1936 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
DODSWORTH (United Artists; Samuel Goldwyn)
THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (MGM; Hunt Stromberg)
MODERN TIMES (United Artists; Charles Chaplin)
MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (Columbia; Frank Capra)
MY MAN GODFREY (Universal; Charles R. Rogers)
SAN FRANCISCO (MGM; John Emerson, Bernard H. Hyman & W.S. Van Dyke)
SHOWBOAT (Universal; Carl Laemmle, Jr.)
THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR (Warner Bros; Hal B. Wallis & Jack L. Warner)
A TALE OF TWO CITIES (MGM; David O. Selznick)
THINGS TO COME (United Artists; Alexander Korda)

Mr Deeds Goes To Town
Mr Deeds Goes To Town
Also Considered:
ANTHONY ADVERSE (Henry Blanke); THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Samuel Bischoff, Hal B. Wallis, Harry M. Warner & Jack L. Warner); A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Pierre Braunberger); FURY (Joseph L. Mankiewicz); LIBELED LADY (Lawrence Weingarten); THE PRISONER OF SHARK ISLAND (Darryl F. Zanuck); REMBRANDT (Alexander Korda): SABOTAGE (Michael Balcon); SWING TIME (Pandro S. Berman); THREE SMART GIRLS (Joe Pasternak & Charles R. Rogers)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Warner Baxter as "Dr. Samuel Alexander Mudd" - THE PRISONER OF SHARK ISLAND
Ronald Colman as "Sydney Carton" - A TALE OF TWO CITIES
Gary Cooper as "Longfellow Deeds" - MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN
Walter Huston as "Sam Dodsworth" - DODSWORTH
Charles Laughton as "Rembrandt" - REMBRANDT
Paul Muni as "Louis Pasteur" - THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR
William Powell as "Godfrey Smith" - MY MAN GODFREY
Raimu as "César Ollivier" - CÉSAR
Spencer Tracy as "Joe Wilson" - FURY
Roland Young as "George McWhirter Fotheringay" - THE MAN WHO COULD WORK MIRACLES

Gary Cooper in Mr. Deeds Goes To Town
Gary Cooper in Mr. Deeds Goes To Town
Also Considered:
Fred Astaire (SWING TIME); Charles Chaplin (MODERN TIMES); Errol Flynn (THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE); Clark Gable (SAN FRANCISCO); Leslie Howard (THE PETRIFIED FOREST); Fredric March (ANTHONY ADVERSE); Raymond Massey (THINGS TO COME); Ray Milland (THE JUNGLE PRINCESS); William Powell (THE GREAT ZIEGFELD); Spencer Tracy (SAN FRANCISCO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Jean Arthur as "Babe Bennett" - MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN
Marlene Dietrich as "Madeleine de Beaupre" - DESIRE
Irene Dunne as "Theodora Lynn" - THEODORA GOES WILD
Gracie Fields as "Grace Perkins" - QUEEN OF HEARTS
Gladys George as "Carrie Snyder" - VALIANT IS THE WORD FOR CARRIE
Jean Harlow as "Gladys Benton" - LIBELED LADY
Carole Lombard as "Irene Bullock" - MY MAN GODFREY
Luise Rainer as "Anna Held" - THE GREAT ZIEGFELD
Norma Shearer as "Juliet Capulet" - ROMEO AND JULIET
Sylvia Sidney as "Katherine Grant" - FURY

Carole Lombard in My Man Godfrey
Carole Lombard in My Man Godfrey
Also Considered:
Jean Arthur (THE EX-MRS. BRADFORD); Ruth Chatterton (DODSWORTH); Frances Farmer (COME & GET IT); Paulette Goddard (MODERN TIMES); Jeanette MacDonald (SAN FRANCISCO); Ethel Merman (ANYTHING GOES); Françoise Rosay (DRÔLE DE DRAME); Ginger Rogers (SWING TIME); Rosalind Russell (CRAIG'S WIFE); Shirley Temple (DIMPLES)

Mr. Deeds Goes To Town
Mr. Deeds Goes To Town
BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Capra - MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN
Charles Chaplin - MODERN TIMES
Michael Curtiz - THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE
William Dieterle - THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR
Alfred Hitchcock - SABOTAGE
Gregory LaCava - MY MAN GODFREY
Fritz Lang - FURY
William Cameron Menzies - THINGS TO COME
W.S. Van Dyke - SAN FRANCISCO
William Wyler - DODSWORTH

Also Considered:
Jack Conway (A TALE OF TWO CITIES); John Ford (THE PRISONER OF SHARK ISLAND); Alexander Korda (REMBRANDT); Henry Koster (THREE SMART GIRLS); Melvyn LeRoy (ANTHONY ADVERSE); Robert Z. Leonard (THE GREAT ZIEGFELD); Rouben Mamoulien (THE GAY DESPERADO); Jean Renoir (A DAY IN THE COUNTRY); George Stevens (SWING TIME); James Whale (SHOWBOAT)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mischa Auer as "Carlo" - MY MAN GODFREY
Humphrey Bogart as "Duke Mantee" - THE PETRIFIED FOREST
C. Henry Gordon as "Surat Khan" - THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE
Oscar Homolka as "Karl Anton Verloc" - SABOTAGE
Peter Lorre as "The General" - SECRET AGENT
Frank Morgan as "Professor Eustace Appleby" - DIMPLES
Eugene Pallette as "Alexander Bullock" - MY MAN GODFREY
Basil Rathbone as "Tybalt" - ROMEO AND JULIET
Paul Robeson as "Joe" - SHOWBOAT
Akim Tamiroff as "General Yang" - THE GENERAL DIED AT DAWN

Akim Tamiroff in The General Died At Dawn
Akim Tamiroff in The General Died At Dawn
Also Considered:
John Barrymore (ROMEO AND JULIET); Walter Brennan (COME & GET IT); Walter Connolly (LIBELED LADY); Stuart Erwin (PIGSKIN PARADE); John Halliday (DESIRE); Jack Holt (SAN FRANCISCO); Arthur Housman (OUR RELATIONS); William Powell (LIBELED LADY); Charles Ruggles (ANYTHING GOES); Michel Simon (DRÔLE DE DRAME)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Mary Astor as "Edith Cortright" - DODSWORTH
Beulah Bondi as "Rachel Jackson" - THE GORGEOUS HUSSY
Alice Brady as "Angelica Bullock" - MY MAN GODFREY
Deanna Durbin as "Penny" - THREE SMART GIRLS
Bonita Granville as "Mary Tilford" - THESE THREE
Myrna Loy as "Connie Allenbury" - LIBELED LADY
Helen Morgan as "Julie" - SHOWBOAT
Maria Ouspenskaya as "Baroness Von Obersdorf" - DODSWORTH
Gale Sondergaard as "Faith Paleologus" - ANTHONY ADVERSE
Blanche Yurka as "Madame Therese de Farge" - A TALE OF TWO CITIES

Blanche Yurka in A Tale Of Two Cities
Blanche Yurka in A Tale Of Two Cities
Also Considered:
Fanny Brice (THE GREAT ZIEGFELD); Gertrude Lawrence (REMBRANDT); Myrna Loy (THE GREAT ZIEGFELD); Hattie McDaniel (SHOWBOAT); Edna May Oliver (ROMEO AND JULIET); Edna May Oliver (A TALE OF TWO CITIES); Gail Patrick (MY MAN GODFREY); Shirley Ross (SAN FRANCISCO); Margaret Seddon (MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN); Simone Simon (GIRLS' DORMITORY)

Mr Deeds Goes To Town
Mr Deeds Goes To Town
BEST SCREENPLAY - ADAPTATION
AFTER THE THIN MAN (Frances Goodrich & Albert Hackett)
A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Jean Renoir)
DODSWORTH (Sidney Howard)
DRÔLE DE DRAME (Marcel Carne & Jacques Prevert)
MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (Robert Riskin)
MY MAN GODFREY (Morrie Ryskind & Eric Hatch)
OUR RELATIONS (Jack Jevne, Charles Rogers, Felix Adler & Richard Connell)
SABOTAGE (Charles Bennett, Ian Hay & Helen Simpson)
A TALE OF TWO CITIES (W.P. Lipscomb & S.N. Behrman)
THINGS TO COME (H.G. Wells)

Also Considered:
ANTHONY ADVERSE (Sheridan Gibney & Milton Krims); BANJO ON MY KNEE (Nunnally Johnson); THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Michael Jacoby & Rowland Leigh); DESIRE (Edwin Justus Mayer, Waldemar Young & Samuel Hoffenstein); THE GENERAL DIED AT DAWN (Clifford Odets); THE GREEN PASTURES (Sheridan Gibney); LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY (Hugh Walpole); THE MAN WHO COULD WORK MIRACLES (H.G. Wells & Lajos Biro); REMBRANDT (June Head & Lajos Biro); SHOWBOAT (Oscar Hammerstein II)

Modern Times
Modern Times
BEST SCREENPLAY - ORIGINAL
FURY (Norman Krasna, Bartlett Cormack & Fritz Lang)
THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (William Anthony McGuire)
LIBELED LADY (Wallace Sullivan, Maurine Dallas Watkins, Howard Emmett Rogers & George Oppenheimer)
MODERN TIMES (Charles Chaplin)
THE PRISONER OF SHARK ISLAND (Nunnally Johnson)
SAN FRANCISCO (Anita Loos)
THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR (Pierre Collings & Sheridan Gibney)
SWING TIME (Howard Lindsay & Allan Scott)
THEODORA GOES WILD (Mary McCarthy & Sidney Buchman)
THREE SMART GIRLS (Adele Commandini) 

Also Considered:
BORED OF EDUCATION (Jack Jevne); BORN TO DANCE (Jack McGowan & Sid Silvers); BULLETS OR BALLOTS (Seton I. Miller & Martin Mooney); CAIN & MABEL (Laird Doyle); CÉSAR (Marcel Pagnol); THE CRIMES OF MONSIEUR LANGE (Jean Renoir & Jacques Prevert); THE EX-MRS. BRADFORD (Anthony Veiller & James Edward Grant); ONE IN A MILLION (Leonard Praskins & Mark Kelly); THE PLAINSMAN (Waldemar Young, Harold Lamb & Lynn Riggs); THE TEXAS RANGERS (Louis Stevens, King Vidor & Elizabeth Hill)

Things To Come
Things To Come
BEST ART DIRECTION
ANTHONY ADVERSE (Anton Grot)
DODSWORTH (Richard Day)
THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (Cedric Gibbons, Eddie Imazu & Edwin B. Willis)
LLOYDS OF LONDON (William S. Darling)
MODERN TIMES (Charles D. Hall & J. Russell Spencer)
REMBRANDT (Vincent Korda)
ROMEO AND JULIET (Cedric Gibbons, Frederic Hope & Edwin B. Willis)
A TALE OF TWO CITIES (Cedric Gibbons)
THINGS TO COME (William Cameron Menzies & Vincent Korda)
WINTERSET (Perry Ferguson)

Also Considered:
ANYTHING GOES (Hans Dreier & Ernst Fegte); THE BELOVED VAGABOND (Andrej Andrejew); DRACULA'S DAUGHTER (Albert D'Agostino); THE MAGNIFICENT BRUTE (Albert D'Agostino & Jack Otterson); MARY OF SCOTLAND (Van Nest Polglase); MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (Stephen Goosson); SAN FRANCISCO (Cedric Gibbons); SHOWBOAT (Charles D. Hall); THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR (Robert M. Haas); SWING TIME (Van Nest Polglase)

Anthony Adverse
Anthony Adverse
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANTHONY ADVERSE (Tony Gaudio)
FURY (Joseph Ruttenberg)
THE GARDEN OF ALLAH (W. Howard Greene & Harold Rosson)
THE GENERAL DIED AT DAWN (Victor Milner)
THE GORGEOUS HUSSY (George Folsey)
THE GREEN PASTURES (Hal Mohr)
LLOYDS OF LONDON (Bert Glennon)
MODERN TIMES (Ira Morgan & Rollie Totheroh)
THE PRISONER OF SHARK ISLAND (Bert Glennon)
THINGS TO COME (Georges Perinal)

Also Considered:
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Sol Polito); A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Claude Renoir); DODSWORTH (Rudolph Maté); MARY OF SCOTLAND (Joseph H. August); MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (Joseph Walker); OUR RELATIONS (Rudolph Maté); REMBRANDT (Georges Perinal); SAN FRANCISCO (Oliver T. Marsh); SECRET AGENT (Bernard Knowles); A TALE OF TWO CITIES (Oliver T. Marsh)

Mary Of Scotland
Mary Of Scotland
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ANTHONY ADVERSE (Milo Anderson)
DRÔLE DE DRAME (Tchimoukoff)
THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (Adrian)
LLOYDS OF LONDON (Royer)
MARY OF SCOTLAND (Walter Plunkett)
REMBRANDT (John Armstrong)
ROMEO AND JULIET (Adrian & Oliver Messel)
SHOWBOAT (Doris Zinkeisen)
A TALE OF TWO CITIES (Dolly Tree)
THINGS TO COME (John Armstrong, Rene Hubert & Cathleen Mann)

Also Considered:
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Milo Anderson); DODSWORTH (Omar Kiam); THE GORGEOUS HUSSY (Adrian); LIBELED LADY (Dolly Tree); MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (Samuel Lange); MY MAN GODFREY (Travis Banton); THE PRISONER OF SHARK ISLAND (Gwen Wakeling); SAN FRANCISCO (Adrian); THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR (Milo Anderson); SWING TIME (Bernard Newman)

San Francisco
San Francisco
BEST FILM EDITING
ANTHONY ADVERSE (Ralph Dawson)
BULLETS OR BALLOTS (Jack Killifer)
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (George Amy)
COME & GET IT (Edward Curtiss)
FURY (Frank Sullivan)
THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (William S. Gray)
LLOYDS OF LONDON (Barbara McLean)
SAN FRANCISCO (Tom Held)
SHOWBOAT (Bernard W. Burton & Ted J. Kent)
A TALE OF TWO CITIES (Conrad A. Nervig)

Also Considered:
BORN TO DANCE (Blanche Sewell); CESAR (Suzanne de Troeye); DODSWORTH (Daniel Mandell); THE GENERAL DIED AT DAWN (Eda Warren); MODERN TIMES (Charles Chaplin & Willard Nico); MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (Gene Havlick); SABOTAGE (Charles Frend); THEODORE GOES WILD (Otto Meyer); THINGS TO COME (Charles Crichton & Francis D. Lyon); TRIUMPH OF THE WILL (Leni Riefenstahl)

The Story Of Louis Pasteur
The Story Of Louis Pasteur
BEST MAKEUP
THE GENERAL DIED AT DAWN (Charles Gemora & Wally Westmore)
REMBRANDT (Stuart Freeborn)
THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR (Clay Campbell & Norbert A. Myles)


Also Considered:
DRACULA'S DAUGHTER (Jack Pierce); THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (Robert J. Schiffer & Norbert A. Myles); MY MAN GODFREY (Hugh Roman)

Things To Come
Things To Come
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
ANTHONY ADVERSE (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Max Steiner)
FURY (Franz Waxman)
THE GARDEN OF ALLAH (Max Steiner)
THE GENERAL DIED AT DAWN (Werner Janssen)
THE GREEN PASTURES (Erich Wolfgang Korngold)
MODERN TIMES (Charles Chaplin)
NIGHT MAIL (Benjamin Britten)
THINGS TO COME (Arthur Bliss)
WINTERSET (Nathaniel Shilkret)

Also Considered:
A DAY IN THE COUNTRY (Joseph Kosma); GOLD DIGGERS OF 1937 (Heinz Roemheld); THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (Arthur Lange); MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (Howard Jackson); MY MAN GODFREY (Charles Previn); SABOTAGE (Louis Levy); SAN FRANCISCO (Herbert Stothart & Edward Ward); SWING TIME (Jerome Kern & Robert Russell Bennett); A TALE OF TWO CITIES (Herbert Stothart); TRAIL OF THE LONESOME PINE (Gerard Carbonara & Hugo Friedhofer)

Born To Dance
Born To Dance
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Did I Remember" - SUZY (Walter Donaldson & Harold Adamson)
"A Fine Romance" - SWING TIME (Jerome Kern & Dorothy Fields)
"I've Got You Under My Skin" - BORN TO DANCE (Cole Porter)
"Let's Face The Music & Dance" - FOLLOW THE FLEET (Irving Berlin)
"A Melody From The Sky" - TRAIL OF THE LONESOME PINE (Louis Alter & Sidney Mitchell)
"Pennies From Heaven" - PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (Arthur Johnston & Johnny Burke)
"San Francisco" - SAN FRANCISCO (Bronislau Kaper, Walter Jurmann & Gus Kahn)
"Smile" - MODERN TIMES (Charles Chaplin)
"The Way You Look Tonight" - SWING TIME (Jerome Kern & Dorothy Fields)
"When Did You Leave Heaven?" - SING BABY SING (Richard A. Whiting & Walter Bullock)

Also Considered:
"Ah, Still Suits Me" - SHOWBOAT (Jerome Kern & Oscar Hammerstein II); "Coney Island" - CAIN & MABEL (Harry Warren & Al Dubin); "Easy To Love" - BORN TO DANCE (Cole Porter); "I Love To Sing-A" - THE SINGING KID (Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg); "I'm An Old Cowhand" - RHYTHM ON THE RANGE (Johnny Mercer); "Let Yourself Go" - FOLLOW THE FLEET (Irving Berlin); "Pick Yourself Up" - SWING TIME (Jerome Kern & Dorothy Fields); "Picture Me Without You" - DIMPLES (Jimmy McHugh & Ted Koehler); "Would You" - SAN FRANCISCO (Nacio Herb Brown & Arthur Freed); "You Never Looked So Beautiful" - THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (Walter Donaldson & Harold Adamson)

San Francisco
San Francisco
BEST SOUND
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Nathan Levinson)
DODSWORTH (Oscar Lagerstrom)
THE GREAT ZIEGFELD (Douglas Shearer)
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS (John L. Cass)
MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (John Livardary)
NIGHT MAIL (W.H. Auden)
SAN FRANCISCO (Douglas Shearer)     
THE TEXAS RANGERS (Franklin Hansen)
THINGS TO COME (A.W. Watkins)
THREE SMART GIRLS (Homer G. Tasker)

Also Considered:
BANJO ON MY KNEE (E.H. Hansen); BULLETS OR BALLOTS (Oliver S. Garretson); THE GENERAL DIED AT DAWN (Louis Mesenkop & Harry Mills); GENERAL SPANKY (Elmer Raguse); THE MAN WHO COULD WORK MIRACLES (A.W. Watkins); THE PETRIFIED FOREST (Charles Lang); SHOWBOAT (Gilbert Kurland); SWING TIME (Clem Portman & John E. Tribby); THAT GIRL FROM PARIS (John Aalberg)

Things To Come
Things To Come
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
FLASH GORDON (Ed Keyes)
THE INVISIBLE RAY (John Fulton)
MODERN TIMES (Bud Thackery)
SAN FRANCISCO (James Basevi, Russell A. Cully & A. Arnold Gillespie)
THINGS TO COME (Ned Mann & Lawrence W. Butler)

Also Considered:
THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE (Fred Jackman); DANCING PIRATE (Willis O'Brien); THE MAN WHO COULD WORK MIRACLES (Ned Mann); SHOWBOAT (John P. Fulton)

Most Wins:

4 - MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN

3 - THINGS TO COME

2 - SAN FRANCISCO

1 - ANTHONY ADVERSE / BORN TO DANCE / THE GENERAL DIED AT DAWN / MARY OF SCOTLAND / MODERN TIMES / MY MAN GODFREY / THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR / A TALE OF TWO CITIES



Most Nominations:

9 - THINGS TO COME

8 - MODERN TIMES

7 - DODSWORTH / THE GREAT ZIEGFELD / MY MAN GODFREY / A TALE OF TWO CITIES

6 - ANTHONY ADVERSE / MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN / SAN FRANCISCO

5 - THE CHARGE OF THE LIGHT BRIGADE / FURY / SHOWBOAT / THE STORY OF LOUIS PASTEUR