1940 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (United Artists; Walter Wanger)
THE GRAPES OF WRATH (20th Century Fox; Darryl F. Zanuck & Nunnally Johnson)
THE GREAT DICTATOR (United Artists; Charles Chaplin)
HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Columbia; Howard Hawks)
THE LETTER (Warner Bros; Robert Lord)
THE PHILADELPHIA STORY (MGM; Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
PINOCCHIO (Disney; Walt Disney)
REBECCA (United Artists; David O. Selznick)
THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER (MGM; Ernst Lubitsch)
THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (United Artists; Alexander Korda)

The Grapes Of Wrath
The Grapes Of Wrath
Also Considered:
ALL THIS & HEAVEN TOO (Jack L. Warner, Hal B. Wallis & David Lewis); THE BANK DICK (Edward F. Cline); THE BLUE BIRD (Gene Markey); GASLIGHT (John Corfield); THE GREAT MCGINTY (Paul Jones); THE MORTAL STORM (Frank Borzage & Victor Saville); NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH (Edward Black); OUR TOWN (Sol Lesser); THEY DRIVE BY NIGHT (Hal B. Wallis & Mark Hellinger); WATERLOO BRIDGE (Sidney Franklin)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
James Cagney as "Danny Kenny" - CITY FOR CONQUEST
Charles Chaplin as "Hynkel" - THE GREAT DICTATOR
W.C. Fields as "Egbert Sousé" - THE BANK DICK
Henry Fonda as "Tom Joad" - THE GRAPES OF WRATH
Cary Grant as "Walter Burns" - HIS GIRL FRIDAY
Raymond Massey as "Abraham Lincoln" - ABE LINCOLN IN ILLINOIS
Laurence Olivier as "Maxim de Winter" - REBECCA
James Stewart as "Macauley Connor" - THE PHILADELPHIA STORY
Spencer Tracy as "Thomas Edison" - EDISON, THE MAN
Anton Wolbrook as "Paul Mallen" - GASLIGHT

Henry Fonda in The Grapes Of Wrath
Henry Fonda in The Grapes Of Wrath
Also Considered:
Gary Cooper (THE WESTERNER); Albert Dekker (DR. CYCLOPS); Brian Donlevy (THE GREAT MCGINTY); Clark Gable (BOOM TOWN); Cary Grant (THE PHILADELPHIA STORY); Herbert Marshall (THE LETTER); Joel McCrea (FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT); Tyrone Power (THE MARK OF ZORRO); James Stewart (THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER); Spencer Tracy (BOOM TOWN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Bette Davis as "Leslie Crosbie" - THE LETTER
Joan Fontaine as "Mrs. de Winter" - REBECCA
Greer Garson as "Elizabeth Bennet" - PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Katharine Hepburn as "Tracy Lord" - THE PHILADELPHIA STORY
Vivian Leigh as "Myra" - WATERLOO BRIDGE
Ginger Rogers as "Kitty Foyle" - KITTY FOYLE
Rosalind Russell as "Hildy Burns" - HIS GIRL FRIDAY
Martha Scott as "Emily Webb" - OUR TOWN
Margaret Sullavan as "Klara Novak" - THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER
Diana Wynyard as "Bella Mallen" - GASLIGHT

Joan Fontaine in Rebecca
Joan Fontaine in Rebecca
Also Considered:
Claudette Colbert (ARISE MY LOVE); Bette Davis (ALL THIS & HEAVEN TOO); Irene Dunne (MY FAVOURITE WIFE); Deanna Durbin (SPRING PARADE); Judy Garland (STRIKE UP THE BAND); Carole Lombard (THEY KNEW WHAT THEY WANTED); Eleanor Powell (BROADWAY MELODY OF 1940); Norma Shearer (ESCAPE); Barbara Stanwyck (REMEMBER THE NIGHT); Shirley Temple (THE BLUE BIRD)

The Grapes Of Wrath
The Grapes Of Wrath
BEST DIRECTOR
Charles Chaplin - THE GREAT DICTATOR
George Cukor - THE PHILADELPHIA STORY
John Ford - THE GRAPES OF WRATH
Howard Hawks - HIS GIRL FRIDAY
Alfred Hitchcock - FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
Alfred Hitchcock - REBECCA
Ernst Lubitsch - THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER
Carol Reed - NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH
Sam Wood - OUR TOWN
William Wyler - THE LETTER

Also Considered:
Ludwig Berger, Michael Powell & Tim Whelan (THE THIEF OF BAGDAD); Frank Borzage (THE MORTAL STORM); Michael Curtiz (THE SEA HAWK); Thorald Dickenson (GASLIGHT); Anatole Litvak (ALL THIS & HEAVEN TOO); Walter Lang (THE BLUE BIRD); Rouben Mamoulian (THE MARK OF ZORRO); Preston Sturges (THE GREAT MCGINTY); Raoul Walsh (THEY DRIVE BY NIGHT); Sam Wood (KITTY FOYLE)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Albert Basserman as "Van Meer" - FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
Ralph Bellamy as "Bruce Baldwin" - HIS GIRL FRIDAY
Walter Brennan as "Judge Roy Bean" - THE WESTERNER
John Carradine as "Jim Casy" - THE GRAPES OF WRATH
William Gargan as "Joe" - THEY KNEW WHAT THEY WANTED
Ian Hunter as "Smitty" - THE LONG VOYAGE HOME
Frank Morgan as "Hugo Matuschek" - THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER
Jack Oakie as "Napaloni" - THE GREAT DICTATOR
James Stephenson as "Howard Joyce" - THE LETTER
Roland Young as "Uncle Willie" - THE PHILADELPHIA STORY

James Stephenson in The Letter
James Stephenson in The Letter
Also Considered: 
Walter Abel (ARISE MY LOVE); Roscoe Karns (HIS GIRL FRIDAY); Arthur Kennedy (CITY FOR CONQUEST); Thomas Mitchell (THE LONG VOYAGE HOME); Frank Morgan (THE MORTAL STORM); Frank Pettingell (GASLIGHT); George Sanders (REBECCA); Joseph Schildkraut (THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER); Akim Tamiroff (THE GREAT MCGINTY); Ernest Truex (HIS GIRL FRIDAY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Judith Anderson as "Mrs. Danvers" - REBECCA
Fay Bainter as "Mrs. Gibbs" - OUR TOWN
Jane Darwell as "Ma Joad" - THE GRAPES OF WRATH
Ruth Hussey as "Elizabeth Imrie" - THE PHILADELPHIA STORY
Ida Lupino as "Lana Carlsen" - THEY DRIVE BY NIGHT
Mildred Natwick as "Freda" - THE LONG VOYAGE HOME
Barbara O'Neil as "Duchesse de Praslin" - ALL THIS & HEAVEN TOO
Edna May Oliver as "Lady Catherine de Bourgh" - PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Marjorie Rambeau as "Mamie Adams" - PRIMROSE PATH
Virginia Weidler as "Dinah Lord" - THE PHILADELPHIA STORY

Jane Darwell in The Grapes Of Wrath
Jane Darwell in The Grapes Of Wrath
Also Considered:
Peggy Ashcroft (QUIET WEDDING); Florence Bates (REBECCA); Beulah Bondi (OUR TOWN); Gladys Cooper (REBECCA); Cathleen Cordell (GASLIGHT); Virginia Field (WATERLOO BRIDGE); Mary Nash (THE PHILADELPHIA STORY); Maureen O'Sullivan (PRIDE & PREJUDICE); Gale Sondergaard (THE BLUE BIRD); Rachel Thomas (THE PROUD VALLEY)

The Philadelphia Story
The Philadelphia Story

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

GASLIGHT (the entire cast)

THE GRAPES OF WRATH (the entire cast)

THE GREAT DICTATOR (the entire cast)

HIS GIRL FRIDAY (the entire cast)

THE LETTER (the entire cast)

THE LONG VOYAGE HOME (the entire cast)

OUR TOWN (the entire cast)

THE PHILADELPHIA STORY (the entire cast)

PRIDE & PREJUDICE (the entire cast)

REBECCA (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ALL THIS, AND HEAVEN TOO; BOOM TOWN; CITY FOR CONQUEST; FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT; THE GREAT MCGINTY; THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER; SPRING PARADE; THE THIEF OF BAGDAD; WATERLOO BRIDGE; THE WESTERNER


His Girl Friday
His Girl Friday
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (Charles Bennett, Joan Harrison, James Hilton & Robert Benchley)
THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Nunnally Johnson)
HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Charles Lederer)
THE LETTER (Howard Koch)
THE LONG VOYAGE HOME (Dudley Nichols)
THE MORTAL STORM (Claudine West, Hans Rameau & George Froeschel)
NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH (Frank Launder & Sidney Gilliat)
THE PHILADELPHIA STORY (Donald Ogden Stewart)
REBECCA (Robert E. Sherwood & Joan Harrison)
THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER (Samson Raphaelson)

Also Considered:
ALL THIS & HEAVEN TOO (Casey Robinson); CITY FOR CONQUEST (John Wexley); GASLIGHT (A.R. Rawlinson & Bridget Boland); THE GHOST BREAKERS (Walter DeLeon); KITTY FOYLE (Dalton Trumbo); PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Aldous Huxley & Jane Murfin); QUIET WEDDING (Terence Rattigan & Anatole de Grunwald); THEY DRIVE BY NIGHT (Jerry Wald & Richard Macauley); THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Miles Malleson & Lajos Biro); WATERLOO BRIDGE (S.N. Behrman, Hans Rameau & George Froeschel)

The Bank Dick
The Bank Dick
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
ANGELS OVER BROADWAY (Ben Hecht)
ARISE MY LOVE (Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder)
THE BANK DICK (Mahatma Kane Jeeves (W.C. Fields))
DR. EHRLICH'S MAGIC BULLET (John Huston, Norman Burnside & Heinz Herald)
THE GREAT DICTATOR (Charles Chaplin)
THE GREAT MCGINTY (Preston Sturges)
HUDSON'S BAY (Lamar Trotti)
THE MAN WITH NINE LIVES (Karl Brown)
MY FAVOURITE WIFE (Leo McCarey, Sam Spewack & Bella Spewack)
STRANGER ON THE THIRD FLOOR (Frank Partos)

Also Considered:
CHRISTMAS IN JULY (Preston Sturges); DANCE, GIRL, DANCE (Tess Slesinger & Frank Davis); EDISON, THE MAN (Dore Schary, Talbot Jennings & Bradbury Foote); GO WEST (Irving Brecher); KNUTE ROCKNE, ALL AMERICAN (Robert Buckner); MY LITTLE CHICKADEE (W.C. Fields & Mae West); REMEMBER THE NIGHT (Preston Sturges); ROAD TO SINGAPORE (Don Hartman & Frank Butler); THE SEA HAWK (Seton I. Miller & Howard Koch); THE WESTERNER (Jo Swerling & Niven Busch)

Pinocchio
Pinocchio
BEST ANIMATED FILM
FANTASIA (Walt Disney)
KNOCK KNOCK (Walter Lantz)
PINOCCHIO (Walt Disney)
PUSS GETS THE BOOT (William Hanna & Joseph Barbera)
WILD HARE (Tex Avery)

Also Considered:
AFRICA SQUEAKS (Leon Schlesinger); ANTS IN THE PLANTS (Max Fleischer); BONE TROUBLE (Walt Disney); GALLOPIN' GALS (Fred Quimby); MILKY WAY (Rudolph Ising)

The Thief Of Bagdad
The Thief Of Bagdad
BEST ART DIRECTION
THE BLUE BIRD (Richard Day & Wiard Ihnen)
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (Alexander Golitzen)
GASLIGHT (Duncan Sutherland)
LILLIAN RUSSELL (Richard Day & Joseph C. Wright)
OUR TOWN (Lewis J. Rachmil)
PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Cedric Gibbons & Paul Groesse)
REBECCA (Lyle Wheeler)
THE SEA HAWK (Anton Grot)
THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Vincent Korda)
THE WESTERNER (James Basevi)

Also Considered: 
ARIZONA (Lionel Banks & Robert Peterson); THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE (John Otterson); BITTER SWEET (Cedric Gibbons & John S. Detlie)); DARK COMMAND (John Victor Mackay); DOWN ARGENTINE WAY (Richard Day & Joseph C. Wright); THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Richard Day & Mark-Lee Kirk); THE MARK OF ZORRO (Richard Day & Joseph C. Wright); MY FAVOURITE WIFE (Van Nest Polglase & Mark-Lee Kirk); MY SON, MY SON (John DuCasse Schulze); NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE (Hans Dreier & Roland Anderson)

Rebecca
Rebecca
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ABE LINCOLN IN ILLINOIS (James Wong Howe)
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (Rudolph Maté)
THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Gregg Toland)
THE LETTER (Tony Gaudio)
THE LONG VOYAGE HOME (Gregg Toland) 
THE MARK OF ZORRO (Arthur Miller)
REBECCA (George Barnes)
THE SEA HAWK (Sol Polito)
THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Georges Perinal)
WATERLOO BRIDGE (Joseph Ruttenberg)

Also Considered:
ALL THIS & HEAVEN TOO (Ernest Haller); ARISE MY LOVE (Charles Lang, Jr.); BITTER SWEET (Oliver T. Marsh & Allen Davey); THE BLUE BIRD (Arthur Miller & Ray Rennahan); BOOM TOWN (Harold Rosson); THE MARK OF ZORRO (Arthur C. Miller); NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE (Victor Milner & W. Howard Greene); NORTHWEST PASSAGE (Sidney Wagner & William V. Skall); PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Karl Freund); SPRING PARADE (Joseph Valentine)

Pride & Prejudice
Pride & Prejudice
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ABE LINCOLN IN ILLINOIS (Walter Plunkett)
ALL THIS & HEAVEN TOO (Orry-Kelly)
THE BLUE BIRD (Gwen Wakeling)
EDISON, THE MAN (Dolly Tree & Gile Steele)
THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Gwen Wakeling) 
THE HOUSE OF SEVEN GABLES (Vera West)
THE HOWARDS OF VIRGINIA (Irene)
THE MARK OF ZORRO (Travis Banton)
PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Adrian & Gile Steele) 
THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Oliver Messel, John Armstrong & Marcel Vertes)

Also Considered:
THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE (Vera West); DARK COMMAND (Adele Palmer); GASLIGHT (credit unknown); LILLIAN RUSSELL (Travis Banton); MY FAVOURITE WIFE (Howard Greer); OUR TOWN (Edward P. Lambert); REBECCA (credit unknown); THE SEA HAWK (Orry-Kelly); WATERLOO BRIDGE (Adrian & Gile Steele); THE WESTERNER (Irene Saltern)

Foreign Correspondent
Foreign Correspondent
BEST FILM EDITING
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (Otho Lovering & Dorothy Spencer)
THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Robert E. Simpson)
HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Gene Havlick)
THE LETTER (Warren Low)
THE LONG VOYAGE HOME (Sherman Todd)
NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE (Anne Bauchens)
OUR TOWN (Sherman Todd)
REBECCA (Hal C. Kern)
THE SEA HAWK (George Amy)
THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER (Gene Ruggiero)

Also Considered:
ALL THIS & HEAVEN TOO (Warren Low); BOOM TOWN (Blanche Sewell); THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE (Milton Carruth); THE GREAT DICTATOR (Willard Nico); LONDON CAN TAKE IT (Harry Watt); THE MARK OF ZORRO (Robert Bischoff); NIGHT TRAIN TO MUNICH (R.E. Dearing); SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (George Crone); THE THIEF OF BAGHDAD (William Hornbeck & Charles Crichton); THE WESTERNER (Daniel Mandell)

The Thief Of Bagdad
The Thief Of Bagdad
BEST MAKEUP
THE GREAT DICTATOR (Ed Voight)
THE SEA HAWK (Perc Westmore)
THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Guy Pearce & Stuart Freeborn)


Also Considered: 
THE GRAPES OF WRATH (Charles Gemora & Gustaf Norin); PRIDE & PREJUDICE (Jack Dawn); REBECCA (Monte Westmore)

Rebecca
Rebecca
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
DARK COMMAND (Victor Young)
GASLIGHT (Richard Addinsell)
THE LETTER (Max Steiner)
THE LONG VOYAGE HOME (Richard Hageman)
THE MARK OF ZORRO (Alfred Newman)
OUR TOWN (Aaron Copland)
REBECCA (Franz Waxman)
THE SEA HAWK (Erich Wolfgang Korngold) 
THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Miklos Rozsa)
WATERLOO BRIDGE (Herbert Stothart)

Also Considered:
ARIZONA (Victor Young); THE FIGHT FOR LIFE (Louis Gruenberg); THE HOWARDS OF VIRGINIA (Richard Hageman); NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE (Victor Young); ONE MILLION, B.C. (Werner Heymann)

Pinocchio
Pinocchio
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ARISE MY LOVE (Victor Young)
THE BANK DICK (Charles Previn)
THE GHOST BREAKERS (Ernst Toch)
THE GREAT DICTATOR (Meredith Wilson)
MY FAVOURITE WIFE (Roy Webb)
THE PHILADELPHIA STORY (Franz Waxman)
PINOCCHIO (Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith & Ned Washington)
THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER (Werner Heymann)
STRIKE UP THE BAND (George Stoll & Roger Edens)
TIN PAN ALLEY (Alfred Newman)

Also Considered:
FANTASIA (Edward H. Plumb); HIT PARADE OF 1941 (Cy Feuer); IRENE (Anthony Collins); SECOND CHORUS (Artie Shaw); SPRING PARADE (Charles Previn)

Pinocchio
Pinocchio
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Down Argentine Way" - DOWN ARGENTINE WAY (Harry Warren & Mack Gordon)
"I Hear Music" - DANCING ON A DIME (Burton Lane & Frank Loesser)
"I've Got No Strings" - PINOCCHIO (Leigh Harline & Ned Washington)
"It's A Blue World" - MUSIC IN MY HEART (Chet Forrest & Bob Wright)
"Love Of My Life" - SECOND CHORUS (Artie Shaw & Johnny Mercer)
"Only Forever" - RHYTHM ON THE RIVER (James Monaco & Johnny Burke)
"Our Love Affair" - STRIKE UP THE BAND (Roger Edens & George Stoll)
"Waltzing In The Clouds" - SPRING PARADE (Robert Stolz & Gus Kahn)
"When You Wish Upon A Star" - PINOCCHIO (Leigh Harline & Ned Washington)
"Who Am I?" - HIT PARADE OF 1941 (Jule Styne & Walter Bullock)

Also Considered: 
"Begin The Beguine" - BROADWAY MELODY OF 1940 (Cole Porter); "Give A Little Whistle" - PINOCCHIO (Leigh Harline & Ned Washington); "Hi-Diddle-Dee-Dee" - PINOCCHIO (Leigh Harline & Ned Washington); "I Concentrate On You" - BROADWAY MELODY OF 1940 (Cole Porter); "I'd Know You Anywhere" - YOU'LL FIND OUT (Jimmy McHugh & Johnny Mercer)

Fantasia
Fantasia
BEST SOUND
FANTASIA (William E. Garity, J.N.A. Hawkins & C.O. Slyfield)
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (Thomas Moulton)
THE GRAPES OF WRATH (E.H. Hansen)
KITTY FOYLE (John Aalberg)
NORTH WEST MOUNTED POLICE (Loren Ryder)
OUR TOWN (Thomas Moulton)
THE SEA HAWK (Nathan Levinson)
SPRING PARADE (Bernard B. Brown)
STRIKE UP THE BAND (Douglas Shearer)
THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Jack Whitney)

Also Considered:
BEHIND THE NEWS (Charles Lootens); THE BLUE BIRD (E.H. Hansen); BOOM TOWN (Douglas Shearer); THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE (Bernard B. Brown); CAPTAIN CAUTION (Elmer Raguse); THE HOWARDS OF VIRGINIA (Jack Whitney); PINOCCHIO (credit unknown); REBECCA (Arthur Johns); SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (John Aalborg); TOO MANY HUSBANDS (John Livardary)

One Million B.C.
One Million B.C.
BEST SPECIAL SOUND EFFECTS
BOOM TOWN (Douglas Shearer)
THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE (Bernard B. Brown & Joseph Lapis)
ONE MILLION B.C. (Elmer Raguse)
THE SEA HAWK (Nathan Levinson)
TYPHOON (Loren Ryder)

Also Considered:
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (Thomas Moulton); THE LONG VOYAGE HOME (Thomas Moulton); REBECCA (Arthur Johns); SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (John Aalberg); THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Jack Whitney)

The Thief Of Bagdad
The Thief Of Bagdad
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BLUE BIRD (Fred Sersen)
DR. CYCLOPS (Farciot Edouart & Gordon Jennings)
FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT (Paul Eagler) 
ONE MILLION B.C. (Roy Seawright)
THE SEA HAWK (Byron Haskin)
SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON (Vernon L. Walker)
THE THIEF OF BAGDAD (Lawrence Butler)
TYPHOON (Farciot Edouart & Gordon Jennings)

Also Considered: 
BOOM TOWN (A. Arnold Gillespie); THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE (John P. Fulton); THE INVISIBLE MAN RETURNS (John P. Fulton); THE LONG VOYAGE HOME (R.T. Layton & R.O. Binger); REBECCA (Jack Cosgrove); WOMEN IN WAR (Howard J. Lydecker, William Bradford & Ellis J. Thackery)

Most Wins: 

4 - THE GRAPES OF WRATH

3 - PINOCCHIO / REBECCA / THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

1 - THE BANK DICK / FANTASIA / FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT / HIS GIRL FRIDAY / THE LETTER / ONE MILLION B.C. / THE PHILADELPHIA STORY / PRIDE & PREJUDICE



Most Nominations:

11 - THE GRAPES OF WRATH / REBECCA

10 - THE PHILADELPHIA STORY

9 - THE LETTER

8 - FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT / THE GREAT DICTATOR / HIS GIRL FRIDAY / OUR TOWN / THE SEA HAWK / THE THIEF OF BAGDAD

7 - THE LONG VOYAGE HOME / THE SHOP AROUND THE CORNER

5 - GASLIGHT / PINOCCHIO / PRIDE & PREJUDICE


Write a comment

Comments: 0