1933 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
DUCK SOUP (Paramount; Herman J. Mankiewicz)
42ND STREET (Warner Bros; Darryl F. Zanuck)
GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (Warner Bros; Robert Lord & Jack L. Warner)
THE INVISIBLE MAN (Universal; Carl Laemmle, Jr.)
KING KONG (RKO; David O. Selznick, Merian C. Cooper & Ernest Schoedsack)
LADY FOR A DAY (Columbia; Harry Cohn)
LITTLE WOMEN (RKO; Merian C. Cooper & Kenneth MacGowan)
MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (Warner Bros; Henry Blanke & Hal B. Willis)
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII (United Artists/London Film Productions; Alexander Korda & Ludovico Toeplitz)
THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Nero-Film; Fritz Lang & Seymour Nebenzal)

King Kong
King Kong
Also Considered:
BERKELEY SQUARE (Jesse L. Lasky); CAVALCADE (Frank Lloyd & Winfield Sheehan); DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ernst Lubitsch); DINNER AT EIGHT (David O. Selznick); QUEEN CHRISTINA (Walter Wanger); SHE DONE HIM WRONG (William LeBaron); SONS OF THE DESERT (Hal Roach); STATE FAIR (Winfield Sheehan); WHEN LADIES MEET (Lawrence Weingarten); ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Jean Vigo)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Lionel Atwill as "Ivan Igor" - MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM
John Barrymore as "Archduke Rudolf Von Habsburg" - REUNION IN VIENNA
Warner Baxter as "Julian Marsh" - 42ND STREET
James Cagney as "Dan Quigley" - LADY KILLER
W.C. Fields as "Augustus Winterbottom" - TILLIE & GUS
Leslie Howard as "Peter Standish" - BERKELEY SQUARE
Charles Laughton as "King Henry VIII" - THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII
Groucho Marx as "Rufus T. Firefly" - DUCK SOUP
Paul Robeson as "Brutus Jones" - THE EMPEROR JONES
Lee Tracy as "Toby Prentiss" - ADVICE TO THE LOVELORN

Charles Laughton in The Private Life Of Henry VIII
Charles Laughton in The Private Life Of Henry VIII
Also Considered:
Nils Asther (THE BITTER TEARS OF GENERAL YEN); John Barrymore (COUNSELLOR AT LAW); Colin Clive (CHRISTOPHER STRONG); Gary Cooper (DESIGN FOR LIVING); Rudolf Klein-Rogge (THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE); Fredric March (DESIGN FOR LIVING); Claude Rains (THE INVISIBLE MAN); Spencer Tracy (MAN'S CASTLE); Tom Walls (A CUCKOO IN THE NEST); Warren William (LADY FOR A DAY)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Marie Dressler as "Annie Brennan" - TUGBOAT ANNIE
Greta Garbo as "Queen Christina" - QUEEN CHRISTINA
Ann Harding as "Clare Woodruf" - WHEN LADIES MEET
Jean Harlow as "Lola Burns" - BOMBSHELL
Katharine Hepburn as "Jo March" - LITTLE WOMEN
Katharine Hepburn as "Eve Lovelace" - MORNING GLORY
May Robson as "Apple Annie" - LADY FOR A DAY
Alison Skipworth as "Tillie Winterbottom" - TILLIE & GUS
Barbara Stanwyck as "Megan Davis" - THE BITTER TEARS OF GENERAL YEN
Mae West as "Lady Lou" - SHE DONE HIM WRONG

May Robson (right) in Lady For A Day
May Robson (right) in Lady For A Day
Also Considered:
Joan Blondell (GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933); Bebe Daniels (42ND STREET); Dolores Del Rio (FLYING DOWN TO RIO); Miriam Hopkins (DESIGN FOR LIVING); Hedy Lamarr (ECSTASY); Jessie Matthews (THE GOOD COMPANIONS); Mae West (I'M NO ANGEL); Fay Wray (KING KONG); Fay Wray (MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM); Diana Wynyard (CAVALCADE)

Merian C. Cooper & Ernest Schoedsack - King Kong
Merian C. Cooper & Ernest Schoedsack - King Kong
BEST DIRECTOR
Lloyd Bacon - 42ND STREET
Frank Capra - LADY FOR A DAY
Merian C. Cooper & Ernest Schoedsack - KING KONG
George Cukor - LITTLE WOMEN
Michael Curtiz - MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM
Fritz Lang - THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE
Mervyn Le Roy & Busby Berkeley - GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933
Leo McCarey - DUCK SOUP
Jean Vigo - ZERO FOR CONDUCT
James Whale - THE INVISIBLE MAN

Also Considered:
Victor Fleming (BOMBSHELL); Alexander Korda (THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII); Frank Lloyd (CAVALCADE); Ernst Lubitsch (DESIGN FOR LIVING); Rouben Mamoulian (QUEEN CHRISTINA); G.W. Pabst (DON QUIXOTE); William A. Seiter (SONS OF THE DESERT); Victor Saville (FRIDAY THE THIRTEENTH); William A. Wellman (WILD BOYS OF THE ROAD); William Wyler (COUNSELLOR AT LAW)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Fred Astaire as "Fred Ayres" - FLYING DOWN TO RIO
Wallace Beery as "Dan Packard" - DINNER AT EIGHT
George Burns as "Dr. Burns" - INTERNATIONAL HOUSE
Louis Calhern as "Ambassador Trentino" - DUCK SOUP
James Finlayson as "Lord Rocburg" - THE DEVIL'S BROTHER
Cary Grant as "Captain Cummings" - SHE DONE HIM WRONG
Ralph Lynn as "Peter Wyckham" - A CUCKOO IN THE NEST
Adolphe Menjou as "Louis Easton" - MORNING GLORY
Ned Sparks as "Thomas Barry" - 42ND STREET
Otto Wernicke as "Inspector Karl Lohmann" - THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE

Cary Grant (right) in She Done Him Wrong
Cary Grant (right) in She Done Him Wrong
Also Considered:
Robert Armstrong (KING KONG); John Barrymore (DINNER AT EIGHT); George Brent (42ND STREET); Dudley Digges (THE EMPEROR JONES); Robert Donat (THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII); John Gielgud (THE GOOD COMPANIONS); Guy Kibbee (LADY FOR A DAY); Jack LaRue (THE STORY OF TEMPLE DRAKE); Eliot Makeham (FRIDAY THE THIRTEENTH); Frank McHugh (MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Yvonne Arnaud as "Marguerite Hickett" - A CUCKOO IN THE NEST
Alice Brady as "Bridget Drake" - WHEN LADIES MEET
Margaret Dumont as "Gloria Teasdale" - DUCK SOUP
Glenda Farrell as "Florence Dempsey" - MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM
Jean Harlow as "Kitty Packard" - DINNER AT EIGHT
Elsa Lanchester as "Anne of Cleves" - THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII
Myrna Loy as "Mary Howard" - WHEN LADIES MEET
Aline MacMahon as "Trixie Lorraine" - GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933
Ginger Rogers as "Ann Lowell" - 42ND STREET
Blossom Seeley as "Sybil Smith" - BROADWAY THRU A KEYHOLE

Ginger Rogers (centre) in 42nd Street
Ginger Rogers (centre) in 42nd Street
Also Considered:
Gracie Allen (INTERNATIONAL HOUSE); Mary Brough (A CUCKOO IN THE NEST); Spring Byington (LITTLE WOMEN); Ruth Donnelly (HARD TO HANDLE); Marie Dressler (DINNER AT EIGHT); Isabel Jewell (COUNSELLOR AT LAW); Ruby Keeler (42ND STREET); Ruby Keeler (GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933); Toshia Mori (THE BITTER TEARS OF GENERAL YEN); Ginger Rogers (FLYING DOWN TO RIO)

Little Women
Little Women
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
BERKELEY SQUARE (Sonya Levien & John L. Balderston)
DESIGN FOR LIVING (Ben Hecht)
DINNER AT EIGHT (Frances Marion & Herman J. Mankiewicz)
42ND STREET (Rian James & James Seymour)
THE INVISIBLE MAN (R.C. Sherriff)
LADY FOR A DAY (Robert Riskin)
LITTLE WOMEN (Sarah Y. Mason & Victor Heerman)
SHE DONE HIM WRONG (Mae West, Harvey Thew & John Bright)
STATE FAIR (Sonya Levien & Paul Green)
THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Fritz Lang & Thea Von Harbou)

Also Considered:
BOMBSHELL (John Lee Mahin & Jules Furthman); THE BOWERY (Howard Estabrook & James Gleason); CAVALCADE (Reginald Berkeley); COUNSELLOR AT LAW (Elmer Rice); FLYING DOWN TO RIO (Cyril Hume, H.W. Hanemann & Erwin Gelsey); GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (Erwin Gelsey & James Seymour); MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (Don Mullally & Carl Erickson); TUGBOAT ANNIE (Norman Reilly Raine, Zelda Sears & Eve Greene); WHEN LADIES MEET (John Meehan & Leon Gordon); WILD BOYS OF THE ROAD (Earl Baldwin)

Duck Soup
Duck Soup
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
BABY FACE (Gene Markey & Kathryn Scola)
DUCK SOUP (Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby, Arthur Sheekman & Nat Perrin)
FRIDAY THE THIRTEENTH (G.H. Moresby-White, Sidney Gilliat & Emlyn Williams)
HALLELUJAH, I'M A BUM (Ben Hecht & S.N. Behrman)
HARD TO HANDLE (Robert Lord & Wilson Mizner)
INTERNATIONAL HOUSE (Frances Martin & Walter DeLeon)
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII (Lajos Biro & Arthur Wimperis)
QUEEN CHRISTINA (H.M. Harwood & Salka Viertel)
SONS OF THE DESERT (Frank Craven)
ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Jean Vigo)

Also Considered:
COLLEGE HUMOR (Claude Binyon & Frank Butler); DIRTY WORK (H.M. Walker); THE EAGLE & THE HAWK (Seton I. Miller & Bogart Rogers); FOOTLIGHT PARADE (Manuel Seff & James Seymour); I'M NO ANGEL (Mae West); KING KONG (James Creelman & Ruth Rose); THE MIDNIGHT PATROL (Stan Laurel & Sidney Rauh); THE PRIZEFIGHTER & THE LADY (Frances Marion, John Lee Mahin & John Meehan); RASPUTIN & THE EMPRESS (Charles MacArthur); ROMAN SCANDALS (George S. Kaufman, Robert E. Sherwood & William Anthony McGuire)

King Kong
King Kong
BEST ART DIRECTION
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (William Cameron Menzies)
THE BOWERY (Richard Day)
CAVALCADE (William S. Darling)
DUCK SOUP (Hans Dreier & Wiard Ihnen)
42ND STREET (Jack Okey)
KING KONG (Carroll Clark)
MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (Anton Grot)
QUEEN CHRISTINA (Edgar G. Ulmer & Alexander Toluboff)
THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Emil Hasler & Karl Vollbrecht)
WHEN LADIES MEET (Cedric Gibbons)

Also Considered:
BERKELEY SQUARE (William S. Darling); DON QUIXOTE (Andre Andrejew); FOOTLIGHT PARADE (Anton Grot & Jack Okey); FLYING DOWN TO RIO (Carroll Clark & Van Nest Polglase); GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (Anton Grot); LADY FOR A DAY (Stephen Goosson); LITTLE WOMEN (Van Nest Polglase); THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII (Vincent Korda); REUNION IN VIENNA (Cedric Gibbons); SHE DONE HIM WRONG (Robert Usher)

42nd Street
42nd Street
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
THE BITTER TEA OF GENERAL YEN (Joseph Walker)
FLYING DOWN TO RIO (J. Roy Hunt)
42ND STREET (Sol Polito)
GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (Sol Polito)
THE INVISIBLE MAN (Arthur Edeson)
MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (Ray Rennahan)
QUEEN CHRISTINA (William H. Daniels)
REUNION IN VIENNA (George J. Folsey)
ROMAN SCANDALS (Ray June & Gregg Toland)
ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Boris Kaufman)

Also Considered:
DESIGN FOR LIVING (Victor Milner); DUCK SOUP (Henry Sharp); EMPLOYEES ENTRANCE (Barney McGill); HALLELUJAH, I'M A BUM (Lucien Andriot); THE KENNEL MURDER CASE (William Reese); KING KONG (Eddie Linden & J.O. Taylor); THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII (Georges Perinal); STATE FAIR (Hal Mohr); THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Karl Vash & Fritz Arno Wagner); WHEN LADIES MEET (Ray June)

Queen Christina
Queen Christina
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
BERKELEY SQUARE (William Lambert)
CAVALCADE (Earl Luick)
DON QUIXOTE (Max Pretzfelder)
42ND STREET (Orry-Kelly)
GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (Orry-Kelly)
LADY FOR A DAY (Robert Kalloch)
LITTLE WOMEN (Walter Plunkett)
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII (John Armstrong)
QUEEN CHRISTINA (Adrian)
SHE DONE HIM WRONG (Edith Head)

Also Considered:
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Newt Jones & Wally Westmore); BOMBSHELL (Adrian); DESIGN FOR LIVING (Travis Banton); DINNER AT EIGHT (Adrian); FLYING DOWN TO RIO (Walter Plunkett & Irene); KING KONG (Walter Plunkett); MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (Orry-Kelly); RASPUTIN & THE EMPRESS (Adrian); REUNION IN VIENNA (Adrian); WHEN LADIES MEET (Adrian)

King Kong
King Kong
BEST FILM EDITING
DESIGN FOR LIVING (Frances Marsh)
DUCK SOUP (Leroy Stone)
42ND STREET (Thomas Pratt & Frank Ware)
GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (George Amy)
THE INVISIBLE MAN (Ted Kent)
THE KENNEL MURDER CASE (Harold McLernon)
KING KONG (Ted Cheesman)
MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (George Amy)
THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Conrad Von Molo & Lothar Wolff)
WILD BOYS OF THE ROAD (Thomas Pratt)

Also Considered:
DINNER AT EIGHT (Ben Lewis); THE EAGLE & THE HAWK (James Smith); FLYING DOWN TO RIO (Jack Kitchin); FRIDAY THE THIRTEENTH (R.E. Dearing); GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (George Amy); LADY FOR A DAY (Gene Havlick); QUEEN CHRISTINA (Blanche Sewell); ROMAN SCANDALS (Stuart Heisler & Sherman Todd); SHE DONE HIM WRONG (Alexander Hall); ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Jean Vigo)

Mystery Of The Wax Museum
Mystery Of The Wax Museum
BEST MAKEUP
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Newt Jones & Wally Westmore)
THE BITTER TEARS OF GENERAL YEN (Norbert A. Myles)
THE GHOUL (Heinrich Heitfeld)
MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (Perc Westmore & Ray Romero)


Also Considered:
CAVALCADE (Charles Dudley); 42ND STREET (Perc Westmore); THE KISS BEFORE THE MIRROR (Jack Pierce); THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII (credit unknown)

King Kong
King Kong
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Dimitri Tiomkin)
BERKELEY SQUARE (Louis de Francesco)
THE INVISIBLE MAN (Heinz Roemheld)
KING KONG (Max Steiner)
LITTLE WOMEN (Max Steiner)
MORNING GLORY (Max Steiner)
MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (Bernhard Kaun)
NIGHT FLIGHT (Herbert Stothart)
QUEEN CHRISTINA (Herbert Stothart)
ROMAN SCANDALS (Alfred Newman)

Also Considered:
THE BITTER TEARS OF GENERAL YEN (W. Frank Harling); CAVALCADE (Louis de Francesco); DINNER AT EIGHT (William Axt); DON QUIXOTE (Jacques Ibert); DUCK SOUP (John Leipold); LADY FOR A DAY (Howard Jackson); THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII (Kurt Schroeder); SHE DONE HIM WRONG (John Leipold); THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Hans Erdmann); ZERO FOR CONDUCT (Maurice Jaubert)

Gold Diggers of 1933
Gold Diggers of 1933
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"The Carioca" - FLYING DOWN TO RIO (Vincent Youmans, Gus Kahn & Edward Eliscu)
"42nd Street" - 42ND STREET (Harry Warren & Al Dubin)
"Freedonia Hymn" - DUCK SOUP (Harry Ruby & Bert Kalmar)
"His Excellency Is Due" - DUCK SOUP (Harry Ruby & Bert Kalmar)
"(I Like) A Guy What Takes His Time" - SHE DONE HIM WRONG (Ralph Rainger)
"I'm No Angel" - I'M NO ANGEL (Harvey Brooks, Gladys DuBois & Ben Ellison)
"Shanghai Lil" - FOOTLIGHT PARADE (Harry Warren & Al Dubin)
"We're In The Money" - GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (Harry Warren & Al Dubin)
"Who's Afraid Of The Big Bad Wolf" - THREE LITTLE PIGS (Frank Churchill & Ted Sears)
"You Are Too Beautiful" - HALLELUJAH, I'M A BUM (Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart)

Also Considered:
"Build A Little Home" - ROMAN SCANDALS (Harry Warren & Al Dubin); "By A Waterfall" - FOOTLIGHT PARADE (Sammy Fain & Irving Kahal); "The Country's Going To War" - DUCK SOUP (Harry Ruby & Bert Kalmar); "Give Me Liberty Or Give Me Love" - TORCH SINGER (Ralph Rainger & Leo Robin); "Going Hollywood" - GOING HOLLYWOOD (Nacio Herb Brown & Arthur Freed); "Honeymoon Hotel" - FOOTLIGHT PARADE (Harry Warren & Al Dubin); "It Must Be June" - 42ND STREET (Harry Warren & Al Dubin); "Lucky For Me" - THE GOOD COMPANIONS (George Posford & Douglas Furber); "Orchids In The Moonlight" - FLYING DOWN TO RIO (Vincent Youmans, Gus Kahn & Edward Eliscu); "Shuffle Off To Buffalo" - 42ND STREET (Harry Warren & Al Dubin)

King Kong
King Kong
BEST SOUND
42ND STREET (Nathan Levinson)
GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 (Nathan Levinson)
THE INVISIBLE MAN (Gilbert Kurland)
KING KONG (Murray Spivack)
MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (Everett Alton Brown)
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII (A.W. Watkins)
QUEEN CHRISTINA (Douglas Shearer)
STATE FAIR (Arthur Von Kirbach)
THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (James G. Stewart & Adolf Jansen)
TUGBOAT ANNIE (Douglas Shearer)

Also Considered:
ACE OF ACES (John E. Tribby); ALICE IN WONDERLAND (Gene Merritt); BROADWAY THRU A KEYHOLE (Howard Wilson); BROADWAY TO HOLLYWOOD (Douglas Shearer); DANCING LADY (Douglas Shearer); THE EAGLE & THE HAWK (Harry Lindgren); THE GHOUL (A. Birch); GOING HOLLYWOOD (Douglas Shearer); ONLY YESTERDAY (Gilbert Kurland & Joe Lapis); SON OF KONG (Murray Spivack & Earl A. Wolcott)

King Kong
King Kong
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE INVISIBLE MAN (John P. Fulton & Frank D. Williams)
KING KONG (Vernon L. Walker, Harry Redmond, Sr., Harry Redmond, Jr. & Willis O'Brien)
SON OF KONG (Willis O'Brien, Harry Redmond, Sr. & Harry Redmond, Jr.)

Also Considered:
THE GHOUL (Heinrich Heitfeld); MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM (Rex Wimpy); THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE (Ernst Kunstmann)

Most Wins:

7 - KING KONG

2 - 42ND STREET

1 - DUCK SOUP / GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 / LADY FOR A DAY / LITTLE WOMEN / MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM / THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII / QUEEN CHRISTINA / SHE DONE HIM WRONG



Most Nominations:

12 - 42ND STREET

10 - DUCK SOUP / MYSTERY OF THE WAX MUSEUM

8 - GOLD DIGGERS OF 1933 / THE INVISIBLE MAN

7 - KING KONG / QUEEN CHRISTINA / THE TESTAMENT OF DR. MABUSE

6 - LITTLE WOMEN

5 - LADY FOR A DAY / THE PRIVATE LIFE OF HENRY VIII / SHE DONE HIM WRONG