1955 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (MGM; Dore Schary)
BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (MGM; Pandro S. Berman)
LES DIABOLIQUES (Filmsonor; Henri-Georges Clouzet)
EAST OF EDEN (Warner Bros; Elia Kazan)
THE LADYKILLERS (Ealing; Michael Balcon)
LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING (20th Century Fox; Buddy Adler)
MARTY (United Artists; Harold Hecht)
THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (United Artists; Paul Gregory)
PICNIC (Columbia; Fred Kohlmar)
REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Warner Bros; David Weisbart)

Rebel Without A Cause
Rebel Without A Cause
Also Considered:
GUYS & DOLLS (Samuel Goldwyn); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM (Otto Preminger); MISTER ROBERTS (Leland Hayward); THE PHENIX CITY STORY (Samuel Bischoff & David Diamond); RIFIFI (René Bezard, Henri Bérard & Pierre Cabaud); THE ROSE TATTOO (Hal B. Wallis); THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH (Charles K. Feldman & Billy Wilder); SUMMERTIME (Ilya Lopert); TO CATCH A THIEF (Alfred Hitchcock); THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY (Alfred Hitchcock)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ernest Borgnine as "Marty Piletti" - MARTY
James Cagney as "Martin Snyder" - LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME
James Dean as "Cal Trask" - EAST OF EDEN
James Dean as "Jim Stark" - REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE
Robert Mitchum as "Rev. Harry Powell" - THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
Laurence Olivier as "Richard III" - RICHARD III
Frank Sinatra as "Frankie Machine" - THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM
James Stewart as "Will Lockhart" - THE MAN FROM LARAMIE
Richard Todd as "Peter Marshall" - A MAN CALLED PETER
Spencer Tracy as "John J. Macreedy" - BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK

James Dean in Rebel Without A Cause
James Dean in Rebel Without A Cause
Also Considered:
Steve Allen (THE BENNY GOODMAN STORY); Marlon Brando (GUYS & DOLLS); Richard Conte (THE BIG COMBO); Tom Ewell (THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH); Henry Fonda (MISTER ROBERTS); Glenn Ford (BLACKBOARD JUNGLE); Alec Guinness (THE LADYKILLERS); William Holden (PICNIC); Danny Kaye (THE COURT JESTER); Frank Sinatra (GUYS & DOLLS)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Vera Clouzot as "Christina Delassalle" - LES DIABOLIQUES
Doris Day as "Ruth Etting" - LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME
Susan Hayward as "Lillian Roth" - I'LL CRY TOMORROW
Katherine Hepburn as "Jane Hudson" - SUMMERTIME
Jennifer Jones as "Dr. Han Suyin" - LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING
Vivian Leigh as "Hester Collyer" - THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Anna Magnani as "Serafina Delle Rose" - THE ROSE TATTOO
Marilyn Monroe as "The Girl" - THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH
Simone Signoret as "Nicole Horner" - LES DIABOLIQUES
Jane Wyman as "Cary Scott" - ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS

Susan Hayward in I'll Cry Tomorrow
Susan Hayward in I'll Cry Tomorrow
Also Considered:
Eva Dahlbeck (SMILES OF A SUMMER NIGHT); Bette Davis (THE VIRGIN QUEEN); Julie Harris (I AM A CAMERA); Kathleen Harrison (ALL FOR MARY); Margaret Lockwood (CAST A DARK SHADOW); Shirley MacLaine (THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY); Melina Mercouri (STELLA); Kim Novak (PICNIC); Eleanor Parker (INTERRUPTED MELODY); Jean Simmons (GUYS & DOLLS)

Nicholas Ray (right) - Rebel Without A Cause
Nicholas Ray (right) - Rebel Without A Cause
BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Brooks - BLACKBOARD JUNGLE
Henri-Georges Clouzet - LES DIABOLIQUES
Elia Kazan - EAST OF EDEN
Charles Laughton - THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
Joshua Logan - PICNIC
Alexander Mackendrick - THE LADYKILLERS
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - GUYS & DOLLS
Delbert Mann - MARTY
Nicholas Ray - REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE
John Sturges - BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK

Also Considered:
Jules Dassin (RIFIFI); John Ford & Mervyn LeRoy (MISTER ROBERTS); Alfred Hitchcock (TO CATCH A THIEF); Alfred Hitchcock (THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY); Phil Karlson (THE PHENIX CITY STORY); David Lean (SUMMERTIME); Joseph H. Lewis (THE BIG COMBO); Laurence Olivier (RICHARD III); Otto Preminger (THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM); Billy Wilder (THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Edward Andrews as "Rhett Tanner" - THE PHENIX CITY STORY
Jack Lemmon as "Ens. Frank Pulver" - MISTER ROBERTS
Joe Mantell as "Angie" - MARTY
Raymond Massey as "Adam Trask" - EAST OF EDEN
Paul Meurisse as "Michel Delassalle" - LES DIABOLIQUES
Sal Mineo as "John 'Plato' Crawford" - REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE
Vic Morrow as "Artie West" - BLACKBOARD JUNGLE
Sidney Poitier as "Gregory W. Miller" - BLACKBOARD JUNGLE
Robert Ryan as "Reno Smith" - BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK
Rod Steiger as "Stanley Shriner Hoff" - THE BIG KNIFE

Sal Mineo in Rebel Without A Cause
Sal Mineo in Rebel Without A Cause
Also Considered:
Jim Backus (REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE); Fred Clark (DADDY LONG LEGS); Stubby Kaye (GUYS & DOLLS); Arthur Kennedy (TRIAL); Herbert Lom (THE LADYKILLERS); Arthur O'Connell (PICNIC); Basil Rathbone (THE COURT JESTER); Rod Steiger (THE COURT MARTIAL OF BILLY MITCHELL); Cornel Wilde (THE BIG COMBO); John Williams (TO CATCH A THIEF)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Betsy Blair as "Clara" - MARTY
Ella Fitzgerald as "Maggie Jackson" - PETE KELLY'S BLUES
Lillian Gish as "Victoria Inch" - THE COBWEB
Katie Johnson as "Mrs. Wilberforce" - THE LADYKILLERS
Esther Minciotti as "Mrs. Piletti" - MARTY
Marisa Pavan as "Rosa Delle Rose" - THE ROSE TATTOO
Susan Strasberg as "Millie Owens" - PICNIC
Jo Van Fleet as "Kate Trask" - EAST OF EDEN
Shelley Winters as "Willa Harper" - THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
Natalie Wood as "Judy" - REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE

Natalie Wood in Rebel Without A Cause
Natalie Wood in Rebel Without A Cause
Also Considered:
Vivien Blaine (GUYS & DOLLS); Betty Field (PICNIC); Berta Gersten (THE BENNY GOODMAN STORY); Lillian Gish (THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER); Jessie Royce Landis (TO CATCH A THIEF); Mildred Natwick (THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY); Eleanor Parker (THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM); Marjorie Rambeau (A MAN CALLED PETER); Rosalind Russell (PICNIC); Jean Wallace (THE BIG COMBO)

Rebel Without A Cause
Rebel Without A Cause

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (the entire cast)

EAST OF EDEN (the entire cast)

GUYS & DOLLS (the entire cast)

THE LADYKILLERS (the entire cast)

MARTY (the entire cast)

MISTER ROBERTS (the entire cast)

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (the entire cast)

PICNIC (the entire cast)

REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (the entire cast)

THE ROSE TATTOO (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK; THE BIG COMBO; LES DIABOLIQUES; LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING; THE PHENIX CITY STORY; RICHARD III; RIFIFI; THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH; SUMMERTIME; THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY


Marty
Marty
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (Millard Kaufman)
BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (Richard Brooks)
THE DEEP BLUE SEA (Terrence Rattigan)
LES DIABOLIQUES (Henri-Georges Clouzet & Jerome Geronimi)
EAST OF EDEN (Paul Osborn)
MARTY (Paddy Chayefsky)
THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (James Agee)
PICNIC (Daniel Taradash)
THE ROSE TATTOO (Tennessee Williams & Hal Kanter)
THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH (Billy Wilder & George Axelrod)

Also Considered:
THE DAM BUSTERS (R.C. Sheriff); THE DESPERATE HOURS (Joseph Hayes); GUYS & DOLLS (Joseph L. Mankiewicz); LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING (John Patrick); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM (Walter Newman & Lewis Meltzer); MISTER ROBERTS (Frank Nugent & Joshua Logan); RIFIFI (Jules Dassin); SUMMERTIME (David Lean & H.E. Bates); TO CATCH A THIEF (John Michael Hayes); THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY (John Michael Hayes)

The Ladykillers
The Ladykillers
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE BIG COMBO (Philip Yordan)
THE COCKLESHELL HEROES (Bryan Forbes & Richard Maibaum)
THE COURT JESTER (Norman Panama & Melvin Frank)
THE COURT MARTIAL OF BILLY MITCHELL (Milton Sperling & Emmett Lavery)
INTERRUPTED MELODY (William Ludwig & Sonya Levien)
THE LADYKILLERS (William Rose)
LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME (Daniel Fuchs & Isobel Lennart)
THE PHENIX CITY STORY (Daniel Mainwaring & Crane Wilbur)
REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Stewart Stern & Nicholas Ray)
SMILES OF A SUMMER NIGHT (Ingmar Bergman)

Also Considered:
ALL THAT HEAVEN ALLOWS (Peg Fenwick); THE BENNY GOODMAN STORY (Valentine Davies); IL BIDONE (Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano & Tullio Pinelli); ILLEGAL (W.R. Burnett & James R. Webb); IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER (Betty Comden & Adolph Green); KILLER'S KISS (Stanley Kubrick & Howard Sackler); THE MAN FROM LARAMIE (Philip Yordan & Frank Burt); THE PRIVATE WAR OF MAJOR    BENSON (William Roberts, Richard Alan Simmons, Bob Mosher & Joe Connolly); THE SEVEN LITTLE FOYS (Melville Shavelson & Jack Rose); STRATEGIC AIR COMMAND (Valentine Davies & Bernie Lay, Jr.)

Lady & The Tramp
Lady & The Tramp
BEST ANIMATED FILM
HYDE & HARE (Edward Selzer)
LADY & THE TRAMP (Walt Disney)
SPEEDY GONZALEZ (Edward Selzer)
 
 
Also Considered:
BLINKETY BLANK (Norman McLaren); GOOD WILL TO MEN (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera); THE LEGEND OF ROCK-A-BYE POINT (Walter Lantz)

To Catch A Thief
To Catch A Thief
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI (Hal Pereira & Henry Bumstead; Grace Gregory & Sam Comer)
DADDY LONG LEGS (Lyle Wheeler & John de Cuir; Walter M. Scott & Paul S. Fox)
GUYS & DOLLS (Oliver Smith & Joseph C. Wright; Howard Bristol)
I'LL CRY TOMORROW (Cedric Gibbons & Malcolm Brown; Edwin B. Willis & Hugh Hunt)
LAND OF THE PHARAOHS (Alexander Trauner)
LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING (Lyle Wheeler & George W. Davis; Walter M. Scott & Jack Stubbs)
PICNIC (William Flannery & Jo Mielziner; Robert Priestley)
RICHARD III (Roger Furse & Carmen Dillon) 
THE ROSE TATTOO (Hal Pereira & Tambi Larsen; Sam Comer & Arthur Krams)
TO CATCH A THIEF (Hal Pereira & Joseph MacMillan Johnson; Sam Comer & Arthur Krams)

Also Considered:
BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (Cedric Gibbons & Randall Duell; Edwin B. Willis & Henry Grace); EAST OF EDEN (James Basevi & Malcolm Bert; George James Hopkins & William Wallace); LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME (Cedric Gibbons & Urie McCleary; Jack D. Moore & Edwin B. Willis); THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM (Joseph C. Wright; Darrell Silvera); MARTY (Edward S. Hayworth & Walter Simonds; Robert Priestley); THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Hilyard Brown; Alfred Spencer); REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Malcolm Bert; William Wallace); THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH (Lyle Wheeler & George W. Davis; Stuart A. Reiss & Walter M. Scott); SUMMERTIME (Vincent Korda); THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY (Hal Pereira & John B. Goodman; Sam Comer & Emile Kuri)

The Night Of The Hunter
The Night Of The Hunter
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (William C. Mellor)
BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (Russell Harlan)
MARTY (Joseph LaSchelle)
THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Stanley Cortez)
OKLAHOMA! (Robert Surtees)
PICNIC (James Wong Howe)
RICHARD III (Otto Heller)
THE ROSE TATTOO (James Wong Howe)
SUMMERTIME (Jack Hildyard)
TO CATCH A THIEF (Robert Burks)

Also Considered:
THE BIG COMBO (John Alton); BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (Russell Harlan); LES DIABOLIQUES (Armand Thirard); EAST OF EDEN (Ted McCord); GUYS & DOLLS (Harry Stradling); I'LL CRY TOMORROW (Arthur E. Arling); LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING (Leon Shamroy); MISTER ROBERTS (Winton C. Hoch); SMILES OF A SUMMER NIGHT (Gunnar Fischer); THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY (Robert Burks)

Guys & Dolls
Guys & Dolls
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
GUYS & DOLLS (Irene Sharaff)
I'LL CRY TOMORROW (Helen Rose)
LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING (Charles LeMaire)
QUEEN BEE (Jean Louis)
REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Moss Mabry)
RICHARD III (H. Nathan & L. Nathan)
THE ROSE TATTOO (Edith Head)
THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH (Travilla & Charles LeMaire)
TO CATCH A THIEF (Edith Head)
THE VIRGIN QUEEN (Charlee LeMaire & Mary Wills)

Also Considered:
ARTISTS & MODELS (Edith Head); THE COURT JESTER (Edith Head & Yvonne Wood); EAST OF EDEN (Anna Hill Johnstone); INTERRUPTED MELODY (Helen Rose); THE LADYKILLERS (Anthony Mendleson); LOLA MONTES (Georges Annenkov); LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME (Helen Rose); OKLAHOMA! (Orry-Kelly); PICNIC (Jean Louis); THE PRODIGAL (Herschel McCoy)

Rebel Without A Cause
Rebel Without A Cause
BEST FILM EDITING
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (Newell P. Kimlin)
THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI (Alma Macrorie)
LES DIABOLIQUES (Madeleine Gug)
THE LADYKILLERS (Jack Harris)
OKLAHOMA! (Gene Ruggerio & George Boemler)
PICNIC (Charles Nelson & William Lyon)
REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (William Ziegler)
RIFIFI (Roger Dwyre)
THE ROSE TATTOO (Warren Low)
TO CATCH A THIEF (George Tomasini)

Also Considered:
BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (Ferris Webster); THE DAM BUSTERS (Richard Best); THE DESPERATE HOURS (Robert Swink); EAST OF EDEN (Owen Marks); LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING (William Reynolds); THE MAN FROM LARAMIE (William Lyon); MISTER ROBERTS (Jack Murray); NEW YORK CONFIDENTIAL (Grant Whytock); NIGHT & FOG (Alain Resnais); THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Robert Golden)

Les Diaboliques
Les Diaboliques
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
IL BIDONE (Italy; Federico Fellini)
THE CRIMINAL LIFE OF ARCHIBALDO DE LA CRUZ (Mexico; Luis Bunuel)
LES DIABOLIQUES (France; Henri-Georges Clouzet)
HILL 24 DOESN'T ANSWER (Israel; Thorald Dickenson)
LOLA MONTES (France; Max Ophuls)
NIGHT & FOG (France; Alain Resnais)
ORDET (Denmark; Carl Theodor Dreyer)
PATHER PANCHALI (India; Satyajit Ray)
RIFIFI (France; Jules Dassin)
SMILES OF A SUMMER NIGHT (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)

Also Considered;
DEVDAS (India; Bimal Roy); DREAMS (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman); FLOATING CLOUDS (Japan; Mikio Naruse); FRENCH CAN-CAN (France; Jean Renoir); A GENERATION (Poland; Andrzej Wajda); I LIVE IN FEAR (Japan; Akira Kurosawa); THE LAST TEN DAYS (West Germany; G.W. Pabst); THE MAD MASTERS (France; Jean Rouch); THE SHEEP HAS FIVE LEGS (France; Henri Verneuil); STELLA (Greece; Michael Cacoyannis)

Richard III
Richard III
BEST MAKEUP
LES DIABOLIQUES (Anatole Paris)
THE LADYKILLERS (Alex Garfath)
RICHARD III (Tony Sforzini)
 
 
Also Considered:
GUYS & DOLLS (Ben Lane); SMILES OF A SUMMER NIGHT (Carl M. Lundh); THE VIRGIN QUEEN (Ben Nye & Perc Westmore)

The Dam Busters
The Dam Busters
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BATTLE CRY (Max Steiner)
THE DAM BUSTERS (Leighton Lucas & Eric Coates)
EAST OF EDEN (Leonard Rosenman)
LAND OF THE PHARAOHS (Dimitri Tiomkin)
LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING (Alfred Newman)
THE MAN WITH THE GOLDEN ARM (Elmer Bernstein)
REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Leonard Bernstein)
RICHARD III (William Walton)
THE ROSE TATTOO (Alex North)
THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY (Bernard Herrmann)

Also Considered:
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (Andre Previn); LES DIABOLIQUES (Georges Van Parys); MARTY (Roy Webb); THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Walter Schumann); PICNIC (George Duning); THE QUATERMASS EXPERIMENT (James Bernard); RIFIFI (Georges Auric); SUMMERTIME (Sandro Cicognini); THE TALL MEN (Victor Young); TO CATCH A THIEF (Lyn Murray)

Guys & Dolls
Guys & Dolls
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE COURT JESTER (Sylvia Fine)
DADDY LONG LEGS (Alfred Newman)
DAVY CROCKETT, KING OF THE WILD FRONTIER (George Bruns)
GUYS & DOLLS (Jay Blackton & Cyril J. Mockridge)
IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER (Andre Previn)
LADY & THE TRAMP (Oliver Wallace)
LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME (Percy Faith & George Stoll)
OKLAHOMA! (Richard Rodgers, Robert Russell Bennett, Jay Blackton & Adolph Deutsch)
THE SEVEN LITTLE FOYS (Joseph J. Lilley) 
THE SEVEN YEAR ITCH (Alfred Newman)

Also Considered:
THE BENNY GOODMAN STORY (Joseph Gershenson); FRENCH CAN-CAN (George van Parys); HIT THE DECK (Vincent Youmans); HOW TO BE VERY, VERY POPULAR (Cyril J. Mockridge); A KID FOR TWO FARTHINGS (Benjamin Frankel); THE LADYKILLERS (Tristram Cary); MISTER ROBERTS (Franz Waxman); MY SISTER EILEEN (George Duning & Morris Stoloff); PETE KELLY'S BLUES (Ray Heindorf & David Buttolph); THE TENDER TRAP (Jeff Alexander)

Love Is A Many Splendored Thing
Love Is A Many Splendored Thing
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Baby, You Knock Me Out" - IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER (Andre Previn, Betty Comden & Adolph Green)
"The Ballad Of Davy Crockett" - DAVY CROCKETT, KING OF THE WILD FRONTIER (George Bruns & Tom Blackburn)
"Bella Notte" - LADY & THE TRAMP (Sonny Burke & Peggy Lee)
"I'll Never Stop Loving You" - LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME (Nicholas Brodszky & Sammy Cahn)
"Love Is A Many Splendored Thing" - LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster)
"(Love Is) The Tender Trap" - THE TENDER TRAP (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"The Man From Laramie" - THE MAN FROM LARAMIE (Ned Washington & Lester Lee)
"Something's Gotta Give" - DADDY LONG LEGS (Johnny Mercer)
"Unchained Melody" - UNCHAINED (Alex North & Hy Zaret)
"When You Pretend" - ARTISTS & MODELS (Harry Warren & Jack Brooks)

Also Considered:
"He's A Tramp" - LADY & THE TRAMP (Sonny Burke & Peggy Lee); "I Like Myself" - IT'S ALWAYS FAIR WEATHER (Andre Previn, Betty Comden & Adolph Green); "I'll Take You Dreaming" - THE COURT JESTER (Sylvia Fine & Sammy Cahn); "La Chanson Le Rififi" - RIFIFI (Philippe Gerard & Jacques Larue); "The Last Frontier" - THE LAST FRONTIER (Lester Lee & Ned Washington); "A Little Love Can Go A Long Way" - AIN'T MISBEHAVIN' (Sammy Fain & Paul Francis Webster); "Marty" - MARTY (Harry Warren & Paddy Chayefsky); "Rock Around The Clock" - BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (Max Freedman & James E. Myers); "The Siamese Cat Song" - LADY & THE TRAMP (Sonny Burke & Peggy Lee); "Take My Love" - THE GLASS SLIPPER (Bronislau Kaper & Helen Deutsch)

Bad Day At Black Rock
Bad Day At Black Rock
BEST SOUND
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (Wesley C. Miller)
THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI (Hugo Grenzbach & Gene Garvin)
GUYS & DOLLS (Fred Lau & Roger Heman) 
LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING (Carl Faulkner)
LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME (Wesley C. Miller)
THE MAN FROM LARAMIE (John Livardary)
MISTER ROBERTS (William A. Mueller)
OKLAHOMA! (Fred Hynes)
RIFIFI (Charles Akerman & Jacques Lebreton)
TO CATCH A THIEF (John Cope & Harold Lewis)

Also Considered:
BLACKBOARD JUNGLE (Wesley C. Miller); THE DAM BUSTERS (Harold V. King); LES DIABOLIQUES (William Robert Sivel); LADY & THE TRAMP (Robert O. Cook); THE LADYKILLERS (Steven Dalby); THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER (Stanford Naughton); NOT AS A STRANGER (Watson Jones); THE RAINS OF RANCHIPUR (Harry M. Leonard); REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE (Stanley Jones); TO HELL & BACK (Leslie I. Carey); THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY (Winston Leverett & Harold Lewis)

The Bridges At Toko-Ri
The Bridges At Toko-Ri
BEST SOUND EFFECTS
THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI (Howard Beals & Carl Mahakian)
STRATEGIC AIR COMMAND (Dick Jensen)
TO CATCH A THIEF (Howard Beals)
 
Also Considered:
BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK (Ed Haight, Kurt Hernfeld & Harold Humbrook); THE LADYKILLERS (Gordon Stone); THE RAINS OF RANCHIPUR (Ray Bomba)

The Dam Busters
The Dam Busters
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI (Paul K. Lerpae, Farciot Edouart & John P. Fulton)
THE DAM BUSTERS (George Blackwell & Gilbert Taylor)
THE RAINS OF RANCHIPUR (Ray Kellogg)
THIS ISLAND EARTH (Clifford Stine & David S. Horsley)
TO CATCH A THIEF (John P. Fulton)

Also Considered:
CONQUEST OF SPACE (John P. Fulton, Paul Lerpae & Irmin Roberts); IT CAME FROM BENEATH THE SEA (Ray Harryheusen); THE QUATERMASS EXPERIMENT (Les Bowie & Roy Field); STRATEGIC AIR COMMAND (John P. Fulton & Farciot Edouart); TARANTULA (David S. Horsley & Clifford Stine)

Most Wins:

7 - REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE

2 - THE DAM BUSTERS; GUYS & DOLLS

1 - BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK; THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI; LES DIABOLIQUES; I'LL CRY TOMORROW; LADY & THE TRAMP; THE LADYKILLERS; LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING; MARTY; THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER; RICHARD III; TO CATCH A THIEF


Most Nominations:

10 - REBEL WITHOUT A CAUSE

9 - LES DIABOLIQUES; MARTY; THE ROSE TATTOO

8 - BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK; EAST OF EDEN; PICNIC

7 - BLACKBOARD JUNGLE; THE LADYKILLERS; LOVE IS A MANY SPLENDORED THING; THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER; TO CATCH A THIEF

6 - GUYS & DOLLS; RICHARD III

5 - THE BRIDGES AT TOKO-RI; LOVE ME OR LEAVE ME


Bride Of The Monster
Bride Of The Monster
WORST FILM
THE BEAST WITH A MILLION EYES (David Kramarsky)
BRIDE OF THE MONSTER (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
CREATURE WITH THE ATOM BRAIN (Sam Katzman)
CULT OF THE COBRA (Howard Pine)
DAY THE WORLD ENDED (Roger Corman)
KING DINOSAUR (Bert I. Gordon)
THE PHANTOM FROM 10,000 LEAGUES (Dan Milner & Jack Milner)
REVENGE OF THE CREATURE (William Alland)
SCHNEEWITTCHEN UND DIE SIEBEN ZWERGE (SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS) (Herbert Schonger)
SWAMP WOMEN (Bernard Woolner)

Bela Lugosi in Bride Of The Monster
Bela Lugosi in Bride Of The Monster
WORST MALE PERFORMANCE
Paul Birch - THE BEAST WITH A MILLION EYES
Richard Denning - CREATURE WITH THE ATOM BRAIN / DAY THE WORLD ENDED
Harvey B. Dunn - BRIDE OF THE MONSTER
Tor Johnson - BRIDE OF THE MONSTER
Liberace - SINCERELY YOURS
Bela Lugosi - BRIDE OF THE MONSTER
Kent Taylor - THE PHANTOM FROM 10,000 LEAGUES

Loretta King in Bride Of The Monster
Loretta King in Bride Of The Monster
WORST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Elke Arendt - SCHNEEWITTCHEN UND DIE SIEBEN ZWERGE (SNOW WHITE & THE SEVEN DWARFS)
Joan Collins - LAND OF THE PHARAOHS
Danielle Darrieux - LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Faith Domergue - CULT OF THE COBRA
Loretta King - BRIDE OF THE MONSTER     
Lorna Thayer - THE BEAST WITH A MILLION EYES
Marie Windsor - SWAMP WOMEN

Bride Of The Monster
Bride Of The Monster
WORST DIRECTOR
Franklin Adreon - PANTHER GIRL OF THE KONGO
Jack Arnold - REVENGE OF THE CREATURE
Edward L. Cahn - CREATURE WITH THE ATOM BRAIN
Roger Corman - DAY THE WORLD ENDED / SWAMP WOMEN
Bert I. Gordon - KING DINOSAUR
David Kramarsky - THE BEAST WITH A MILLION EYES
Dan Milner - THE PHANTOM FROM 10,000 LEAGUES
Edward D. Wood, Jr. - BRIDE OF THE MONSTER

Bride Of The Monster
Bride Of The Monster
WORST SCREENPLAY
THE BEAST WITH A MILLION EYES (Tom Filer)
BRIDE OF THE MONSTER (Edward D. Wood, Jr.)
CREATURE WITH THE ATOM BRAIN (Curt Siodmak)
KING DINOSAUR (Bert I. Gordon)
PANTHER GIRL OF THE KONGO (Ronald Davidson)
SWAMP WOMEN (David Stern)

Write a comment

Comments: 0