1942 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
BAMBI (Disney; Walt Disney)
CASABLANCA (Warner Bros; Hal B. Wallis)
IN WHICH WE SERVE (United Artists/Two Cities; Noel Coward)
JOURNEY INTO FEAR (RKO; Orson Welles)
KINGS ROW (Warner Bros; Hal B. Wallis)
THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (RKO/Mercury; Orson Welles)
MRS. MINIVER (MGM; Sidney Franklin)
THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (RKO; Samuel Goldwyn)
TO BE OR NOT TO BE (United Artists; Ernst Lubitsch)
YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (Warner Bros; Hal B. Wallis & William Cagney)

Casablanca
Casablanca
Also Considered:
CAT PEOPLE (Val Lewton); THE MAJOR & THE MINOR (Arthur Hornblow, Jr.); NOW, VOYAGER (Hal B. Wallis); ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger); THE PALM BEACH STORY (Buddy DeSylva); THE PIED PIPER (Nunnally Johnson); RANDOM HARVEST (Sidney Franklin); SABOTEUR (Frank Lloyd); THE TALK OF THE TOWN (George Stevens); WAKE ISLAND (Joseph Sistrom)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Ralph Bellamy as "Sir Edward Dominey / Baron Leopold Von Ragenstein" - THE GREAT IMPERSONATION
Humphrey Bogart as "Rick Blaine" - CASABLANCA
James Cagney as "George M. Cohan" - YANKEE DOODLE DANDY
Ronald Colman as "Charles Rainier" - RANDOM HARVEST
Gary Cooper as "Lou Gehrig" - THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES
Joseph Cotten as "Howard Graham" - JOURNEY INTO FEAR
Errol Flynn as "James J. Corbett" - GENTLEMAN JIM
Alan Ladd as "Ed Beaumont" - THE GLASS KEY
Walter Pidgeon as "Clem Miniver" - MRS. MINIVER
Monty Woolley as "John Sidney Howard" - THE PIED PIPER

Humphrey Bogart in Casablanca
Humphrey Bogart in Casablanca
Also Considered:
Humphrey Bogart (ACROSS THE PACIFIC); Jack Benny (TO BE OR NOT TO BE); Robert Cummings (KINGS ROW); Tim Holt (THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS); Bob Hope (MY FAVOURITE BLONDE); Fredric March (I MARRIED A WITCH); Joel McCrea (THE PALM BEACH STORY); Ray Milland (THE MAJOR & THE MINOR); Michael Redgrave (THUNDER ROCK); Monty Woolley (THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ingrid Bergman as "Ilsa Lund" - CASABLANCA
Bette Davis as "Charlotte Vale" - NOW, VOYAGER
Greer Garson as "Kay Miniver" - MRS. MINIVER
Rita Hayworth as "Sally Elliott" - MY GAL SAL
Katherine Hepburn as "Tess Harding" - WOMAN OF THE YEAR
Ginger Rogers as "Roxie Hart" - ROXIE HART
Rosalind Russell as "Ruth Sherwood" - MY SISTER EILEEN
Ann Sheridan as "Randy Monaghan" - KINGS ROW
Simone Simon as "Irena Dubrovna Reed" - CAT PEOPLE
Teresa Wright as "Eleanor Gehrig" - THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES

Ingrid Bergman in Casablanca
Ingrid Bergman in Casablanca
Also Considered:
Jean Arthur (THE TALK OF THE TOWN); Lucille Ball (THE BIG STREET); Madeleine Carroll (MY FAVOURITE BLONDE); Claudette Colbert (THE PALM BEACH STORY); Dolores Costello (THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS); Bette Davis (THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER); Greer Garson (RANDOM HARVEST); Veronica Lake (I MARRIED A WITCH); Carole Lombard (TO BE OR NOT TO BE); Ginger Rogers (THE MAJOR & THE MINOR)

Michael Curtiz - Casablanca
Michael Curtiz - Casablanca
BEST DIRECTOR
Noel Coward & David Lean - IN WHICH WE SERVE
Michael Curtiz - CASABLANCA
John Farrow - WAKE ISLAND
Ernst Lubitsch - TO BE OR NOT TO BE
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger - ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING
George Stevens - THE TALK OF THE TOWN
Jacques Tourneur - CAT PEOPLE
Orson Welles - THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS
Sam Wood - KINGS ROW
William Wyler - MRS. MINIVER

Also Considered:
Michael Curtiz (YANKEE DOODLE DANDY); Norman Foster & Orson Welles (JOURNEY INTO FEAR); Alfred Hitchcock (SABOTEUR); Mervyn LeRoy (RANDOM HARVEST); Irving Pichel (THE PIED PIPER); Irving Rapper (NOW, VOYAGER); Preston Sturges (THE PALM BEACH STORY); Raoul Walsh (GENTLEMAN JIM); William Wellman (ROXIE HART); Billy Wilder (THE MAJOR & THE MINOR)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
William Bendix as "Pvt. Aloysius K. Randall" - WAKE ISLAND
Ward Bond as "John L. Sullivan" - GENTLEMAN JIM
Ray Collins as "Jack Amberson" - THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS
Sydney Greenstreet as "Dr. H.F.G. Lorenz" - ACROSS THE PACIFIC
Van Heflin as "Jeff Hartnett" - JOHNNY EAGER
Walter Huston as "Jerry Cohan" - YANKEE DOODLE DANDY
Norman Lloyd as "Frank Fry" - SABOTEUR
Frank Morgan as "The Pirate" - TORTILLA FLAT
Claude Rains as "Capt. Louis Renault" - CASABLANCA
Henry Travers as "Mr. Ballard" - MRS. MINIVER

Claude Rains in Casablanca
Claude Rains in Casablanca
Also Considered:
Edgar Buchanan (THE TALK OF THE TOWN); Joseph Cotten (THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS); Laird Cregar (THE BLACK SWAN); Brian Donlevy (THE GLASS KEY); Cecil Kellaway (I MARRIED A WITCH); Otto Preminger (THE PIED PIPER); Lynne Overman (ROXIE HART); Ronald Reagan (KINGS ROW); Conrad Veidt (CASABLANCA); Dooley Wilson (CASABLANCA)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary Astor as "The Princess Centimillia" - THE PALM BEACH STORY
Anne Baxter as "Lucy Morgan" - THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS
Spring Byington as "Mary Sunshine" - ROXIE HART
Veronica Lake as "Janet Henry" - THE GLASS KEY
Agnes Moorehead as "Fanny Minafer" - THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS
Maria Ouspenskaya as "Madame Von Eld" - KINGS ROW
Susan Peters as "Kitty" - RANDOM HARVEST
Gale Sondergaard as "Stephanie Runick" - MY FAVOURITE BLONDE
Dame May Whitty as "Lady Beldon" - MRS. MINIVER
Teresa Wright as "Carol Beldon" - MRS. MINIVER

Teresa Wright in Mrs. Miniver
Teresa Wright in Mrs. Miniver
Also Considered:
Mary Astor (ACROSS THE PACIFIC); Fay Bainter (WOMAN OF THE YEAR); Janet Blair (MY SISTER EILEEN); Gladys Cooper (NOW, VOYAGER); Glenda Farrell (THE TALK OF THE TOWN); Betty Hutton (THE FLEET'S IN); Celia Johnson (IN WHICH WE SERVE); Joan Leslie (YANKEE DOODLE DANDY); Diana Lynn (THE MAJOR & THE MINOR); Ann Sheridan (THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER)

Casablanca
Casablanca

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

CASABLANCA (the entire cast)

IN WHICH WE SERVE (the entire cast)

KINGS ROW (the entire cast)

THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (the entire cast)

MRS. MINIVER (the entire cast)

THE PALM BEACH STORY (the entire cast)

RANDOM HARVEST (the entire cast)

THE TALK OF THE TOWN (the entire cast)

TO BE OR NOT TO BE (the entire cast)

YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ACROSS THE PACIFIC; GENTLEMAN JIM; I MARRIED A WITCH; JOURNEY INTO FEAR; THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER; NOW, VOYAGER; THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES; ROXIE HART; WAKE ISLAND; WOMAN OF THE YEAR


Casablanca
Casablanca
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
CASABLANCA (Julius J. Epstein, Philip G. Epstein & Howard Koch)
I MARRIED A WITCH (Robert Pirosh & Marc Connolly)
JOURNEY INTO FEAR (Orson Welles & Joseph Cotten)
KINGS ROW (Casey Robinson)
THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Orson Welles)
THE MAJOR & THE MINOR (Billy Wilder & Charles Brackett)
MRS. MINIVER (Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel, James Hilton & Claudine West)
THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (Herman J. Mankiewicz & Jo Swerling)
RANDOM HARVEST (Arthur Wimperis, George Froeschel & Claudine West)
THIS GUN FOR HIRE (Albert Maltz & W.R. Burnett)

Also Considered:
THE BLACK SWAN (Ben Hecht & Seton I. Miller); THE GLASS KEY (Jonathan Latimer); IN THIS OUR LIFE (Howard Koch); JUNGLE BOOK (Laurence Stallings); LARCENY, INC. (Everett Freeman & Edwin Gilbert); THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER (Julius J. Epstein & Philip G. Epstein); NOW, VOYAGER (Casey Robinson); THE PIED PIPER (Nunnally Johnson); ROXIE HART (Nunnally Johnson); SHERLOCK HOLMES & THE SECRET WEAPON (Edward T. Lowe, W. Scott Darling & Edmund L. Hartmann); THIS ABOVE ALL (R.C. Sherriff)

The Talk Of The Town
The Talk Of The Town
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
IN WHICH WE SERVE (Noel Coward)
MY FAVOURITE BLONDE (Don Hartman, Frank Butler, Melvin Frank & Norman Panama)
ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
THE PALM BEACH STORY (Preston Sturges)
ROAD TO MOROCCO (Frank Butler & Don Hartman)
TAKE A LETTER, DARLING (Claude Binyon) 
THE TALK OF THE TOWN (Irwin Shaw & Sidney Buchman)
TO BE OR NOT TO BE (Melchior Lengyel & Edwin Justus Mayer)
WAKE ISLAND (W.R. Burnett & Frank Butler)
WOMAN OF THE YEAR (Ring Lardner, Jr. & Michael Kanin)

Also Considered:
CAT PEOPLE (DeWitt Bodeen); FOR ME & MY GAL (Richard Sherman, Fred Finklehoffe & Sid Silvers); HOLIDAY INN (Irving Berlin, Claude Binyon & Elmer Rice); GENTLEMAN JIM (Vincent Lawrence & Horace McCoy); JOHNNY EAGER (James Edward Grant & John Lee Mahin); REAP THE WILD WIND (Alan le May, Jesse Lasky, Jr. & Charles Bennett); SABOTEUR (Peter Viertel, Joan Harrison & Dorothy Parker); TALES OF MANHATTAN (Ben Hecht, Ferenc Molnár, Donald Ogden Stewart, Samuel Hoffenstein, Alan Campbell, Ladislas Fodor, Laszlo Vadnay, Laszlo Gorog, Lamar Trotti & Henry Blankfort); THE WAR AGAINST MRS. HADLEY (George Oppenheimer); YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (Robert Buckner & Edmund Joseph)

Bambi
Bambi
BEST ANIMATED FILM
BAMBI (Walt Disney)
DER FUERHER'S FACE (Walt Disney)
JUKE BOX JAMBOREE (Walter Lantz)
A TALE OF TWO KITTIES (Leon Schlesinger)


Also Considered:
THE BLITZ WOLF (Tex Avery); DOG TROUBLE (Fred Quimby); DONALD GETS DRAFTED (Walt Disney); TULIPS SHALL GROW (George Pal)

The Magnificent Ambersons
The Magnificent Ambersons
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
ARABIAN NIGHTS (Alexander Golitzen & Jack Otterson; Russell Gausman & Ira Webb)
GEORGE WASHINGTON SLEPT HERE (Max Parker & Mark-Lee Kirk; Casey Roberts)
JUNGLE BOOK (Vincent Korda; Julia Heron)
KINGS ROW (William Cameron Menzies & Carl Jules Weyl)
THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Albert D'Agostino & Mark-Lee Kirk; Darrell Silvera)
MY GAL SAL (Richard Day & Joseph Wright; Thomas Little)
THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (William Cameron Menzies & Perry Ferguson; Howard Bristol)
REAP THE WILD WIND (Hans Dreier & Roland Anderson; George Sawley)
THIS ABOVE ALL (Richard Day & Joseph Wright; Thomas Little)
TO BE OR NOT TO BE (Vincent Korda; Julia Heron)

Also Considered:
CAPTAIN OF THE CLOUDS (Ted Smith; Casey Roberts); CASABLANCA (Carl Jules Weyl; George James Hopkins); CAT PEOPLE (Albert D'Agostino & Walter E. Keller; Al Fields & Darrell Silvera); MRS. MINIVER (Cedric Gibbons; Edwin B. Willis); RANDOM HARVEST (Cedric Gibbons & Randall Duell; Edwin B. Willis & Jack Moore); ROXIE HART (Richard Day & Wiard B. Ihnen; Thomas Little); THE TALK OF THE TOWN (Lionel Banks; Rudolph Sternad & Fay Babcock); SILVER QUEEN (Ralph Berger; Emile Kuri); THE SPOILERS (John B. Goodman & Jack Otterson; Russell Gausman & Edward R. Robinson); YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (Carl Jules Weyl)

The Black Swan
The Black Swan
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BLACK SWAN (Leon Shamroy)
CASABLANCA (Arthur Edeson)
JOURNEY INTO FEAR (Karl Struss)
KINGS ROW (James Wong Howe)
THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Stanley Cortez)
MRS. MINIVER (Joseph Ruttenberg)
ROXIE HART (Leon Shamroy)
THIS GUN FOR HIRE (John F. Seitz)
TO BE OR NOT TO BE (Rudolph Mate)
YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (James Wong Howe)

Also Considered: 
CAPTAIN OF THE CLOUDS (Sol Polito); CAT PEOPLE (Nicholas Musuraca); JUNGLE BOOK (W. Howard Greene); MOONTIDE (Charles Clarke); THE PIED PIPER (Edward Cronjager); THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (Rudolph Mate); REAP THE WILD WIND (Victor Milner & William V. Skall); THE TALK OF THE TOWN (Ted Tetzlaff); THIS ABOVE ALL (Arthur Miller); TO THE SHORES OF TRIPOLI (Edward Cronjager & William V. Skall)

My Gal Sal
My Gal Sal
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ARABIAN NIGHTS (Vera West)
THE BLACK SWAN (Earl Luick)
THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Edward Stevenson)
MRS. MINIVER (Robert Kalloch)
MY GAL SAL (Gwen Wakeling)
NOW, VOYAGER (Orry-Kelly)
ROXIE HART (Gwen Wakeling)
TEN GENTLEMEN FROM WEST POINT (Dolly Tree)
TO BE OR NOT TO BE (Irene)
YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (Milo Anderson)

Also Considered:
CASABLANCA (Orry-Kelly); I MARRIED A WITCH (Edith Head); KINGS ROW (Orry-Kelly); THE MAJOR & THE MINOR (Edith Head); THE PALM BEACH STORY (Irene); RANDOM HARVEST (Robert Kalloch); THE SHANGHAI GESTURE (Oleg Cassini & Royer); THE TALK OF THE TOWN (Irene); THIS ABOVE ALL (Gwen Wakeling); YOU WERE NEVER LOVELIER (Irene)

The Pride Of The Yankees
The Pride Of The Yankees
BEST FILM EDITING
CASABLANCA (Owen Marks)
CAT PEOPLE (Mark Robson)
IN WHICH WE SERVE (Thelma Myers & David Lean)
MRS. MINIVER (Harold F. Kress)
NOW, VOYAGER (Warren Low)
PRELUDE TO WAR (William Hornbeck)
THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (Daniel Mandell)
THE TALK OF THE TOWN (Otto Meyer)
THIS ABOVE ALL (Walter Thompson)
YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (George Amy)

Also Considered:
THE BLACK SWAN (Barbara McLean); JOURNEY INTO FEAR (Mark Robson); JUNGLE BOOK (William Hornbeck); KINGS ROW (Ralph Dawson); MOONTIDE (William Reynolds); ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING (David Lean); RANDOM HARVEST (Harold F. Kress); REAP THE WILD WIND (Anne Bauchens); THIS GUN FOR HIRE (Archie Marshek); WAKE ISLAND (Frank Bracht & LeRoy Stone)

The Ghost of Frankenstein
The Ghost of Frankenstein
BEST MAKEUP
THE BLACK SWAN (Guy Pearce)
THE GHOST OF FRANKENSTEIN (Jack Pierce)
THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Mel Berns)


Also Considered:
CAT PEOPLE (Mel Berns); JUNGLE BOOK (Gordon Bau); YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (Perc Westmore)

Bambi
Bambi
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BAMBI (Frank Churchill & Edward H. Plumb)
THE BLACK SWAN (Alfred Newman)
CASABLANCA (Max Steiner)
FLYING TIGERS (Victor Young)
JUNGLE BOOK (Miklos Rozsa)
KINGS ROW (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS (Bernard Herrmann)
NOW, VOYAGER (Max Steiner)
THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (Leigh Harline)
SABOTEUR (Frank Skinner)

Also Considered:
ARABIAN NIGHTS (Frank Skinner); CAT PEOPLE (Roy Webb); COASTAL COMMAND (Ralph Vaughan Williams); GENTLEMAN JIM (Heinz Roemheld); JOAN OF PARIS (Roy Webb); JOURNEY INTO FEAR (Roy Webb); KLONDIKE FURY (Edward Kay); MRS. MINIVER (Herbert Stothart); RANDOM HARVEST (Herbert Stothart); SILVER QUEEN (Victor Young)

Yankee Doodle Dandy
Yankee Doodle Dandy
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
FLYING WITH MUSIC (Edward Ward)
FOR ME & MY GAL (Roger Edens & Georgie Stoll)
THE GOLD RUSH (Max Terr)
HOLIDAY INN (Robert Emmett Dolan)
I MARRIED A WITCH (Roy Webb)
MY GAL SAL (Alfred Newman)
ROAD TO MOROCCO (Victor Young)
THE TALK OF THE TOWN (Frederick Hollander & Morris Stoloff)
TO BE OR NOT TO BE (Werner Heymann)
YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (Ray Heindorf & Heinz Roemheld)

Also Considered:
JOHNNY DOUGHBOY (Walter Scharf); THE MAJOR & THE MINOR (Robert Emmett Dolan); MY FAVOURITE BLONDE (David Buttolph); ORCHESTRA WIVES (Leigh Harline & Alfred Newman); THE PALM BEACH STORY (Victor Young); ROXIE HART (Alfred Newman); SPRINGTIME IN THE ROCKIES (Charles Henderson & Alfred Newman); TAKE A LETTER, DARLING (Victor Young); WOMAN OF THE YEAR (Franz Waxman); YOU WERE NEVER LOVELIER (Leigh Harline)

Holiday Inn
Holiday Inn
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Always In My Heart" - ALWAYS IN MY HEART (Ernesto Lecuona & Kim Gannon)
"At Last" - ORCHESTRA WIVES (Harry Warren & Mack Gordon)
"How About You?" - BABES ON BROADWAY (Burton Lane & Ralph Freed)
"I Remember You" - THE FLEET'S IN (Victor Schertzinger & Johnny Mercer)
"I've Got A Girl In Kalamazoo" - ORCHESTRA WIVES (Harry Warren & Mack Gordon)
"Love Is A Song" - BAMBI (Frank Churchill & Larry Morey)
"Pennies From Pennino" - FLYING WITH MUSIC (Edward Ward, Chet Forrest & Bob Wright)
"That Old Black Magic" - STAR SPANGLED RHYTHM (Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer)
"There'll Never Be Another You" - ICELAND (Harry Warren & Mack Gordon)  
"White Christmas" - HOLIDAY INN (Irving Berlin)

Also Considered:
"Dearly Beloved" - YOU WERE NEVER LOVELIER (Jerome Kern & Johnny Mercer); "Happy Holiday" - HOLIDAY INN (Irving Berlin); "Heave Ho" - THE BLACK SWAN (Alfred Newman); "Hit The Road To Dreamland" - STAR SPANGLED RHYTHM (Harold Arlen & Johnny Mercer); "I Had The Craziest Dream" - SPRINGTIME IN THE ROCKIES (Harry Warren & Mack Gordon); "It Seems I Heard That Song Before" - YOUTH ON PARADE (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn); "Jingle Jangle Jingle" - THE FOREST RANGERS (Joseph J. Lilley & Frank Loesser); "Little April Shower" - BAMBI (Frank Churchill & Larry Morey); "Moonlight Becomes You" - ROAD TO MOROCCO (Jimmy Van Heiden & Johnny Burke); "There's A Breeze On Lake Louise" - THE MAYOR OF 44TH STREET (Harry Revel & Mort Greene)

Yankee Doodle Dandy
Yankee Doodle Dandy
BEST SOUND
ARABIAN NIGHTS (Bernard Brown)
BAMBI (C.O. Slyfield)
CASABLANCA (Francis J. Scheid)
FLYING TIGERS (Daniel J. Bloomberg)
THE GOLD RUSH (James Fields)
MRS. MINIVER (Douglas Shearer)
THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (Thomas T. Moulton)
ROAD TO MOROCCO (Loren L. Ryder)
THIS ABOVE ALL (E.H. Hansen)
YANKEE DOODLE DANDY (Nathan Levinson)

Also Considered:
THE BLACK SWAN (George Leverett & Roger Heman); CAT PEOPLE (John L. Cass); FRIENDLY ENEMIES (Jack Whitney); IN WHICH WE SERVE (C.C. Stevens); ONCE UPON A HONEYMOON (Steve Dunn); ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING (A.W. Watkins); ROXIE HART (Alfred Bruzlin & Roger Heman); SABOTEUR (Bernard B. Brown); WAKE ISLAND (Arnold Braun); YOU WERE NEVER LOVELIER (John Livardary)

Reap The Wild Wind
Reap The Wild Wind
BEST SPECIAL SOUND EFFECTS
THE BLACK SWAN (Roger Heman & George Leverett)
FLYING TIGERS (Daniel J. Bloomberg)
JUNGLE BOOK (William H. Wilmarth)
THE NAVY COMES THROUGH (James G. Stewart)
REAP THE WILD WIND (Louis Mesenkop)

Also Considered:
DESPERATE JOURNEY (Nathan Levinson); INVISIBLE AGENT (Bernard B. Brown); MRS. MINIVER (Douglas Shearer); ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING (C.C. Stevens); THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (Thomas T. Moulton)

Jungle Book
Jungle Book
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BLACK SWAN (Fred Sersen)
INVISIBLE AGENT (John P. Fulton)
JUNGLE BOOK (Lawrence Butler)
ONE OF OUR AIRCRAFT IS MISSING (Ronald Neame)
REAP THE WILD WIND (Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings & William L. Pereira)

Also Considered: 
DESPERATE JOURNEY (Byron Haskin); FLYING TIGERS (Howard Lydecker); MRS. MINIVER (A. Arnold Gillespie & Warren Newcombe); THE NAVY COMES THROUGH (Vernon L. Walker); THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES (Jack Cosgrove & Ray Binger)

Most Wins:

7 - CASABLANCA

2 - BAMBI / YANKEE DOODLE DANDY

1 - THE BLACK SWAN / THE GHOST OF FRANKENSTEIN / HOLIDAY INN / JUNGLE BOOK / THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS / MRS. MINIVER / MY GAL SAL / THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES / REAP THE WILD WIND / THE TALK OF THE TOWN



Most Nominations:

13 - MRS. MINIVER

12 - THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS

11 - CASABLANCA

9 - KINGS ROW / YANKEE DOODLE DANDY

8 - THE PRIDE OF THE YANKEES / TO BE OR NOT TO BE

6 - THE BLACK SWAN

5 - BAMBI / IN WHICH WE SERVE / THE TALK OF THE TOWN


Write a comment

Comments: 0