1946 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (RKO; Samuel Goldwyn)
THE BIG SLEEP (Warner Bros; Howard Hawks)
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Rank/Cineguild; Anthony Havelock-Allan)
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (RKO/Liberty; Frank Capra)
THE KILLERS (Universal; Mark Hellinger)
A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (Rank/Archers; Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
NOTORIOUS (RKO; Alfred Hitchcock)
THE RAZOR'S EDGE (20th Century Fox; Darryl F. Zanuck)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (RKO; Dore Schary)
THE YEARLING (MGM; Sidney Franklin)

The Best Years Of Our Lives
The Best Years Of Our Lives
Also Considered:
ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM (Louis D. Lighton); DUEL IN THE SUN (David O. Selznick); GILDA (Virginia Van Upp); THE JOLSON STORY (Sidney Skolksy); MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (Samuel G. Engel); THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE (Carey Wilson); SHOESHINE (Paolo William Tamburella); SONG OF THE SOUTH (Walt Disney); THE STRANGER (Sam Spiegel); TO EACH HIS OWN (Charles Brackett)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Humphrey Bogart as "Philip Marlowe" - THE BIG SLEEP 
Henry Fonda as "Wyatt Earp" - MY DARLING CLEMENTINE 
Glenn Ford as "Johnny Farrell" - GILDA 
John Garfield as "Frank Chambers" - THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE 
Cary Grant as "T.R. Devlin" - NOTORIOUS 
Fredric March as "Al Stephenson" - THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES 
David Niven as "Peter Carter" - A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH 
Larry Parks as "Al Jolson" - THE JOLSON STORY 
Gregory Peck as "Penny Baxter" - THE YEARLING 
James Stewart as "George Bailey" - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE

James Stewart in It's A Wonderful Life
James Stewart in It's A Wonderful Life
Also Considered:
Dana Andrews (THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES); Fred Astaire (BLUE SKIES); Joseph Cotten (DUEL IN THE SUN); Rex Harrison (ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM); Burt Lancaster (THE KILLERS); John Mills (GREAT EXPECTATIONS); Paul Muni (ANGEL ON MY SHOULDER); Gregory Peck (DUEL IN THE SUN); Michael Redgrave (THE CAPTIVE HEART); Orson Welles (THE STRANGER)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Lauren Bacall as "Vivien Rutledge" - THE BIG SLEEP
Ingrid Bergman as "Alicia Huberman" - NOTORIOUS 
Olivia de Havilland as "Josephine Norris" - TO EACH HIS OWN 
Rita Hayworth as "Gilda Mundson" - GILDA 
Kim Hunter as "June" - A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH 
Jennifer Jones as "Pearl Chavez" - DUEL IN THE SUN 
Dorothy McGuire as "Helen" - THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE 
Rosalind Russell as "Elizabeth Kenny" - SISTER KENNY 
Lana Turner as "Cora Smith" - THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE 
Jane Wyman as "Orry Baxter" - THE YEARLING 

Lauren Bacall in The Big Sleep
Lauren Bacall in The Big Sleep
Also Considered: 
Jeannie Crain (MARGIE); Joan Crawford (HUMORESQUE); Olivia de Havilland (THE DARK MIRROR); Irene Dunne (ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM); Judy Garland (THE HARVEY GIRLS); Jennifer Jones (CLUNY BROWN); Ida Lupino (DEVOTION); Michele Morgan (PASTORAL SYMPHONY); Barbara Stanwyck (THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS); Gene Tierney (THE RAZOR'S EDGE) 

The Best Years Of Our Lives
The Best Years Of Our Lives
BEST DIRECTOR
Clarence Brown - THE YEARLING
Frank Capra - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE
John Ford - MY DARLING CLEMENTINE
Edmund Goulding - THE RAZOR'S EDGE
Howard Hawks - THE BIG SLEEP
Alfred Hitchcock - NOTORIOUS
David Lean - GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger - A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH
Robert Siodmak - THE KILLERS 
William Wyler - THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES

Also Considered:
Jean Cocteau (BEAUTY & THE BEAST); Vittorio de Sica (SHOESHINE); Tay Garnett (THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE); Alfred Green & Joseph Lewis (THE JOLSON STORY); Mitchell Liesen (TO EACH HIS OWN); Ernst Lubitsch (CLUNY BROWN); Roberto Rossellini (PAISAN); Robert Siodmak (THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE); King Vidor (DUEL IN THE SUN); Orson Welles (THE STRANGER)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
James Baskette as "Uncle Remus" - SONG OF THE SOUTH
Charles Coburn as "Alexander Gow" - THE GREEN YEARS
William Demerest as "Steve Martin" - THE JOLSON STORY
Claude Jarman, Jr. as "Jody Baxter" - THE YEARLING
Roger Livesey as "Dr. Reeves" - A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH
Victor Mature as "Doc Holliday" - MY DARLING CLEMENTINE
Claude Rains as "Alexander Sebastian" - NOTORIOUS
Harold Russell as "Homer Parrish" - THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES
Jack Warner as "Cpl. Horsfall" - THE CAPTIVE HEART
Clifton Webb as "Elliott Templeton" - THE RAZOR'S EDGE

Harold Russell in The Best Years Of Our Lives
Harold Russell in The Best Years Of Our Lives
Also Considered:
Joseph Calleia (GILDA); Hoagy Carmichael (THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES); Steve Geray (GILDA); Alec Guinness (GREAT EXPECTATIONS); Richard Haydn (CLUNY BROWN); Oscar Levant (HUMORESQUE); Peter Lorre (THE BEAST WITH FIVE FINGERS); George Macready (GILDA); Claure Rains (ANGEL ON MY SHOULDER); Henry Travers (IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ethel Barrymore as "Mrs. Warren" - THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE     
Anne Baxter as "Sophie MacDonald" - THE RAZOR'S EDGE 
Ava Gardner as "Kitty Collins" - THE KILLERS  
Lillian Gish as "Laura Belle McCanles" - DUEL IN THE SUN  
Myrna Loy as "Milly Stephenson" - THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES 
Una O'Connor as "Mrs. Wilson" - CLUNY BROWN  
Donna Reed as "Mary Hatch" - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE  
Gale Sondergaard as "Lady Thiang" - ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM  
Martha Vickers as "Carmen Sternwood" - THE BIG SLEEP  
Teresa Wright as "Peggy Stephenson" - THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES  

Anne Baxter in The Razor's Edge
Anne Baxter in The Razor's Edge
Also Considered:
Lucille Ball (EASY TO WED); Constance Bennett (CENTENNIAL SUMMER); Martita Hunt (GREAT EXPECTATIONS); Evelyn Keyes (THE JOLSON STORY); Virginia Mayo (THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES); Flora Robson (SARATOGA TRUNK); Jean Simmons (GREAT EXPECTATIONS); Lisette Verea (A NIGHT IN CASABLANCA); Helen Walker (CLUNY BROWN); Jane Wyman (NIGHT & DAY)

The Best Years Of Our Lives
The Best Years Of Our Lives

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (the entire cast)

THE BIG SLEEP (the entire cast)

GILDA (the entire cast)

GREAT EXPECTATIONS (the entire cast)

IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (the entire cast)

THE KILLERS (the entire cast)

MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (the entire cast)

NOTORIOUS (the entire cast)

THE RAZOR'S EDGE (the entire cast)

THE YEARLING (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM; CLUNY BROWN; DUEL IN THE SUN; HUMORESQUE; THE JOLSON STORY; A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH; THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE; THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE; THE STRANGER; TO EACH HIS OWN


The Best Years Of Our Lives
The Best Years Of Our Lives
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM (Talbot Jennings & Sally Benson)
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (Robert Sherwood)
THE BIG SLEEP (William Faulkener, Leigh Brackett & Jules Furthman)
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Ronald Neame, David Lean & Anthony Havelock-Allan)
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett, Frank Capra & Jo Swerling)
THE KILLERS (Anthony Veiller)
MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (Samuel G. Engel & Winston Miller)
THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE (Harry Ruskin & Niven Busch)
THE RAZOR'S EDGE (Lamar Trotti)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (Mel Dinelli)

Also Considered:
CLUNY BROWN (Samuel Hoffenstein & Elizabeth Reinhardt); DUEL IN THE SUN (Oliver H.P. Garrett); THE GREEN YEARS (Robert Ardrey & Sonya Levien); THE HARVEY GIRLS (Edmund Beloin, Nathaniel Curtis, Harry Crane, James O'Hanlon & Samson Raphaelson); HUMORESQUE (Clifford Odets & Zachary Gold); MARGIE (F. Hugh Herbert); SARATOGA TRUNK (Casey Robinson); TERROR BY NIGHT (Frank Gruber); A WALK IN THE SUN (Robert Rossen); THE YEARLING (Paul Osborn)

Notorious
Notorious
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE BLUE DAHLIA (Raymond Chandler)
GILDA (Marion Parsonnet & E.A. Ellington)
HUE & CRY (T.E.B. Clarke)
THE JOLSON STORY (Stephen Longstreet, Harry Chandler & Andrew Solt)
A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger)
NOTORIOUS (Ben Hecht)
PAISAN (Federico Fellini & Roberto Rossellini)
ROAD TO UTOPIA (Norman Panama & Melvin Frank)
SHOESHINE (Sergio Amedei, Adolfo Franci, Cesare Guilio Viola & Cesare Zavattini)
TO EACH HIS OWN (Charles Brackett & Jacques Théry)

Also Considered:
ANGEL ON MY SHOULDER (Harry Segall & Roland Kibbee); BLUE SKIES (Arthur Sheekman); THE CAPTIVE HEART (Angus MacPhail & Guy Morgan); THE DARK MIRROR (Nunnally Johnson); DEVOTION (Keith Winter); A NIGHT IN CASABLANCA (Joseph Fields & Roland Kibbee); THE OVERLANDERS (Harry Watts); THE STRANGE LOVE OF MARTHA IVERS (Robert Rossen & John Patrick); THE STRANGER (Anthony Veiller); THREE STRANGERS (John Huston & Howard Koch)

The Cat Concerto
The Cat Concerto
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE CAT CONCERTO (Frederick Quimby)
CHOPIN'S MUSICAL MOMENTS (Walter Lantz)
JOHN HENRY & INKY POO (George Pal)
MAKE MINE MUSIC (Bob Cormack, Clyde Geronimi, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske & Joshua Meador)
RHAPSODY RABBIT (Friz Freleng)
 
 
Also Considered:
THE MILKY WAIF (Frederick Quimby); SONG OF THE SOUTH (Walt Disney); SPRINGTIME FOR THOMAS (Frederick Quimby); SQUATTER'S RIGHTS (Walt Disney); WALKY TALKY HAWKY (Edward Selzer)

Great Expectations
Great Expectations
BEST ART DIRECTION - SET DECORATION
ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM (Lyle Wheeler & William S. Darling; Thomas Little & Frank E. Hughes)
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Christian Bérard; Lucien Carré & Rene Moulaert)
DUEL IN THE SUN (J. McMillan Johnson & James Basevi)
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (John Bryan & Wilfred Shingleton)
THE HARVEY GIRLS (Cedric Gibbons & William Ferrari; Edwin B. Willis)
THE JOLSON STORY (Stephen Goosson & Walter Holscher; Louis Diage & William Kiernan)
A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (Alfred Junge)     
THE RAZOR'S EDGE (Richard Day & Nathan Juran; Thomas Little & Paul S. Fox)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (Albert D'Agostino & Jack Okey; Darrell Silvera)
THE YEARLING (Cedric Gibbons & Paul Groesse; Edwin B. Willis)

Also Considered:
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (Perry Ferguson & George Jenkins; Julia Heron); THE BIG SLEEP (Carl Jules Weyl; Fred MacLean); BLUE SKIES (Hans Dreier & Hal Pereira; Sam Comer & Maurice Goodman); THE DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (Eugene Lourie; Julia Heron); THE DOLLY SISTERS (Leland Fuller & Lyle Wheeler; Thomas Little & Walter M. Scott); GILDA (Stephen Goosson & Van Nest Polglase; Robert Priestley); IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Jack Okey; Emile Kuri); MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (James Basevi & Lyle Wheeler; Thomas Little); NOTORIOUS (Carroll Clark & Albert D'Agostino; Claude a Carpenter & Darrell Silvera); TO EACH HIS OWN (Roland Anderson & Hans Dreier; Sam Comer & James M. Walters)

The Spiral Staircase
The Spiral Staircase
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM (Arthur Miller)
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Henri Alekan)
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (Gregg Toland)
DUEL IN THE SUN (Lee Garmes, Harold Rosson & Ray Rennahan)
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Guy Green)
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Joseph Walker & Joseph Biroc)
THE KILLERS (Elwood Bredell)
A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (Jack Cardiff)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (Nicholas Musuraca)
THE YEARLING (Leonard Smith, Charles Rosher & Arthur Arling)

Also Considered:
THE BIG SLEEP (Sid Hickox); THE DOLLY SISTERS (Ernest Palmer); GILDA (Rudolph Mate); THE GREEN YEARS (George J. Folsey); THE JOLSON STORY (Joseph Walker); MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (Joseph MacDonald); NOTORIOUS (Ted Tetzlaff); THE OVERLANDERS (Osmond Borradaile); THE RAZOR'S EDGE (Arthur Miller); THE STRANGER (Russell Metty)

Gilda
Gilda
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM (Bonnie Cashin)
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Marcel Escoffier & Antonio Castillo)
THE DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (Laure Lourié)
DUEL IN THE SUN (Walter Plunkett)
GILDA (Jean Louis)
GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Sophia Harris)
THE HARVEY GIRLS (Helen Rose)
THE JOLSON STORY (Jean Louis)
A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (Hein Heckroth)
THE YEARLING (Valles)

Also Considered:
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (Irene Sharaff); THE BIG SLEEP (Leah Rhodes); BLUE SKIES (Waldo Angelo, Edith Head & Barbara Karinska); DEVOTION (Milo Anderson); THE DOLLY SISTERS (Orry-Kelly); IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Edward Stevenson); MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (Rene Hubert); THE RAZOR'S EDGE (Charles LeMaire & Oleg Cassini); THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (Edward Stevenson); TO EACH HIS OWN (Edith Head)

It's A Wonderful Life
It's A Wonderful Life
BEST FILM EDITING
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (Daniel Mandell)
THE BIG SLEEP (Christian Nyby)
COURAGE OF LASSIE (Conrad A. Nervig)
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (William Hornbeck)
THE JOLSON STORY (William Lyon)
THE KILLERS (Arthur Hilton)
MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (Dorothy Spencer)
NOTORIOUS (Theron Warth)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (Harry Marker & Harry Gerstad)
THE YEARLING (Harold F. Kress)

Also Considered:
BLACK BEAUTY (Martin Cole); THE BLUE DAHLIA (Arthur Schmidt); GILDA (Charles Nelson); GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Jack Murray); A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (Reginald Mills); THE OVERLANDERS (Inman Hunter); THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE (George White); THE RAZOR'S EDGE (J. Watson Webb); SONG OF THE SOUTH (William Morgan); TO EACH HIS OWN (Alma Macrorie)

Shoeshine
Shoeshine
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (France; Jean Cocteau)
NEECHA NAGAR (India; Chetan Anand)
PAISAN (Italy; Roberto Rossellini)
PANIQUE (France; Julian Duvivier)
SHOESHINE (Italy; Vittorio de Sica)
 
Also Considered:
THE LAST CHANCE (Switzerland; Leopold Lindtberg); THE MURDERERS ARE AMONG US (Germany; Wolfgang Staudte); NO REGRETS FOR OUR YOUTH (Japan; Akira Kurosawa); PASTORAL SYMPHONY (France; Jean Delannoy); UTAMARO & HIS FIVE WOMEN (Japan; Kenji Mizoguchi)

Beauty & The Beast
Beauty & The Beast
BEST MAKEUP
ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM (Ben Nye)
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Hagop Arakelian)
THE JOLSON STORY (Clay Campbell)
 

Also Considered:
THE DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (Otis Malcolm); IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Gordon Bau); A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (George Blackler)

The Killers
The Killers
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM (Bernard Herrmann)
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (Hugo Friedhofer)
THE BIG SLEEP (Max Steiner)
DUEL IN THE SUN (Dimitri Tiomkin)
HUMORESQUE (Franz Waxman)
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Dimitri Tiomkin)
THE KILLERS (Miklos Rozsa)
A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (Allan Gray)
THE RAZOR'S EDGE (Alfred Newman)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (Roy Webb)

Also Considered:
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Georges Auric); BLACK BEAUTY (Dimitri Tiomkin); DECEPTION (Erich Wolfgang Korngold); GILDA (Hugo Friedhofer); MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (Cyril Mockridge); NOTORIOUS (Roy Webb); SHOESHINE (Alessandro Cicognini); THE STRANGER (Bronislau Kaper); TO EACH HIS OWN (Victor Young); THE YEARLING (Herbert Stothart)

The Jolson Story
The Jolson Story
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
ANGEL ON MY SHOULDER (Dimitri Tiomkin)
BLUE SKIES (Robert Emmett Dolan)
CENTENNIAL SUMMER (Alfred Newman)
THE HARVEY GIRLS (Lennie Hayton)
HUE & CRY (Georges Auric)
THE JOLSON STORY (Morris Stoloff)
MAKE MINE MUSIC (Charles Wolcott)
NIGHT & DAY (Ray Heindorf & Max Steiner)      
A NIGHT IN CASABLANCA (Werner Janssen)
SONG OF THE SOUTH (Daniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith & Charles Wolcott)

Also Considered:
CLUNY BROWN (Cyril Mockridge & Emil Newman) THE DOLLY SISTERS (David Buttolph, Charles Henderson, Cyril Mockridge & Alfred Newman); EASY TO WED (Johnny Green); FREDDIE STEPS OUT (Edward Kay); THE GREAT MORGAN (Max Terr); THE KID FROM BROOKLYN (Carmen Dragon); LOVE LAUGHS AT ANDY HARDY (David Snell); ROAD TO UTOPIA (Leigh Harline); THREE LITTLE GIRLS IN BLUE (Mack Gordon & Josef Myrow); TILL THE CLOUDS ROLL BY (Conrad Salinger)

Song Of The South
Song Of The South
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"All Through The Day" - CENTENNIAL SUMMER (Jerome Kern & Oscar Hammerstein II)
"The Anniversary Song" - THE JOLSON STORY (Saul Chaplin & Al Jolson)
"I Can't Begin To Tell You" - THE DOLLY SISTERS (James Monaco & Mack Gordon)
"Ole Buttermilk Sky" - CANYON PASSAGE (Hoagy Carmichael & Jack Brooks)
"On The Aitcheson, Topeka & Santa Fe" - THE HARVEY GIRLS (Hoagy Carmichael & Jack Brooks)
"Personality" - ROAD TO UTOPIA (Jimmy Van Burke & Johnny Burke)
"Put The Blame On Mame" - GILDA (Allan Roberts & Doris Fisher)
"You Keep Coming Back Like A Song" - BLUE SKIES (Irving Berlin)
"You Make Me Feel So Young" - THREE LITTLE GIRLS IN BLUE (Josef Myrow & Mack Gordon)
"Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah" - SONG OF THE SOUTH (Allie Wrubel & Ray Gilbert)

Also Considered:
"Amado Mio" - GILDA (Allan Roberts & Doris Fisher); "Blue Skies" - BLUE SKIES (Irving Berlin); "Everybody's Got A Laughing Place" - SONG OF THE SOUTH (Allie Wrubel & Ray Gilbert); "Give Me The Simple Life" - WAKE UP & DREAM (Harry Ruby & Rube Bloom); "If I'm Lucky" - IF I'M LUCKY (Josef Myrow & Eddie DeLange); "In Love In Vain" - CENTENNIAL SUMMER (Jerome Kern & Leo Robin); "In The Valley (Where The Evenin' Sun Goes Down)" - THE HARVEY GIRLS (Harry Warren & Johnny Mercer); "Oh, But I Do" - THE TIME, THE PLACE & THE GIRL (Arthur Schwartz & Leo Robin); "On The Boardwalk At Atlantic City" - THREE LITTLE GIRLS IN BLUE (Josef Myrow & Mack Gordon); "Welcome To My Dream" - ROAD TO UTOPIA (James Van Heusen & Johnny Burke)

The Jolson Story
The Jolson Story
BEST SOUND
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (Gordon E. Sawyer)
DUEL IN THE SUN (James G. Stewart)
GILDA (Lambert E. Day & Russell Malmgren)
THE HARVEY GIRLS (Douglas Shearer)
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (John Aalberg)
THE JOLSON STORY (John P. Livardary)
A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (C.C. Stevens)
MY DARLING CLEMENTINE (Eugene Grossman & Roger Heman)
SONG OF THE SOUTH (C.O. Slyfield)
THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE (John L. Cass & Terry Kellum)

Also Considered:
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Jacques Carrere & Jacques Lebreton); THE BIG SLEEP (Robert B. Lee); BLACK BEAUTY (John Carter); CUBAN PETE (Bernard B. Brown); GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Stanley Lambourne & Gordon K. McCallum); THE KILLERS (Bernard B. Brown); NOTORIOUS (John E. Trippy); A STOLEN LIFE (Nathan Levinson); TO EACH HIS OWN (John Cope & Don McKay); THE YEARLING (Douglas Shearer)

The Best Years Of Our Lives
The Best Years Of Our Lives
BEST SPECIAL SOUND EFFECTS
BEAUTY & THE BEAST (Rouzenat)
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (Gordon E. Sawyer)
DUEL IN THE SUN (Charles L. Freeman)
 
 
Also Considered:
THE BEAST WITH FIVE FINGERS (Gerald W. Alexander & Robert G. Wayne); THE BIG SLEEP (Gerald W. Alexander & Robert G. Wayne); SONG OF THE SOUTH (Gloria Gottschalk)

A Matter Of Life & Death
A Matter Of Life & Death
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE BEAST WITH FIVE FINGERS (Hans F. Koenecamp & William McCann)
A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH (Stanley Grant, Henry Harris & Douglas Woolsey)
SONG OF THE SOUTH (Ub Iwerks, Joshua Meador, Blaine Gibson, Brad Case & George Rowley)
A STOLEN LIFE (William C. McCann)

Also Considered:
THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES (John Fulton); DUEL IN THE SUN (Jack Cosgrove & Clarence Slifer); GREAT EXPECTATIONS (Les Bowie & Douglas Woolsey); IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE (Russell A. Cully & Russell Shearman)

Most Wins:

6 - THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES

2 - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE; THE JOLSON STORY

1 - BEAUTY & THE BEAST; THE BIG SLEEP; THE CAT CONCERTO; GILDA; GREAT EXPECTATIONS; A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH; NOTORIOUS; THE RAZOR'S EDGE; SHOESHINE; SONG OF THE SOUTH; THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE



Most Nominations:

13 - THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES

12 - A MATTER OF LIFE & DEATH

10 - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE; THE JOLSON STORY; THE YEARLING

9 - THE BIG SLEEP; THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE

8 - DUEL IN THE SUN; THE KILLERS; NOTORIOUS; THE RAZOR'S EDGE

7 - ANNA & THE KING OF SIAM; GILDA; GREAT EXPECTATIONS; MY DARLING CLEMENTINE

6 - BEAUTY & THE BEAST

5 - THE HARVEY GIRLS; SONG OF THE SOUTH


Write a comment

Comments: 0