1939 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (Universal; Joe Pasternak)
GONE WITH THE WIND (Selznick/MGM; David O. Selznick)
GOODBYE MR. CHIPS (MGM; Victor Saville)
MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (Columbia; Frank Capra)
NINOTCHKA (MGM; Ernst Lubitsch)
OF MICE & MEN (United Artists; Lewis Milestone)
THE RULES OF THE GAME (Gaumont; Jean Renoir)
STAGECOACH (United Artists; Walter Wagner)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (MGM; Mervyn LeRoy)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (United Artists; Samuel Goldwyn)

The Wizard Of Oz
The Wizard Of Oz
Also Considered:
BEAU GESTE (William A. Wellman); THE CAT & THE CANARY (Arthur Hornblow, Jr.); CONFESSIONS OF A NAZI SPY (Hal B. Wallis & Jack L. Warner); DARK VICTORY (David Lewis); THE FOUR FEATHERS (Alexander Korda); GUNGA DIN (George Stevens); THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Pandro S. Berman); INTERMEZZO: A LOVE STORY (David O. Selznick);  LOVE AFFAIR (Leo McCarey); ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Howard Hawks)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Robert Donat as "Mr. Charles Chipping" - GOODBYE MR. CHIPS
Henry Fonda as "Abraham Lincoln" - YOUNG MR. LINCOLN
Clark Gable as "Rhett Butler" - GONE WITH THE WIND
Charles Laughton as "Quasimodo" - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
Burgess Meredith as "George Milton" - OF MICE & MEN
Laurence Olivier as "Heathcliff" - WUTHERING HEIGHTS
Basil Rathbone as "Sherlock Holmes" - THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Edward G. Robinson as "Edward Renard" - CONFESSIONS OF A NAZI SPY
Mickey Rooney as "Mickey Moran" - BABES IN ARMS
James Stewart as "Jefferson Smith" - MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON

Robert Donat in Goodbye Mr. Chips
Robert Donat in Goodbye Mr. Chips
Also Considered:
Charles Boyer (LOVE AFFAIR); James Cagney (THE ROARING TWENTIES); Marcel Dalio (THE RULES OF THE GAME); Gary Cooper (BEAU GESTE); Cary Grant (GUNGA DIN); Louis Hayward (THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK); Bob Hope (THE CAT & THE CANARY); Boris Karloff (DEVIL'S ISLAND); James Stewart (DESTRY RIDES AGAIN); John Wayne (STAGECOACH)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Ingrid Bergman as "Anita Hoffman" - INTERMEZZO: A LOVE STORY
Claudette Colbert as "Eve Peabody" - MIDNIGHT
Bette Davis as "Judith Traherne" - DARK VICTORY
Marlene Dietrich as "Frenchy" - DESTRY RIDES AGAIN
Irene Dunne as "Terry McKay" - LOVE AFFAIR
Greta Garbo as "Nina Ivanovna 'Ninotchka' Yakushova" - NINOTCHKA
Judy Garland as "Dorothy Gale" - THE WIZARD OF OZ
Greer Garson as "Katherine Ellis" - GOODBYE MR. CHIPS
Vivien Leigh as "Scarlett O'Hara" - GONE WITH THE WIND
Merle Oberon as "Cathy" - WUTHERING HEIGHTS

Vivien Leigh in Gone With The Wind
Vivien Leigh in Gone With The Wind
Also Considered:
Bette Davis (THE OLD MAID); Bette Davis (THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH & ESSEX); Judy Garland (BABES IN ARMS); Nora Gregor (THE RULES OF THE GAME); Myrna Loy (THE RAINS CAME); Anna Neagle (NURSE EDITH CAVELL); Maureen O'Hara (THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME); Ginger Rogers (BACHELOR MOTHER); Norma Shearer (THE WOMEN); Claire Trevor (STAGECOACH)

Victor Fleming - Gone With The Wind
Victor Fleming - Gone With The Wind
BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Capra - MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
Victor Fleming - GONE WITH THE WIND
John Ford - STAGECOACH
Zoltan Korda - THE FOUR FEATHERS
Ernst Lubitsch - NINOTCHKA
George Marshall - DESTRY RIDES AGAIN
Lewis Milestone - OF MICE & MEN
Jean Renoir - THE RULES OF THE GAME
George Stevens - GUNGA DIN
William Wyler - WUTHERING HEIGHTS

Also Considered:
Clarence Brown (THE RAINS CAME); Michael Curtiz (THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH & ESSEX); William Dieterle (JUAREZ); Victor Fleming, Mervyn LeRoy & Sam Wood (THE WIZARD OF OZ); Howard Hawks (ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS); Anatole Litvak (CONFESSIONS OF A NAZI SPY); Leo McCarey (LOVE AFFAIR); Elliott Nugent (THE CAT & THE CANARY); William A. Wellman (BEAU GESTE); Sam Wood (GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Brian Aherne as "Maximilian I" - JUAREZ
Ralph Bellamy as "Dr. Shelby" - BLIND ALLEY
Harry Carey as "President of the Senate" - MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
Brian Donlevy as "Sgt. Markoff" - BEAU GESTE
William Holden as "Joe Bonaparte" - GOLDEN BOY
Paul Lukas as "Dr. Kassell" - CONFESSIONS OF A NAZI SPY
Thomas Mitchell as "Doc Josiah Boone" - STAGECOACH
Claude Rains as "Sen. Joseph Paine" - MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
Ralph Richardson as "Capt. John Durrance" - THE FOUR FEATHERS
James Stephenson as "Col. Armand Lucien" - DEVIL'S ISLAND

Claude Rains in Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Claude Rains in Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Also Considered:
Mischa Auer (DESTRY RIDES AGAIN); Ray Bolger (THE WIZARD OF OZ); Lon Chaney, Jr. (OF MICE & MEN); Brian Donlevy (DESTRY RIDES AGAIN); Paul Henreid (GOODBYE MR. CHIPS); Sam Jaffe (GUNGA DIN); Bert Lahr (THE WIZARD OF OZ); Thomas Mitchell (GONE WITH THE WIND); C. Aubrey Smith (THE FOUR FEATHERS); Charles Winninger (DESTRY RIDES AGAIN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jean Arthur as "Clarissa Saunders" - MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
Olivia de Havilland as "Melanie Hamilton" - GONE WITH THE WIND
Geraldine Fitzgerald as "Isabella" - WUTHERING HEIGHTS
Margaret Hamilton as "Miss Gulch / The Wicked Witch of the West" - THE WIZARD OF OZ
Rita Hayworth as "Judy MacPherson" - ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS
Hattie McDaniel as "Mammy" - GONE WITH THE WIND
Una Merkel as "Lily Belle" - DESTRY RIDES AGAIN
Edna May Oliver as "Mrs. McKlennar" - DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK
Maria Ouspenskaya as "Grandmother" - LOVE AFFAIR
Gale Sondergaard as "Miss Lu" - THE CAT & THE CANARY

Hattie McDaniel in Gone With The Wind
Hattie McDaniel in Gone With The Wind
Also Considered:
Mary Boland (THE WOMEN); Joan Crawford (THE WOMEN); Paulette Dubost (THE RULES OF THE GAME); Kay Francis (IN NAME ONLY); Gladys George (THE ROARING TWENTIES); Miriam Hopkins (THE OLD MAID); Butterfly McQueen (GONE WITH THE WIND); Barbara O'Neil (WHEN TOMORROW COMES); Elizabeth Patterson (THE CAT & THE CANARY); Rosalind Russell (THE WOMEN)

Gone With The Wind
Gone With The Wind

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

BEAU GESTE (the entire cast)

THE CAT & THE CANARY (the entire cast)

DARK VICTORY (the entire cast)

DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (the entire cast)

GONE WITH THE WIND (the entire cast)

GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS (the entire cast)

MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (the entire cast)

OF MICE & MEN (the entire cast)

THE WIZARD OF OZ (the entire cast)

WUTHERING HEIGHTS (the entire cast)



Also Considered:

THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES; THE FOUR FEATHERS; GUNGA DIN; INTERMEZZO: A LOVE STORY; LOVE AFFAIR; NINOTCHKA; THE ROARING TWENTIES; THE RULES OF THE GAME; STAGECOACH; THE WOMEN


Gone With The Wind
Gone With The Wind
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
BEAU GESTE (Robert Carson)
THE CAT & THE CANARY (Walter de Leon & Lynn Starling)
DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (Felix Jackson, Gertrude Purcell & Henry Myers)
GONE WITH THE WIND (Sidney Howard)
GOODBYE MR. CHIPS (R.C. Sherriff, Claudine West, Eric Maschwitz & Sidney Franklin)
THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK (George Bruce)
OF MICE & MEN (Eugene Solow)
THE RAINS CAME (Phillip Dunne & Julian Josephson)
THE WOMEN (Anita Loos & Jane Murfin)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur)

Also Considered: 
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Edwin Blum & William Drake); DARK VICTORY (Casey Robinson); FIRST LOVE (Bruce Manning & Lionel Hauser); GUNGA DIN (Fred Guiol & Joel Sayre); HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES (Ernest Pascal); THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Sonya Levien & Bruno Frank); IN NAME ONLY (Richard Sherman); THE RAINS CAME (Philip Dunne & Julien Josephson); SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (Willis Cooper); THE WIZARD OF OZ (Noel Langley, Florence Ryerson & Edgar Allan Woolf)

Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
THE ARSENAL STADIUM MYSTERY (Patrick Kirwan & Donald Bull)
CONFESSIONS OF A NAZI SPY (Milton Krims & John Wexley)
INTERMEZZO: A LOVE STORY (George O'Neil)
LOVE AFFAIR (Delmer Daves, Donald Ogden Stewart, Mildred Cram & Leo McCarey)
MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (Sidney Buchman & Lewis R. Foster)
NINOTCHKA (Charles Brackett, Billy Wilder, Walter Reisch & Melchior Lengyel)
ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Jules Furthman)
THE ROARING TWENTIES (Jerry Wald, Richard Macauley & Robert Rossen)
THE RULES OF THE GAME (Jean Renoir)
STAGECOACH (Ernest Haycok & Dudley Nichols)

Also Considered:
AT THE CIRCUS (Irving Brecher); BACHELOR MOTHER (Norman Krasna); CAPTAIN FURY (Grover Jones, Jack Jevne & William de Mille); DAYBREAK (Jacques Prevert & Jacques Viot); DODGE CITY (Robert Buckner); THE FROZEN LIMITS (J.O.C. Orton, Marriott Edgar & Val Guest); JESSE JAMES (Nunnally Johnson); MIDNIGHT (Charles Brackett & Billy Wilder); WHEN TOMORROW COMES (Dwight Taylor); YOUNG MR. LINCOLN (Lamar Trotti)

Gulliver's Travels
Gulliver's Travels
BEST ANIMATED FILM
THE BEAR THAT COULDN'T SLEEP (Rudolf Ising)
GULLIVER'S TRAVELS (Max Fleischer)
LIFE BEGINS FOR ANDY PANDA (Walter Lantz)


Also Considered:
DAFFY DUCK & THE DINOSAUR (Leon Schlesinger); THE POINTER (Walt Disney); SO DOES AN AUTOMOBILE (Max Fleischer)

The Wizard Of Oz
The Wizard Of Oz
BEST ART DIRECTION
THE FOUR FEATHERS (Vincent Korda)
GONE WITH THE WIND (William Cameron Menzies & Lyle Wheeler; Howard Bristol)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Van Nest Polglase; Darrell Silvera)
JESSE JAMES (William S. Darling & George Dudley; Thomas Little)
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH & ESSEX (Anton Grot)
THE RAINS CAME (William S. Darling & George Dudley; Thomas Little)
SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (Jack Otterson; Russell A. Gausman)
STAGECOACH (Alexander Toluboff)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Cedric Gibbons & William A. Horning; Edwin B. Willis)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (James Basevi; Julia Heron)

Also Considered:
BEAU GESTE (Hans Dreier & Robert Odell); CAPTAIN FURY (Charles D. Hall; William L. Stevens); THE CAT & THE CANARY (Hans Dreier & Robert Usher); DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK (Richard Day & Mark-Lee Kirk; Thomas Little); FIRST LOVE (Jack Otterson; Russell A. Gausman); LOVE AFFAIR (Van Nest Polglase & Alfred Herman; Darrell Silvera); MAN OF CONQUEST (John Victor Mackay); MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (Lionel Banks); NINOTCHKA (Cedric Gibbons; Edwin B. Willis); YOUNG MR. LINCOLN (Richard Day & Mark-Lee Kirk; Thomas Little)

Wuthering Heights
Wuthering Heights
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (Hal Mohr)
GONE WITH THE WIND (Ernest Haller & Ray Rennahan)
GUNGA DIN (Joseph H. August)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Joseph H. August)
JUAREZ (Tony Gaudio)
OF MICE & MEN (Norbert Brodine)
THE RAINS CAME (Arthur C. Miller)
STAGECOACH (Bert Glennon)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Harold Rosson)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Gregg Toland)

Also Considered:
DRUMS ALONG THE MOHAWK (Bert Glennon & Ray Rennahan); THE FOUR FEATHERS (Georges Perinal); THE GREAT VICTOR HERBERT (Victor Milner); INTERMEZZO: A LOVE STORY (Gregg Toland); LADY OF THE TROPICS (George J. Folsey); THE MIKADO (William V. Skall); MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (Joseph Walker); NINOTCHKA (William H. Daniels); ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Joseph Walker); THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH & ESSEX (Sol Polito & W. Howard Greene)

The Wizard Of Oz
The Wizard Of Oz
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
THE FOUR FEATHERS (Godfrey Brennan & Rene Hubert)
GONE WITH THE WIND (Walter Plunkett)
GUNGA DIN (Edward Stevenson)
HOLLYWOOD CAVALCADE (Herschel McCoy)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Walter Plunkett)
THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK (William Bridgehouse)
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH & ESSEX (Orry-Kelly)
STAGECOACH (Walter Plunkett)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Adrian)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Omar Kiam)

Also Considered:
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Gwen Wakeling); BEAU GESTE (Edith Head); THE CAT & THE CANARY (Edith Head); DARK VICTORY (Orry-Kelly); DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (Vera West); FIRST LOVE (Vera West); MAN OF CONQUEST (Adele Palmer); MIDNIGHT (Irene); NINOTCHKA (Adrian); YOUNG MR. LINCOLN (Royer)

Gone With The Wind
Gone With The Wind
BEST FILM EDITING
DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (Milton Carruth)
THE FOUR FEATHERS (Henry Cornelius)
GONE WITH THE WIND (Hal C. Kern & James E. Newcom)
GOODBYE MR. CHIPS (Charles Frend)
GUNGA DIN (Henry Berman & John Lockert)
MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (Gene Havlick & Al Clark)
OF MICE & MEN (Bert Jordan)
THE RAINS CAME (Barbara McLean)
STAGECOACH (Dorothy Spencer & Otho Lovering)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Daniel Mandell)

Also Considered:
BEAU GESTE (Thomas Scott); THE CAT & THE CANARY (Archie Marshek); DODGE CITY (George Amy); INTERMEZZO: A LOVE STORY (Francis D. Lyon); MAN OF CONQUEST (Edward Mann); ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Viola Lawrence); THE ROARING TWENTIES (Jack Killifer); STANLEY & LIVINGSTONE (Barbara McLean); WHEN TOMORROW COMES (Milton Carruth); THE WIZARD OF OZ (Blanche Sewell)

The Wizard Of Oz
The Wizard Of Oz
BEST MAKEUP
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Mel Berns & Gordon Bau)
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH & ESSEX (Perc Westmore)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Jack Dawn)


Also Considered:
GONE WITH THE WIND (Monte Westmore & Paul Stanhope); GOODBYE MR. CHIPS (Jack Dawn); SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (Jack Pierce)

Gone With The Wind
Gone With The Wind
BEST ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE
DARK VICTORY (Max Steiner)
GONE WITH THE WIND (Max Steiner)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Alfred Newman)
INTERMEZZO: A LOVE STORY (Max Steiner & Robert Russell Bennett)
JUAREZ (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (Dimitri Tiomkin)
OF MICE & MEN (Aaron Copland)
THE RAINS CAME (Alfred Newman)
SON OF FRANKENSTEIN (Frank Skinner)
WUTHERING HEIGHTS (Alfred Newman)

Also Considered:
BEAU GESTE (Alfred Newman); THE FOUR FEATHERS (Miklos Rozsa); GOLDEN BOY (Victor Young); GOODBYE MR. CHIPS (Richard Addinsell); THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK (Lud Gluskin & Lucien Moraweck); MAN OF CONQUEST (Victor Young); NURSE EDITH CAVELL (Anthony Collins); ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Dimitri Tiomkin); THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH & ESSEX (Erich Wolfgang Korngold); STAGECOACH (Gerard Carbonara)

The Wizard Of Oz
The Wizard Of Oz
BEST ORIGINAL MUSICAL OR COMEDY SCORE
BABES IN ARMS (Roger Edens & George Stoll)
THE CAT & THE CANARY (Ernst Toch)
DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (Frank Skinner)
ETERNALLY YOURS (Werner Janssen)
GULLIVER'S TRAVELS (Victor Young)
SECOND FIDDLE (Cyril J. Mockridge)
SWANEE RIVER (Louis Silvers)
THEY SHALL HAVE MUSIC (Alfred Newman)
WAY DOWN SOUTH (Victor Young)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Herbert Stothart)

Also Considered:
ANOTHER THIN MAN (Edward Ward); AT THE CIRCUS (Franz Waxman); FIRST LOVE (Charles Previn); THE GREAT VICTOR HERBERT (Phil Boutelje & Arthur Lange); JUDGE HARDY & SON (David Snell); THE LITTLE PRINCESS (Charles Maxwell & Cyril J. Mockridge); LOVE AFFAIR (Roy Webb); MADE FOR EACH OTHER (Oscar Levant); MIDNIGHT (Frederick Hollander); SHE MARRIED A COP (Cy Feuer)

The Wizard Of Oz
The Wizard Of Oz
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Faithful Forever" - GULLIVER'S TRAVELS (Ralph Rainger & Leo Robin)
"Good Morning" - BABES IN ARMS (Nacio Herb Brown & Arthur Freed)
"I Poured My Heart Into A Song" - SECOND FIDDLE (Irving Berlin)
"If I Only Had A Brain" - THE WIZARD OF OZ (Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg)
"The Lady's In Love With You" - SOME LIKE IT HOT (Burton Lane & Frank Loesser)
"Lydia, The Tattooed Lady" - AT THE CIRCUS (Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg)
"Over The Rainbow" - THE WIZARD OF OZ (Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg)
"See What The Boys In the Back Room Will Have" - DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (Friedrick Hollander & Frank Loesser)
"Step Up & Take A Bow" - AT THE CIRCUS (Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg) 
"Wishing" - LOVE AFFAIR (Buddy da Sylva) 

Also Considered:
"Amapola (Pretty Little Poppy)" - FIRST LOVE (Joseph LaCalle & Albert Gamse); "Ding Dong The Witch Is Dead" - THE WIZARD OF OZ (Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg); "Eternally Yours" - ETERNALLY YOURS (Werner Janssen & L. Wolfe Gilbert); "The Fantasy" - THE LITTLE PRINCESS (Samuel Pokrass & Walter Bullock); "Follow The Yellow Brick Road" - THE WIZARD OF OZ (Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg); "Good Ground" - WAY DOWN SOUTH (Clarence Muse & Langston Hughes); "I Like Opera / I Like Swing" - BABES IN ARMS (credit unknown); "Oh Give Me Time For Tenderness" - DARK VICTORY (Edmund Goulding & Elsie Janis); "Three Blind Loves" - AT THE CIRCUS (Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg); "We're Off To See The Wizard" - THE WIZARD OF OZ (Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg)

Gone With The Wind
Gone With The Wind
BEST SOUND
GONE WITH THE WIND (Thomas Moulton)
GOODBYE MR. CHIPS (A.W. Watkins)
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (John E. Tribby)
MAN OF CONQUEST (Charles Looten)
MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (John Livardary)
OF MICE & MEN (Elmer Raguse)
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH & ESSEX (Nathan Levinson)
THE RAINS CAME (E.H. Hansen)
WHEN TOMORROW COMES (Bernard B. Brown)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (Douglas Shearer)

Also Considered:
BALALAIKA (Douglas Shearer); BEAU GESTE (Hugo Grenzbach & Walter Oberst); DESTRY RIDES AGAIN (Bernard B. Brown); THE FOUR FEATHERS (A.W. Watkins); THE GREAT VICTOR HERBERT (Loren L. Ryder); GUNGA DIN (John E. Tribby & James E. Stewart); THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK (William A. Wilmarth); ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Edwin C. Hahn); STAGECOACH (Frank Maher); UNION PACIFIC (Loren L. Ryder)

The Wizard Of Oz
The Wizard Of Oz
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
GONE WITH THE WIND (Jack Cosgrove)
ONLY ANGELS HAVE WINGS (Roy Davidson)
THE RAINS CAME (Fred Sersen)
UNION PACIFIC (Farciot Edouart & Gordon Jennings)
THE WIZARD OF OZ (A. Arnold Gillespie)

Also Considered:
GUNGA DIN (Vernon L. Walker); THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME (Vernon L. Walker); THE MAN IN THE IRON MASK (Howard Anderson); THE PRIVATE LIVES OF ELIZABETH & ESSEX (Byron Haskin); TOPPER TAKES A TRIP (Roy Seawright)

Most Wins: 

8 - GONE WITH THE WIND

7 - THE WIZARD OF OZ

2 - MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON

1 - GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS; GULLIVER'S TRAVELS; WUTHERING HEIGHTS



Most Nominations:

15 - GONE WITH THE WIND

13 - THE WIZARD OF OZ

12 - WUTHERING HEIGHTS

11 - MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON

10 - DESTRY RIDES AGAIN

9 - OF MICE & MEN

8 - STAGECOACH

7 - GOODBYE, MR. CHIPS; THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME; THE RAINS CAME

5 - THE FOUR FEATHERS