1956 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (United Artists; Michael Todd)
FORBIDDEN PLANET (MGM; Nicholas Nayfack)
GIANT (Warner Bros; George Stevens & Henry Ginsberg)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Allied Artists; Walter Wanger)
THE KING & I (20th Century Fox; Charles Brackett)
THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Paramount; Alfred Hitchcock)
THE SEARCHERS (Warner Bros; Merian C. Cooper & C.V. Whitney)
SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (MGM; Charles Schnee)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Paramount; Cecil B. DeMille)
THE WRONG MAN (Warner Bros; Alfred Hitchcock)

The King & I
The King & I
Also Considered:
BABY DOLL (Elia Kazan); THE BURMESE HARP (Masayuki Takagi); BUS STOP (Buddy Adler); FRIENDLY PERSUASION (William Wyler); THE KILLING (James B. Harris); LUST FOR LIFE (John Houseman); A MAN ESCAPED (Alain Poiré & Jean Thullier); THE RAINMAKER (Hal B. Wallis); THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC (Fred Kohlmar); WAR & PEACE (Dino de Laurentiis)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Humphrey Bogart as "Eddie Willis" - THE HARDER THEY FALL
Yul Brynner as "King Mongkut of Siam" - THE KING & I
Kirk Douglas as "Vincent Van Gogh" - LUST FOR LIFE
Henry Fonda as "Christopher Emanuel Balestrero" - THE WRONG MAN
Glenn Ford as "Capt. Fisby" - THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON
Rock Hudson as "Jordan 'Bick' Benedict" - GIANT
Burt Lancaster as "Bill Starbuck" - THE RAINMAKER
Jack Palance as "Lt. Joe Costa" - ATTACK
Gregory Peck as "Tom Rath" - THE MAN IN THE GREY FLANNEL SUIT
John Wayne as "Ethan Edwards" - THE SEARCHERS

John Wayne in The Searchers
John Wayne in The Searchers
Also Considered:
Marlon Brando (THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON); Peter Finch (A TOWN LIKE ALICE); Stirling Hayden (THE KILLING); Karl Malden (BABY DOLL); James Mason (BIGGER THAN LIFE); Kevin McCarthy (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS); Paul Newman (SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME); David Niven (AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS); James Stewart (THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH); Clifton Webb (THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Carroll Baker as "Baby Doll Meighan" - BABY DOLL
Brigitte Bardot as "Juliete Hardy" - AND GOD CREATED WOMAN
Ingrid Bergman as "Anna Koreff / Anastasia" - ANASTASIA
Katharine Hepburn as "Lizzie Curry" - THE RAINMAKER
Nancy Kelly as "Christine Penmark" - THE BAD SEED
Deborah Kerr as "Anna Leonowens" - THE KING & I
Jayne Mansfield as "Jerri Jordan" - THE GIRL CAN'T HELP IT
Virginia McKenna as "Jean Paget" - A TOWN LIKE ALICE
Marilyn Monroe as "Cherie" - BUS STOP
Elizabeth Taylor as "Leslie Benedict" - GIANT

Ingrid Bergman in Anastasia
Ingrid Bergman in Anastasia
Also Considered:
Joan Crawford (AUTUMN LEAVES); Bette Davis (THE CATERED AFFAIR); Doris Day (THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH); Diana Dors (BLONDE SINNER); Ava Gardner (BHOWANI JUNCTION); Judy Holliday (THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC); Deborah Kerr (TEA & SYMPATHY); Gina Lollabrigida (TRAPEZE); Dorothy McGuire (FRIENDLY PERSUASION); Maria Schell (GERVAISE)

George Stevens (left) - Giant
George Stevens (left) - Giant
BEST DIRECTOR
Michael Anderson - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS
John Ford - THE SEARCHERS
Alfred Hitchcock - THE WRONG MAN
Albert Lamorisse - THE RED BALLOON
Don Siegel - INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS
George Stevens - GIANT
King Vidor - WAR & PEACE
Fred M. Wilcox - FORBIDDEN PLANET
Robert Wise - SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME
William Wyler - FRIENDLY PERSUASION

Also Considered:
Robert Bresson (A MAN ESCAPED); Rene Clement (GERVAISE); Cecil B. DeMille (THE TEN COMMANDMENTS); Alfred Hitchcock (THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH); John Huston (MOBY DICK); Kon Ichikawa (THE BURMESE HARP); Elia Kazan (BABY DOLL); Stanley Kubrick (THE KILLING); Walter Lang (THE KING & I); Vincente Minnelli (LUST FOR LIFE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eddie Albert as "Capt. Erskine Cooney" - ATTACK
James Dean as "Jett Rink" - GIANT
Earl Holliman as "Jim Curry" - THE RAINMAKER
Peter Lorre as "Col. Arragas" - CONGO CROSSING 
Don Murray as "Beauregard 'Bo' Decker" - BUS STOP
Arthur O'Connell as "Gordon Walker" - THE MAN IN THE GREY FLANNEL SUIT
Anthony Quinn as "Paul Gauguin" - LUST FOR LIFE
Mickey Rooney as "Willie Dooley" - THE BOLD & THE BRAVE 
Robert Stack as "Kyle Hadley" - WRITTEN ON THE WIND
Rod Steiger as "Nick Benko" - THE HARDER THEY FALL

James Dean in Giant
James Dean in Giant
Also Considered:
Eddie Albert (THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON); Ed Begley (PATTERNS); Stephen Boyd (THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS); Yul Brynner (THE TEN COMMANDMENTS); Cantinflas (AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS); Francis Matthews (BHOWANI JUNCTION); Edmond O'Brien (THE GIRL CAN'T HELP IT); Anthony Perkins (FRIENDLY PERSUASION); Anthony Quayle (THE WRONG MAN); Eli Wallach (BABY DOLL)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mildred Dunnock as "Aunt Rose Comfort" - BABY DOLL
Helen Hayes as "Empress Maria Feodorovna" - ANASTASIA
Eileen Heckart as "Hortense Daigle" - THE BAD SEED
Julie London as "Carol Larson" - THE GREAT MAN
Dorothy Malone as "Marylee Hadley" - WRITTEN ON THE WIND
Patty McCormack as "Rhoda Penmark" - THE BAD SEED
Vera Miles as "Laurie Jorgensen" - THE SEARCHERS
Evelyn Varden as "Mrs. Burns" - HILDA CRANE
Marie Windsor as "Sherry Peatty" - THE KILLING
Estella Winwood as "Symphorosa" - THE SWAN

Patty McCormack in The Bad Seed
Patty McCormack in The Bad Seed
Also Considered:
Karuna Bannerjee (APARAJITO); Carroll Baker (GIANT); Anita Ekberg (WAR & PEACE); Machiko Kyo (THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON); Marjorie Main (FRIENDLY PERSUASION); Mercedes McCambridge (GIANT); Yvonne Mitchell (BLONDE SINNER); Debbie Reynolds (THE CATERED AFFAIR); Victoria Shaw (THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY); Dana Wynter (INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS)

Giant
Giant

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (the entire cast)

BABY DOLL (the entire cast)

FRIENDLY PERSUASION (the entire cast)

GIANT (the entire cast)

THE KING & I (the entire cast)

THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (the entire cast)

THE RAINMAKER (the entire cast)

THE SEARCHERS (the entire cast)

THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (the entire cast)

THE WRONG MAN (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ANASTASIA; THE BAD SEED; BUS STOP; FORBIDDEN PLANET; INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS; LUST FOR LIFE; THE MAN IN THE GREY FLANNEL SUIT; SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME; THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON; WRITTEN ON THE WIND


Around The World In 80 Days
Around The World In 80 Days
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (James Poe, John Farrow & S.J. Perelman)
BABY DOLL (Tennessee Williams)
THE BAD SEED (John Lee Mahin)
THE BURMESE HARP (Natto Wada)
CRIME IN THE STREETS (Reginald Rose)
GIANT (Fred Guiol & Ivan Moffat)
THE GREAT MAN (José Ferrer & Al Morgan) 
THE KILLING (Stanley Kubrick & Jim Thompson)
THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (John Michael Hayes & Angus MacPhail)
THE SEARCHERS (Frank S. Nugent)

Also Considered:
BIGGER THAN LIFE (Cyril Hume & Richard Maibaum); BUS STOP (George Axelrod); THE CATERED AFFAIR (Gore Vidal); FRIENDLY PERSUASION (Michael Wilson); INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Daniel Mainwaring); THE KING & I (Ernest Lehman); LUST FOR LIFE (Norman Corwin); THE MAN WHO NEVER WAS (Nigel Balchin); MIRACLE IN THE RAIN (Ben Hecht); SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (Ernest Lehman)

The Red Balloon
The Red Balloon
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
AND GOD CREATED WOMAN (Roger Vadim)
BEYOND A REASONABLE DOUBT (Douglas Morrow)
THE BOLD & THE BRAVE (Robert Lewin)
THE DOOR IN THE WALL (Glenn H. Alvey, Jr.)
FORBIDDEN PLANET (Cyril Hume, Irving Block & Allen Adler)
JULIE (Andrew L. Stone)
THE LONG ARM (Janet Green & Robert Barr)
PATTERNS (Rod Serling)
THE RED BALLOON (Albert Lamorisse)
THE WRONG MAN (Maxwell Anderson & Angus MacPhail)

Also Considered:
THE BATTLE OF THE RIVER PLATE (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger); THE BLACK TENT (Bryan Forbes & Robin Maugham); THE BRAVE ONE (Harry Franklin & Merrill G. White); EARLY SPRING    (Kogo Noda & Yasujiro Ozu); THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY (Samuel Taylor); HOLLYWOOD OR BUST (Erna Lazarus); A MAN ESCAPED (Robert Bresson); MEET ME IN LAS VEGAS (Isobel Lennart); RANSOM (Cyril Hume & Richard Maibaum); SEVEN MEN FROM NOW (Burt Kennedy)

Gerald McBoing-Boing On Planet Moo
Gerald McBoing-Boing On Planet Moo
BEST ANIMATED FILM
GERALD MCBOING-BOING ON PLANET MOO (Stephen Bosustow)
MISTER MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER (Stephen Bosustow)
RABBITSON CRUSOE (Edward Selzer)
 
 
Also Considered:
BLUE CAT BLUES (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera); THE EGG & JERRY (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera); NAPOLEON BUNNY-PARTE (Edward Selzer)

The King & I
The King & I
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Ken Adam & James W. Sullivan; Ross J. Dowd)
FORBIDDEN PLANET (Cedric Gibbons & Arthur Lonergan; Edwin B. Willis & Hugh Hunt)
GERVAISE (Paul Bertrand)
GIANT (Boris Leven; Ralph S. Hurst)
THE KING & I (Lyle Wheeler & John de Cuir; Walter M. Scott & Paul S. Fox)
LUST FOR LIFE (Hans Peters & Preston Ames; Edwin B. Willis & Keogh Gleason)
THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC (Ross Bellah; William Kiernan & Louis Diage)
SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (Cedric Gibbons & Malcolm Brown; Edwin B. Willis & Keogh Gleason)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Hal Pereira, Walter Tyler & Albert Nozaki; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer)
WAR & PEACE (Mario Chiari; Franz Bachlin & Gianni Polidori)

Also Considered:
ANYTHING GOES (Hal Pereira & J. McMillan Johnson; Sam Comer & Grace Gregory); CAROUSEL (Lyle Wheeler & Jack Martin Smith; Walter M. Scott & Chester Bayhi); FRIENDLY PERSUASION (Ted Haworth; Joseph Kish); HIGH SOCIETY (Cedric Gibbons & Hans Peters; Edwin B. Willis & Richard Pefferle); THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Henry Bumstead & Hal Pereira; Sam Comer & Arthur Krams); 1984 (Terence Verity); THE PROUD & THE PROFANE (Hal Pereira & A. Earl Hedrick; Sam Comer & Frank McKelvy); THE RAINMAKER (Hal Pereira & Walter Tyler; Sam Comer & Arthur Krams); THE SEARCHERS (James Basevi & Frank Hotaling; Victor A. Gangelin); TEENAGE REBEL (Lyle Wheeler & Jack Martin Smith; Walter M. Scott & Stuart A. Reiss)

The Searchers
The Searchers
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Lionel Lindon)
ATTACK (Joseph Biroc)
BABY DOLL (Boris Kaufman)
THE BLACK TENT (Desmond Dickinson)
THE BURMESE HARP (Minoru Yokoyama)
THE HARDER THEY FALL (Burnett Guffey)
THE RED BALLOON (Edmond Séchan)
THE SEARCHERS (Winton C. Hoch)
SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (Joseph Ruttenberg)
WAR & PEACE (Jack Cardiff & Aldo Tonti)

Also Considered:
THE BAD SEED (Harold Rosson); THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY (Harry Stradling); GERVAISE (Robert Juillard); GIANT (William C. Mellor); THE KILLING (Lucien Ballard); THE KING & I (Loyal Griggs); THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Robert Burks); MOBY DICK (Oswald Morris); STAGECOACH TO FURY (Walter Strenge); THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Loyal Griggs)

The King & I
The King & I
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Miles White)
GIANT (Moss Mabry & Marjorie Best)
HIGH SOCIETY (Helen Rose)
THE KING & I (Irene Sharaff)
THE POWER & THE PRIZE (Helen Rose)
THE PROUD & THE PROFANE (Edith Head) 
THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC (Jean Louis)
TEENAGE REBEL (Charles LeMaire & Mary Wills)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Edith Head, Ralph Jester, John Jensen, Dorothy Jeakins & Arnold Friberg)
WAR & PEACE (Marie de Matteis)

Also Considered:
THE AMBASSADOR'S DAUGHTER (Christian Dior); ANASTASIA (Rene Hubert); AND GOD CREATED WOMAN (Pierre Balmain); CAROUSEL (Mary Wills); FORBIDDEN PLANET (Helen Rose & Walter Plunkett); FRIENDLY PERSUASION (Dorothy Jeakins & Bert Henrikson); HELEN OF TROY (Roger Furse); LUST FOR LIFE (Walter Plunkett); THE RAINMAKER (Edith Head); THE SEARCHERS (Frank Beetson & Ann Peck)

Somebody Up There Likes Me
Somebody Up There Likes Me
BEST FILM EDITING
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Gene Ruggerio & Paul Weatherwax)
THE BRAVE ONE (Merrill G. White)
FORBIDDEN PLANET (Ferris Webster)
GIANT (William Hornbeck, Philip W. Anderson & Fred Bonahan)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Robert S. Eisen)
THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (George Tomasini)
THE SEARCHERS (Jack Murray)
SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (Albert Akst)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Anne Bauchens)
WAR & PEACE (Stuart Gilmore & Leo Catozzo)

Also Considered:
ATTACK (Michael Luciano); BABY DOLL (Gene Milford); FRIENDLY PERSUASION (Robert Swink, Edward A. Biery & Robert Blecher); THE HARDER THEY FALL (Jerome Thomas); THE KILLING (Betty Steinberg); LUST FOR LIFE (Adrienne Fazan); A MAN ESCAPED (Raymond Lamy); THE RAINMAKER (Warren Low); RANSOM (Ferris Webster); THE WRONG MAN (George Tomasini)

The Burmese Harp
The Burmese Harp
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
AND GOD CREATED WOMAN (France; Roger Vadim)
APARAJITO (India; Satyajit Ray)
BOB LE FLAMBEUR (France; Jean-Pierre Melville)
THE BURMESE HARP (Japan; Kon Ichikawa)
DEATH IN THE GARDEN (France; Luis Bunuel)
EARLY SPRING (Japan; Yasujiro Ozu)
GERVAISE (France; Rene Clement)
A GIRL IN BLACK (Greece; Michael Cacoyannis)
A MAN ESCAPED (France; Robert Bresson)
THE SILENT WORLD (France; Jacques-Yves Cousteau)

Also Considered:
BEFORE SUNDOWN (West Germany; Gottfried Reinhardt); CALABUCH (Spain; Luis Garcia Berlanga); CALLE MAYOR (Spain; Juan Antonio Bardem); THE CAPTAIN FROM KOPENICK (West Germany; Helmut Käutner); CHILD OF SORROW (The Philippines; Lamberto Avellana); MAN OF IRON (Italy; Pietro Germi); QIVITOQ (Denmark; Erik Balling); THE RED BALLOON (France; Albert Lamorisse); THE ROAD OF LIFE (Mexico; Alfonso Corona Blake); STREET OF SHAME (Japan; Kenji Mizoguchi)

The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments
BEST MAKEUP
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Gary Morris & Gus Norin)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Georges Klein)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Wally Westmore)
 
 
Also Considered:
GIANT (Gordon Bau); THE KING & I (Ben Nye); LUST FOR LIFE (William Tuttle)

Around The World In 80 Days
Around The World In 80 Days
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ANASTASIA (Alfred Newman)
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Victor Young)
FRIENDLY PERSUASION (Dimitri Tiomkin)
GIANT (Dimitri Tiomkin)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Carmen Dragon)
THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Bernard Herrmann)
THE RAINMAKER (Alex North)
THE SEARCHERS (Max Steiner)
SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (Bronislau Kaper)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Elmer Bernstein)

Also Considered:
ALEXANDER THE GREAT (Mario Nascimbene); THE BAD SEED (Alex North); BETWEEN HEAVEN & HELL (Hugo Friedhofer); THE BURMESE HARP (Akira Ifukube); FORBIDDEN PLANET (Bebe Barron & Louis Barron); THE HARDER THEY FALL (Hugo Friedhofer); THE KILLING (Gerald Fried); LUST FOR LIFE (Miklos Rozsa); WAR & PEACE (Nino Rota); THE WRONG MAN (Bernard Herrmann)

The King & I
The King & I
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BEST THINGS IN LIFE ARE FREE (Leigh Harline)
BUS STOP (Alfred Newman & Cyril J. Mockridge)
CAROUSEL (Alfred Newman)
THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY (Morris Stoloff & George Duning)
THE GIRL CAN'T HELP IT (Leigh Harline & Lionel Newman)
HIGH SOCIETY (Cole Porter, Johnny Green & Conrad Salinger)
THE KING & I (Alfred Newman & Ken Darby)
MEET ME IN LAS VEGAS (George Stoll & Johnny Green)
THE RED BALLOON (Maurice Le Roux)
THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC (Cyril J. Mockridge)

Also Considered:
BUNDLE OF JOY (Josef Myrow); THE DOOR IN THE WALL (James Bernard); THE GREEN MAN (Hall Johnson); HOLLYWOOD OR BUST (Walter Scharf); IN THE BAG (George Bruns); LOVE ME TENDER (Lionel Newman); THE OPPOSITE SEX (Nicholas Brodzsky); PARDNERS (Frank de Vol); THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON (Saul Chaplin); YOU CAN'T RUN AWAY FROM IT (George Duning)

The Man Who Knew Too Much
The Man Who Knew Too Much
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Autumn Leaves" - AUTUMN LEAVES (Joseph Kosma & Johnny Mercer)
"Friendly Persuasion (Thee I Love)" - FRIENDLY PERSUASION (Dimitri Tiomkin & Paul Francis Webster)
"The Girl Can't Help It" - THE GIRL CAN'T HELP IT (Bobby Troup)
"Julie" - JULIE (Leith Stevens & Tom Adair)
"Love Me Tender" - LOVE ME TENDER (Elvis Presley & Vera Matson)
"Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)" - THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Jay Livingston & Ray Evans)
"The Searchers" - THE SEARCHERS (Stan Jones)
"True Love" - HIGH SOCIETY (Cole Porter)
"Written On The Wind" - WRITTEN ON THE WIND (Victor Young & Sammy Cahn)
"Yaller, Yaller, Gold" - DAVY CROCKETT & THE RIVER PIRATES (George Bruns & Tom Blackburn)

Also Considered:
"The Bus Stop Song" - BUS STOP (Ken Darby); "Giant (This Then Is Texas)" - GIANT (Dimitri Tiomkin & Paul Francis Webster); "A Kiss Before Dying" - A KISS BEFORE DYING (Lionel Newman & Carroll Coates); "Let Me" - LOVE ME TENDER (Elvis Presley & Vera Matson); "Meet Me In Las Vegas" - MEET ME IN LAS VEGAS (Nicholas Brodszky & Sammy Cahn); "Mockingbird In A Willow Tree" - FRIENDLY PERSUASION (Dimitri Tiomkin & Paul Francis Webster); "Poor Boy" - LOVE ME TENDER (Elvis Presley & Vera Matson); "Somebody Up There Likes Me" - SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (Bronislau Kaper & Sammy Cahn); "There's Never Been Anyone Else But You" - GIANT (Dimitri Tiomkin & Paul Francis Webster); "We'll Love Again" - THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Jay Livingston & Ray Evans)

The King & I
The King & I
BEST SOUND
THE BRAVE ONE (Buddy Myers)
THE EDDY DUCHIN STORY (John Livardary)
FORBIDDEN PLANET (Wesley C. Miller)
FRIENDLY PERSUASION (Gordon R. Glennan & Gordon Sawyer)
GIANT (Earl Crain, Sr.)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Ralph Butler)
THE KING & I (Carlton W. Faulkner)
THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Paul Franz & Gene Garvin)
THE SEARCHERS (Hugh McDowell & Howard Wilson)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Loren L. Ryder)

Also Considered:
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Fred Hynes); ATTACK (Jack Solomon); CAROUSEL (Bernard Freericks & Harry M. Leonard); GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS (Hisashi Shimonaga & Art Smith); THE KILLING (Earl Snyder); LUST FOR LIFE (Wesley C. Miller); MOBY DICK (John W. Mitchell); SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME (Wesley C. Miller); WAR & PEACE (Charles Knott)

The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
FORBIDDEN PLANET (Kurt Hernfeld, Kendrick Kinney & John Lipow)
INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Del Harris)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (Howard Beals)


Also Considered:
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Ted Bellinger); THE KILLING (Rex Lipton); THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (Bill Wistrom)

Forbidden Planet
Forbidden Planet
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS (Fred Sersen & Lee Zavitz)
EARTH VERSUS THE FLYING SAUCERS (Ray Harryheusen)
FORBIDDEN PLANET (A. Arnold Gillespie, Irving G. Reis, Joshua Meador & Warren Newcombe)
GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS (Kuichirô Kishida, Hiroshi Mukoyama, Eiji Tsuburaya & Akira Watanabe)
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS (John P. Fulton)

Also Considered:
THE ANIMAL WORLD (Ray Harryheusen & Willis O'Brien); THE BATTLE OF THE RIVER PLATE (Bill Warrington & James Snow); D-DAY: THE SIXTH OF JUNE (Ray Kellogg); INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS (Milt Rice & Don Post); THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH (John P. Fulton & Farciot Edouart)

Most Wins:

5 - THE KING & I

3 - GIANT

2 - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS; THE SEARCHERS; THE TEN COMMANDMENTS

1 - ANASTASIA; THE BAD SEED; THE BURMESE HARP; FORBIDDEN PLANET; GERALD MCBOING BOING ON PLANET MOO; THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH; THE RED BALLOON; SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME



Most Nominations:

12 - GIANT

11 - THE SEARCHERS 

10 - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS; THE TEN COMMANDMENTS

8 - FORBIDDEN PLANET; THE KING & I 

7 - THE MAN WHO KNEW TOO MUCH

6 - INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS; SOMEBODY UP THERE LIKES ME; THE WRONG MAN

5 - BABY DOLL; FRIENDLY PERSUASION; THE RAINMAKER; WAR & PEACE


The Conqueror
The Conqueror
WORST FILM
THE BEAST OF HOLLOW MOUNTAIN (Edward Nassour & William Nassour)
THE CONQUEROR (Dick Powell & Howard Hughes)
THE CREATURE WALKS AMONG US (William Alland)
CURUCU: BEAST OF THE AMAZON (Richard Kay & Harry Rybnick)
FIRE MAIDENS OF OUTER SPACE (Cy Roth)
IT CONQUERED THE WORLD (Roger Corman)
MANHUNT IN SPACE (Roland D. Reed)
THE OKLAHOMA WOMAN (Roger Corman)   
THE VIOLENT YEARS (Roy Reid)
THE WEREWOLF (Sam Katzman)

John Wayne in The Conqueror
John Wayne in The Conqueror
WORST MALE PERFORMANCE
John Agar - THE MOLE PEOPLE
Pedro Armendariz - THE CONQUEROR
John Bromfield - CURUCU: BEAST OF THE AMAZON
Lon Chaney, Jr. - INDESTRUCTIBLE MAN
William Conrad - THE CONQUEROR
Paul Douglas - THE GAMMA PEOPLE
Peter Graves - IT CONQUERED THE WORLD
Guy Madison - THE BEAST OF HOLLOW MOUNTAIN
Don Megowan - THE WEREWOLF
John Wayne - THE CONQUEROR

Fire Maidens From Outer Space
Fire Maidens From Outer Space
WORST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Eva Bartok - THE GAMMA PEOPLE
Peggie Castle - THE OKLAHOMA WOMAN
Jacqueline Curtis - FIRE MAIDENS OF OUTER SPACE
Beverly Garland - CURUCU: BEAST OF THE AMAZON / IT CONQUERED THE WORLD
Susan Hayward - THE CONQUEROR
Virginia Maynor - MAN BEAST
Agnes Moorehead - THE CONQUEROR
Jean Moorhead - THE VIOLENT YEARS
Susan Shaw - FIRE MAIDENS OF OUTER SPACE
Barbara Weeks - THE VIOLENT YEARS

The Conqueror
The Conqueror
WORST DIRECTOR
Roger Corman - IT CONQUERED THE WORLD / THE OKLAHOMA WOMAN
John Gilling - THE GAMMA PEOPLE
William Morgan - THE VIOLENT YEARS
Edward Nassour & Ismael Rodriguez - THE BEAST OF HOLLOW MOUNTAIN
Dick Powell - THE CONQUEROR
Aleksandr Ptushko - THE EPIC HERO & THE BEAST
Cy Roth - FIRE MAIDENS OF OUTER SPACE
Fred F. Sears - THE WEREWOLF
John Sherwood - THE CREATURE WALKS AMONG US
Curt Siodmak - CURUCU: BEAST OF THE AMAZON

The Violent Years
The Violent Years
WORST SCREENPLAY
THE BEAST OF HOLLOW MOUNTAIN (Robert Hill & Jack DeWitt)
THE CONQUEROR (Oscar Millard)
CURUCU: BEAST OF THE AMAZON (Curt Siodmak)
FIRE MAIDENS OF OUTER SPACE (Cy Roth)
THE GAMMA PEOPLE (John W. Gossage)
INDESTRUCTIBLE MAN (Vy Russell & Sue Bradford)
THE OKLAHOMA WOMAN (Lou Rusoff)
SATELLITE IN THE SKY (John Mather, J.T. McIntosh & Edith Dell)
THE VIOLENT YEARS (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
THE WEREWOLF (Robert E. Kent & James B. Gordon)

Write a comment

Comments: 0