Scharf); TOM THUMB (Douglas Gamley & Kenneth V. Jones)

Gigi
Gigi
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Almost In Your Arms" - HOUSEBOAT (Jay Livingston & Ray Evans)
"A Certain Smile" - A CERTAIN SMILE (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)
"Gigi" - GIGI (Frederick Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner)
"Hard Headed Woman" - KING CREOLE (Claude de Metrius)
"I Remember It Well" - GIGI (Frederick Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner)
"King Creole" - KING CREOLE (Jerry Lieber & Mike Stoller)
"Teacher's Pet" - TEACHER'S PET (Joe Lubin)
"Thank Heaven For Little Girls" - GIGI (Frederick Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner)
"To Love & Be Loved" - SOME CAME RUNNING (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"A Very Precious Love" - MARJORIE MORNINGSTAR (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)

Also Considered:
"After All These Years" - TOM THUMB (Fred Spielman & Janice Torre); "Are You A Dream" - TOM THUMB (Peggy Lee); "I'll Remember Tonight" - MARDI GRAS (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster); "Indiscreet" - INDISCREET (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn); "Light In The Forest" - THE LIGHT IN THE FOREST (Hazel George); "The Night They Invented Champagne" - GIGI (Frederick Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner); "The Parisians" - GIGI (Frederick Leowe & Alan Jay Lerner); "Separate Tables" - SEPARATE TABLES (Harry Warren & Harold Adamson); "Some Enchanted Evening" - SOUTH PACIFIC (Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II); "Trouble" - KING CREOLE (Jerry Lieber & Mike Stoller)

Vertigo
Vertigo
BEST SOUND
THE DEFIANT ONES (Jean L. Speak)
DRACULA (Jock May)
GIGI (Wesley C. Miller)
I WANT TO LIVE! (Gordon E. Sawyer)
ICE COLD IN ALEX (Wesley C. Miller)
SOUTH PACIFIC (Fred Hynes)
A TIME TO LOVE & A TIME TO DIE (Leslie I. Carey)
VERTIGO (George Dutton)
THE VIKINGS (Gordon K. McCallum & Joseph de Bretagne)
THE YOUNG LIONS (Carl Faulkener)

Also Considered:
DAMN YANKEES (Stanley Jones); HARRY BLACK (Buster Ambler); THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Hisashi Shimonaga); A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (Gordon K. McCallum & Geoffrey Daniels); MAN OF THE WEST (Jack Solomon); THE 7TH VOYAGE OF SINBAD (John P. Livardary); TOM THUMB (A.W. Watkins); TORPEDO RUN (Wesley C. Miller); TOUCH OF EVIL (Leslie I. Carey); WHITE WILDERNESS (Robert O. Cook)

Torpedo Run
Torpedo Run
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
THE DEFIANT ONES (Walter Elliott)
THE HIDDEN FORTRESS (Ichiro Manawa)
TORPEDO RUN (Harold Humbrock)

Also Considered:
MAN OF THE WEST (Robert A. Reich); VERTIGO (Bill Wistrom); WHITE WILDERNESS (James MacDonald)

The 7th Voyage Of Sinbad
The 7th Voyage Of Sinbad
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (Bill Warrington)
THE 7TH VOYAGE OF SINBAD (Ray Harryheusen)
TOM THUMB (Tom Howard)
TORPEDO RUN (A. Arnold Gillespie)
VERTIGO (John P. Fulton & Farciot Edouart) 

Also Considered:
ATTACK OF THE 50 FOOT WOMAN (credit unknown); THE BLOB (Barton Sloane); DRACULA (Sydney Pearson & Les Bowie); THE HUNTERS (L.B. Abbott); I MARRIED A MONSTER FROM OUTER SPACE (John P. Fulton); THE OLD MAN & THE SEA (Arthur Rhoades)

Most Wins:

7 - VERTIGO

4 - GIGI

2 - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF; SEPARATE TABLES

1 - ASHES & DIAMONDS; THE DEFIANT ONES; KNIGHTY KNIGHT BUGS; THE 7TH VOYAGE OF SINBAD; TORPEDO RUN; TOUCH OF EVIL; THE VIKINGS



Most Nominations:

14 - GIGI

13 - VERTIGO

12 - THE DEFIANT ONES

9 - SEPARATE TABLES

8 - AUNTIE MAME; THE BIG COUNTRY; TOUCH OF EVIL

7 - CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF; DRACULA; THE HIDDEN FORTRESS; THE VIKINGS

6 - A NIGHT TO REMEMBER; SOME CAME RUNNING

5 - MAN OF THE WEST


The Robot vs The Aztec Mummy
The Robot vs The Aztec Mummy
WORST FILM
THE BRAIN EATERS (Ed Nelson)
DADDY-O (Elmer C. Rhoden, Jr.)
JET ATTACK (Alex Gordon)
THE ROBOT VS THE AZTEC MUMMY (Guillermo Calderon)
THE SPACE CHILDREN (William Alland)       
TEENAGE CAVEMAN (Roger Corman)
TERROR FROM THE YEAR 5000 (Robert J. Gurney, Jr.)
THE THING THAT COULDN'T DIE (Will Cowan)
WAR OF THE COLOSSAL BEAST (Bert I. Gordon)
THE WILD WOMEN OF WONGO (George R. Black)

Daddy-O
Daddy-O
WORST MALE PERFORMANCE
John Baragrey - THE COLOSSUS OF NEW YORK
John Carradine - HALF HUMAN: THE STORY OF THE ABOMINABLE SNOWMAN
Robert Clarke - THE HIDEOUS SUN DEMON
Dick Contino - DADDY-O
Ward Costello - TERROR FROM THE YEAR 5000
Ramon Gay - THE ROBOT VS THE AZTEC MUMMY
Ed Nelson - THE BRAIN EATERS
Duncan 'Dean' Parkin - WAR OF THE COLOSSAL BEAST
Robert Vaughn - TEENAGE CAVEMAN
Bruno Vesota - DADDY-O

The Wild Women Of Wongo
The Wild Women Of Wongo
WORST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Adrienne Bourbeau - THE WILD WOMEN OF WONGO
Cathy Downs - MISSILE TO THE MOON
Zsa Zsa Gabor - QUEEN OF OUTER SPACE
Cande Gerrard - THE WILD WOMEN OF WONGO
Sandra Giles - DADDY-O
Jean Hawkshaw - THE WILD WOMEN OF WONGO
Darah Marshall - TEENAGE CAVEMAN
Audrey Totter - JET ATTACK
Yvette Vickers - ATTACK OF THE 50 FOOT WOMAN
Mary Anne Webb - THE WILD WOMEN OF WONGO

The Robot vs The Aztec Mummy
The Robot vs The Aztec Mummy
WORST DIRECTOR
Edward Bernds - SPACE MASTER X-7
Edward L. Cahn - JET ATTACK
Roger Corman - TEENAGE CAVEMAN / WAR OF THE SATELLITES
Will Cowan - THE THING THAT COULDN'T DIE
Bert I. Gordon - WAR OF THE COLOSSAL BEAST
Robert J. Gurney, Jr. - TERROR FROM THE YEAR 5000
Lou Place - DADDY-O
Rafael Portillo - THE ROBOT VS THE AZTEC MUMMY
Bruno Vesota - THE BRAIN EATERS
James L. Walcott - THE WILD WOMEN OF WONGO

The Robot vs The Aztec Mummy
The Robot vs The Aztec Mummy
WORST SCREENPLAY
THE BRAIN EATERS (Gordon Urquhart)
DADDY-O (David Messenger)
THE HIDEOUS SUN DEMON (Robert Clarke & E.S. Seeley, Jr.)
QUEEN OF OUTER SPACE (Charles Beaumont)
THE ROBOT VS THE AZTEC MUMMY (Guillermo Calderon & Alfredo Salazar)
THE SPACE CHILDREN (Bernard C. Schoenfeld)
TEENAGE CAVEMAN (W. Wright Campbell)
THE THING THAT COULDN'T DIE (David Duncan)
WAR OF THE COLOSSAL BEAST (Bert I. Gordon)
THE WILD WOMEN OF WONGO (Cedric Rutherford)

Write a comment

Comments: 0