1947 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BISHOP'S WIFE (RKO; Samuel Goldwyn)
BLACK NARCISSUS (Rank/Archers; Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
BRIGHTON ROCK (Associated British/Charter; Roy Boulting)
CROSSFIRE (RKO; Adrian Scott)
THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER (RKO; Dore Schary)
GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT (20th Century Fox; Darryl F. Zanuck)
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (20th Century Fox; William Perlberg)
MONSIEUR VERDOUX (United Artists; Charles Chaplin)
ODD MAN OUT (GFD/Two Cities; Carol Reed)
OUT OF THE PAST (RKO; Warren Duff)

Miracle On 34th Street
Miracle On 34th Street
Also Considered:
BODY & SOUL (Bob Roberts); A DOUBLE LIFE (Michael Kanin); THE GHOST & MRS MUIR (Fred Kohlmar); IT ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY (Henry Cornelius); KISS OF DEATH (Fred Kohlmar); NIGHTMARE ALLEY (George Jessel); THE OCTOBER MAN (Eric Ambler); THE PARADINE CASE (David O. Selznick); THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (Samuel Goldwyn); SMASH UP: THE STORY OF A WOMAN (Walter Wanger)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Richard Attenborough as "Pinkie Brown" - BRIGHTON ROCK
Charles Chaplin as "Henri Verdoux" - MONSIEUR VERDOUX
Ronald Colman as "Anthony John" - A DOUBLE LIFE
John Garfield as "Charley Davis" - BODY & SOUL
Alexander Knox as "Judge Thomas Bailey" - THE JUDGE STEPS OUT
James Mason as "Johnny McQueen" - ODD MAN OUT
Robert Mitchum as "Jeff Bailey" - OUT OF THE PAST
Gregory Peck as "Philip Schuyler Green" - GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT
Michael Redgrave as "Orin Mannon" - MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA
Robert Young as "Capt. Finlay" - CROSSFIRE

Richard Attenborough in Brighton Rock
Richard Attenborough in Brighton Rock
Also Considered:
Dana Andrews (BOOMERANG!); Humphrey Bogart (DARK PASSAGE); Danny Kaye (THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY); Harold Lloyd (MAD WEDNESDAY); Victor Mature (KISS OF DEATH); Burgess Meredith (MINE OWN EXECUTIONER); William Powell (LIFE WITH FATHER); Tyrone Power (NIGHTMARE ALLEY); Alastair Sim (GREEN FOR DANGER); Robert Young (THEY WON'T BELIEVE ME)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Joan Bennett as "Margaret Macomber" - THE MACOMBER AFFAIR  
Joan Crawford as "Louise Howell" - POSSESSED  
Susan Hayward as "Angie Evans" - SMASH UP: THE STORY OF A WOMAN  
Deborah Kerr as "Sister Clodagh" - BLACK NARCISSUS
Myrna Loy as "Judge Margaret Turner" - THE BACHELOR & THE BOBBY-SOXER  
Dorothy McGuire as "Kathy Lacy" - GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT  
Rosalind Russell as "Lavinia Mannon" - MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA  
Gene Tierney as "Lucy Muir" - THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR  
Alida Valli as "Maddalena Paradine" - THE PARADINE CASE  
Loretta Young as "Katrin Holstrom" - THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER  

Deborah Kerr in Black Narcissus
Deborah Kerr in Black Narcissus
Also Considered:
Lauren Bacall (DARK PASSAGE); Betty Grable (MOTHER WORE TIGHTS); Rita Hayworth (DOWN TO EARTH); Ida Lupino (THE MAN I LOVE); Maureen O'Hara (MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET); Patricia Roc (THE BROTHERS); Kathleen Ryan (ODD MAN OUT); Claire Trevor (BORN TO KILL); Googie Withers (IT ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY); Loretta Young (THE BISHOP'S WIFE)

Black Narcissus
Black Narcissus
BEST DIRECTOR
John Boulting - BRIGHTON ROCK
Charles Chaplin - MONSIEUR VERDOUX
George Cukor - A DOUBLE LIFE
Edward Dmytryk - CROSSFIRE
Elia Kazan - GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT
Henry Koster - THE BISHOP'S WIFE
H.C. Potter - THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger - BLACK NARCISSUS 
Carol Reed - ODD MAN OUT
Jacques Tourneur - OUT OF THE PAST

Also Considered:
Roy Baker (THE OCTOBER MAN); John Ford (THE FUGITIVE); Edmund Goulding (NIGHTMARE ALLEY); Robert Hamer (IT ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY); Henry Hathaway (KISS OF DEATH); Alfred Hitchcock (THE PARADINE CASE); Joseph L. Mankiewicz (THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR); Norman Z. McLeod (THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY); Robert Rossen (BODY & SOUL); George Seaton (MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Charles Bickford as "Joseph Clancy" - THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER  
Kirk Douglas as "Whit" - OUT OF THE PAST  
John Garfield as "Dave Goldman" - GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT  
Thomas Gomez as "Pancho" - RIDE THE PINK HORSE  
Edmund Gwenn as "Kris Kringle" - MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET 
Taylor Holmes as "Ezra Grindle" - NIGHTMARE ALLEY  
Duncan MacRae as "John Macrae" - THE BROTHERS  
F.J. McCormick as "Shell" - ODD MAN OUT  
Robert Ryan as "Montgomery" - CROSSFIRE 
Richard Widmark as "Tommy Udo" - KISS OF DEATH  

Edmund Gwenn in Miracle On 34th Street
Edmund Gwenn in Miracle On 34th Street
Also Considered:
Ray Collins (THE BACHELOR & THE BOBBY-SOXER); Hume Cronyn (BRUTE FORCE); William Hartnell (BRIGHTON ROCK); Paul Kelly (CROSSFIRE); Charles Laughton (THE PARADINE CASE); Frank Morgan (GREEN DOLPHIN STREET); Charles Ruggles (IT HAPPENED ON FIFTH AVENUE); George Sanders (FOREVER AMBER); Dean Stockwell (GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT); Harcourt Williams (BRIGHTON ROCK)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ethel Barrymore as "Lady Sophie Horfield" - THE PARADINE CASE
Kathleen Byron as "Sister Ruth" - BLACK NARCISSUS
Constance Collier as "Lady Markby" - AN IDEAL HUSBAND
Gloria Grahame as "Ginny" - CROSSFIRE
Jane Greer as "Kathie" - OUT OF THE PAST
Celeste Holm as "Anne Dettrey" - GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT
Marjorie Main as "Pheobe 'Ma' Kettle - THE EGG & I
Carol Marsh as "Rose" - BRIGHTON ROCK
Anne Revere as "Mrs. Green" - GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT
Ann Sothern as "Peggy" - THE JUDGE STEPS OUT

Celeste Holm in Gentleman's Agreement
Celeste Holm in Gentleman's Agreement
Also Considered:
Ethel Barrymore (THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER); Hazel Brooks (BODY & SOUL); Judy Campbell (GREEN FOR DANGER); Lois Maxwell (THAT HAGEN GIRL); Susan Shaw (IT ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY); Shirley Temple (THE BACHELOR & THE BOBBY-SOXER); Irene Von Mayerdorff (FILM WITHOUT TITLE); Helen Walker (NIGHTMARE ALLEY); Shelley Winters (A DOUBLE LIFE); Natalie Wood (MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET)

Gentleman's Agreement
Gentleman's Agreement

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BLACK NARCISSUS (the entire cast)

BODY & SOUL (the entire cast)

BRIGHTON ROCK (the entire cast)

CROSSFIRE (the entire cast)

GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT (the entire cast)

MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (the entire cast)

MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA (the entire cast)

NIGHTMARE ALLEY (the entire cast)

OUT OF THE PAST (the entire cast)

THE PARADINE CASE (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE BACHELOR & THE BOBBY-SOXER; THE BISHOP'S WIFE; A DOUBLE LIFE; THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER; THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR; GREEN DOLPHIN STREET; IT ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY; MONSIEUR VERDOUX; ODD MAN OUT; THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY


Crossfire
Crossfire
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BLACK NARCISSUS (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
BRIGHTON ROCK (Graham Greene & Terence Rattigan)
CROSSFIRE (John Paxton)
GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT (Moss Hart)
THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR (Philip Dunne)
IT ALWAYS RAINS ON SUNDAY (Angus MacPhail, Robert Hamer & Henry Cornelius)
MINE OWN EXECUTIONER (Nigel Balchin)
NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Jules Furthman)
ODD MAN OUT (F.L. Green & R.C. Sheriff)
OUT OF THE PAST (Geoffrey Homes)

Also Considered:
THE BISHOP'S WIFE (Robert E. Sherwood & Leonardo Bercovici); DARK PASSAGE (Delmer Daves); THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER (Allen Rivkin & Laura Kerr); FOREVER AMBER (Philip Dunne & Ring Lardner, Jr.); THE FUGITIVE (Dudley Nichols); GREEN FOR DANGER (Sidney Gilliat & Claud Gurney); LIFE WITH FATHER (Donald Ogden Stewart); MOURNING BECOMES ELECTRA (Dudley Nichols); THE OCTOBER MAN (Eric Ambler); THE PARADINE CASE (David O. Selznick & Alma Reville)

Miracle On 34th Street
Miracle On 34th Street
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE BACHELOR & THE BOBBY-SOXER (Sidney Sheldon)
BODY & SOUL (Abraham Polonsky)
BOOMERANG! (Richard Murphy)
A DOUBLE LIFE (Ruth Gordon & Garson Kanin)
IT HAPPENED ON FIFTH AVENUE (Herbert Clyde Lewis & Frederick Stephani)
KISS OF DEATH (Ben Hecht & Charles Lederer)
MAD WEDNESDAY (Preston Sturges)
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (George Seaton & Valentine Davies)
MONSIEUR VERDOUX (Charles Chaplin)
THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (Ken Englund & Everett Freeman)

Also Considered: 
ANGEL & THE BADMAN (James Edward Grant); BRUTE FORCE (Richard Brooks & Robert Patterson); DREAMS THAT MONEY CAN BUY (Hans Richter); IT HAPPENED IN BROOKLYN (Isobel Lennart & John McGowan); THE JUDGE STEPS OUT (Boris Ingster & Alexander Knox); POSSESSED (Silvia Richards & Ranald MacDougall); ROAD TO RIO (Edmund Beloin & Jack Rose); SMASH UP: THE STORY OF A WOMAN (John Howard Lawson, Dorothy Parker & Frank Cavett); TO LIVE IN PEACE (Suso Cecchi D'Amico, Aldo Fabrizi, Piero Tellini & Luigi Zampa); THEY WON'T BELIEVE ME (Jonathan Latimer & Gordon McDonnell) 

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Mouse
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Mouse
BEST ANIMATED FILM
CHIP AN' DALE (Walt Disney)
THE CRAB WITH THE GOLDEN CLAWS (Claude Misonne)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. MOUSE (Frederick Quimby)
FUN & FANCY FREE (Walt Disney)
TWEETIE PIE (Edward Selzer)


Also Considered:
BIRTH OF A NOTION (Edward Selzer); CAT FISHIN' (Frederick Quimby); A MOUSE IN THE HOUSE (Frederick Quimby); PLUTO'S BLUE NOTES (Walt Disney); SALT WATER TABBY (Frederick Quimby)

Black Narcissus
Black Narcissus
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
BLACK NARCISSUS (Alfred Junge)
FOREVER AMBER (Lyle Wheeler; Thomas Little)
THE FOXES OF HARROW (Lyle Wheeler & Maurice Ransford; Paul S. Fox & Thomas Little)
THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR (Richard Day & George W. Davis; Thomas Little & Stuart A. Reiss)
GREEN DOLPHIN STREET (Cedric Gibbons & Malcolm Brown; Edwin B. Willis) 
IVY (Richard H. Riedel; Russell A. Gausman & T.F. Offenbecker)
LIFE WITH FATHER (Robert M. Haas; George James Hopkins)
ODD MAN OUT (Ralph Brinton)
THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (George Jenkins & Perry Ferguson; Casey Roberts)
UNCONQUERED (Hans Dreier & Walter Tyler; Sam Comer & Stanley Jay Sawley)

Also Considered:
BRUTE FORCE (John de Cuir & Bernard Herzbrun; Russell Gausman & Charles Wyrick); CAPTAIN FROM CASTILE (Richard Day & James Basevi; Thomas Little & Walter M. Scott); DARK PASSAGE (Charles H. Clarke; William Kuehl); THE EGG & I (Bernard Herzbrun; Oliver Emert & Russell A. Gausman); GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT (Lyle Wheeler & Mark-Lee Kirk; Paul S. Fox & Thomas Little); GOOD NEWS (Cedric Gibbons & Edward Carfango; Edwin B. Willis); THE LIFE & ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKELBY (Michael Relph); THE MACOMBER AFFAIR (Erno Metzner; Fred Widdowson); MONSIEUR VINCENT (Rene Renoux; Robert Turlure); MOTHER WORE TIGHTS (Richard Day & Joseph C. Wright; Thomas Little)

Black Narcissus
Black Narcissus
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BLACK NARCISSUS (Jack Cardiff)
BODY & SOUL (James Wong Howe)
THE BROTHERS (Stephen Dade)
DARK PASSAGE (Sid Hickox)
THE END OF THE RIVER (Christopher Challis)
THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER (Milton Krasner)
THE FUGITIVE (Gabriel Figueroa)
THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR (Charles Lang, Jr.)
LIFE WITH FATHER (Peverell Marley & William V. Skall)
ODD MAN OUT (Robert Krasker)

Also Considered:
BRIGHTON ROCK (Harry Waxman); CROSSFIRE (J. Roy Hunt); FOREVER AMBER (Leon Shamroy); GREEN DOLPHIN STREET (George Folsey); IVY (Russell Metty); MOTHER WORE TIGHTS (Harry Jsckson); NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Lee Garmes); THE OCTOBER MAN (Erwin Hillier); OUT OF THE PAST (Nicholas Musuraca); THE PEARL (Gabriel Figueroa)

Forever Amber
Forever Amber
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BLACK NARCISSUS (Hein Heckroth)
FOREVER AMBER (Rene Hubert & Charles LeMaire)
THE FOXES OF HARROW (Rene Hubert & Charles LeMaire)
THE GHOSTS OF BERKELEY SQUARE (Beresford Egan)
GREEN DOLPHIN STREET (Walter Plunkett & Valles)
AN IDEAL HUSBAND (Cecil Beaton)
IVY (Orry-Kelly)
THE LIFE & ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKELBY (Marion Horn)
LIFE WITH FATHER (Marjorie Best)
UNCONQUERED (Gwen Wakeling & Barbara Karinska)

Also Considered:
THE BISHOP'S WIFE (Irene Sharaff); CAPTAIN FROM CASTILE (Charles LeMaire); DOWN TO EARTH (Jean Louis); THE EGG & I (Vera West); THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR (Oleg Cassini & Charles LeMaire); GOOD NEWS (Helen Rose & Valles); THE MAN I LOVE (Milo Anderson); MONSIEUR VINCENT (Rosine Delamare); MOTHER WORE TIGHTS (Orry-Kelly); THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (Irene Sharaff)

Odd Man Out
Odd Man Out
BEST FILM EDITING
THE BISHOP'S WIFE (Monica Collingwood) 
BODY & SOUL (Francis Lyon & Robert Parrish)
BRIGHTON ROCK (Peter Scott)
CROSSFIRE (Harry Gerstad)
A DOUBLE LIFE (Robert Parrish)
THE FUGITIVE (Jack Murray)
GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT (Harmon Jones)
GREEN DOLPHIN STREET (George White)
ODD MAN OUT (Fergus McDonnell)
OUT OF THE PAST (Samuel E. Beetley)

Also Considered:
BLACK NARCISSUS (Reginald Mills); THE BROTHERS (Vladimir Sagovsky); BRUTE FORCE (Edward Curtiss); CAPTAIN BOYCOTT (Thelma Myers); DARK PASSAGE (David Weisbart); DEAD RECKONING (Gene Havlick); THE END OF THE RIVER (Brereton Porter); GREEN FOR DANGER (Thelma Myers); NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Barbara McLean); THE PARADINE CASE (Hal C. Kern)

Quai des Orfèvres
Quai des Orfèvres
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
ANTOINE ET ANTOINETTE (France; Jacques Becker)
FILM WITHOUT TITLE (West Germany; Rudolf Jugert)
MONSIEUR VINCENT (France; Maurice Cloche)
THE PEARL (Mexico; Emilio Fernández)
QUAI DES ORFÈVRES (France; Henri-Georges Clouzet)

Also Considered:
MARRIAGE IN THE SHADOWS (East Germany; Kurt Maetzig); ONE WONDERFUL SUNDAY (Japan; Akira Kurosawa); RECORD OF A TENEMENT GENTLEMAN (Japan; Yasujiro Ozu); THE SPRING RIVER FLOWS EAST (China; Junli Zheng & Chusheng Cai); TO LIVE IN PEACE (Italy; Luigi Zampa)

A Double Life
A Double Life
BEST MAKEUP
BLACK NARCISSUS (George Blackler)
A DOUBLE LIFE (Bud Westmore)
THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR (Ben Nye)


Also Considered:
DICK TRACY MEETS GRUESOME (Gordon Bau); MONSIEUR VERDOUX (William Knight); THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (Robert Stephanoff)

The Ghost & Mrs. Muir
The Ghost & Mrs. Muir
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
BLACK NARCISSUS (Brian Easdale)
CAPTAIN FROM CASTILE (Alfred Newman) 
DARK PASSAGE (Franz Waxman)
A DOUBLE LIFE (Miklos Rozsa)
FOREVER AMBER (David Raksin)
THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR (Bernard Herrmann)
GREEN DOLPHIN STREET (Bronislau Kaper)
NIGHTMARE ALLEY (Cyril J. Mockridge)
ODD MAN OUT (William Alwyn)
POSSESSED (Franz Waxman)

Also Considered:
ANGEL & THE BADMAN (Richard Hageman); BOOMERANG! (David Buttolph); BRIGHTON ROCK (Hans May); BRUTE FORCE (Miklos Rozsa); THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER (Leigh Harline); THE OCTOBER MAN (Muir Matheson); OUT OF THE PAST (Roy Webb); THE PARADINE CASE (Franz Waxman); THE PEARL (Antonio Diaz Conte); PURSUED (Max Steiner)

Life With Father
Life With Father
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
THE BISHOP'S WIFE (Hugo Friedhofer)
FIESTA (Johnny Green)
IT HAPPENED IN BROOKLYN (Johnny Green)
LIFE WITH FATHER (Max Steiner)
MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET (Cyril J. Mockridge)
MONSIEUR VERDOUX (Charles Chaplin)
MOTHER WORE TIGHTS (Alfred Newman)
MY WILD IRISH ROSE (Ray Heindorf & Max Steiner)
ROAD TO RIO (Robert Emmett Dolan)
THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (David Raksin)

Also Considered:
THE BACHELOR & THE BOBBY-SOXER (Leigh Harline); COPACABANA (Edward Ward); DOWN TO EARTH (Heinz Roemheld); THE EGG & I (Frank Skinner); GOLDEN EARRINGS (Victor Young); GOOD NEWS (Lennie Hayton); IT HAPPENED ON FIFTH AVENUE (Edward Ward); MONSIEUR VERDOUX (Charles Chaplin); THE PERILS OF PAULINE (Robert Emmett Dolan); THAT'S MY GAL (Frank Perkins)

Mother Wore Tights
Mother Wore Tights
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"But Beautiful" - ROAD TO RIO (Johnny Burke & Jimmy Van Heusen)
"Chiquita Banana" - THIS TIME FOR KEEPS (Leonard McKenzie, Garth Montgomery & William Wirges)
"Golden Earrings" - GOLDEN EARRINGS (Victor Young, Jay Livingston & Ray Evans)
"I Wish I Didn't Love You So" - THE PERILS OF PAULINE (Frank Loesser)
"Life Can Be Beautiful" - SMASH UP: THE STORY OF A WOMAN (Jimmy McHugh & Harold Adamson)
"Lost April" - THE BISHOP'S WIFE (Emil Newman & Herbert Spencer)
"Pass The Peace Pipe" - GOOD NEWS (Roger Edens, Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane)
"That's What Christmas Means To Me" - IT HAPPENED ON FIFTH AVENUE (Harry Ravel)
"Time After Time" - IT HAPPENED IN BROOLYN (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn)
"You Do" - MOTHER WORE TIGHTS (Josef Myrow & Mack Gordon)

Also Considered:
"The Bachelor & The Bobby-Soxer" - THE BACHELOR & THE BOBBY-SOXER (Joseph Meyer & Howard Phillips); "Either It's Love Or It Isn't" - DEAD RECKONING (Doris Fisher & Allan Roberts); "The Egg & I" - THE EGG & I (Harry Akst, Al Jolson, Bert Kalmar & Harry Ruby); "Experience" - ROAD TO RIO (Johnny Burke & Jimmy Van Heusen); "I Love To Dance" - THIS TIME FOR KEEPS (Burton Lane & Ralph Freed); "I Miss That Feeling" - SMASH UP: THE STORY OF A WOMAN (Jimmy McHugh & Harold Adamson); "I'm A Happy-Go-Lucky Fellow" - FUN & FANCY FREE (Ned Washington & Eliot Daniel); "Let's Stay Young Forever" - DOWN TO EARTH (Doris Fisher & Allan Roberts); "Whose Baby Are You" - IT HAPPENED IN BROOKLYN (Jule Styne & Sammy Cahn); "You Don't Have To Know The Language" - ROAD TO RIO (Johnny Burke & Jimmy Van Heusen)

Odd Man Out
Odd Man Out
BEST SOUND
THE BISHOP'S WIFE (Gordon E. Sawyer)
BLACK NARCISSUS (Stanley Lambourne)
BODY & SOUL (Frank Webster)
BRUTE FORCE (Charles Felstead & Robert Pritchard)
CROSSFIRE (Clem Portman & John E. Tribby)
THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR (Bernard Freericks & Roger Heman)
GREEN DOLPHIN STREET (Douglas Shearer & Michael Steinore)
ODD MAN OUT (John W. Mitchell)
T-MEN (Jack Whitney & Leon Becker)
UNCONQUERED (William Sosteleo & George Dutton)

Also Considered:
BRIGHTON ROCK (Frank McNally); DARK PASSAGE (Dolph Thomas); DOWN TO EARTH (George Cooper); THE FUGITIVE (José B. Carles & Galdino R. Samperio); OUT OF THE PAST (Clem Portman & Francis M. Sarver); PIRATES OF MONTEREY (Bernard B. Brown); PURSUED (Francis J. Scheid); RIFF-RAFF (John E. Tribby); THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (Fred Lau)

BEST SOUND EFFECTS
Not Awarded This Year

The Ghost & Mrs. Muir
The Ghost & Mrs. Muir
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR (Fred Sersen)
GREEN DOLPHIN STREET (A. Arnold Gillespie, Donald Jahraus & Warren Newcombe)
UNCONQUERED (Farciot Edouart, Gordon Jennings, Devereaux Jennings, W. Wallace Kelley & Paul K. Lerpae)

Also Considered:
BLACK NARCISSUS (Ivor Beddoes); ODD MAN OUT (Bill Warrington); THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY (John P. Fulton)

Most Wins:

4 - BLACK NARCISSUS

3 - MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET

2 - GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT; THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR; ODD MAN OUT

1 - BRIGHTON ROCK; CROSSFIRE; A DOUBLE LIFE; DR. JEKYLL & MR. MOUSE; FOREVER AMBER; LIFE WITH FATHER; MOTHER WORE TIGHTS; QUAI DES ORFEVRES


Most Nominations:

12 - BLACK NARCISSUS

10 - GENTLEMAN'S AGREEMENT

9 - CROSSFIRE; ODD MAN OUT

8 - OUT OF THE PAST

7 - BRIGHTON ROCK; THE GHOST & MRS. MUIR

6 - THE BISHOP'S WIFE; BODY & SOUL; A DOUBLE LIFE; GREEN DOLPHIN STREET

5 - THE FARMER'S DAUGHTER; MIRACLE ON 34TH STREET; MONSIEUR VERDOUX


Write a comment

Comments: 0