1948 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BICYCLE THIEVES (PDS/ENIC; Umberto Scarparelli)
THE FALLEN IDOL (SRO/London Films; Carol Reed)
HAMLET (Rank/Two Cities; Laurence Olivier)
JOHNNY BELINDA (Warner Bros; Jerry Wald)
KEY LARGO (Warner Bros; Jerry Wald)
THE NAKED CITY (Universal; Mark Hellinger)
OLIVER TWIST (GFD/Cineguild; Ronald Neame)
RED RIVER (United Artists; Howard Hawks)
THE RED SHOES (Rank/Archers/Eagle-Lion; Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (Warner Bros; Henry Blanke)

The Red Shoes
The Red Shoes
Also Considered: 
EASTER PARADE (Arthur Freed); A FOREIGN AFFAIR (Charles Brackett); FORT APACHE (John Ford & Merian C. Cooper); I REMEMBER MAMA (Harriet Parsons); THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI (Orson Welles); MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE (Norman Panama & Melvin Frank); PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (David O. Selznick); THE SEARCH (Lazar Wechsler); THE SNAKE PIT (Anatole Litvak & Robert Bassler); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Pandro S. Berman) 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Lew Ayres as "Dr. Robert Richardson" - JOHNNY BELINDA 
Humphrey Bogart as "Frank McCloud" - KEY LARGO 
Montgomery Clift as "Ralph Stevenson" - THE SEARCH 
Dan Dailey as "Skid Johnson" - WHEN MY BABY SMILES AT ME 
Robert Donat as "Sir Robert Morton" - THE WINSLOW BOY 
Van Heflin as "Frank R. Enley" - ACT OF VIOLENCE 
William Holden as "Al Walker" - THE DARK PAST 
Lamberto Maggiorani as "Antonio Ricci" - BICYCLE THIEVES 
Laurence Olivier as "Hamlet, Prince of Denmark" - HAMLET
Clifton Webb as "Lynn Belvedere" - SITTING PRETTY 

Laurence Olivier in Hamlet
Laurence Olivier in Hamlet
Also Considered:
Fred Astaire (EASTER PARADE); Humphrey Bogart (THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE); Joseph Cotten (PORTRAIT OF JENNIE); John Dall (ROPE); John Garfield (FORCE OF EVIL); Cary Grant (MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE); Fredric March (ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST); Toshiro Mifune (DRUNKEN ANGEL); Ralph Richardson (THE FALLEN IDOL); John Wayne (RED RIVER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jean Arthur as "Phoebe Frost" - A FOREIGN AFFAIR
Ingrid Bergman as "Joan of Arc" - JOAN OF ARC
Olivia de Havilland as "Virginia Stuart Cunningham" - THE SNAKE PIT
Irene Dunne as "Mama" - I REMEMBER MAMA
Joan Fontaine as "Lisa Berndle" - LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN
Rita Hayworth as "Elsa Bannister" - THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI
Lilli Palmer as "Tisa Kepes" - MY GIRL TISA
Moira Shearer as "Victoria Page" - THE RED SHOES
Barbara Stanwyck as "Leona Stevenson" - SORRY, WRONG NUMBER
Jane Wyman as "Belinda McDonald" - JOHNNY BELINDA

Jane Wyman in Johnny Belinda
Jane Wyman in Johnny Belinda
Also Considered:
Leslie Brooks (BLONDE ICE); Judy Garland (EASTER PARADE); Valerie Hobson (BLANCHE FURY); Glynis Johns (MIRANDA); Jennifer Jones (PORTRAIT OF JENNIE); Margaret Leighton (THE WINSLOW BOY); Myrna Loy (MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE); Gabi Morlay (GIGI); Rosalind Russell (THE VELVET TOUCH); Teresa Wright (ENCHANTMENT)

The Red Shoes
The Red Shoes
BEST DIRECTOR
Jules Dassin - THE NAKED CITY
Vittorio de Sica - BICYCLE THIEVES
Howard Hawks - RED RIVER
Alfred Hitchcock - ROPE
John Huston - THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE
David Lean - OLIVER TWIST
Jean Negulesco - JOHNNY BELINDA
Laurence Olivier - HAMLET
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger - THE RED SHOES
Carol Reed - THE FALLEN IDOL

Also Considered:
John Ford (FORT APACHE); John Huston (KEY LARGO); Anatole Litvak (THE SNAKE PIT); Max Ophüls (LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN); H.C. Potter (MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE); George Sidney (THE THREE MUSKETEERS); George Stevens (I REMEMBER MAMA); Orson Welles (THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI); Billy Wilder (A FOREIGN AFFAIR); Fred Zinnemann (THE SEARCH)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles Bickford as "Black McDonald" - JOHNNY BELINDA
Lee J. Cobb as "Dr. Andrew Collins" - THE DARK PAST
Jose Ferrer as "Charles VII" - JOAN OF ARC
Oscar Homolka as "Uncle Chris" - I REMEMBER MAMA
Walter Huston as "Howard" - THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE
Ivan Jandl as "Karel Malik" - THE SEARCH
Cecil Kellaway as "Horace the Leprechaun" - THE LUCK OF THE IRISH
Robert Newton as "Bill Sykes" - OLIVER TWIST
Edward G. Robinson as "Johnny Rocco" - KEY LARGO
Enzo Staiola as "Bruno Ricci" - BICYCLE THIEVES

Walter Huston in The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre
Walter Huston in The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre
Also Considered:
Montgomery Clift (RED RIVER); Dan Duryea (ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST); Thomas Gomez (FORCE OF EVIL); Alec Guinness (OLIVER TWIST); Cedric Hardwicke (THE WINSLOW BOY); James Robertson Justice (VICE VERSA); Robert Ryan (ACT OF VIOLENCE); James Stewart (ROPE); Basil Sydney (HAMLET); Richard Widmark (ROAD HOUSE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Stella Adler as "Mrs. Faludi" - MY GIRL TISA
Mary Astor as "Pat" - ACT OF VIOLENCE
Barbara Bel Geddes as "Katrin" - I REMEMBER MAMA
Ellen Corby as "Aunt Trina" - I REMEMBER MAMA
Marlene Dietrich as "Erika Von Schluetow" - A FOREIGN AFFAIR
Agnes Moorehead as "Aggie McDonald" - JOHNNY BELINDA
Kasia Orzazewski as "Tillie Wiecek" - CALL NORTHSIDE 777
Jean Simmons as "Ophelia" - HAMLET
Shirley Temple as "Philadelphia Thursday" - FORT APACHE
Claire Trevor as "Gaye Dawn" - KEY LARGO

Claire Trevor in Key Largo
Claire Trevor in Key Largo
Also Considered:
Ethel Barrymore (PORTRAIT OF JENNIE); Anne Blyth (ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST); Florence Eldridge (ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST); Nina Foch (THE DARK PAST); Eileen Herlie (HAMLET); Elsa Lanchester (THE BIG CLOCK); Angela Lansbury (STATE OF THE UNION); Barbara Lawrence (UNFAITHFULLY YOURS); Kay Walsh (OLIVER TWIST); Maria Windsor (FORCE OF EVIL)

Hamlet
Hamlet

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

EASTER PARADE (the entire cast)

HAMLET (the entire cast)

I REMEMBER MAMA (the entire cast)

JOHNNY BELINDA (the entire cast)

KEY LARGO (the entire cast)

OLIVER TWIST (the entire cast)

THE RED SHOES (the entire cast)

THE SNAKE PIT (the entire cast)

THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (the entire cast)

THE WINSLOW BOY (the entire cast)


Also Considered:

ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST; BICYCLE THIEVES; THE FALLEN IDOL; FORCE OF EVIL; A FOREIGN AFFAIR; JOAN OF ARC; MY GIRL TISA; PORTRAIT OF JENNIE; ROPE; THE SEARCH


The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre
The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
THE FALLEN IDOL (Graham Greene)
JOHNNY BELINDA (Irma Von Cube & Allen Vincent)
KEY LARGO (Richard Brooks & John Huston)
THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI (Orson Welles)
LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN (Howard Koch)
MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE (Norman Panama & Melvin Frank)
RED RIVER (Borden Chase & Charles Schnee)
ROPE (Arthur Laurents & Hume Cronyn)
THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (John Huston)
THE WINSLOW BOY (Terence Rattigan & Anatole de Grunwald)
 
Also Considered:
ANOTHER PART OF THE FOREST (Vladimir Pozner); THE DARK PAST (Philip MacDonald, Michael Blankfort & Albert Duffy); FORCE OF EVIL (Abraham Polonsky & Ira Wolfert); HAMLET (Laurence Olivier); I REMEMBER MAMA (DeWitt Bodeen); OLIVER TWIST (David Lean & Stanley Haynes); SITTING PRETTY (F. Hugh Herbert); THE SNAKE PIT (Frank Partos & Millen Brand); SPRING IN PARK LANE (Nicholas Phipps); STATE OF THE UNION (Anthony Veiller & Myles Connolly)

Bicycle Thieves
Bicycle Thieves
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ACT OF VIOLENCE (Robert L. Richards & Collier Young)
BICYCLE THIEVES (Cesare Zavattini)
CALL NORTHSIDE 777 (Jay Dratler & Jerome Cady)
A FOREIGN AFFAIR (Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder & Richard L. Breen)
LOUISIANA STORY (Frances Flaherty & Robert Flaherty)
THE NAKED CITY (Marvin Wald & Albert Maltz)
THE PALEFACE (Edmund Hartman & Frank Tashlin)
THE RED SHOES (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
THE SEARCH (Richard Schweitzer & David Wechsler)
UNFAITHFULLY YOURS (Preston Sturges)

Also Considered:
ABBOTT & COSTELLO MEET FRANKENSTEIN (Robert Lees, Frederic I. Rinaldo & John Grant); BERLIN EXPRESS (Harold Medford & Curt Siodmak); DRUNKEN ANGEL (Akira Kurosawa & Keinosuke Uekusa); EASTER PARADE (Sidney Sheldon, Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett); GOOD SAM (Leo McCarey, John Klorer & Ken Englund); HE WALKED BY NIGHT (Crane Wilbur & John C. Higgins); RAW DEAL (Leopold Atlas & John C. Higgins); THREE GODFATHERS (Laurence Stallings & Frank S. Nugent); THE VELVET TOUCH (Leo Rosten); YELLOW SKY (W.R. Burnett & Lamar Trotti)

The Cat That Hated People
The Cat That Hated People
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CAT THAT HATED PEOPLE (Tex Avery)
THE LITTLE ORPHAN (Frederick Quimby)
MELODY TIME (Walt Disney)
MOUSE WRECKERS (Edward Selzer)
WET BLANKET POLICY (Edward Selzer)

Also Considered:
BUCCANEER BUNNY (Edward Selzer); DRIP DIPPY DONALD (Walt Disney); I TAW A PUTTY TAT (Edward Selzer); MICKEY & THE SEAL (Walt Disney); TEA FOR TWO HUNDRED (Walt Disney)

Hamlet
Hamlet
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
ADVENTURES OF DON JUAN (Edward Carrere; Lyle Reifsnider)
HAMLET (Roger K. Furse & Carmen Dillon)
JOAN OF ARC (Richard Day; Joseph Kish & Edwin Roberts)
JOHNNY BELINDA (Robert M. Haas; William Wallace)
LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN (Alexander Golitzen; Ruby Levitt & Russell Gausman)
MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE (Carroll Clark & Albert D'Agostino; Darrell Silvera & Harley Miller)
PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (J. McMillan Johnson; Claude Carpenter)
THE RED SHOES (Hein Heckroth & Arthur Lawson)
SARABAND FOR DEAD LOVERS (Michael Relph, William Kellner & Jim Morahan)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Malcolm Brown & Cedric Gibbons; Edwin B. Willis)

Also Considered:
ANNA KARENINA (Andrej Andrejew); CASBAH (John de Cuir & Bernard Herzbrun; Oliver Emert & Russell Gausman); EASTER PARADE (Cedric Gibbons & Jack Martin Smith; Edwin B. Willis); THE EMPEROR WALTZ (Hans Dreier & Franz Bachelin; Sam Comer & Paul Huldschinsky); THE FALLEN ANGEL (John Hawkesworth; Vincent Korda); A FOREIGN AFFAIR (Hans Dreier & Walter Tyler; Sam Comer & Ross Dowd); I REMEMBER MAMA (Carroll Clark & Albert D'Agostino; Emile Kuri & Darrell Silvera); THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI (Sturges Kane & Stephen Goosson; Wilbur Menefee & Herman Schoenbrun); THE LOVES OF CARMEN (Cary Odell & Stephen Goosson; William Kiernan & Wilbur Menefee); OLIVER TWIST (John Bryan; T. Hopewell Ash)

The Red Shoes
The Red Shoes
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
GREEN GRASS OF WYOMING (Charles G. Clarke)
HE WALKED BY NIGHT (John Alton)
JOAN OF ARC (Joseph Valentine, William V. Skall & Winton Hoch)
JOHNNY BELINDA (Ted McCord)
KEY LARGO (Karl Freund)
THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI (Charles Lawton, Jr.)
THE NAKED CITY (William Daniels)
PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (Joseph August)
RED RIVER (Russell Harlan)
THE RED SHOES (Jack Cardiff)

Also Considered:
BICYCLE THIEVES (Carlo Montuori); CALL NORTHSIDE 777 (Joe MacDonald); FORCE OF EVIL (George Barnes); A FOREIGN AFFAIR (Charles B. Lang); FORT APACHE (Archie Stout); THE LOVES OF CARMEN (William Snyder); OLIVER TWIST (Guy Green); SUMMER HOLIDAY (Charles Schoenbaum); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Robert Planck); THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (Ted McCord)

Joan Of Arc
Joan Of Arc
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ADVENTURES OF DON JUAN (Leah Rhodes, Travilla & Marjorie Best)
ANNA KARENINA (Cecil Beaton)
B.F.'S DAUGHTER (Irene Sharaff)
THE EMPEROR WALTZ (Edith Head & Gile Steele)
HAMLET (Roger K. Furse & Elizabeth Hennings)
JOAN OF ARC (Dorothy Jeakins & Barbara Karinska)
THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI (Jean Louis)
OLIVER TWIST (Margaret Furse)
THE RED SHOES (Hein Heckroth)
THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Walter Plunkett)

Also Considered:
EASTER PARADE (Irene & Valles); A FOREIGN AFFAIR (Edith Head); FORT APACHE (Michael Meyers & Ann Peck); I REMEMBER MAMA (Edward Stevenson & Gile Steele); LETTER FROM AN UNKNOWN WOMAN (Travis Banton); THE LOVES OF CARMEN (Jean Louis); MACBETH (Fred Ritter); PAGLIACCI (Vittorio Nino Novarese); THE PIRATE (Tom Keogh & Barbara Karinska); PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (Lucinda Ballard & Anna Hill Johnstone)

The Naked City
The Naked City
BEST FILM EDITING
THE FALLEN IDOL (Oswald Hafenrichter)
JOAN OF ARC (Frank Sullivan)
JOHNNY BELINDA (David Weisbart)
THE NAKED CITY (Paul Weatherwax)
OLIVER TWIST (Jack Harris)
PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (William Morgan & Gerald Wilson)
RED RIVER (Christian Nyby)
THE RED SHOES (Reginald Mills)
ROPE (William Ziegler)
THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (Owen Marks)

Also Considered:
BICYCLE THIEVES (Eraldo Da Roma); CALL NORTHSIDE 777 (J. Watson Webb); ENCHANTMENT (Daniel Mandell); FORCE OF EVIL (Arthur Seid); FORT APACHE (Jack Murray); HAMLET (Helga Cranston); KEY LARGO (Rudi Fehr); THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI (Viola Lawrence); THE SNAKE PIT (Dorothy Spencer); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (George Boemler & Robert J. Kern)

Bicycle Thieves
Bicycle Thieves
BEST FILM IN A FOREIGN LANGUAGE
BICYCLE THIEVES (Italy; Vittorio de Sica)
DÉDÉE D'ANVERS (France; Yves Allegret)
DRUNKEN ANGEL (Japan; Akira Kurosawa) 
THE EAGLE WITH TWO HEADS (France; Jean Cocteau)
GIGI (France; Jacqueline Audry)
GOD REWARD YOU (Argentina; Luis Cesar Amadori)
NOSOTROS, LOS POBRES (WE THE POOR) (Mexico; Ismael Rodriguez)
PAGLIACCI (Italy; Mario Costa)
PORT OF CALL (Sweden; Ingmar Bergman) 
SPRING IN A SMALL TOWN (China; Fei Mu)

Also Considered:
BERLIN BALLADE (Germany; Robert A. Stemmle); GERMANY YEAR ZERO (Italy; Roberto Rossellini); A HEN IN THE WIND (Japan; Yasujiro Ozu); THE LAME DEVIL (France; Sacha Guitry); LES AMANTS DE VERONE (France; Andre Cayette); MELA (India; S.A. Sunny); MYRIAD OF LIGHT (China; Fu Chen); ON OUR OWN LAND (Yugoslavia; France Stiglic); THE SEARCH (Switzerland; Fred Zinnemann); UNDER THE SUN OF ROME (Italy; Renato Castellani)

Oliver Twist
Oliver Twist
BEST MAKEUP
ABBOTT & COSTELLO MEET FRANKENSTEIN (Bud Westmore)
OLIVER TWIST (Stuart Freeborn)
THE RED SHOES (George Blackler, Eric Carter & Ernest Gasser)


Also Considered:
EASTER PARADE (Jack Dawn); HAMLET (Tony Sforzini); JOAN OF ARC (Jack Pierce)     

Red River
Red River
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BICYCLE THIEVES (Alessandro Cicognini)
FORCE OF EVIL (David Raksin)
HAMLET (William Walton)
JOAN OF ARC (Hugo Friedhofer)
JOHNNY BELINDA (Max Steiner)
PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (Dimitri Tiomkin)
RED RIVER (Dimitri Tiomkin)
THE SECRET BEYOND THE DOOR (Miklos Rozsa)
THE SNAKE PIT (Alfred Newman)
THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (Max Steiner)

Also Considered:
ANNA KARENINA (Constant Lambert); CALL NORTHSIDE 777 (Alfred Newman); ENCHANTMENT (Hugo Friedhofer); FORT APACHE (Richard Hageman); KEY LARGO (Max Steiner); THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI (Heinz Roemheld); THE NAKED CITY (Frank Skinner & Miklos Rozsa); OLIVER TWIST (Arnold Bax); ROPE (David Buttolph); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Herbert Stothart)

The Red Shoes
The Red Shoes
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
CASBAH (Harold Arlen)
A DATE WITH JUDY (George Stoll)
EASTER PARADE (Johnny Green & Roger Edens)
THE EMPEROR WALTZ (Victor Young)
MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE (Leigh Harline)
THE PALEFACE (Victor Young)
THE PIRATE (Lennie Hayton)
THE RED SHOES (Brian Easdale)
ROMANCE ON THE HIGH SEAS (Ray Heindorf)
WHEN MY BABY SMILES AT ME (Alfred Newman)

Also Considered:
APRIL SHOWERS (Ray Heindorf & Max Steiner); THE BOY WITH GREEN HAIR (Leigh Harline); A FOREIGN AFFAIR (Frederick Hollander); THE LUCK OF THE IRISH (Cyril Mockridge); MISS TATLOCK'S MILLIONS (Victor Young); PAGLIACCI (Giuseppe Morelli); SITTING PRETTY (Victor Young); STATE OF THE UNION (Victor Young); THAT LADY IN ERMINE (Alfred Newman); UNFAITHFULLY YOURS (Alfred Newman)

Wet Blanket Policy
Wet Blanket Policy
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Buttons & Bows" - THE PALEFACE (Jay Livingston & Ray Evans)
"A Couple Of Swells" - EASTER PARADE (Irving Berlin)
"For Every Man There's A Woman" - CASBAH (Harold Arlen & Leo Robin)
"I Love A Piano" - EASTER PARADE (Irving Berlin)
"It's A Most Unusual Day" - A DATE WITH JUDY (Jimmy McHugh & Sammy Cahn)
"It's Magic" - ROMANCE ON THE HIGH SEAS (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn)
"Mack The Black" - THE PIRATE (Cole Porter)
"Steppin' Out With My Baby" - EASTER PARADE (Irving Berlin)
"This Is The Moment" - THAT LADY IN ERMINE (Frederick Hollander & Leo Robin)
"The Woody Woodpecker Song" - WET BLANKET POLICY (Ramsay Idress & George Tibbles)

Also Considered:
"Afraid To Fall In Love" - SUMMER HOLIDAY (Harry Warren & Ralph Blane); "Forever & Always" - JUNGLE PATROL (Al Rinker & Floyd Huddlestone); "Illusions" - A FOREIGN AFFAIR (Frederick Hollander); "It Only Happens When I Dance With You" - EASTER PARADE (Irving Berlin); "Jennie's Song" - PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (Bernard Herrmann & Robert Nathan); "Love Of My Life" - THE PIRATE (Cole Porter); "The Ruins Of Berlin" - A FOREIGN AFFAIR (Frederick Hollander); "Run, Run, Run" - ROMANCE ON THE HIGH SEAS (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn); "A Song Is Born" - A SONG IS BORN (Gene de Paul & Don Raye); "There's Something About Midnight" - THAT LADY IN ERMINE (Frederick Hollander & Leo Robin)

Red River
Red River
BEST SOUND
DEEP WATERS (Bernard Freericks & Roger Heman, Sr.)
EASTER PARADE (Douglas Shearer)
FORT APACHE (Joseph Kane & Frank Webster)
JOHNNY BELINDA (Charles Lang)
MOONRISE (Earl Crain, Sr & Howard Wilson)
THE NAKED CITY (Leslie I. Carey)
RED RIVER (Gordon E. Sawyer)
THE RED SHOES (Gordon K. McCallum & Charles Poulton)
THE SNAKE PIT (Thomas Moulton)
THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE (Robert B. Lee)

Also Considered:
CALL NORTHSIDE 777 (W.D. Flick & Roger Heman); COMMAND DECISION (Douglas Shearer); HAMLET (C.C. Stevens); JOAN OF ARC (Gene Garvin & William Randall); KEY LARGO (Dolph Thomas); MR. BLANDINGS BUILDS HIS DREAM HOUSE (Clem Portman & Francis M. Sarver); OLIVER TWIST (Gordon K. McCallum & Stanley Lambourne); PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (Don McKay, James G. Stewart & Charles L. Freeman); ROPE (Al Riggs); THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Douglas Shearer)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Not Awarded This Year

Portrait Of Jennie
Portrait Of Jennie
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DEEP WATERS (Ralph Hammeras, Fred Sersen & Edward Snyder)
PORTRAIT OF JENNIE (Paul Eagler, Russell Shearman & Clarence Silfer)
THE RED SHOES (George Gunn, E. Hague & Les Bowie)
Also Considered:
ABBOTT & COSTELLO MEET FRANKENSTEIN (David S. Horsley); BILL & COO (credit unknown); FIGHTER SQUADRON (Roy Davidson)

Most Wins:

4 - THE RED SHOES

3 - HAMLET

2 - BICYCLE THIEVES / RED RIVER / THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE

1 - THE CAT THAT HATED PEOPLE / JOAN OF ARC / JOHNNY BELINDA / KEY LARGO / THE NAKED CITY / OLIVER TWIST / PORTRAIT OF JENNIE / WET BLANKET POLICY


Most Nominations:

13 - JOHNNY BELINDA / THE RED SHOES

8 - HAMLET / THE TREASURE OF THE SIERRA MADRE

7 - BICYCLE THIEVES / JOAN OF ARC / KEY LARGO / OLIVER TWIST / RED RIVER

6 - EASTER PARADE / THE NAKED CITY

5 - I REMEMBER MAMA / PORTRAIT OF JENNIE


Write a comment

Comments: 0