1949 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ADAM'S RIB (MGM; Lawrence Weingarten)
ALL THE KING'S MEN (Columbia; Robert Rossen)
BATTLEGROUND (MGM; Dore Schary)
KIND HEARTS & CORONETS (Ealing; Michael Relph)
A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (20th Century Fox; Sol C. Siegel)
ON THE TOWN (MGM; Arthur Freed)
PASSPORT TO PIMLICO (Ealing; Michael Balcon)
THE THIRD MAN (SRO/London Films; David O. Selznick, Alexander Korda & Carol Reed)
TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH (20th Century Fox; Darryl F. Zanuck)
WHITE HEAT (Warner Bros; Louis F. Edelman)

The Third Man
The Third Man
Also Considered:
CHAMPION (Stanley Kramer); COME TO THE STABLE (Samuel L. Engel); THE FOUNTAINHEAD (Henry Blanke); THE HEIRESS (William Wyler); INTRUDER IN THE DUST (Clarence Brown); THE RECKLESS MOMENT (Walter Wanger); THE SET-UP (Richard Goldstone); SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON (John Ford & Merian C. Cooper); THIEVES HIGHWAY (Robert Bassler); WHISKY GALORE! (Michael Balcon)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
James Cagney as "Cody Jarrett" - WHITE HEAT
Broderick Crawford as "Willie Stark" - ALL THE KING'S MEN
Kirk Douglas as "Midge Kelly" - CHAMPION
Danny Kaye as "Georgi" - THE INSPECTOR GENERAL
Ray Milland as "Nick Beal" - ALIAS NICK BEAL
Gregory Peck as "General Savage" - TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH
Robert Ryan as "Bill 'Stoker' Thompson" - THE SET-UP
Richard Todd as "Cpl. 'Lachie' MacLachlan" - THE HASTY HEART
Spencer Tracy as "Adam Bonner" - ADAM'S RIB
John Wayne as "Sgt. John M. Stryker" - SANDS OF IWO JIMA

Broderick Crawford in All The King's Men
Broderick Crawford in All The King's Men
Also Considered:
Joseph Cotten (THE THIRD MAN); Gene Kelly (ON THE TOWN); Burt Lancaster (CRISS CROSS); James Mason (THE RECKLESS MOMENT); Toshiro Mifune (STRAY DOG); Robert Mitchum (THE BIG STEAL); Tyrone Power (PRINCE OF FOXES); Dennis Price (KIND HEARTS & CORONETS); Frank Sinatra (ON THE TOWN); John Wayne (SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Joan Bennett as "Lucia Harper" - THIS RECKLESS MOMENT
Ingrid Bergman as "Lady Henrietta Flusky" - UNDER CAPRICORN
Jeannie Crain as Patricia 'Pinky' Johnson - PINKY
Olivia de Havilland as "Catherine Sloper" - THE HEIRESS
Susan Hayward as "Eloise Winters" - MY FOOLISH HEART
Katharine Hepburn as "Amanda Bonner" - ADAM'S RIB
Deborah Kerr as "Evelyn Boult" - EDWARD, MY SON
Isa Miranda as "Marti Manfredini" - THE WALLS OF MALAPAGA
Patricia Neal as "Dominique Francon" - THE FOUNTAINHEAD
Loretta Young as "Sister Margaret" - COME TO THE STABLE

Olivia de Havilland in The Heiress
Olivia de Havilland in The Heiress
Also Considered:
Barbara Bel Geddes (CAUGHT); Jeannie Crain (A LETTER TO THREE WIVES); Joan Crawford (FLAMINGO ROAD); Linda Darnell (A LETTER TO THREE WIVES); Danielle Darrieux (OCCUPE-TOI D'AMELIE); Yvonne DeCarlo (CRISS CROSS); Virginia Mayo (WHITE HEAT); Ann Sheridan (I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE); Ann Sothern (A LETTER TO THREE WIVES); Loretta Young (THE ACCUSED)

Carol Reed (right) - The Third Man
Carol Reed (right) - The Third Man
BEST DIRECTOR
George Cukor - ADAM'S RIB 
Stanley Donen & Gene Kelly - ON THE TOWN
Robert Hamer - KIND HEARTS & CORONETS
Joseph L. Mankiewicz - A LETTER TO THREE WIVES
Carol Reed - THE THIRD MAN
Mark Robson - CHAMPION
Robert Rossen - ALL THE KING'S MEN
Raoul Walsh - WHITE HEAT
William A. Wellman - BATTLEGROUND
William Wyler - THE HEIRESS

Also Considered:
Clarence Brown (INTRUDER IN THE DUST); Henry Cornelius (PASSPORT TO PIMLICO); Jules Dassin (THIEVES HIGHWAY); John Farrow (ALIAS NICK BEAL); John Ford (SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON); Henry King (TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH); Alexander Mackendrick (WHISKY GALORE!); Max Ophüls (THE RECKLESS MOMENT); King Vidor (THE FOUNTAINHEAD); Robert Wise (THE SET-UP)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alec Guinness as "The D'Ascoyne Family" - KIND HEARTS & CORONETS
Walter Huston as "General Ostrovsky" - THE GREAT SINNER
John Ireland as "Jack Burden" - ALL THE KING'S MEN
Dean Jagger as "Maj. Stovall" - TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH
Arthur Kennedy as "Connie Kelly" - CHAMPION
Ralph Richardson as "Dr. Austin Sloper" - THE HEIRESS
David Tomlinson as "Lord Tony Pym" - THE CHILTERN HUNDREDS
David Wayne as "Kip Lurie" - ADAM'S RIB
Orson Welles as "Harry Lime" - THE THIRD MAN
James Whitmore as "Kinnie" - BATTLEGROUND

Orson Welles in The Third Man
Orson Welles in The Third Man
Also Considered:
William Bendix (THE BIG STEAL); Lee J. Cobb (THIEVES HIGHWAY); Paul Douglas (A LETTER TO THREE WIVES); Bobby Driscoll (THE WINDOW); Tom Ewell (ADAM'S RIB); Juano Hernandez (INTRUDER IN THE DUST); Charles Laughton (THE BRIBE); Raymond Massey (THE FOUNTAINHEAD); Thomas Mitchell (ALIAS NICK BEAL); Takashi Shimura (STRAY DOG)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ethel Barrymore as "Miss Em" - PINKY
Marjorie Fielding as "Lady Lister" - THE CHILTERN HUNDREDS
Jean Hagen as "Beryl Caighn" - ADAM'S RIB
Valerie Hobson as "Edith" - KIND HEARTS & CORONETS
Judy Holliday as "Doris Attinger" - ADAM'S RIB
Celeste Holm as "Sister Scholastica" - COME TO THE STABLE
Silvana Mangano as "Silvana" - BITTER RICE
Mercedes McCambridge as "Sadie Burke" - ALL THE KING'S MEN
Margaret Rutherford as "Professor Hatton-Jones" - PASSPORT TO PIMLICO
Margaret Wycherly as "Ma Jarrett" - WHITE HEAT

Mercedes McCambridge in All The King's Men
Mercedes McCambridge in All The King's Men
Also Considered:
Lucille Ball (EASY LIVING); Joanne Dru (ALL THE KING'S MEN); Connie Gilchrist (A LETTER TO THREE WIVES); Joan Greenwood (KIND HEARTS & CORONETS); June Havoc (CHICAGO DEADLINE); Miriam Hopkins (THE HEIRESS); Elsa Lanchester (COME TO THE STABLE); Elizabeth Patterson (INTRUDER IN THE DUST); Alida Valli (THE THIRD MAN); Ethel Waters (PINKY)

A Letter To Three Wives
A Letter To Three Wives

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ADAM'S RIB (the entire cast)

ALL THE KING'S MEN (the entire cast)

COME TO THE STABLE (the entire cast)

THE HEIRESS (the entire cast)

INTRUDER IN THE DUST (the entire cast)

A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (the entire cast)

ON THE TOWN (the entire cast)

PASSPORT TO PIMLICO (the entire cast)

THE THIRD MAN (the entire cast)

WHITE HEAT (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ALIAS NICK BEAL; BATTLEGROUND; THE BIG STEAL; CHAMPION; THE CHILTERN HUNDREDS; THE FOUNTAINHEAD; KIND HEARTS & CORONETS; PINKY; TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH; WHISKY GALORE!


A Letter To Three Wives
A Letter To Three Wives
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ALIAS NICK BEAL (Jonathan Latimer)
ALL THE KING'S MEN (Robert Rossen)
THE BIG STEAL (Gerald Drayson Adams & Geoffrey Homes)
THE HEIRESS (Ruth Goetz & Augustus Goetz)
INTRUDER IN THE DUST (Ben Maddow)
KIND HEARTS & CORONETS (Robert Hamer & John Dighton)
A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
THE SET-UP (Art Cohn)
WHISKY GALORE! (Compton MacKenzie & Angus MacPhail)
THE WINDOW (Mel Dinelli)

Also Considered:
ANY NUMBER CAN PLAY (Richard Brooks); THE CHILTERN HUNDREDS (William Douglas Home & Patrick Kirwan); CRISS CROSS (Daniel Fuchs); THE FOUNTAINHEAD (Ayn Rand); THE HASTY HEART (Ranald MacDougall); HOME OF THE BRAVE (Carl Foreman); ON THE TOWN (Betty Comden & Adolph Green); PINKY (Philip Dunne & Dudley Nichols); THE RECKLESS MOMENT (Henry Garson & Robert Soderberg); THIEVES HIGHWAY (A.I. Bezzerides)

The Third Man
The Third Man
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ADAM'S RIB (Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin)
BATTLEGROUND (Robert Pirosh)
BITTER RICE (Giuseppe de Santis, Corrado Alvaro, Carlo Lizzani, Carlo Musso, Ivo Perilli & Gianni Puccini)
THE BLUE LAMP (T.E.B. Clarke)
CHAMPION (Carl Foreman & Ring Lardner)
PASSPORT TO PIMLICO (T.E.B. Clarke)
SANDS OF IWO JIMA (Harry Brown & James Edward Grant)
THE STRATTON STORY (Douglas Morrow & Guy Trosper)
THE THIRD MAN (Graham Greene)
WHITE HEAT (Ivan Goff & Ben Roberts)

Also Considered: 
COME TO THE STABLE (Oscar Millard & Sally Benson); I WAS A MALE WAR BRIDE (Charles Lederer, Leonard Spiegelgass & Hagar Wilde); IT HAPPENS EVERY SPRING (Valentine Davies); JOLSON SINGS AGAIN (Sidney Buchman); JOUR DE FETE (Jacques Tati, Henri Marquet & Rene Wheeler); MA & PA KETTLE (Al Lewis, Herbert Margolis & Louis Morheim); THE QUIET ONE (Helen Levitt, Janice Loeb & Sidney Meyers); STRAY DOG (Akira Kurosawa & Ryuzo Kikushima); TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH (Sy Bartlett & Beirne Lay, Jr.)

Begone Dull Care
Begone Dull Care
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE ADVENTURES OF ICHABON & MR. TOAD (Walt Disney)
BEGONE DULL CARE (Norman McLaren) 
THE EMPEROR'S NIGHTINGALE (Jiri Trnka & Milos Makevec)
HATCH UP YOUR TROUBLES (Fred Quimby)
HIGH DIVING HARE (Edward Selzer)

Also Considered:
THE DYNAMITE BROTHERS (Nino Pagot & Toni Pagot); FAST & FURRY-OUS (Charles M. Jones); FOR SCENT-IMENTAL REASONS (Edward Selzer); LITTLE RURAL RIDING HOOD (Tex Avery); SO MUCH FOR SO LITTLE (Edward Selzer)

The Heiress
The Heiress
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
COME TO THE STABLE (Lyle Wheeler & Joseph C. Wright; Paul S. Fox & Thomas Little)
THE GREAT GATSBY (Roland Anderson & Hans Dreier; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer)
THE GREAT SINNER (Cedric Gibbons & Hans Peters; Edwin B. Willis)
THE HEIRESS (Harry Horner & John Meehan; Emile Kuri)
IN THE GOOD OLD SUMMERTIME (Cedric Gibbons & Randall Duell; Edwin B. Willis)
LITTLE WOMEN (Cedric Gibbons & Paul Groesse; Edwin B. Willis)
MADAME BOVARY (Cedric Gibbons & Jack Martin Smith; Edwin B. Willis)
PRINCE OF FOXES (Lyle Wheeler & Mark-Lee Kirk; Elso Valentini)
THE RED DANUBE (Cedric Gibbons & Hans Peters; Edwin B. Willis)
THE SECRET GARDEN (Cedric Gibbons & Urie McCleary; Edwin B. Willis)

Also Considered:
THE FOUNTAINHEAD (Edward Carrere; William Kuehl); KIND HEARTS & CORONETS (William Kellner); A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (J. Russell Spencer & Lyle Wheeler; Thomas Little & Walter M. Scott); MA & PA KETTLE (Bernard Herzbrun & Emrich Nicholson; Oliver Emert & Russell A. Gausman); ON THE TOWN (Cedric Gibbons & Jack Martin Smith; Edwin B. Willis); THE QUEEN OF SPADES (William Kellner); THE RECKLESS MOMENT (Cary Odell; Frank Tuttle); SANDS OF IWO JIMA (James Sullivan; John McCarthy, Jr. & Otto Siegel); UNDER CAPRICORN (Thomas Morahan); THE WINDOW (Sam Corso, Albert D'Agostino & Walter E. Keller; Harley Miller & Darrell Silvera)

The Third Man
The Third Man
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ALIAS NICK BEAL (Lionel Lindon)
BATTLEGROUND (Paul C. Vogel)
THE BLUE LAGOON (Geoffrey Unsworth)
THE FOUNTAINHEAD (Robert Burks)
THE GREAT SINNER (George Folsey)
THE HEIRESS (Leo Tover)
THE SET-UP (Milton Krasner)
SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON (Winton C. Hoch)
THE THIRD MAN (Robert Krasker)
TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH (Leon Shamroy)

Also Considered:
ALL THE KING'S MEN (Burnett Guffey); CHAMPION (Franz Planer); THE GREAT GATSBY (John F. Seitz); INTRUDER IN THE DUST (Robert Surtees); LITTLE WOMEN (Robert Planck & Charles Schoenbaum); ON THE TOWN (Harold Rosson); THE SET UP (Milton Krasner); STRAY DOG (Asakazu Nakai); THIEVES HIGHWAY (Norbert Brodine); WHITE HEAT (Sid Hickox)

Little Women
Little Women
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE HEIRESS (Edith Head & Gile Steele)
IN THE GOOD OLD SUMMERTIME (Irene & Valles)
KIND HEARTS & CORONETS (Anthony Mendleson)
A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Kay Nelson)
LITTLE WOMEN (Walter Plunkett)
MADAME BOVARY (Walter Plunkett & Valles)
MOTHER IS A FRESHMAN (Kay Nelson)
ON THE TOWN (Helen Rose)
PRINCE OF FOXES (Vittorio Nino Novarese)
THE SECRET GARDEN (Walter Plunkett)

Also Considered:
THE BARKLEYS OF BROADWAY (Valles); CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS (Joan Ellacott); A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT (Mary Kay Dodson & Edith Head); THE GREAT GATSBY (Edith Head); THE GREAT SINNER (Irene & Valles); PASSPORT TO PIMLICO (Anthony Mendleson); THE QUEEN OF SPADES (Oliver Messel); THE THIRD MAN (John Armstrong & Rene Hubert); UNDER CAPRICORN (Roger Furse); WHITE HEAT (Leah Rhodes)

The Third Man
The Third Man
BEST FILM EDITING
ALL THE KING'S MEN (Robert Parrish & Al Clark)
BATTLEGROUND (John Dunning)
CHAMPION (Harry Gerstad)
KIND HEARTS & CORONETS (Peter Tanner)
ON THE TOWN (Ralph E. Winter)
SANDS OF IWO JIMA (Richard L. Van Enger)
THE THIRD MAN (Oswald Hafenrichter)
TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH (Barbara McLean)
WHITE HEAT (Owen Marks)
THE WINDOW (Frederic Knudtson)

Also Considered:
ADAM'S RIB (George Boemler); THE BLUE LAMP (Peter Tanner); BORDER INCIDENT (Conrad A. Nervig); EAST SIDE, WEST SIDE (Harold F. Kress); THE HEIRESS (William Hornbeck); INTRUDER IN THE DUST (Robert J. Kern); KNOCK ON ANY DOOR (Viola Lawrence); A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (J. Watson Webb); MIGHTY JOE YOUNG (Ted Cheeseman): THE SET-UP (Roland Gross)

Bitter Rice
Bitter Rice
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BITTER RICE (Italy; Giuseppe de Santis)
BOYS FROM THE STREETS (Norway; Ulf Greber & Arne Skouen)
FLAME OF MY LOVE (Japan; Kenji Mizoguchi)
HARDLY A CRIMINAL (Argentina; Hugo Fregonese)
IN THE NAME OF THE LAW (Italy; Pietro Germi)
JOUR DE FETE (France; Jacques Tati)
OCCUPE-TOI D'AMELIÉ (France; Claude Autant-Lara)
PRISON (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman)
STRAY DOG (Japan; Akira Kurosawa)
THE WALLS OF MALAPAGA (Italy/France; Rene Clement)

Also Considered:
ALEKSANDR POPOV (USSR; Viktor Eisymont); CROWS & SPARROWS (China; Junli Zheng); THE EMPEROR OF CAPRI (Italy; Luigi Comencini); THE GREAT MADCAP (Mexico; Luis Buñuel); JANIKA (Hungary; Marton Keleti); MAHAL (THE PALACE) (India; Kamal Amrohi); THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (East Germany; Georg Wildhagen); THE QUIET DUEL (Japan; Akira Kurosawa); SUCH A PRETTY LITTLE BEACH (France; Yves Allégret); VAZHKAI (India; A.V. Meiyappan & M.V. Raman)

Kind Hearts & Coronets
Kind Hearts & Coronets
BEST MAKEUP
A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT (Wally Westmore)
THE HEIRESS (Wally Westmore)
KIND HEARTS & CORONETS (Harry Frampton & Ernest Palmer)


Also Considered:
ABBOTT & COSTELLO MEET THE KILLER, BORIS KARLOFF (Bud Westmore); CHAMPION (Gus Norin); THE THIRD MAN (George Frost)

The Third Man
The Third Man
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BEYOND THE FOREST (Max Steiner)
CHAMPION (Dimitri Tiomkin)
THE FOUNTAINHEAD (Max Steiner)
THE GREAT SINNER (Bronislau Kaper)
THE HEIRESS (Aaron Copland)
MY FOOLISH HEART (Victor Young)
THE THIRD MAN (Anton Karas)
TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH (Alfred Newman)
WHITE HEAT (Max Steiner)
THE WINDOW (Roy Webb)

Also Considered:
ALL THE KING'S MEN (Louis Gruenberg); BITTER RICE (Goffredo Petrassi); HOUSE OF STRANGERS (Daniele Amfitheatrof); A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Alfred Newman); MADAME BOVARY (Miklos Rozsa); THE RECKLESS MOMENT (Hans J. Salter); THE RED DANUBE (Miklos Rozsa); THE SECRET GARDEN (Bronislau Kaper); SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON (Richard Hageman); UNDER CAPRICORN (Richard Addinsell)

On The Town
On The Town
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ADAM'S RIB (Miklos Rozsa)
THE BARKLEYS OF BROADWAY (Lennie Hayton)
EVERYBODY'S CHEERING (Adolph Deutsch)
THE INSPECTOR GENERAL (Johnny Green)
JOLSON SINGS AGAIN (Morris Stoloff & George Duning)
KIND HEARTS & CORONETS (Ernest Irving)
LOOK FOR THE SILVER LINING (Ray Heindorf)
ON THE TOWN (Leonard Bernstein, Roger Edens, Saul Chaplin & Conrad Salinger)
PASSPORT TO PIMLICO (Georges Auric)
SO DEAR TO MY HEART (Paul Smith)

Also Considered:
THE BEAUTIFUL BLONDE FROM BASHFUL BEND (Cyril J. Mockridge); CHICKEN EVERY SUNDAY (Alfred Newman); A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT (Victor Young); HOLIDAY AFFAIR (Roy Webb); IN THE GOOD OLD SUMMERTIME (George Stoll & Robert Van Epps); IT HAPPENS EVERY SPRING (Leigh Harline); A KISS IN THE DARK (Max Steiner); MOTHER IS A FRESHMAN (Alfred Newman); NEPTUNE'S DAUGHTER (George Stoll); WHISKY GALORE (Ernest Irving)

Neptune's Daughter
Neptune's Daughter
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Baby, It's Cold Outside" - NEPTUNE'S DAUGHTER (Frank Loesser)
"Busy Doing Nothing" - A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"Happy Times" - THE INSPECTOR GENERAL (Sylvia Fine)
"In The Good Old Summertime" - IN THE GOOD OLD SUMMERTIME (George Evans & Ren Shields)
"It's A Great Feeling" - IT'S A GREAT FEELING (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn)
"Lavender Blue" - SO DEAR TO MY HEART (Eliot Daniel & Larry Morey)
"My Foolish Heart" - MY FOOLISH HEART (Victor Young & Ned Washington)
"Never Be It Said" - CHAMPION (Dimitri Tiomkin & Goldie Goldmark)
"Once & For Always" - A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)
"Through A Long & Sleepless Night" - COME TO THE STABLE (Alfred Newman & Mack Gordon)

Also Considered:
"Always Leave Them Laughing" - ALWAYS LEAVE THEM LAUGHING (Sammy Cahn & Milton Berle); "The Beautiful Blonde From Bashful Bend" - THE BEAUTIFUL BLONDE FROM BASHFUL BEND (Lionel Newman & Don George); "Come Up To My Place" - ON THE TOWN (Leonard Bernstein, Adolph Green & Betty Comden); "If You Stub Your Toe On The Moon" - A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn); "It Happens Every Spring" - IT HAPPENS EVERY SPRING (Josef Myrow & Mack Gordon); "Main Street" - ON THE TOWN (Roger Edens, Adolph Green & Betty Comden); "New York, New York" - ON THE TOWN (Leonard Bernstein, Adolph Green & Betty Comden); "On The Town" - ON THE TOWN (Roger Edens, Adolph Green & Betty Comden); "Take Me Out To The Ball Game" - EVERYBODY'S CHEERING (Betty Comden, Adolph Green & Roger Edens); "When Is Sometime?" - A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHUR'S COURT (James Van Heusen & Sammy Cahn)

Battleground
Battleground
BEST SOUND
BATTLEGROUND (Douglas Shearer)
MIGHTY JOE YOUNG (Clem Portman & John L. Cass)
ON THE TOWN (Douglas Shearer)
ONCE MORE, MY DARLING (Leslie I. Carey)
SANDS OF IWO JIMA (T.A. Carman & Howard Wilson)
SLATTERY'S HURRICANE (Roger Heman & Arthur L. Kirbach)
THE THIRD MAN (John Cox)
TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH (Thomas T. Moulton)
WHITE HEAT (Leslie G. Hewitt)
THE WINDOW (Terry Kellum & Earl A. Wolcott)

Also Considered:
FOR THEM THAT TRESPASS (Harry Benson & Stan Jolly); THE GREAT SINNER (Douglas Shearer); INTRUDER IN THE DUST (Douglas Shearer); IT HAPPENS EVERY SPRING (Eugene Grossman & Harry M. Leonard); JOLSON SINGS AGAIN (George Cooper & Philip Faulkner); KIND HEARTS & CORONETS (Stephen Dalby); A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Roger Heman & Arthur L. Kirbach); THE SECRET GARDEN (Douglas Shearer); SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON (Clem Portman & Frank Webster); SOUTH OF ST. LOUIS (Charles Lang); THE STRATTON STORY (Douglas Shearer)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Not Awarded This Year

Mighty Joe Young
Mighty Joe Young
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
MIGHTY JOE YOUNG (Willis O'Brien & Ray Harryheusen)
SANDS OF IWO JIMA (Howard Lydecker & Theodore Lydecker)
TULSA (John P. Fulton)
TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH (Fred Sersen)

Also Considered:
THE BIG CAT (Roy Seawright); IT HAPPENS EVERY SPRING (Fred Sersen); SLATTERY'S HURRICANE (Ray Kellogg & Fred Sersen); WHITE HEAT (H.F. Koenecamp)

Most Wins:

7 - THE THIRD MAN

2 - ALL THE KING'S MEN / THE HEIRESS / A LETTER TO THREE WIVES

1 - BATTLEGROUND / BEGONE DULL CARE / BITTER RICE / KIND HEARTS & CORONETS / LITTLE WOMEN / MIGHTY JOE YOUNG / NEPTUNE'S DAUGHTER / ON THE TOWN


Most Nominations:

10 - THE HEIRESS

9 - ADAM'S RIB / KIND HEARTS & CORONETS / THE THIRD MAN / WHITE HEAT

8 - ALL THE KING'S MEN / TWELVE O'CLOCK HIGH

7 - BATTLEGROUND / CHAMPION / ON THE TOWN

5 - A LETTER TO THREE WIVES / PASSPORT TO PIMLICO / SANDS OF IWO JIMA


Write a comment

Comments: 0