1931 Milstead Movie Awards

BEST PICTURE
THE CHAMP (MGM; King Vidor, Harry Rapf, Irving Thalberg & William M. Weiss)
CITY LIGHTS (United Artists; Charles Chaplin)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Paramount; Rouben Mamoulian)
DRACULA (Universal; Tod Browning & Carl Laemmle, Jr.)
FRANKENSTEIN (Universal; Carl Laemmle, Jr.)
THE FRONT PAGE (United Artists/Caddo; Howard Hughes & Lewis Milestone)
LITTLE CAESAR (Warner Bros/First National; Hal B. Wallis & Darryl F. Zanuck)
M (Nero Film; Seymour Nebenzal)
THE PUBLIC ENEMY (Warner Bros; Darryl F. Zanuck)
SKIPPY (Paramount; Louis D. Lighton)

City Lights
City Lights
Also Considered:
A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ (Frank Clifford & Alexandre Kamenka); ARROWSMITH (Samuel Goldwyn); BAD GIRL (Winfield Sheehan); CIMARRON (William LeBaron & Wesley Ruggles); EAST LYNNE (Winfield Sheehan); A FREE SOUL (Clarence Brown); THE LAST FLIGHT (credit unknown); THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (Ernst Lubitsch); TABU (credit unknown); TRADER HORN (Irving Thalberg)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
John Barrymore as "Svengali" - SVENGALI
Wallace Beery as "Andy Purcell" - THE CHAMP
James Cagney as "Tom Powers" - THE PUBLIC ENEMY
Maurice Chevalier as "Lt. Nikolaus Von Preyn" - THE SMILING LIEUTENANT
Jackie Cooper as "Skippy Skinner" - SKIPPY
Richard Dix as "Yancey Cravat" - CIMARRON
Alfred Lunt as "The Actor" - THE GUARDSMAN
Fredric March as "Dr. Henry Jekyll / Mr. Edward Hyde" - DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE
Adolphe Menjou as "Walter Burns" - THE FRONT PAGE
Edward G. Robinson as "Enrico Bandello / Little Caesar" - LITTLE CAESAR

Fredric March in Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
Fredric March in Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
Also Considered:
Richard Barthelmess (THE LAST FLIGHT); Charles Chaplin (CITY LIGHTS); Colin Clive (FRANKENSTEIN); Ronald Colman (ARROWSMITH); Raymond Cordy (A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ); Ricardo Cortez (THE MALTESE FALCON); Leslie Howard (A FREE SOUL); Bela Lugosi (DRACULA); Michel Simon (LA CHIENNE); Robert Williams (PLATINUM BLONDE)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Irene Dunne as "Sabra Cravat" - CIMARRON
Sally Eilers as "Dorothy Haley" - BAD GIRL
Lynn Fontanne as "The Actress" - THE GUARDSMAN
Greta Garbo as "Mata Hari" - MATA HARI
Ann Harding as "Lady Isabel Carlisle" - EAST LYNNE
Jean Harlow as "Ann Schuyler" - PLATINUM BLONDE
Helen Hayes as "Madelon Claudet" - THE SIN OF MADELON CLAUDET 
Norma Shearer as "Jan Ashe" - A FREE SOUL
Sylvia Sidney as "Roberta Alden" - AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY
Dorothy Wieck as "Fraulein Von Bernberg" - MÄDCHEN IN UNIFORM

Helen Hayes in The Sin Of Madelon Claudet
Helen Hayes in The Sin Of Madelon Claudet
Also Considered:
Elisabeth Bergner (ARIANE); Virginia Cherrill (CITY LIGHTS); Mae Clarke (WATERLOO BRIDGE); Marlene Dietrich (DISHONORED); Greta Garbo (SUSAN LENOX, HER FALL & RISE); Helen Hayes (ARROWSMITH); Ruan Lingyu (THE PEACH GIRL); Dorothy Mackaill (SAFE IN HELL); Janie Marise (LA CHIENNE); Barbara Stanwyck (THE MIRACLE WOMAN)

Frankenstein
Frankenstein
BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Borzage - BAD GIRL
Tod Browning - DRACULA
Charles Chaplin - CITY LIGHTS
Fritz Lang - M
Mervyn LeRoy - LITTLE CAESAR
Rouben Mamoulian - DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE
Lewis Milestone - THE FRONT PAGE
Wesley Ruggles - CIMARRON
Norman Taurog - SKIPPY
James Whale - FRANKENSTEIN

Also Considered:
Rene Clair (A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ); John Ford (ARROWSMITH); Frank Lloyd (EAST LYNNE); Ernst Lubitsch (THE SMILING LIEUTENANT); Rouben Mamoulian (CITY STREETS); F.W. Murnau (TABU); W.S. Van Dyke (TRADER HORN); King Vidor (THE CHAMP); Josef Von Sternberg (AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY); William A. Wellman (THE PUBLIC ENEMY)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Lionel Barrymore as "Stephen Ashe" - A FREE SOUL
James Cagney as "Jack" - SMART MONEY
Jackie Cooper as "Dink" - THE CHAMP
Dudley Digges as "Casper Gutman" - THE MALTESE FALCON
Boris Karloff as "The Monster" - FRANKENSTEIN
Peter Lorre as "Hans Beckert" - M
Paul Lukas as "Big Fellow Maskal" - CITY STREETS
Henri Marchand as "Emile" - A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ
Pat O'Brien as "Hilary Johnson" - THE FRONT PAGE
Lewis Stone as "Carlo Boretti" - THE SIN OF MADELON CLAUDET

Peter Lorre in M
Peter Lorre in M
Also Considered:
Richard Bennett (ARROWSMITH); William Collier, Jr. (CIMARRON); Donald Crisp (SVENGALI); Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. (LITTLE CAESAR); Dwight Frye (DRACULA); Clark Gable (A FREE SOUL); Jean Hersholt (SUSAN LENOX, HER FALL & RISE); Guy Kibbee (CITY STREETS); Harry Myers (CITY LIGHTS); Roland Young (THE GUARDSMAN)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Helen Chandler as "Nikki" - THE LAST FLIGHT
Claudette Colbert as "Franzi" - THE SMILING LIEUTENANT
Minna Gombell as "Edna Driggs" - BAD GIRL
Jean Harlow as "Gwen Allen" - THE PUBLIC ENEMY
Miriam Hopkins as "Ivy Pearson" - DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE
Miriam Hopkins as "Princess Anna" - THE SMILING LIEUTENANT
Lotte Lenya as "Jenny" - THE THREEPENNY ORCHESTRA
Marian Marsh as "Trilby O'Farrell" - SVENGALI
Una Merkel as "Effie Perine" - THE MALTESE FALCON
Loretta Young as "Gallagher" - PLATINUM BLONDE

Miriam Hopkins in The Smiling Lieutenant
Miriam Hopkins in The Smiling Lieutenant
Also Considered:
Helen Chandler (DRACULA); Mae Clarke (FRANKENSTEIN); Frances Dee (AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY); Rolla France (A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ); Wynn Gibson (CITY STREETS); Evalyn Knapp (SMART MONEY); Una Merkel (PRIVATE LIVES); Irene Rich (THE CHAMP); Estelle Taylor (CIMARRON); Thelma Todd (MONKEY BUSINESS)

Little Caesar
Little Caesar
BEST SCREENPLAY (ADAPTATION)
ARROWSMITH (Sidney Howard)
BAD GIRL (Viña Delmar & Edwin J. Burke)
CIMARRON (Howard Estabrook)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Samuel Hoffenstein & Percy Heath)
FRANKENSTEIN (John L. Balderston, Garrett Fort & Francis Edward Faragoh)
A FREE SOUL (John Meehan & Becky Gardiner)
THE FRONT PAGE (Bart Cormack, Charles Lederer, Ben Hecht & Charles MacArthur)
THE GHOST TRAIN (Angus MacPhail & Lajos Biro)
LITTLE CAESAR (Francis Edward Faragoh & Robert Lord)
SKIPPY (Joseph L. Mankiewicz & Norman Z. McLeod)

Also Considered:
AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY (Samuel Hoffenstein); LA CHIENNE (Jean Renoir); CITY STREETS (Oliver H.P. Garrett); FIVE STAR FINAL (Byron Morgan & Robert Lord); THE LAST FLIGHT (John Monk Saunders); THE MALTESE FALCON (Maude Falton & Brown Holmes); MARIUS (Marcel Pagnol); NIGHT NURSE (Oliver H.P. Garrett); THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (Ernest Vajda & Samson Raphaelson); SUSAN LENOX, HER FALL & RISE (Wanda Tuchock, Leon Gordon & Zelda Sears)

The Champ
The Champ
BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL)
A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ (Rene Clair)
THE CHAMP (Frances Marion & Leonard Praskins)
CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin)
M (Fritz Lang & Thea Von Harbou)
MONKEY BUSINESS (S.J. Perelman, Will B. Johnstone & Arthur Sheekman)
PARDON US (H.M. Walker & Stan Laurel)
THE PUBLIC ENEMY (Harvey Thew, Kubec Glasmon & John Bright)
THE SECRET 6 (Frances Marion)

Also Considered:
BACHELOR APARTMENT (John Howard Lawson & J. Walter Ruben); DISHONORED (Josef Von Sternberg & Daniel N. Rubin); HONOR AMONG LOVERS (Austin Parker); MATA HARI (Benjamin Glazer & Leo Birinski); PLATINUM BLONDE (Robert Riskin); SMART MONEY (Kubec Glasmon, John Bright, Lucien Hubbard & Joseph Jackson); THE STRUGGLE (Anita Loos & John Emerson); TRANSATLANTIC (Lynn Starling & Guy Bolton)

Dracula
Dracula
BEST ART DIRECTION
A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ (Lazare Meerson)
ARROWSMITH (Richard Day)
CIMARRON (Max Ree)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Hans Dreier)
DRACULA (John Hoffman, Herman Rosse & Charles D. Hall)
FRANKENSTEIN (Charles D. Hall)
M (Emil Hassler & Karl Vollbrecht)
THE MAD GENIUS (Anton Grot)
SVENGALI (Anton Grot)
TRANSATLANTIC (Gordon Wiles)

Also Considered:
AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY (Hans Dreier); CITY LIGHTS (Henry Clive); EAST LYNNE (Joseph Urban); THE LAST FLIGHT (Jack Okey); LITTLE CAESAR (Anton Grot); LE MILLION (Lazare Meerson); THE PUBLIC ENEMY (Max Parker); THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (Hans Dreier); THE THREEPENNY ORCHESTRA (Andrej Andrejew); WATERLOO BRIDGE (Charles D. Hall)

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ (Georges Perinal)
CIMARRON (Edward Cronjager)
CITY STREETS (Lee Garmes)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Karl Struss)
DRACULA (Karl Freund)
FRANKENSTEIN (Arthur Edeson)
M (Fritz Arno Wagner)
SVENGALI (Barney McGill)
TABU (Floyd Crosby)
TRADER HORN (Clyde de Vinna)

Also Considered:
ARROWSMITH (Ray June); CITY LIGHTS (Gordon Pollock & Rollie Totheroh); DISHONORED (Lee Garmes); THE LAST FLIGHT (Sid Hickox); LITTLE CAESAR (Tony Gaudio); THE MAD GENIUS (Barney McGill); THE PUBLIC ENEMY (Dev Jennings); THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (George Folsey); STREET SCENE (George Barnes); THE THREEPENNY ORCHESTRA (Fritz Arno Wagner)

Cimarron
Cimarron
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
CIMARRON (Max Ree)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Travis Banton)
DRACULA (Ed Ware & Vera West)
FRANKENSTEIN (Mae Bruce)
THE SECRET 6 (Rene Hupert)
THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (credit unknown)

Also Considered:
AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY (Travis Banton); BAD GIRL (Dolly Tree); DISHONORED (Travis Banton); EAST LYNNE (Sophie Wachner); LITTLE CAESAR (Earl Luick); THE PUBLIC ENEMY (Edward Stevenson)

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
BEST FILM EDITING
THE CHAMP (Hugh Wynn)
CIMARRON (William Hamilton)
CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin & Willard Nico)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (William Shea)
FRANKENSTEIN (Clarence Kolster)
LITTLE CAESAR (Ray Curtiss)
M (Paul Falkenberg)
THE PUBLIC ENEMY (Edward McDermott)
TABU (Arthur A. Brooks)
TRADER HORN (Ben Lewis)

Also Considered:
CITY STREETS (William Shea); DRACULA (Milton Carruth); FIVE STAR FINAL (Frank Ware); THE FRONT PAGE (Duncan Mansfield); THE LAST FLIGHT (Alexander Hall); THE MAD GENIUS (Ralph Dawson); THE MALTESE FALCON (George Marks); SKIPPY (credit unknown); THE SKIN GAME (A.R. Gobbett & Rene Marrison); THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (Merrill G. White)

Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde
BEST MAKEUP
DRACULA (Jack Pierce)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Norbert A. Myles & Wally Westmore)
FRANKENSTEIN (Jack Pierce)

Also Considered:
CIMARRON (Ern Westmore); CITY LIGHTS (credit unknown); SVENGALI (Johnny Willis) 

A Nous La Liberté
A Nous La Liberté
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ (Georges Auric)
CIMARRON (Max Steiner)
CITY LIGHTS (Charles Chaplin)
DRACULA (Heinz Roemheld)
FRANKENSTEIN (Bernhard Kaun)
THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (Adolph Deutsch & Johnny Green)
SVENGALI (David Mendoza)
TABU (Violeta Dinescu & Hugo Riesenfeld)
TRADER HORN (William Axt)
THE WHITE MAN (Herbert Stothart)

Also Considered:
ARROWSMITH (Alfred Newman); THE BLACK CAMEL (Samuel Kaylin); LITTLE CAESAR (David Mendoza); THE MAD GENIUS (David Mendoza); THE MALTESE FALCON (Leo Forbstein); THE PUBLIC ENEMY (David Mendoza); SKIPPY (John Liepold); THE STRUGGLE (D.W. Griffith & Philip A. Scheib); THE THREEPENNY ORCHESTRA (Kurt Weill); WATERLOO BRIDGE (Val Burton)

Safe In Hell
Safe In Hell
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"A Nous La Liberte" - A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ (Georges Auric)
"When It's Sleepy Time Down South" - SAFE IN HELL (Leon René, Otis René & Clarence Muse)
"While Hearts Are Singing" - THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (Oscar Strauss & Clifford Gray)

Also Considered:
"There's Nothing Too Good For My Baby" - PALMY DAYS (Harry Akst); "Toujours L'Amour In The Army" - THE SMILING LIEUTENANT (Oscar Strauss & Clifford Gray); "Tramps At Sea" - THE CUBAN LOVE SONG (Herbert Stothart, Jimmy McHugh & Dorothy Fields)

Frankenstein
Frankenstein
BEST SOUND
CIMARRON (Clem Portman)
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (M.M. Paggi)
DRACULA (C. Roy Hunter)
FRANKENSTEIN (C. Roy Hunter)
TRADER HORN (Douglas Shearer)

Also Considered:
THE CHAMP (Douglas Shearer); FIGHTING CARAVANS (Earl S. Hayman); A FREE SOUL (Douglas Shearer); M (Adolf Jansen); SKIPPY (Gene Merritt); TABU (credit unknown)

Frankenstein
Frankenstein
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE (Wally Westmore) 
DRACULA (Frank H. Booth, William Davidson & John Fulton)
FRANKENSTEIN (John P. Fulton)

Also Considered:
CIMARRON (Lloyd Knechtel); END OF THE WORLD (W. Percy Day); THE LAST FLIGHT (Fred Jackman)

Most Wins:

4 - DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE

3 - FRANKENSTEIN

1 - A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ / CIMARRON / THE CHAMP / CITY LIGHTS / DRACULA / LITTLE CAESAR / M / SAFE IN HELL / THE SIN OF MADELON CLAUDET / THE SMILING LIEUTENANT


Most Nominations:

12 - DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE / FRANKENSTEIN

10 - CIMARRON

9 - DRACULA

7 - M

6 - A NOUS LA LIBERTÉ / THE SMILING LIEUTENANT

5 - THE CHAMP / CITY LIGHTS / LITTLE CAESAR / SVENGALI