1945 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Popular; Harry M. Popkin)
BRIEF ENCOUNTER (Rank; Anthony Havelock-Allan & Ronald Neame)
CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Pathé/Tricolore; Fred Orain & Raymond Borderic)
I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING (Rank/Archers; Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
THE LOST WEEKEND (Paramount; Charles Brackett)
MILDRED PIERCE (Warner Bros; Jerry Wald)
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (MGM; Pandro S. Berman)
THE SOUTHERNER (United Artists; David L. Leow & Robert Hakim)
SPELLBOUND (United Artists; David O. Selznick)
A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (20th Century Fox; Louis D. Lighton)

Brief Encounter
Brief Encounter
Also Considered:
ANCHORS AWEIGH (Joe Pasternak); THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S (Leo McCarey); BLITHE SPIRIT (Anthony Havelock-Allan); DEAD OF NIGHT (Michael Balcon); DETOUR (Leon Fromkess); LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (William A. Bacher); NATIONAL VELVET (Pandro S. Berman); ROME, OPEN CITY (Giuseppe Amato, Ferruccio de Martino, Rod E. Geiger & Roberto Rossellini); SCARLET STREET (Fritz Lang); THE WAY TO THE STARS (Anatole de Grunwald)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Bing Crosby as "Father Chuck O'Malley" - THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S
John Garfield as "Al Schmid" - PRIDE OF THE MARINES
Rex Harrison as "Charles Condomine" - BLITHE SPIRIT
Trevor Howard as "Dr. Alec Harvey" - BRIEF ENCOUNTER
Gene Kelly as "Joseph Brady" - ANCHORS AWEIGH
Roger Livesey as "Torquil MacNeill" - I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING
Ray Milland as "Don Birnam" - THE LOST WEEKEND
Edward G. Robinson as "Christopher Cross" - SCARLET STREET
Lawrence Tierney as "John Dillinger" - DILLINGER
Cornel Wilde as "Frederic Chopin" - A SONG TO REMEMBER

Ray Milland in The Lost Weekend
Ray Milland in The Lost Weekend
Also Considered:
Dana Andrews (A WALK IN THE SUN); Jean-Louis Barrault (CHILDREN OF PARADISE); Robert Donat (PERFECT STRANGERS); Hurd Hatfield (THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY); Burgess Meredith (THE STORY OF G.I. JOE); Tom Neal (DETOUR); Gregory Peck (SPELLBOUND); Dick Powell (CORNERED); George Sanders (THE STRANGE AFFAIR OF UNCLE HARRY); Zachary Scott (THE SOUTHERNER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ingrid Bergman as "Sister Mary Benedict" - THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S
Joan Crawford as "Mildred Pierce" - MILDRED PIERCE
Paulette Goddard as "Kitty Gordon" - KITTY
Wendy Hiller as "Joan Webster" - I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING
Celia Johnson as "Laura Jesson" - BRIEF ENCOUNTER
Deborah Kerr as "Cathy Wilson" - PERFECT STRANGERS
Anna Magnani as "Pina" - ROME, OPEN CITY
Dorothy McGuire as "Laura Pennington" - THE ENCHANTED COTTAGE
Gene Tierney as "Ellen Berent Harland" - LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN
Ann Todd as "Francesca Cunningham" - THE SEVENTH VEIL

Celia Johnson in Brief Encounter
Celia Johnson in Brief Encounter
Also Considered:
Arletty (CHILDREN OF PARADISE); Joan Bennett (SCARLET STREET); Ingrid Bergman (SPELLBOUND); Constance Cummings (BLITHE SPIRIT); Bette Davis (THE CORN IS GREEN); Joan Fontaine (THE AFFAIRS OF SUSAN); Judy Garland (THE CLOCK); Greer Garson (THE VALLEY OF DECISION); Jennifer Jones (LOVE LETTERS); Dorothy McGuire (A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN)

Brief Encounter
Brief Encounter
BEST DIRECTOR
Clarence Brown - NATIONAL VELVET
Marcel Carné - CHILDREN OF PARADISE
Rene Clair - AND THEN THERE WERE NONE
Michael Curtiz - MILDRED PIERCE
Alfred Hitchcock - SPELLBOUND
David Lean - BRIEF ENCOUNTER
Jean Renoir - THE SOUTHERNER
Roberto Rossellini - ROME, OPEN CITY
Edgar G. Ulmer - DETOUR
Billy Wilder - THE LOST WEEKEND

Also Considered:
Anthony Asquith (THE WAY TO THE STARS); Elia Kazan (A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN); Fritz Lang (SCARLET STREET); David Lean (BLITHE SPIRIT); Albert Lewin (THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY); Leo McCarey (THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S); Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING); Otto Preminger (FALLEN ANGEL); George Sidney (ANCHORS AWEIGH); John M. Stahl (LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles Bickford as "Mark Judd" - FALLEN ANGEL
Leo G. Carroll as "Col. Hammersohn" - THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET
Jack Carson as "Wally Fay" - MILDRED PIERCE
Michael Chekhov as "Dr. Alexander Brulov" - SPELLBOUND
John Dall as "Morgan Evans" - THE CORN IS GREEN
James Dunn as "Johnny Nolan" - A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN
Dan Duryea as "Johnny Prince" - SCARLET STREET
Barry Fitzgerald as "Judge Francis J. Quincannon" - AND THEN THERE WERE NONE
Robert Mitchum as "Lieutenant Walker" - THE STORY OF G.I. JOE
J. Carrol Naish as "Charley Martin" - A MEDAL FOR BENNY

Barry Fitzgerald in And Then There Were None
Barry Fitzgerald in And Then There Were None
Also Considered:
Walter Abel (THE AFFAIRS OF SUSAN); Pierre Brasseur (CHILDREN OF PARADISE); George Brent (THE AFFAIRS OF SUSAN); Frank Faylen (THE LOST WEEKEND); Stanley Holloway (BRIEF ENCOUNTER); Walter Huston (AND THEN THERE WERE NONE); Boris Karloff (THE BODY SNATCHER); Lloyd Nolan (A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN); Keenan Wynn (THE CLOCK); Roland Young (AND THEN THERE WERE NONE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eve Arden as "Ida Corwin" - MILDRED PIERCE
Joan Blondell as "Aunt Sissy" - A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN
Ann Blyth as "Veda Pierce" - MILDRED PIERCE
Constance Collier as "Lady Susan Dowitt" - KITTY
Peggy Ann Garner as "Francie" - A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN
Angela Lansbury as "Sybil Vane" - THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY
Joan Lorring as "Bessie Watty" - THE CORN IS GREEN
Anne Revere as "Mrs. Brown" - NATIONAL VELVET
Margaret Rutherford as "Madame Arcati" - BLITHE SPIRIT
Jane Wyman as "Helen St. James" - THE LOST WEEKEND

Anne Revere in National Velvet
Anne Revere in National Velvet
Also Considered:
Beulah Bondi (THE SOUTHERNER); Maria Casares (CHILDREN OF PARADISE); Linda Darnell (FALLEN ANGEL); Doris Dowling (THE LOST WEEKEND); June Duprez (AND THEN THERE WERE NONE); Geraldine Fitzgerald (THE STRANGE AFFAIR OF UNCLE HARRY); Sally Ann Howes (DEAD OF NIGHT); Rosamund John (THE WAY TO THE STARS); Elizabeth Taylor (NATIONAL VELVET); Claire Trevor (JOHNNY ANGEL)

And Then There Were None
And Then There Were None

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (the entire cast)

THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S (the entire cast)

BRIEF ENCOUNTER (the entire cast)

CHILDREN OF PARADISE (the entire cast)

THE LOST WEEKEND (the entire cast)

MILDRED PIERCE (the entire cast)

NATIONAL VELVET (the entire cast)

ROME, OPEN CITY (the entire cast)

SCARLET STREET (the entire cast)

A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE AFFAIRS OF SUSAN; ANCHORS AWEIGH; BLITHE SPIRIT; THE CORN IS GREEN; FALLEN ANGEL; I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING; LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN; THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY; THE SOUTHERNER; SPELLBOUND


The Lost Weekend
The Lost Weekend
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Dudley Nichols)
BLITHE SPIRIT (Noel Coward)
BRIEF ENCOUNTER (Noel Coward, David Lean, Ronald Neame & Anthony Havelock-Allan)
DEAD OF NIGHT (John Baines & Angus MacPhail)
LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (Jo Swerling)
THE LOST WEEKEND (Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder)
MILDRED PIERCE (Ranald MacDougall)
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (Albert Lewin)
SCARLET STREET (Dudley Nichols)
A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (Tess Slesinger & Frank Davis)

Also Considered:
THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S (Leo McCarey); THE BODY SNATCHER (Philip MacDonald & Carlos Keith); BREWSTER'S MILLIONS (Siegfried Herzig, Charles Rodgers & Wilkie C. Mahoney); FALLEN ANGEL (Harry Kleiner); NATIONAL VELVET (Theodore Reeves & Helen Deutsch); PRIDE OF THE MARINES (Albert Maltz); A SONG TO REMEMBER (Sidney Buchman); THE SOUTHERNER (Jean Renoir); SPELLBOUND (Ben Hecht); THE STORY OF G.I. JOE (Leopold Atlas, Guy Endore & Philip Stevenson)

Children Of Paradise
Children Of Paradise
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Jacques Prevert)
CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT (Lionel Hauser & Adele Commandini)
DETOUR (Martin Goldsmith)
DILLINGER (Philip Yordan)
THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET (Barre Lyndon, Charles G. Booth & John Monks, Jr.)
I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
MARIE-LOUISE (Richard Schweitzer)
ROME, OPEN CITY (Sergio Amedei, Federico Fellini & Roberto Rossellini)
THE SEVENTH VEIL (Sydney Box & Muriel Box)
THE WAY TO THE STARS (Anatole de Grunwald & Terence Rattigan)

Also Considered:
THE AFFAIRS OF SUSAN (Richard Flournoy, Laszlo Gorog & Thomas Monroe); CORNERED (John Paxton); A DIARY FOR TIMOTHY (E.M. Forster); A MEDAL FOR BENNY (Frank Butler, John Steinbeck & Jack Wagner); MUSIC FOR MILLIONS (Myles Connolly); OBJECTIVE, BURMA (Randal MacDougall, Lester Cole & Alvah Bessie); PERFECT STRANGERS (Clemence Dane & Anthony Pelissier); SALTY O'ROURKE (Milton Holmes); A SONG TO REMEMBER (Sidney Buchman); WHAT NEXT, CORPORAL HARGROVE? (Harry Kurnitz)

Quiet Please!
Quiet Please!
BEST ANIMATED FILM
JASPER & THE BEANSTALK (George Pal)
THE LOST LETTER (Lamis Bredis & Valentina Brumberg)
MIGHTY MOUSE IN GYPSY LIFE (Paul Terry)
QUIET PLEASE! (Frederick Quimby)
THE THREE CABALLEROS (Walt Disney)
 
 
Also Considered:
CASPER: THE FRIENDLY GHOST (Izzy Sparber & Seymour Kneitel); DONALD'S CRIME (Walt Disney); DUCK PIMPLES (Walt Disney); LIFE WITH FEATHERS (Edward Selzer); POET & PEASANT (Walter Lantz)

The Picture Of Dorian Gray
The Picture Of Dorian Gray
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
BLOOD ON THE SUN (Wiard Ihnen; A. Roland Fields)
CAESAR & CLEOPATRA (John Bryan)
CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Leon Barsacq, Raymond Gabutti & Alexander Trauner)
DEAD OF NIGHT (Michael Relph)
HANGOVER SQUARE (Lyle Wheeler & Maurice Ransford; Thomas Little)
LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (Lyle Wheeler & Maurice Ransford; Thomas Little)
MILDRED PIERCE (Anton Grot; George James Hopkins)
NATIONAL VELVET (Cedric Gibbons & Urie McCleary; Edwin B. Willis & Mildred Griffiths)
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (Cedric Gibbons & Hans Peters; Edwin B. Willis)
THE SOUTHERNER (Eugene Lourie)

Also Considered:
ANCHORS AWEIGH (Cedric Gibbons & Randall Duell; Edwin B. Willis); AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Ernst Fegte; Edward G. Boyle); EXPERIMENT PERILOUS (Albert D'Agostino & Jack Okey; Darrell Silvera & Claude Carpenter); KITTY (Hans Dreier & Walter H. Tyler; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer); LOVE LETTERS (Hans Dreier & Roland Anderson; Sam Comer & Ray Moyer); RHAPSODY IN BLUE (Anton Grot & John Hughes; Fred MacLean); SAN ANTONIO (Ted Smith; Jack McConaghy); A SONG TO REMEMBER (Lionel Banks & Van Nest Polglase; Frank Tuttle); A THOUSAND & ONE NIGHTS (Stephen Goosson & Rudolph Sternad; Frank Tuttle); A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (Lyle Wheeler; Thomas Little)

Leave Her To Heaven
Leave Her To Heaven
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Lucien Andriot)
BRIEF ENCOUNTER (Robert Krasker)
CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Roger Hubert)
ISLE OF THE DEAD (Jack Mackenzie)
LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (Leon Shamroy) 
THE LOST WEEKEND (John F. Seitz)
MILDRED PIERCE (Ernest Haller)
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (Harry Stradling)
SPELLBOUND (George Barnes)
A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (Leon Shamroy)

Also Considered:
ANCHORS AWEIGH (Charles Boyle & Robert Planck); DETOUR (Benjamin H. Kline); HANGOVER SQUARE (Joseph LaSchelle); I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING (Erwin Hillier); NATIONAL VELVET (Leonard Smith); OBJECTIVE, BURMA (James Wong Howe); A SONG TO REMEMBER (Tony Gaudio & Allen M. Davey); THE SOUTHERNER (Lucien Andriot); THE SPANISH MAIN (George Barnes); A WALK IN THE SUN (Russell Harlan)

Ziegfeld Follies
Ziegfeld Follies
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANCHORS AWEIGH (Irene)
CAESAR & CLEOPATRA (Oliver Messel)
HANGOVER SQUARE (Rene Hubert & Kay Nelson)
KITTY (Raoul Pene de Bois)
MILDRED PIERCE (Milo Anderson)
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (Valles)
A SONG TO REMEMBER (Walter Plunkett)
A THOUSAND & ONE NIGHTS (Jean Louis) 
A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (Bonnie Cashin)
ZIEGFELD FOLLIES (Helen Rose)
 
Also Considered:
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Rene Hubert); THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S (Edith Head); CAPTAIN KIDD (Greta); CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Mayo); LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (Kay Nelson); RHAPSODY IN BLUE (Milo Anderson); SAN ANTONIO (Milo Anderson); SCARLET STREET (Travis Banton); THE SPANISH MAIN (Edward Stevenson); WONDER MAN (Travis Banton)

National Velvet
National Velvet
BEST FILM EDITING
ANCHORS AWEIGH (Adrienne Fazan)
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Harvey Manger)
THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S (Harry Marker)
BRIEF ENCOUNTER (Jack Harris)
CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Henri Rust & Madeleine Bonin)
DETOUR (George McGuire)
THE LOST WEEKEND (Doane Harrison)
NATIONAL VELVET (Robert J. Kern)
OBJECTIVE, BURMA (George Amy)
A SONG TO REMEMBER (Charles Nelson)
SPELLBOUND (Hal C. Kern & William Ziegler)

Also Considered:
THE BATTLE OF SAN PIETRO (Gene Fowler, Jr.); DEAD OF NIGHT (Charles Hasse); THE HOUSE ON 92ND STREET (Harmon Jones); I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING (John Seabourne); MILDRED PIERCE (David Weisbart); THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (Ferris Webster); THE SPANISH MAIN (Ralph Dawson); A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN (Dorothy Spencer); THE WAY TO THE STARS (Fergus McDonnell); WONDER MAN (Daniel Mandell)

Children Of Paradise
Children Of Paradise
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE ABANDONED (Mexico; Emilio Fernandez)
CHILDREN OF PARADISE (France; Marcel Carné)
THE LADIES OF THE BOIS DU BOLOGNE (France; Robert Bresson)
MARIE-LOUISE (Switzerland; Leopold Lindtberg)
ROME, OPEN CITY (Italy; Roberto Rossellini)

Also Considered:
THE GATE OF HEAVEN (Italy; Vittorio de Sica); THE INVISIBLE ARMY (Denmark; Johan Jacobsen); LIFE BEGINS ANEW (Italy; Mario Mattoli); THE MEN WHO TREAD ON THE TIGER'S TAIL (Japan; Akira Kurosawa); THE RED MEADOWS (Denmark; Bodil Ipsen & Lau Lauritzen)

House Of Dracula
House Of Dracula
BEST MAKEUP
CAPTAIN KIDD (Albert Greenway)
HOUSE OF DRACULA (Jack Pierce)
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (Jack Dawn & Robert J. Schiffer)


Also Considered:
LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (Ben Nye); WONDER MAN (Robert Stephanoff); ZIEGFELD FOLLIES (Jack Dawn)

Spellbound
Spellbound
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
AND THEN THERE WERE NONE (Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco)
HANGOVER SQUARE (Bernard Herrmann)
THE LOST WEEKEND (Miklos Rozsa)
LOVE LETTERS (Victor Young)
MILDRED PIERCE (Max Steiner)
OBJECTIVE, BURMA (Franz Waxman)
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY (Herbert Stothart)
THE SEVENTH VEIL (Benjamin Frankel)
SPELLBOUND (Miklos Rozsa)
THE TRUE GLORY (William Alwyn)

Also Considered:
DEAD OF NIGHT (Georges Auric); THE ENCHANTED COTTAGE (Roy Webb); LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (Alfred Newman); NATIONAL VELVET (Herbert Stothart); PARIS UNDERGROUND (Alexander Tansman); THE STORY OF G.I. JOE (Louis Applebaum & Ann Ronell); THE SOUTHERNER (Werner Janssen); THIS LOVE OF OURS (Hans J. Salter); THE VALLEY OF DECISION (Herbert Stothart); THE WAY TO THE STARS (Nicholas Brodzsky)

Anchors Aweigh
Anchors Aweigh
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANCHORS AWEIGH (George Stoll)
BELLE OF THE YUKON (Arthur Lange)
THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S (Robert Emmett Dolan)
BREWSTER'S MILLIONS (Louis Forbes)
RHAPSODY IN BLUE (Max Steiner & Ray Heindorf)
A SONG TO REMEMBER (Miklos Rozsa & Morris Stoloff)
STATE FAIR (Alfred Newman & Charles Henderson)
A THOUSAND & ONE NIGHTS (Marlin Skiles)
THE THREE CABALLEROS (Edward H. Plumb, Paul J. Smith & Charles Wolcott)
WONDER MAN (Ray Heindorf & Heinz Roemheld)

Also Considered:
BLITHE SPIRIT (Richard Addinsell); CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT (Frederick Hollander); G.I. HONEYMOON (Edward J. Kay); GUEST WIFE (Daniele Amfitheatrof); HITCHHIKE TO HAPPINESS (Morton Scott); INCENDIARY BLONDE (Robert Emmett Dolan); THE MAN WHO WALKED ALONE (Karl Hajos); SUNBONNET SUE (Edward J. Kay); TONIGHT & EVERY NIGHT (Marlin Skiles & Morris Stoloff); WHY GIRLS LEAVE HOME (Walter Greene)

Love Letters
Love Letters
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Accentuate The Positive" - HERE COME THE WAVES (Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer)
"Aren't You Glad You're You" - THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S (James Van Heusen & Johnny Burke)
"The Cat & The Canary" - WHY GIRLS LEAVE HOME (Jay Livingston & Ray Evans) 
"I Fall In Love Too Easily" - ANCHORS AWEIGH (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn)
"It Might As Well Be Spring" - STATE FAIR (Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II)
"Love Letters" - LOVE LETTERS (Victor Young & Edward Heyman)
"The More I See You" - BILLY ROSE'S DIAMOND HORSESHOE (Harry Warren & Mack Gordon)
"Sleigh Ride In July" - BELLE OF THE YUKON (James Van Heusen & Johnny Burke)
"So In Love" - WONDER MAN (Leo Robin & David Rose)
"Some Sunday Morning" - SAN ANTONIO (Ray Heindorf, M.K. Jerome & Ted Koehler)

Also Considered:
"Anywhere" - TONIGHT & EVERY NIGHT (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn); "Endlessly" - EARL CARROLL VANITIES (Walter Kent & Kim Gannon); "The House I Live In" - THE HOUSE I LIVE IN (Earl Robinson & Lewis Allen); "I Can't Tell Why I Love You" - BELLE OF THE YUKON (James Van Heusen & Johnny Burke); "I'll Buy That Dream" - SING YOUR WAY HOME (Allie Wrubel & Herb Magidson); "Its A Grand Night For Singing" - STATE FAIR (Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein II); "Like Someone In Love" - BELLE OF THE YUKON (James Van Heiden & Johnny Burke); "Linda" - THE STORY OF G.I. JOE (Ann Ronell); "The Three Caballeros" - THE THREE CABALLEROS (Manuel Esperon, Ernesto Cortazar & Ray Gilbert); "The Wish That I Wish Tonight" - CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT (M.K. Jerome & Jack Scholl)

A Song To Remember
A Song To Remember
BEST SOUND
THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S (Stephen Dunn)
FLAME OF THE BARBARY COAST (Daniel J. Bloomberg)
LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN (Thomas Moulton) 
RHAPSODY IN BLUE (Nathan Levinson)
A SONG TO REMEMBER (John P. Livardary)
THE SOUTHERNER (Jack Whitney)
THEY WERE EXPENDABLE (Douglas Shearer)
THE THREE CABALLEROS (C.O. Slyfield)
THE UNSEEN (Loren L. Ryder)
WONDER MAN (Gordon Sawyer)

Also Considered:
ANCHORS AWEIGH (Douglas Shearer); BACK TO BATAAN (James G. Stewart & Earl Wolcott); BRIEF ENCOUNTER (Desmond Dew & Stanley Lambourne); CAPTAIN EDDIE (Eugene Grossman); I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING (C.C. Stevens); LADY ON A TRAIN (Bernard B. Brown); THE LOST WEEKEND (Stanley Cooley & Joel Moss); NATIONAL VELVET (Douglas Shearer); SPELLBOUND (Arthur Johns & Richard DeWeese); THE STORY OF G.I. JOE (Frank McWhorter)

They Were Expendable
They Were Expendable
BEST SPECIAL SOUND EFFECTS
CAPTAIN EDDIE (Roger Heman & Harry M. Leonard)
SPELLBOUND (Arthur Johns)
THEY WERE EXPENDABLE (Michael Steinore)
THE WAY TO THE STARS (Harry Miller)
Also Considered:
NATIONAL VELVET (Michael Steinore, Robert Shirley & Newell Sparks); OBJECTIVE, BURMA (Gordon M. Davis & E. Kenneth Martin); A THOUSAND & ONE NIGHTS (Ray Bomba); WONDER MAN (Arthur Johns)

Blithe Spirit
Blithe Spirit
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
BLITHE SPIRIT (Tom Howard)
SPELLBOUND (Jack Cosgrove)
THEY WERE EXPENDABLE (A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus & R.A. MacDonald)
A THOUSAND & ONE NIGHTS (Lawrence Butler)
WONDER MAN (John P. Fulton)

Also Considered:
ANCHORS AWEIGH (Ed Barge, Kenneth Muse, Ray Patterson & Irven Spence); CAPTAIN EDDIE (Fred Sersen & Sol Halperin); CAPTAIN KIDD (Howard A. Anderson & Lee Zavitz); FLAME OF THE BARBARY COAST (Howard Lydecker & Theodore Lydecker); I KNOW WHERE I'M GOING (Henry Harris)

Most Wins:

3 - BRIEF ENCOUNTER

2 - AND THEN THERE WERE NONE / CHILDREN OF PARADISE / THE LOST WEEKEND / NATIONAL VELVET

1 - ANCHORS AWEIGH / BLITHE SPIRIT / HOUSE OF DRACULA / LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN / LOVE LETTERS / THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY / QUIET PLEASE! / A SONG TO REMEMBER / SPELLBOUND / THEY WERE EXPENDABLE / ZIEGFELD FOLLIES



Most Nominations:

12 - MILDRED PIERCE

9 - THE LOST WEEKEND

8 - AND THEN THERE WERE NONE / BRIEF ENCOUNTER / CHILDREN OF PARADISE / THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY / SPELLBOUND / A TREE GROWS IN BROOKLYN 

7 - THE BELLS OF ST. MARY'S

5 - ANCHORS AWEIGH / LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN / NATIONAL VELVET / ROME, OPEN CITY / A SONG TO REMEMBER


Write a comment

Comments: 0