1944 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
ARSENIC & OLD LACE (Warner Bros; Jack L. Warner)
DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Paramount; Joseph Sistrom)
GASLIGHT (MGM; Arthur Hornblow, Jr.)
GOING MY WAY (Paramount; Leo McCarey)
HENRY V (United Artists/Rank/Two Cities; Laurence Olivier & Filippo del Guidice)
LAURA (20th Century Fox; Otto Preminger)
MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (MGM; Arthur Freed)
THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK (Paramount; Preston Sturges)
TO HAVE & HAVE NOT (Warner Bros; Howard Hawks)
WILSON (20th Century Fox; Darryl F. Zanuck)

Laura
Laura
Also Considered:
COVER GIRL (Arthur Schwartz); FAREWELL, MY LOVELY (Adrian Scott); HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO (Preston Sturges); LIFEBOAT (Kenneth MacGowan); MINISTRY OF FEAR (Seton I. Miller); NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART (David Hempstead); PHANTOM LADY (Joan Harrison); SINCE YOU WENT AWAY (David O. Selznick); THE UNINVITED (Charles Brackett); THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW (Nunnally Johnson)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Humphrey Bogart as "Harry Morgan" - TO HAVE & HAVE NOT
Charles Boyer as "Gregory Anton" - GASLIGHT
Bing Crosby as "Father Chuck O'Malley" - GOING MY WAY
Cary Grant as "Mortimer Brewster" - ARSENIC & OLD LACE
Alexander Knox as "Woodrow Wilson" - WILSON
Paul Lukas as "Martin Schulz" - ADDRESS UNKNOWN
Fred MacMurray as "Walter Neff" - DOUBLE INDEMNITY
Laurence Olivier as "King Henry V" - HENRY V
Gregory Peck as "Father Francis Chisholm" - THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM
Dick Powell as "Philip Marlowe" - FAREWELL, MY LOVELY

Bing Crosby in Going My Way
Bing Crosby in Going My Way
Also Considered:
Dana Andrews (LAURA); Eddie Bracken (HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO); Nikolay Cherkasov (IVAN THE TERRIBLE: PART I); Laird Cregar (THE LODGER); Cary Grant (NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART); Stig Järrel (TORMENT); Ray Milland (MINISTRY OF FEAR); Dick Powell (IT HAPPENED TOMORROW); Edward G. Robinson (THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW); George Sanders (SUMMER STORM)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Lauren Bacall as "Marie 'Slim' Browning" - TO HAVE & HAVE NOT
Tallulah Bankhead as "Constance Porter" - LIFEBOAT
Ingrid Bergman as "Paula Alquist" - GASLIGHT
Claudette Colbert as "Anne Hilton" - SINCE YOU WENT AWAY
Bette Davis as "Fanny Trellis" - MR. SKEFFINGTON
Irene Dunne as "Susan Ashwood" - THE WHITE CLIFFS OF DOVER
Judy Garland as "Esther Smith" - MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS
Greer Garson as "Susie Graham Parkington" - MRS. PARKINGTON
Ginger Rogers as "Liza Elliott" - LADY IN THE DARK
Barbara Stanwyck as "Phyllis Dietrichson" - DOUBLE INDEMNITY

Barbra Stanwyck in Double Indemnity
Barbra Stanwyck in Double Indemnity
Also Considered:
Joan Bennett (THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW); Linda Darnell (SUMMER STORM); Deanna Durbin (CAN'T HELP SINGING); Rita Hayworth (COVER GIRL); Ruth Hussey (THE UNINVITED); Betty Hutton (THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK); Ella Raines (PHANTOM LADY); Joyce Reynolds (JANIE); Gene Tierney (LAURA); Jane Wyman (CRIME BY NIGHT)

Laura
Laura
BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Capra - ARSENIC & OLD LACE
George Cukor - GASLIGHT
Howard Hawks - TO HAVE & HAVE NOT
Alfred Hitchcock - LIFEBOAT
Henry King - WILSON
Leo McCarey - GOING MY WAY
Vincente Minnelli - MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS
Laurence Olivier - HENRY V
Otto Preminger - LAURA
Billy Wilder - DOUBLE INDEMNITY

Also Considered:
Rene Clair (IT HAPPENED TOMORROW); John Cromwell (SINCE YOU WENT AWAY); Edward Dmytryk (FAREWELL, MY LOVELY); Sergei Eisenstein (IVAN THE TERRIBLE: PART I); Fritz Lang (THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW); Clifford Odets (NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART); Robert Siodmak (PHANTOM LADY); Preston Sturges (HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO); Preston Sturges (THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK); Charles Vidor (COVER GIRL)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Walter Brennan as "Eddie" - TO HAVE & HAVE NOT
William Demarest as "Constable Edmund Kockenlocker" - THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK
Carl Edmond as "Baron Von Friesche" - ADDRESS UNKNOWN
Barry Fitzgerald as "Father Fitzgibbon" - GOING MY WAY
Otto Kruger as "Jules Amthor - FAREWELL, MY LOVELY
Peter Lorre as "Dr. Einstein" - ARSENIC & OLD LACE
Vincent Price as "Shelby Carpenter" - LAURA
Claude Rains as "Job Skeffington" - MR. SKEFFINGTON
Edward G. Robinson as "Barton Keyes" - DOUBLE INDEMNITY
Clifton Webb as "Waldo Lydecker" - LAURA

Clifton Webb in Laura
Clifton Webb in Laura
Also Considered:
John Alexander (ARSENIC & OLD LACE); Hume Cronyn (THE SEVENTH CROSS); Victor Francen (THE CONSPIRATORS); Cecil Kellaway (FRENCHMAN'S CREEK); Robert Newton (HENRY V); John Qualen (DARK WATERS); Phil Silvers (COVER GIRL); Walter Slezak (LIFEBOAT); Raymond Walburn (HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO); Monty Woolley (SINCE YOU WENT AWAY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jean Adair as "Martha Brewster" - ARSENIC & OLD LACE
Fay Bainter as "Aunt Emily" - DARK WATERS
Ethel Barrymore as "Ma Mott" - NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART
Josephine Hull as "Abby Brewster" - ARSENIC & OLD LACE
Jennifer Jones as "Jane Deborah Hilton" - SINCE YOU WENT AWAY
Angela Lansbury as "Nancy" - GASLIGHT
Agnes Moorehead as "Baroness Aspasia Conti" - MRS. PARKINGTON
Margaret O'Brien as "Tootie Smith" - MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS
Claire Trevor as "Helen Grayle" - FAREWELL, MY LOVELY
May Whitty as "Miss Thwaites" - GASLIGHT

Ethel Barrymore in None But The Lonely Heart
Ethel Barrymore in None But The Lonely Heart
Also Considered:
Judith Anderson (LAURA); Heather Angel (LIFEBOAT); Renee Asherson (HENRY V); Jean Heather (GOING MY WAY); Anita Louise (CASANOVA BROWN); Aline MacMahon (DRAGON SEED); Constance Moore (SHOW BUSINESS); Ella Raines (HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO); Cornelia Otis Skinner (THE UNINVITED); Gale Sondergaard (THE SPIDER WOMAN)

Laura
Laura

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

ARSENIC & OLD LACE (the entire cast)

DOUBLE INDEMNITY (the entire cast)

FAREWELL, MY LOVELY (the entire cast)

GASLIGHT (the entire cast)

GOING MY WAY (the entire cast)

HENRY V (the entire cast)

LAURA (the entire cast)

MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (the entire cast)

TO HAVE & HAVE NOT (the entire cast)

WILSON (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ADDRESS UNKNOWN; COVER GIRL; HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO; LIFEBOAT; THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK; MR. SKEFFINGTON; NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART; SINCE YOU WENT AWAY; SUMMER STORM; THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW


Double Indemnity
Double Indemnity
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ARSENIC & OLD LACE (Julius J. Epstein & Philip G. Epstein)
DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Billy Wilder & Raymond Chandler)
FAREWELL, MY LOVELY (John Paxton)
GASLIGHT (John L. Balderston, Walter Reisch & John Van Druten)
IT HAPPENED TOMORROW (Dudley Nichols & Rene Clair)
LAURA (Jay Dratler, Samuel Hoffenstein & Betty Reinhardt)
NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART (Clifford Odets)
THE PEARL OF DEATH (Bertram Millhauser)
TO HAVE & HAVE NOT (Jules Furthman & William Faulkner)
THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW (Nunnally Johnson)

Also Considered:
THE GREAT MOMENT (Preston Sturges); JANIE (Agnes Christine Johnson & Charles Hoffman); MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Irving Brecher & Fred F. Finklehoffe); MINISTRY OF FEAR (Seton I. Miller); MR. SKEFFINGTON (Julius J. Epstein & Philip G. Epstein); ON APPROVAL (Clive Brook & Terence Young); PHANTOM LADY (Bernard C. Schoenfeld); SINCE YOU WENT AWAY (David O. Selznick & Margaret Buell Wilder); THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO (Dalton Trumbo); THE UNINVITED (Dodie Smith & Frank Partos)

Going My Way
Going My Way
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
A CANTERBURY TALE (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
FIDDLERS THREE (Diana Morgan & Angus MacPhail)
GOING MY WAY (Leo McCarey, Frank Butler & Frank Cavett)
A GUY NAMED JOE (Dalton Trumbo)
HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO (Preston Sturges)
LIFEBOAT (John Steinbeck & Jo Swerling)
THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK (Preston Sturges)
THE WAY AHEAD (Eric Ambler & Peter Ustinov)
WESTERN APPROACHES (Pat Jackson)
WILSON (Lamar Trotti)

Also Considered:
AN AMERICAN ROMANCE (Herbert Dalmas & William Ludwig); BRAZIL (Frank Gill, Jr. & Laura Kerr); COVER GIRL (Virginia Van Upp); DARK WATERS (Joan Harrison & Marian B. Cockrell); FOLLOW THE BOYS (Lou Breslow & Gertrude Purcell); IVAN THE TERRIBLE: PART I (Sergei Eisenstein); LOST IN A HAREM (Harry Ruskin, John Grant & Harry Crane); MR. SKEFFINGTON (Julius J. Epstein & Philip G. Epstein); TORMENT (Ingmar Bergman); TWO GIRLS & A SAILOR (Richard Connell & Gladys Lehman); WING & A PRAYER (Jerome Cady)

And To Think I Saw It On Mulberry Street
And To Think I Saw It On Mulberry Street
BEST ANIMATED FILM
AND TO THINK I SAW IT ON MULBERRY STREET (George Pal)
THE BARBER OF SEVILLE (Walter Lantz)
MOUSE TROUBLE (Frederick J. Quimby)


Also Considered:
BUGS BUNNY & THE THREE BEARS (Leon Schlesinger); FISH FRY (Walter Lantz); LITTLE RED RIDING RABBIT (Leon Schlesinger)

Gaslight
Gaslight
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN (John Hughes; Fred MacLean)
COVER GIRL (Lionel Banks & Cary Odell; Fay Babcock)
FRENCHMAN'S CREEK (Hans Dreier & Ernst Fegte; Sam Comer)
GASLIGHT (Cedric Gibbons & William Ferrari; Edwin B. Willis & Paul Huldchinsky)
HENRY V (Paul Sheriff & Carmen Dillon)
THE KEYS OF THE KINGDOM (James Basevi & William S. Darling; Thomas Little)
LAURA (Lyle Wheeler & Leland Fuller; Thomas Little)
MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith & Lemuel Ayers; Edwin B. Willis)
SINCE YOU WENT AWAY (William L. Pereira; Mark-Lee Kirk & Victor Gangelin)
WILSON (Wiard Ihnen & James Basevi; Thomas Little)
 
Also Considered:
CASANOVA BROWN (Perry Ferguson; Julia Heron); IVAN THE TERRIBLE: PART I (Iosif Shpinel); KISMET (Cedric Gibbons & Daniel P. Cathcart; Edwin B. Willis & Richard Pefferle); LADY IN THE DARK (Hans Dreier; Raoul Pene du Bois & Ray Moyer); THE LODGER (James Basevi & John Ewing; Thomas Little); PHANTOM LADY (Robert Clatworthy & John B. Goodman; Russell Gausman & Leigh Smith); THE PRINCESS & THE PIRATE (Ernst Fegte; Howard Bristol); THE SEVENTH CROSS (Cedric Gibbons & Leonid Vasian; Edwin B. Willis); TO HAVE & HAVE NOT (Charles Novi; Casey Roberts); THE UNINVITED (Hans Dreier & Ernst Fegte; Stephen Seymour)

Laura
Laura
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN (Sol Polito)
DARK WATERS (John Mescall & Archie Stout)
DOUBLE INDEMNITY (John F. Seitz)
GASLIGHT (Joseph Ruttenberg)
THE KEYS TO THE KINGDOM (Arthur C. Miller)
LAURA (Joseph LaSchelle)
MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (George J. Folsey)
SINCE YOU WENT AWAY (Lee Garmes & Stanley Cortez)
THE WHITE CLIFFS OF DOVER (George J. Folsey)
WILSON (Leon Shamroy)

Also Considered: 
COVER GIRL (Rudolphe Mate & Allen M. Davey); THE CURSE OF THE CAT PEOPLE (Nicholas Musuraca); FAREWELL, MY LOVELY (Harry J. Wild); GOING MY WAY (Lionel Lindon); HOME IN INDIANA (Edward Cronjager); LIFEBOAT (Glen MacWilliams); THE LODGER (Lucien Ballard); PHANTOM LADY (Elwood Bredell); THE UNINVITED (Charles Lang); THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW (Milton Krasner)

Henry V
Henry V
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN (Orry-Kelly)
COVER GIRL (Travis Benton, Muriel King & Gwen Wakeling)
GASLIGHT (Irene)
HENRY V (Roger Furse)
KISMET (Irene)
LADY IN THE DARK (Raoul Pene du Bois & Edith Head)
LAURA (Bonnie Cashin)
MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Irene Sharaff)
THE PRINCESS & THE PIRATE (Mary Grant)
WILSON (Rene Hubert)

Also Considered:
ALI BABA & THE FORTY THIEVES (Vera West); CAN'T HELP SINGING (Walter Plunkett); THE CLIMAX (Vera West); COBRA WOMAN (Vera West); IVAN THE TERRIBLE: PART I (Leonid Naumov); THE KEYS TO THE KINGDOM (Bonnie Cashin); LIFEBOAT (Rene Hubert); THE LODGER (Rene Hubert); STEP LIVELY (Edward Stevenson); TO HAVE & HAVE NOT (Milo Anderson)

Lifeboat
Lifeboat
BEST FILM EDITING
ARSENIC & OLD LACE (Daniel Mandell)
DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Doane Harrison)
FAREWELL, MY LOVELY (Joseph Noriega)
GOING MY WAY (LeRoy Stone)
LAURA (Louis R. Loeffler)
LIFEBOAT (Dorothy Spencer)
NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART (Roland Gross)
SINCE YOU WENT AWAY (Hal C. Kern & James E. Newcom)
THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO (Frank Sullivan)
WILSON (Barbara McLean)

Also Considered:
GASLIGHT (Ralph E. Winters); HAIL THE CONQUERING HERO (Stuart Gilmore); HENRY V (Reginald Beck); JANIE (Owen Marks); MINISTRY OF FEAR (Archie Marshek); THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK (Stuart Gilmore); PASSAGE TO MARSEILLE (Owen Marks); PHANTOM LADY (Arthur Hilton); TO HAVE & HAVE NOT (Christian Nyby); THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW (Marjorie Johnson)

Ivan The Terrible: Part I
Ivan The Terrible: Part I
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
THE CHILDREN ARE WATCHING US (Italy; Vittorio de Sica)
THE GREAT SACRIFICE (Germany; Veit Harlan)
IVAN THE TERRIBLE: PART I (USSR; Sergei Eisenstein)
THE RESPECTABLE LADIES OF PARDUBICE (Czechoslovakia; Martin Fric)
TORMENT (Sweden; Alf Sjöman)

Also Considered:
JWAR BHATA (India; Amiya Chakrabarty); THE MOST BEAUTIFUL (Japan; Akira Kurosawa); MURDER MELODY (Denmark; Bodil Ipsen); PORT OF FREEDOM (Germany; Helmut Käutner); THE TOWER OF THE SEVEN HUNCHBACKS (Spain: Edgar Neville)

Ivan The Terrible: Part I
Ivan The Terrible: Part I
BEST MAKEUP
HENRY V (Tony Sforzini)
HOUSE OF FRANKENSTEIN (Jack Pierce)
IVAN THE TERRIBLE: PART I (Vasili Goryunov)


Also Considered:
ARSENIC & OLD LACE (Perc Westmore); MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Jack Dawn); WILSON (Guy Pearce)

Laura
Laura
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN (Max Steiner)
DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Miklos Rozsa)
HENRY V (William Walton)
THE KEYS TO THE KINGDOM (Alfred Newman)
LAURA (David Raksin)
SINCE YOU WENT AWAY (Max Steiner)
THE UNINVITED (Victor Young)
WESTERN APPROACHES (Clifton Parker)
WILSON (Alfred Newman)
THE WOMAN IN THE WINDOW (Hugo Friedhofer & Arthur Lange)

Also Considered:
ADDRESS UNKNOWN (Ernst Toch & Morris Stoloff); THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY (Dimitri Tiomkin); CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY (Hans J. Salter); FAREWELL, MY LOVELY (Roy Webb); THE FIGHTING SEABEES (Walter Scharf & Roy Webb); THE HAIRY APE (Michel Michelet & Edward Paul); THE LODGER (Hugo Friedhofer); NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART (Hanns Eisler); THE PRINCESS & THE PIRATE (David Rose); SUMMER STORM (Karl Hajos)

Meet Me In St. Louis
Meet Me In St. Louis
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BRAZIL (Walter Scharf)
CAN'T STOP SINGING (Jerome Kern & Hans J. Salter)
COVER GIRL (Carmen Dragon & Morris Stoloff)
HOLLYWOOD CANTEEN (Ray Heindorf)
IRISH EYES ARE SMILING (Alfred Newman)
IT HAPPENED TOMORROW (Robert Stolz)
KISMET (Herbert Stothart)
LADY IN THE DARK (Robert Emmett Dolan)
MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (George Stoll & Roger Edens)
UP IN ARMS (Louis Forbes & Ray Heindorf)

Also Considered:
CASANOVA BROWN (Arthur Lange); GOING MY WAY (Robert Emmett Dolan); KNICKERBOCKER HOLIDAY (Werner Heymann & Kurt Weill); LADY, LET'S DANCE (Edward J. Kay); THE MERRY MONAHANS (Hans J. Salter); MINSTREL MAN (Leo Erdody & Ferde Grofé); SENSATIONS OF 1945 (Mahlon Merrill); SONGS OF THE OPEN ROAD (Charles Previn); THREE RUSSIAN GIRLS (Franke Harling); UP IN MABEL'S ROOM (Edward Paul)

Meet Me In St. Louis
Meet Me In St. Louis
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Don't Fence Me In" - HOLLYWOOD CANTEEN (Cole Porter)
"Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas" - MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Ralph Blane & Hugh Martin)
"How Little We Know" - TO HAVE & HAVE NOT (Hoagy Carmichael & Johnny Mercer)
"Long Ago & Far Away" - COVER GIRL (Jerome Kern & Ira Gershwin)
"More & More" - CAN'T HELP SINGING (Jerome Kern & E.Y. Harburg)
"Now I Know" - UP IN ARMS (Harold Arlen & Ted Koehler)
"Rio de Janeiro" - BRAZIL (Ary Barroso & Ned Washington)
"Sweet Dreams Sweetheart" - HOLLYWOOD CANTEEN (M.K. Jerome & Ted Koehler)
"Swinging On A Star" - GOING MY WAY (James Van Heusen & Johnny Burke)
"The Trolley Song" - MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Ralph Blane & Hugh Martin)

Also Considered:
"The Boy Next Door" - MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Ralph Blane & Hugh Martin); "Brazil" - BRAZIL (Ary Barroso & Bob Russell); "Can't Help Singing" - CAN'T HELP SINGING (Jerome Kern & E.Y. Harburg); "I'll Walk Alone" - FOLLOW THE BOYS (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn); "I'm Making Believe" - SWEET & LOWDOWN (James V. Monaco & Mark Gordon); "Remember Me To Carolina" - MINSTREL MAN (Harry Revel & Paul Webster); "Silver Shadows & Golden Dreams" - LADY LET'S DANCE (Lew Pollack & Charles Newman); "Sleepy Summer Days" - THE MIRACLE OF MORGAN'S CREEK (Ted Snyder & Preston Sturges); "Spring Will Be A Little Late This Year" - CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY (Frank Loesser); "Too Much In Love" - SONGS OF THE OPEN ROAD (Walter Kent & Kim Gannon)

Wilson
Wilson
BEST SOUND
THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN (Robert B. Lee)
BRAZIL (Daniel J. Bloomberg)
COVER GIRL (John P. Livardary)
DOUBLE INDEMNITY (Loren L. Ryder)
IT HAPPENED TOMORROW (Jack Whitney)
KISMET (Douglas Shearer)
LIFEBOAT (Bernard Freericks & Roger Heman)
MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS (Douglas Shearer)
THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO (Douglas Shearer)
WILSON (E.H. Hansen)

Also Considered:
CASANOVA BROWN (Thomas Moulton); GOING MY WAY (John Cope & Gene Merritt); HIS BUTLER'S SISTER (Bernard B. Brown); HOLLYWOOD CANTEEN (Nathan Levinson); LAURA (Harry M. Leonard & E. Clayton Ward); MUSIC IN MANHATTAN (Stephen Dunn); PASSAGE TO MARSEILLE (Everett Alton Brown); THREE IS A FAMILY (W.V. Wolfe); TO HAVE & HAVE NOT (Oliver S. Garretson); VOICE IN THE WIND (W.M. Dalgleish)

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
BEST SPECIAL SOUND EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN (Nathan Levinson)
DAYS OF GLORY (James G. Stewart & Roy Granville)
SECRET COMMAND (Russell Malmgren & Harry Kusnick)
THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO (Douglas Shearer)

Also Considered:
LIFEBOAT (Roger Heman); SINCE YOU WENT AWAY (Arthur Johns); THE STORY OF DR. WASSELL (George Dutton); WILSON (Roger Heman)

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN (Lawrence W. Butler, Paul Detlefsen & John Crouse)
THE INVISIBLE MAN'S REVENGE (John P. Fulton)
LIFEBOAT (Fred Sersen)
SECRET COMMAND (David Allen, Ray Cory & Robert Wright)
THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO (A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus & Warren Newcombe)

Also Considered:
DAYS OF GLORY (Vernon L. Walker); PASSAGE TO MARSEILLE (Jack Cosgrove); SINCE YOU WENT AWAY (John R. Cosgrove); THE STORY OF DR. WASSELL (Farciot Edouart & Gordon Jennings); WILSON (Fred Sersen)

Most Wins:

6 - LAURA

2 - DOUBLE INDEMNITY / GOING MY WAY / IVAN THE TERRIBLE: PART I; MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS / THIRTY SECONDS OVER TOKYO

1 - AND TO THINK I SAW IT ON MULBERRY STREET / GASLIGHT / HENRY V / LIFEBOAT / NONE BUT THE LONELY HEART / WILSON



Most Nominations:

12 - MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS

11 - DOUBLE INDEMNITY / GASLIGHT / LAURA / WILSON

9 - ARSENIC & OLD LACE

8 - GASLIGHT / HENRY V / TO HAVE & HAVE NOT

7 - THE ADVENTURES OF MARK TWAIN

6 - FAREWELL, MY LOVELY / LIFEBOAT / SINCE YOU WENT AWAY

5 - COVER GIRL


Write a comment

Comments: 0